NAPLES CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAPLES CHILDREN FOUNDATION INC (EIN 65-1001650)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202141349349303039
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T12:07:31-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN260254161PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tuscan & Company PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112621 World Plaza Lane Bldg 55AddressLine1Txt
CityFort MyersCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN651001650EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Naples Children and Education Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNAPLBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12590 Goodlette-Frank Road NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34105ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDale MedfordPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurer and SPersonTitleTxt
Phone2395142239PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeffrey M Tuscan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184439PTIN
Phone2393332090PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Gross Receipts$36,585,530GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.napleswinefestival.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Naples Children and Education Foundation is committed to supporting charitable programs that improve the physical, emotional and educational lives of underprivileged and at risk children in Collier County.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body63VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent63VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers352TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$28,517,671PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,972,156CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,040,362PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,151,225CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$446,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$209,620CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,004,033PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,333,001CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,438,766PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,851,265CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,311,538PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,365,903CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$12,404,051CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,486,149PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,185,258CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,236,453PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,402,426CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,767,580PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,930,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,299,792TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$64,099,663TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,479,512TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,804,776TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,820,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,294,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Naples Children and Education Foundation is committed to supporting charitable programs that improve the physical, emotional and educational lives of underprivileged and at risk children in Collier County.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,872,821ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,872,821GrantAmt
DescAwarded annual grants to charitable organizations that provide critical services to at risk and /or underprivileged children in Collier County. Services include but are not limited to educational, healthcare, hunger abatement, added capacity by way of construction among other services that meet childrens physical, education and emotional needs. Based on the Foundations investment approximately 25,000 at risk and underprivileged children will benefit from this activity.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,573,822ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,573,822GrantAmt
DescThe GPS (Great Program Synergizing) was created to work on a unity of mission and commitment to expand and enhance out-of-school time programs by leveraging resources, planning cooperatively, eliminating duplicative services, enhancing academics and enrichment opportunities, and developing personal leadership in students and staff. GPS services provide academic and resiliency safety nets for at-risk Immokalee students from kindergarten through 12th grade during the school year and the summer. All programs have strong academic and leadership components and are individualized based on the strength of each partner organization.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,282,508ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,282,508GrantAmt
DescThe Pediatric Behavioral Health Intiative is aimed at identifying and preventing childrens mental health issues, along with providing treatment referrals. Specially trained clinicians ensure timely access to high quality care without the stigma often associated with mental health issues. Primary and mental health care is provided at various clinics and physicians offices in Southwest Florida.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,907,038TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$3,907,038TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,636,189TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members63GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member63IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonThe OrganizationPersonNm
Phone2395142239PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12590 Goodlette-Frank Road NorthAddressLine1Txt
CityNaplesCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34105ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (65 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Don DeMichele
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darlene DeMichele
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Brady
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeannelle Brady
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lewie Card
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Card
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbi Cary
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandi Moran
TrusteeImmediate Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harry Rose
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Rose
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Dixon
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Dixon
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Edwards
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Edwards
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Fleming
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jody Fleming
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Gargiulo
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Boyd
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Garrabrant
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Garrabrant
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Gibbons
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Grijalva
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Grijalva
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Hallberg
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Hallberg
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Hills
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbie Hills
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Hoffmann
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerri Hoffmann
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Kash
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Cary
TrusteeChair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katrina Lund-Kash
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Koehn
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Koehn
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joe Masterson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Masterson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susie McCurry
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Welsh McNulty
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Medford
TrusteeTreasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Medford
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Mezzalingua
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Mezzalingua
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Germain
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Libby Germain
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Smith
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angela Smith
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Stielow
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Van Domelen
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Walter
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Walter
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Welsh
TrusteeVice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Shirley Welsh
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Wilson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sissy Wilson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Williams
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristine Williams
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Heidt
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Heidt Jr
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Scripps
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Wessel
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Wessel
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Moran
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dave Gibbons
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Jimenez-Lara
CEO40.000.00$260,600$0$7,076Yes (X)
Joan Larson
CFO40.000.00$167,984$0$12,681Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$428,584TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,757TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$20,516,977FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$14,455,179AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$7,574,015NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$34,972,156TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$971,038TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$971,038ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,836SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,649OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$195,836SecuritiesAmt
Other-$15,649OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$180,187RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$20,516,977ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gaming Gross Income$446,500GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$236,880GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$209,620RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,333,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$389,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$971,038ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,851,265TotalAmt
Program Services$12,851,265ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$460,038TotalAmt
Program Services$192,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$124,481FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,372TotalAmt
Program Services$251,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$354,710FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,331TotalAmt
Program Services$9,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,953FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,030TotalAmt
Program Services$31,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,867ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,346FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,132TotalAmt
Program Services$28,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,470FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,740TotalAmt
Program Services$80,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,941ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,927FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,385TotalAmt
Program Services$2,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,357FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,233TotalAmt
Program Services$43,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,775FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,219TotalAmt
Program Services$45,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,940FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,310TotalAmt
Program Services$2,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$503,110FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,061TotalAmt
Program Services$23,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,868FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,202TotalAmt
Program Services$20,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,516FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Auction lots$2,206,913$2,206,913
In-Kind Lots and sponsors$6,205,988$6,205,988
In-Kind Vintner dinners$1,078,712$1,078,712
Printing graphic design prod$454,882$447,048$6,577$1,257

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$798,613TotalAmt
Program Services$44,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,603ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$730,937FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,402,426TotalAmt
Program Services$13,636,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$362,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,404,051FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,006,079BOYAmt
EOY$2,978,226EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$10,881,188EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,840,777BOYAmt
EOY$2,243,233EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,546BOYAmt
EOY$151,465EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,701,193LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$64,663LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,927,167BOYAmt
EOY$6,636,530EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,252,042BOYAmt
EOY$40,698,321EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,181BOYAmt
EOY$510,700EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,299,792BOYAmt
EOY$64,099,663EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,949BOYAmt
EOY$549,876EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,946,981BOYAmt
EOY$9,193,331EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$33,328EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,538,099EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$211,300EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,582BOYAmt
EOY$2,278,842EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,479,512BOYAmt
EOY$15,804,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,072,270BOYAmt
EOY$42,564,155EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,748,010BOYAmt
EOY$5,730,732EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,820,280BOYAmt
EOY$48,294,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,299,792BOYAmt
EOY$64,099,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,930,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$544,032NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,109,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,772,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,252,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,963,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,972,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,070,547TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,109,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,772,532CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,252,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,963,671CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,972,156CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,070,547TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,961,431CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,032,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,771,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,760,308CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,492,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,018,603TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,961,431CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,032,658CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,771,342CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,760,308CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,492,864CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,018,603TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$86,051,944PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,146,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,234,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,040,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$971,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,421,353TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,146,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,234,987CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,040,362CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$971,038CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,421,353TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$446,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$446,500TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,137,670CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,919,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,487,638CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,004,033CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,389,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,938,400TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.61490PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.64390PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,510,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,510,590BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,778,899OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,868DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,749,031BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$411,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$376,909BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,636,530TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Asset$195,368
Beneficial Interest$10,332
Awards paid in advance$305,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$510,700TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued payroll & compensated absen$116,500
Accrued lot and other expense$2,062,342
Retainage payable$100,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,278,842TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,129,562TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$544,032NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$544,032RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,585,530RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$252,529OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$252,529RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,333,001TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,654,955TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$252,529OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$252,529ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,402,426ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,402,426TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)The audited financial statements reflect a loss on disposition of assets totaling $15,649 in the Statement of Functional Expenses. For purposes of Form 990, that would be reported in Part VIII Statement of Revenue section, not in Part XI Statement of Functional Expenses.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)The audited financial statements reflect a loss on disposition of assets totaling $15,649 in the Statement of Functional Expenses. For purposes of Form 990, that would be reported in Part VIII Statement of Revenue section, not in Part XI Statement of Functional Expenses.The audited financial statements reflect the FMV of the raffle ticket winnings paid out to the winner of $236,880 in in kind contributions. For purposes of Form 990, that would be reported in Part VIII Statement of Revenue section, Line 9b.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)The Financial Accounting Standards Board has issued guidance on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and the Foundation has adopted this guidance. The Foundation has evaluated its tax provision and any estimates utilies in its tax returns, and concluded that it has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. Interest and penalties associated with uncertain tax positions will be recognized in income tax expense, if required.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FestivalEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$20,516,977GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,516,977CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$20,516,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$20,516,977CharitableContributionsTotAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$446,500GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$236,880NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingfalseVolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$446,500GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$236,880NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$236,880DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$209,620NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (45 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Able Academy
5860 Golden Gate PkwyNaplesFL34116203571795501c3$260,000See Part IV
Avow Hospice
1095 Whippoorwill LaneNaplesFL34105592201250501c3$102,950See Part IV
Big BrothersBig Sisters Suncoast
1000 Tamiami Trail S Suite CVeniceFL34285592479001501c3$100,000See Part IV
Boys & Girls Club of Collier County
7500 Davis BlvdNaplesFL34104650279110501c3$850,950See Part IV
Cal Ripken Sr Foundation
1427 Clarkview Rd Ste 100BaltimoreMD21209522310500501c3$135,000See Part IV
Catholic Charities of Collier Cty
2210 Santa Barbara BlvdNaplesFL34116592473176501c3$286,600See Part IV
Collier Cty Child Advocacy Council
1036 Sixth Ave NNaplesFL34102650049492501c3$634,964See Part IV
Collier Child Care Resources
2335 Tamiami Trail NNaplesFL34103262646032501c3$148,000See Part IV
Conservacy of Southwest Florida
1495 Smith Preserve WayNaplesFL34102591157084501c3$120,425See Part IV
David Lawerence Center
6075 Golden Gate PkwyNaplesFL34116592206025501c3$504,384See Part IV
Early Learning Coalition of SWFL
2675 Winkler Avenue Ste 300Fort MyersFL33901651144775501c3$660,000See Part IV
Friends of Foster Children of SWFL
2640 Golden Gate PkwyNaplesFL34105593598933501c3$402,950See Part IV
Fun Time Early Childhood Academy
102 12th St NNaplesFL34102591039978501c3$155,000See Part IV
Gargiulo Education Center
2692 Fountain View Cir Apt 202NaplesFL34109465416212501c3$125,000See Part IV
The Education Foundation of Collier
3606 Enterprise AvenueNaplesFL34104650230582501c3$191,450See Part IV
FSU College of Medicine
1115 West Call Street G108TallahasseeFL32306596152180501c3$430,104See Part IV
Grace Place for Children & Families
4300 21st Ave SWNaplesFL34116651229558501c3$410,000See Part IV
Guadalupe Center Inc
509 Hope CircleImmokaleeFL34142592617151501c3$1,118,000See Part IV
Greater Naples YMCA
5450 YMCA RdNaplesFL34109237039993501c3$25,000See Part IV
Healthcare Network
1454 Madison AvenueImmokaleeFL34142260229508501c3$630,000See Part IV
Literacy Volunteers of Collier
8833 Tamiami Trail EastNaplesFL34113650181251501c3$60,000See Part IV
Immokalee Foundation
3960 Radio RdNaplesFL34104650315664501c3$558,553See Part IV
Legal Aid Service Broward Cty
PO Box 120910Fort LauderdaleFL33312591547191501c3$517,820See Part IV
Lighthouse of Collier Inc
2685 Horseshoe Drive S 211NaplesFL34109270401702$70,000See Part IV
Marco Island YMCA Inc
PO BOX 2529Marco IslandFL34145592498619501c3$400,000See Part IV
NCH Healthcare
350 7th StreetNaplesFL34102592314655$458,959See Part IV
Naples Music Club Inc
191 Oakwood CtNaplesFL34110596213932501c3$50,000See Part IV
Taste the Impact
PO Box 1286ImmokaleeFL34143842522814$62,950See Part IV
Naples Equestrian Challenge Inc
206 Ridge DrNaplesFL34108650793008501c3$227,950See Part IV
Leadership Collier Foundation
2390 Tamiami Trail North Ste 210NaplesFL34103200446620501c3$50,000See Part IV
Redlands Christian Migrant Assoc
402 W Main StImmokaleeFL34142591221966501c3$791,250See Part IV
Shaman Software LLC
5353 Golf Course DriveMorrisonCO80465814973821$451,710See Part IV
Safe and Healthy Childrens Coaliti
PO Box 234NaplesFL34106592314655501c3$50,000See Part IV
St Matthews House Inc
2001 Airport Rd SNaplesFL34112651110501501c3$100,000See Part IV
Shelter For Abused Women & Children
PO Box 10102NaplesFL34112592752895501c3$270,000See Part IV
Special Olympics Florida
1915 Don Wickham DrClermontFL34711237181560501c3$85,250See Part IV
Southwest Florida Workforce Develop
9530 Marketplace Road Suite 104Fort MyersFL33912650778245501c3$203,190See Part IV
United Arts Council of Collier Coun
1495 Pine Ridge Road 5NaplesFL34109592070580501c3$50,000See Part IV
Pathways Early Education Center of
4241 5th Ave SWNaplesFL34119591209842501c3$250,000See Part IV
Pace Center for Girls
160 North 1st StreetImmokaleeFL34142592414492501c3$59,000See Part IV
Valeries House
1762 Fowler StreetFort MyersFL33901473701240501c3$102,950See Part IV
Pearl
2233 Second StreetFort MyersFL33901263661757$5,720See Part IV
Floridas Vision Quest
167 N Industrial DriveOrange CityFL32763593269114501c3$225,000See Part IV
FlourishNow Inc
4500 Executive Drive Ste 220NaplesFL34119475591391501c3$150,000See Part IV
Youth Haven Inc
5867 Whitaker RdNaplesFL34112237065187501c3$300,000See Part IV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org40Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org5TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTo be awarded a grant, grantees must submit an application and financial documentation to the grant selection committee. Upon reviewing the application, the grant selection committee will schedule an interview and site visit with the grantee. Funds are not dispersed unless quarterly reports are submitted by the grantee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Maria Jimenez-Lara
CEO$210,000$50,000$600$6,480$596$267,676
Joan Larson
CFO$137,346$30,038$600$12,681$180,665

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSee Part VPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBoard MemberTrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSupplemental Information for Schedule LFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDuring the year ended June 30, 2020, the Foundation recorded gross in-kind contributions of $1,078,712 related to vintner dinners from Trustees and members of the Board and $6,457,368 in donated lots and other items. As of June 30, 2020, pledges receivable included $575,558 from Trustees and capital campaign pledges receivable of $1,074,046. In addition, members of the Board of Directors and Trustees purchased lots and tickets at the Naples Winter Wine Festival totaling $13,024,448.During the year ended June 30, 2020, the Foundation paid $67,254 to a vendor that is owned by an Honorary Trustee/Paid Wine Consultant of the Foundation. During the year ended June 30, 2020, the Foundation paid $196,032 to a vendor that is owned by a Trustee for Private Car and Business Services for the Foundation.During the year ended June 30, 2020, the Foundation paid $36,376 to a vendor that is a Lifetime Trustee that retains a percentage ownership in a company used for insurance services by the Foundation.During the year ended June 30, 2020, the Foundation paid $2,890 to a vendor that is owned by an Honorary Trustee for custom leather services used by the Foundation.During the year ended June 30, 2020, the Foundation received capital campaign pledges from the Trustees and Board Members of $925,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction lots$6,442,868FMV
Yes (X)Vintner dinners net$1,078,712FMV
Yes (X)Festival printing$14,500FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aThe Naples Children & Education Foundation, Inc has Trustees who may vote and elect one or more members of the Governing body (Board of Directors).
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is first reviewed internally by the CFO, presented to the Finance Committee for their review and then presented to the Executive Committee for their review and approval to send to board of directors for approval to file as prepared.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cNew trustees and board members are provided a conflict of interest policy document and are asked to sign a conflict of interest disclosure form. This is signed by all trustees annually.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aCompensation is set by general compensation surveys provided by Executive Hiring Companies and Executive Committees own corporate experience.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bCompensation is set by general compensation surveys provided by Executive Hiring Companies and Executive Committees own corporate experience.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Available upon request.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9The audited financial statements reflect the $236,880 in non-cash prizes for the raffle winnings and it is required to be reported on the Form 990 Part VIII Line 9b.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.