FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ALBANY LAW SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY LAW SCHOOL (EIN 14-1338309)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-15
IRS object ID
202141359349302184
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-15T08:48:36-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN141338309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY LAW SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184452391PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Person TitleVice President for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5184453294PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVictor E RauscherPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$61,594,387GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.albanylaw.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAlbany Law School educates and empowers tomorrow's leaders, engaged professionals, committed public servants, inspiring community change-agents, and creative problem solvers. We connect the classroom to the profession, government, and the community through experienced-based learning, engaged scholarship, and a robust network of alumni and supporters. Our students develop a sophisticated understanding of legal policy and doctrine, a broad range of professional competencies, and a deep commitment to justice and ethical values.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,326,612PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,730,008CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,356,407PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,426,126CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,664,485PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,874,997CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$483,561PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$260,935CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,831,065PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,292,066CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,180,624PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,672,981CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,303,287PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,996,348CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,318PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$17,713CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,188,836CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,875,787PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,263,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,382,016PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,950,120CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,449,049PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$341,946CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,107,333TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$108,102,273TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,812,518TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,755,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,294,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$91,347,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHigher education: Albany Law School is an institution of higher education that provides instructional and educational activities singularly focused on the study of law. Completion of the programs by students culminates in the awarding of one of three degrees (J.D., LLM or Masters) in the area of law.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,955,919ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,672,981GrantAmt
Revenue$25,426,126RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Albany Law School has an enrollment of 517 FTEs and full time faculty of 39. In the current fiscal year 140 degrees were awarded to JD students.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$27,955,919TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document778IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVictor E RauscherPersonNm
Phone5184453294PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 New Scotland AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122083494ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean350Yes (X)$353,628$0$26,930
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance and Business350Yes (X)$221,873$0$17,249
Connie Mayer
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs350$191,920$0$28,206Yes (X)
David Pratt
Faculty350$162,910$0$40,331Yes (X)
Jeffrey Schanz
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Chief of Staff350$156,374$0$34,321Yes (X)
Michael Hutter
Faculty350$154,429$0$29,481Yes (X)
Patrick Connors
Faculty350$153,649$0$28,718Yes (X)
Anthony Farley
Faculty350$150,411$0$28,591Yes (X)
Rosemary Queenan
Associate Dean for Student Affairs350$154,922$0$12,314Yes (X)
James Redwood
Faculty350$148,602$0$18,404Yes (X)
James E Hacker
Trustee-Chair50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debra B Treyz
Trustee - Vice Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan S Grossman
Trustee - Secretary20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dale M Thuillez
Trustee - Treasurer20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeanine Arden-Ornt
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James N Benedict
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Keiki-Michael Cabanos
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert L Capers
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrea L Colby
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter Crummey
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
William J Curry
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jon A Dorf
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
J K Hage III
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Harding
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew F Herman
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
J Kevin McCarthy
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David E McCraw
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Daniel P Nolan
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lisa Ogden
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy D O'Hara
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kimberly Petillo-Decossard
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dianne R Phillips
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rory J Radding
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christina L Ryba
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James J Sandman
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katherine M Sheehan
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Leslie E Stein
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christine G Stone
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn L Tabner
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank P Willey
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jack Withiam
Trustee20$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,848,718TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,545TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
University Heights Association
130 New Scotland AveAlbanyNY122083475Security$420,389
Janitronics
1988 Central AveAlbanyNY12212Custodial services$350,896
Thomson Reuters
610 Opperman DriveEaganMN55123Publishing services$345,841
Ellucian
62814 Collections Ctr DrChicagoIL60693Information Technology$213,965
Carnegie Dartlet LLC
210 Littleton RdWestfordMA01866Marketing$197,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,147,905GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,582,103AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$352,094NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,730,008TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$25,259,983$25,259,983$0$0
Income on student loans900099$156,257$156,257$0$0
Bookstore451211$9,886$9,886$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,426,126TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,567,634TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,567,634RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,052TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,052RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,609,684SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,302,321SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,307,363SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,307,363TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,307,363RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$230,883TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230,883RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$230,883OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,292,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,562,058RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,672,981TotalAmt
Program Services$13,672,981ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,459TotalAmt
Program Services$358,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$582,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$168,173FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,503,028TotalAmt
Program Services$7,473,954ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,556,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,028FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,230TotalAmt
Program Services$349,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,595FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,179,958TotalAmt
Program Services$870,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,299FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$731,673TotalAmt
Program Services$540,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,211FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,453TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,842TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,713TotalAmt
Fundraising$17,713FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,564TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$612,734TotalAmt
Program Services$216,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,687FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,556TotalAmt
Program Services$177,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,799TotalAmt
Program Services$104,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,143FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,032TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,342,902TotalAmt
Program Services$1,103,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,173FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,827TotalAmt
Program Services$114,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,506FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,084TotalAmt
Program Services$57,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,825FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,090TotalAmt
Program Services$341,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,682FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,332,879TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,658FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,369TotalAmt
Program Services$110,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,122FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Library$781,396$781,396$0$0
Student services$243,546$170,784$72,762$0
Printing$148,116$36,555$75,582$35,979
Memberships and dues$129,432$67,749$61,533$150

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$481,457TotalAmt
Program Services$222,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,892FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,950,120TotalAmt
Program Services$27,955,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,805,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,188,836FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,297,220BOYAmt
EOY$6,747,568EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,770,372BOYAmt
EOY$10,279,990EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$540,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,722EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,027,046BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,108EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$339,139BOYAmt
EOY$440,352EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$53,740,723LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,278,698LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,294,317BOYAmt
EOY$16,462,025EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,758,107BOYAmt
EOY$66,028,418EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$285,980EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,080,247BOYAmt
EOY$5,220,110EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,107,333BOYAmt
EOY$108,102,273EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,507,842BOYAmt
EOY$3,877,163EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$543,491BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,527EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,620,094BOYAmt
EOY$10,851,471EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,141,091BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,915EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,812,518BOYAmt
EOY$16,755,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,749,170BOYAmt
EOY$36,194,610EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,545,645BOYAmt
EOY$55,152,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,294,815BOYAmt
EOY$91,347,197EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,107,333BOYAmt
EOY$108,102,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$341,946ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$661,223NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$49,213OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$0TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAlbany Law School contacts local, state and federal officials to secure contract and grant funding associated with its educational mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,518,017BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,493,052ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,994,413InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,907,459GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,160,125OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$247,306AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,690,592EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,325,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,399,459ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,967,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,756,374GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,134,628OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$283,393AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$58,518,017EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,375,938BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$740,314ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,811,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,685,670GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$640,469OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$276,172AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,325,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,921,081BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$831,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,785,910InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,497,797GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$466,732OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$198,247AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,375,938EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,505,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,401,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$939,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,345,505GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$390,970OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$189,237AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$50,921,081EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.409BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.392PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.199TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,256,405OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,256,405BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,257,162OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,759,216DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,497,946BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,596,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,327,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$269,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,630,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,192,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,438,288BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,462,025TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUS Government student loan program advancesDesc
Amt$1,021,915Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,021,915TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,247,265TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$661,223NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$18,873DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$13,724,897OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$13,044,801RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,292,066RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,292,066TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,194,883TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$18,873DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,873ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,176,010ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,774,110OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,774,110ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,950,120TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The use of the endowment funds' investment income is generally earmarked for scholarships, fellowships, prizes, endowed and distinguished professorships and academic programs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The School recognizes the tax effects from an uncertain tax position in the financial statements only if the position is "more-likely-than-not" to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. The assessment of the tax position is based solely on the technical merits of the position, without regard to the likelihood that the tax position may be challenged. Management believes that there are no uncertain tax positions within its financial statements. Additionally, the School has processes presently in place to ensure the maintenance of its tax-exempt status, to identify and report unrelated business income, determine its filing and tax obligations in jurisdictions for which it has nexus, and to review other matters that may be considered tax positions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dStudent scholarships ($13,774,110); Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts $216,283; Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic costs ($167,070).
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent scholarships $13,774,110.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The policy is published on the School's website and portal, in all handbooks and in all major School publications.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Albany Law School participates in the following Federal Financial Assistance programs and grants: Department of Education (Federal Work-Study, William D. Ford Direct Loans and Perkins Loan Program). In addition, in the current year Albany Law School was awarded funds under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund. The School also received a Paycheck Program Program (PPP) loan granted by the Small Business Administration under the CARES Act. The PPP was considered a conditional contribution.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Stockade Consulting GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 Franklin StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySchenectadyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12305ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityThe entity assists with phone solicitation for the Albany Law School's annual fund campaign.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$42,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$17,713RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$24,647NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$42,360TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$17,713TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$24,647TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit and diversity scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds, annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with the endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. The Admissions Committee also offers merit-based scholarships to students from diverse backgrounds including those minorities who historically have been under-represented in the legal profession. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of grades set forth as conditions of the award.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient443RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,672,981CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEach year Albany Law School awards a number of merit and diversity scholarships funded from restricted and unrestricted endowment funds and annual giving by alumni and friends and other sources. The Admissions Committee awards the scholarships to first year students in the form of scholarships in varying amounts. Financial Aid personnel, in conjunction with Development and Business Office personnel, are responsible for monitoring compliance with restrictions associated with endowment funds. All scholarships are merit-based and awarded on the basis of academic promise and individual characteristics that strengthen the applicant pool. The Admissions Committee also offers merit-based scholarships to students from diverse backgrounds including those minorities who historically have been under-represented in the legal profession. A scholarship may be retained from year to year without re-application upon achievement of grades set forth as conditions of the award. Monitoring of continued awarding for second and third year students is performed by the Financial Aid Office in conjunction with the Registrar's Office.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Alicia Ouellette
President and Dean$305,411$0$47,250$0$25,467$0$14,000$0$10,722$0$402,850$0$0$0
Connie Mayer
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs$187,103$0$0$0$10,017$0$9,216$0$11,586$0$217,922$0$0$0
Rosemary Queenan
Associate Dean for Student Affairs$144,261$0$10,000$0$25,660$0$7,426$0$794$0$188,141$0$0$0
Jeffrey Schanz
Vice President for Institutional Advancement$155,863$0$0$0$8,761$0$8,326$0$15,795$0$188,745$0$0$0
Victor E Rauscher
Vice President for Finance & Business$194,163$0$20,000$0$28,672$0$10,000$0$5,941$0$258,776$0$0$0
David Pratt
Faculty$160,388$0$0$0$16,098$0$7,479$0$15,788$0$199,753$0$0$0
Michael Hutter
Faculty$147,078$0$5,000$0$9,593$0$7,241$0$11,584$0$180,496$0$0$0
Patrick Connors
Faculty$152,208$0$0$0$26,441$0$8,250$0$16,135$0$203,034$0$0$0
Anthony Farley
Faculty$149,037$0$0$0$1,374$0$7,911$0$11,584$0$169,906$0$0$0
James Redwood
Faculty$141,497$0$5,000$0$27,104$0$6,677$0$6,379$0$186,657$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll faculty members are allotted a discretionary spending account each year for travel, books, memberships and dues. Support for all expenditures is required to be submitted. The President and Dean is provided with membership to a social club as part of the contractual agreement with Albany Law School.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Albany Capital Resource CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIP012432DE7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-06-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$13,551,687IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinancing of prior issue issued on June 25, 2007PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$13,551,687TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$13,252,011RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$299,676IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$352,094NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bA review of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B details are not reviewed. However, Schedule B is made available to any Audit Committee member upon request) is first conducted by the Vice President for Finance and Business with the Audit Committee at a regularly scheduled meeting of the Audit Committee. This review highlights significant aspects of the return. Subsequent to the Audit Committee meeting a copy of the public portions of the 990 tax return (Schedule B is not included) is provided to each voting Board member. In addition, the Audit Committee's review of the tax return is reported during a regularly scheduled meeting of the Board of Trustees prior to the filing of the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOn an annual basis, each Board member, officer and key employee is provided with a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy and a disclosure form to identify any known or potential conflict. The disclosure forms are returned to the Vice President for Finance and Business to summarize any conflicts that are identified. The summary includes a description of the conflict and proposed resolution and is presented to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees for discussion. The Audit Committee then recommends to the Board appropriate action to be taken for each identified conflict. Any member found to have a conflict or potential conflict is recused from the deliberations concerning the conflict and also decisions concerning any transactions associated with the conflict. If a conflict arises mid year, a new disclosure form is required to be submitted by the affected individual and another review by the Audit Committee and Board is undertaken. In order to waive a conflict, the policy requires 75% of the voting members to vote in favor of waiving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Compensation Committee of the Board Trustees is charged with the annual review of the top management officials' (President and Dean and Vice President for Finance and Business) compensation. The President and Dean provides the Compensation Committee with an annual self assessment for their review along with the President's review of the Vice President for Finance and Business. In addition, the Committee utilizes comparable compensation data of other presidents, deans, and vice presidents for finance in order to make a compensation recommendation to the entire Board of Trustees. The deliberations by the Compensation Committee and Board of Trustees are held solely by the members with no management or staff involved in those deliberations. The President and Dean is responsible for determining the compensation of their direct reports (key employees). The compensation review includes examining comparable compensation data for similar positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not generally made available to the public. Certain documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Change in value of beneficial interest in trusts $216,283; Postretirement-related changes other than net periodic cost ($167,070).