STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS INC (EIN 56-0475645)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-15
IRS object ID
202141359349300239
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-15T09:46:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560475645EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9198395000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N SALISBURY STREET NO FL 10AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27603ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREX SPIVEYPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9198395000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELISSA HANGSLEBENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02087031PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL J LORDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N SALISBURY STREET NO FL 10AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,731,552,180GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NCSECU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVE ECONOMIC LIFE, SOCIAL CONDITION, PROVIDE CREDIT & BROADEN ECONOMIC AWARENESS OF MEMBERS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF CONSUMER PROTECTION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7700TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers3520TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$62,929,393TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$84,357,371NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,390,881,477PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,470,845,061CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$294,085,859PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$221,819,031CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$46,125PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$88,877CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,685,013,461PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,692,752,969CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,250,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$514,859,574PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$570,004,227CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$926,162,207PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$912,812,490CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,441,021,781PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,486,066,717CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$243,991,680PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$206,686,252CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,697,542,181TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$45,245,519,314TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,329,329,818TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,540,781,392TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,368,212,363NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,704,737,922NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS, OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC LIFE AND SOCIAL CONDITION OF MEMBERS, TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT, TO PROVIDE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO BROADEN THE ECONOMIC AWARENESS OF MEMBERS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF CONSUMER PROTECTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY OUR 2.5 MILLION MEMBERS. SECU PROVIDES SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH 270 BRANCH OFFICES, OVER 1,000 ATMS, 24/7 CONTACT CENTERS, AND A WEBSITE - WWW.NCSECU.ORG. AS A CREDIT UNION, MEMBERS DEPOSIT FUNDS INTO SHARE ACCOUNTS, WHICH ARE THEN LOANED TO OTHER MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SHARE ACCOUNTS OF VARIOUS TYPES - MEMBERSHIP SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, MONEY MARKET SHARES, IRA SHARES, AND SHARE TERM CERTIFICATES. LOANS TO MEMBERS CONSIST OF MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, AUTO, AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS. AT JUNE 30, 2020, THERE WERE 829,000 PERSONAL LOANS AND 183,000 FIRST AND SECOND MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVED $1,692,752,969 IN REVENUES FROM INTEREST ON LOANS, INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS, AND OTHER NON-INTEREST SOURCES DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS WAS $1,486,066,717 FOR THE YEAR. THE COST OF SERVICES CONSISTS OF INTEREST PAID ON SHARE ACCOUNTS, SALARIES, BUILDING EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT EXPENSES, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL EXPENSES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document999999IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee7700EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REX A SPIVEYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9198395084PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27603ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MICHAEL J LORD
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$829,046$0$41,089
REX SPIVEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$476,945$0$38,182
CHRIS AYER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$438,429$0$51,107
JERRY HARMON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$430,062$0$36,898
SUE A DOUGLAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$406,867$0$43,271
WALLACE W UMPHLETT
EVP - FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES40.00$361,013$0$43,087Yes (X)
LEIGH BRADY
EVP - ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT40.00$344,474$0$47,781Yes (X)
RANDY PARTIN
CHIEF AUDIT OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$347,490$0$44,007
JAMIE APPLEQUIST
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$336,841$0$48,346
JENNIFER HAMRICK
EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT40.00$324,305$0$43,939Yes (X)
STEVEN HERRELL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$320,261$0$42,007
SARA TREXLER
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$305,849$0$49,850
EDWARD T HOFFMAN JR
EVP-PROPERTY MANAGEMENT40.00$297,391$0$36,946Yes (X)
WILLIAM DEANS
SVP - INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES40.00$273,802$0$46,405Yes (X)
WARREN PEACOCK
EVP - BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$257,702$0$33,108Yes (X)
RICHARD RHOADS
SVP-ELECTRONIC SERVICES40.00$248,141$0$41,203Yes (X)
CATHLEEN PLAUT
SVP-DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$239,873$0$43,037Yes (X)
JOSEPH BANKS
SVP-DISTRICT40.00$245,192$0$33,131Yes (X)
RUSSELL PARRISH
SVP-DISTRICT40.00$227,743$0$30,198Yes (X)
CHRIS AYERS
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$871$0$0Yes (X)
MARK FLEMING
DIRECTOR5.00$871$0$0Yes (X)
STELFANIE WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR5.00$871$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE GARLAND
SECRETARY/ TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$821$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNE SANFORD
DIRECTOR5.00$816$0$0Yes (X)
MCKINLEY WOOTEN
DIRECTOR5.00$684$0$0Yes (X)
BOB BRINSON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHIRLEY BELL
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARAN BUNN
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER HAYGOOD
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MONA MOON
DIRECTOR5.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,716,360TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$793,592TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K429IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BARNHILL CONTRACTING COMPANY
800 TIFFANY BLVD SUITE 200ROCKY MOUNTNC27804BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$17,320,740
MCDONALD YORK BUILDING COMPANY
801 OBERLIN RD SUITE 235RALEIGHNC27605BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$14,795,974
DAVID CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 1724CLEMMONSNC27012BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$10,105,348
MAINLINE INFORMATION SYSTEMS
PO BOX 11407 DEPT 1649BIRMINGHAMAL35246SOFTWARE$9,227,533
FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES I
PAYMENT PROCESSING CENTER PO 4535CAROL STREAMSIL60197SOFTWARE$7,184,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K101CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS - REAL ESTATE522100$794,129,490$794,129,490
INTEREST ON PERSONAL LOANS522100$408,876,569$408,876,569
INTERCHANGE FEES522100$143,936,961$143,936,961
NON-MEMBER FEES522100$62,929,393$62,929,393
DEMAND DEPOSIT PROCESSING541200$18,295,865$18,295,865

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,676,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,676,783RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,470,845,061TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,510,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$222,510,131ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,877RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,877RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,877ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,108,111OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$38,799,211OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$691,100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$691,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$691,100ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,692,752,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,407,915,668RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$62,929,393UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$221,907,908ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,250,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,226,397TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,082,075TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,026,917TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,763,325TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,905,513TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,821TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,260TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,467,458TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,774,403TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,973,594TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000,503TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,253TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,146,466TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,439,390TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$953,504TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$156,000,000
EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA$75,444,749
CARD PROCESSING FEES$48,579,089
ATM NETWORK EXCHANGE CH$3,881,261

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,429,739TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,486,066,717TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611,919,383BOYAmt
EOY$812,287,906EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,897,808,703BOYAmt
EOY$12,450,940,826EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,306,945,367BOYAmt
EOY$24,191,428,374EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,389,694BOYAmt
EOY$37,171,109EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,668,379,059LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$628,354,703LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$935,841,831BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,024,356EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$338,912BOYAmt
EOY$338,912EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,124,927,300BOYAmt
EOY$5,939,024,716EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$789,370,991BOYAmt
EOY$774,303,115EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,697,542,181BOYAmt
EOY$45,245,519,314EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,739,133BOYAmt
EOY$36,095,030EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,540,526BOYAmt
EOY$182,593,468EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,095,050,159BOYAmt
EOY$41,322,092,894EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,329,329,818BOYAmt
EOY$41,540,781,392EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,368,212,363BOYAmt
EOY$3,704,737,922EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,368,212,363BOYAmt
EOY$3,704,737,922EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,697,542,181BOYAmt
EOY$45,245,519,314EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$206,686,252ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$133,379,390NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,540,083OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$249,255,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$249,255,868BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$818,178,274OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$230,895,827DepreciationAmt
Book Value$587,282,447BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,465,428OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,581,212DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,884,216BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$593,479,489OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$391,877,664DepreciationAmt
Book Value$201,601,825BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,040,024,356TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
US TREASURY SECURITIES$5,834,507,813C
STUDENT LOAN BONDS$89,117,903C
FHLB STOCK$15,000,000C
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$399,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,939,024,716TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSITS$41,275,419,926
OTHER LIABILITIES$46,672,968
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$41,322,092,894TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,720,533,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$27,780,105OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$27,780,105RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,692,752,969RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,692,752,969TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,509,869,232TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$340,967PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Other Expenses Included$23,461,548OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$23,802,515ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,486,066,717ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,486,066,717TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS ON MEMBERS' FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. INTEREST IS PAID AT A SAVINGS ACCOUNT RATE AS AN ADDITIONAL BENEFIT. THESE ACCOUNTS ARE FUNDED ON A MONTHLY BASIS BY THE MEMBERS. THE PROCEEDS ARE USED TO PAY THE PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE REAL PROPERTY SECURED BY THE FIRST MORTGAGE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. BY LAW, AT A MINIMUM, BUSINESS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS JUNE 30, 2017 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM SUBSIDIARIES 27,089,005. GAIN ON SALE OF REO 15,816. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -124,167. GAIN ON SALE OF CIL 799,451.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES 22,770,448. GAIN ON SALE OF REO 15,816. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -124,167. GAIN ON SALE OF CIL 799,451.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
FEEDING THE CAROLINAS
6255 TOWNCENTER DRIVE SUITE 803CLEMMONSNC27012273181226501C3$1,000,000N/AN/ACOVID RELIEF ASSISTANCE
SALVATION ARMY
501 ARCHDALE DRIVECHARLOTTENC28217580660607501C3$1,000,000N/AN/ACOVID RELIEF ASSISTANCE
CAROLINAS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1787COLUMBIASC29202561842095501C3$250,000N/AN/ACOVID RELIEF ASSISTANCE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSECU DOES NOT DO ANY MONITORING ONCE FUNDS ARE RECEIVED BY RECIPIENTS. SECU DOES MAINTAIN RECORDS OF THE AMOUNT AND ELIGIBILITY (THESE ARE ORGANIZATIONS THAT THE SECU FOUNDATION, A RELATED PARTY HAS PREVIOUSLY WORKED WITH).ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL J LORD
PRESIDENT$804,046$0$0$0$25,000$0$28,000$0$13,089$0$870,135$0$0$0
REX SPIVEY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$431,787$0$0$0$45,158$0$28,000$0$10,182$0$515,127$0$0$0
CHRIS AYER
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$356,276$0$0$0$82,153$0$28,000$0$23,107$0$489,536$0$0$0
JERRY HARMON
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$386,972$0$0$0$43,090$0$28,000$0$8,898$0$466,960$0$0$0
SUE A DOUGLAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$344,792$0$0$0$62,075$0$28,000$0$15,271$0$450,138$0$0$0
WALLACE W UMPHLETT
EVP - FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES$320,660$0$0$0$40,353$0$28,000$0$15,087$0$404,100$0$0$0
LEIGH BRADY
EVP - ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT$299,903$0$0$0$44,571$0$28,000$0$19,781$0$392,255$0$0$0
RANDY PARTIN
CHIEF AUDIT OFFICER$307,561$0$0$0$39,929$0$28,000$0$16,007$0$391,497$0$0$0
JAMIE APPLEQUIST
CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER$317,841$0$0$0$19,000$0$28,000$0$20,346$0$385,187$0$0$0
JENNIFER HAMRICK
EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT$290,664$0$0$0$33,641$0$28,000$0$15,939$0$368,244$0$0$0
STEVEN HERRELL
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$262,645$0$0$0$57,616$0$28,000$0$14,007$0$362,268$0$0$0
SARA TREXLER
CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$267,063$0$0$0$38,786$0$28,000$0$21,850$0$355,699$0$0$0
EDWARD T HOFFMAN JR
EVP-PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$240,564$0$0$0$56,827$0$28,000$0$8,946$0$334,337$0$0$0
WILLIAM DEANS
SVP - INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES$248,802$0$0$0$25,000$0$27,058$0$19,347$0$320,207$0$0$0
WARREN PEACOCK
EVP - BRANCH OPERATIONS$217,152$0$0$0$40,550$0$25,836$0$7,272$0$290,810$0$0$0
RICHARD RHOADS
SVP-ELECTRONIC SERVICES$212,430$0$0$0$35,711$0$25,710$0$15,493$0$289,344$0$0$0
CATHLEEN PLAUT
SVP-DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$219,776$0$0$0$20,097$0$25,122$0$17,915$0$282,910$0$0$0
JOSEPH BANKS
SVP-DISTRICT$190,857$0$0$0$54,335$0$24,704$0$8,427$0$278,323$0$0$0
RUSSELL PARRISH
SVP-DISTRICT$176,190$0$0$0$51,553$0$22,850$0$7,348$0$257,941$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE BOARD MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF NOT FEWER THAN THREE DIRECTORS TO ACT FOR IT, WITH RESPECT TO SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED FUNCTIONS AND SUBJECT TO SUCH LIMITATIONS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SECU IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY AND OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS 2,500,000 MEMBERS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS RESTRICTED PRINCIPALLY TO EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA AND THEIR FAMILIES. EACH MEMBER-OWNER HAS ONE VOTE WHICH IS EXERCISED TO ELECT VOLUNTEER DIRECTORS. VOLUNTEERS SET THE POLICIES FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, LOAN REVIEW COMMITTEES, ADVISORY BOARDS, AND OTHER COMMITTEES PLAY MAJOR ROLES IN DIRECTING AND MONITORING THE AFFAIRS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE MEMBERS BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL THE SHAREHOLDERS SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO REVIEW THE ACTS AND REVERSE THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ASECU MEMBER/OWNERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. ELEVEN BOARD MEMBERS SERVE THREE YEAR STAGGERED TERMS. ELECTIONS FOR OPEN SEATS ARE HELD EACH YEAR DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERS' MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSECU MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON THE MERGER OF THE ORGANIZATION INTO ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION, CONVERSION FROM A STATE TO A FEDERALLY CHARTERED CREDIT UNION OR THE CONVERSION TO ANOTHER TYPE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT STAFF OF THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT BEFORE FILING. A COPY OF THE 990 FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST ACKNOWLEDGE HAVING READ THE CODE OF ETHICS ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A TOLL FREE, ANONYMOUS HONOR LINE THROUGH AN OUTSIDE, INDEPENDENT VENDOR. EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT ALL VIOLATIONS OF THE ETHICS, OPERATIONS, LENDING, AND PERSONNEL POLICIES. ALL INFORMATION RECEIVED THROUGH THE HONOR LINE IS FORWARDED TO AUDIT SERVICES AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENTS FOR REVIEW AND ACTION. DETAILS OF ALL REPORTED INCIDENTS AND RESOLUTIONS ARE SHARED WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED THOROUGHLY AND RESOLVED IN A TIMELY MANNER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT. A FORMAL ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, UTILIZES SURVEYS AND MARKET COMPARISONS OF PEER CREDIT UNIONS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS TO BENCHMARK THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE PRESIDENT. THESE SURVEYS ARE INDEPENDENTLY OBTAINED FROM COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS CONTRACTED BY THE SECU HR DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION SURVEYS, RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE CREDIT UNION, AND SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS LEVEL OF THE PRESIDENT. DISCUSSION, DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTS AND MAINTAINED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. PERIODIC SALARY SURVEYS AND BENCHMARKING ARE LIKEWISE OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF AND MANAGEMENT POSITIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THERE IS NO INCENTIVE OR COMMISSION BASED COMPENSATION FOR ANY EMPLOYEE. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. A SUMMARY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE MONTHLY ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEB SITE, ALONG WITH PERIODIC UPDATES OF THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ANNUAL REPORT TO THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE COMPLETE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH FOOTNOTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE WITH PAPER COPIES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNAMORTIZED LOSS ON POSTRETIREMENT ACCOUNTS -3,540,083.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SECU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 11AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27603ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562255292EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROMOTES LOCAL AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CREDIT UNION INVESTMENT SERVICES
119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10RALEIGHNC27603260627380INVESTMENT ADVISORNCSTATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONC$202,488$1,533,1331.00000Yes (1)
SECU BROKERAGE SERVICES
119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10RALEIGHNC27603262442926BROKER/DEALERNCSTATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONC$5,179$1,057,1831.00000Yes (1)
SECU LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY
119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10RALEIGHNC27603461285934LIFE INSURERNCSTATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONC$1,536,975$69,170,0611.00000Yes (1)
SECURE INC
119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10RALEIGHNC27603460697967PROPERTY MANAGEMENTNCSTATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNIONC$2,783,063$305,413,7361.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (1)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SECU LIFE
G$12,542,508ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECURE
G$19,135,163ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECU LIFE
J$178,171ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECU LIFE
M$1,459,971ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECU LIFE
O$1,410,667ACTUAL AMOUNT
CUIS AND SBS
O$1,646,251ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECURE
O$2,564,631ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECURE
Q$45,693ACTUAL AMOUNT
SBS
Q$1,057,949ACTUAL AMOUNT
CUIS
Q$584,972ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECURE
P$42,089ACTUAL AMOUNT
SECURE
J$261,729ACTUAL AMOUNT

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.