STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS INC (EIN 56-0475645)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202141359349300239
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-15T09:46:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 20 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560475645 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9198395000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N SALISBURY STREET NO FL 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27603 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REX SPIVEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9198395000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA HANGSLEBEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P02087031 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6022662248 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL J LORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N SALISBURY STREET NO FL 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,731,552,180 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NCSECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVE ECONOMIC LIFE, SOCIAL CONDITION, PROVIDE CREDIT & BROADEN ECONOMIC AWARENESS OF MEMBERS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF CONSUMER PROTECTION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7700 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3520 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $62,929,393 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$84,357,371 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,390,881,477 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,470,845,061 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $294,085,859 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $221,819,031 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $46,125 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $88,877 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,685,013,461 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,692,752,969 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,250,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $514,859,574 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $570,004,227 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $926,162,207 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $912,812,490 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,441,021,781 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,486,066,717 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $243,991,680 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $206,686,252 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,697,542,181 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $45,245,519,314 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,329,329,818 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,540,781,392 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,368,212,363 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,704,737,922 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AS A FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY OUR MEMBERS, OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC LIFE AND SOCIAL CONDITION OF MEMBERS, TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT, TO PROVIDE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND TO BROADEN THE ECONOMIC AWARENESS OF MEMBERS THROUGH PROGRAMS OF CONSUMER PROTECTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY OUR 2.5 MILLION MEMBERS. SECU PROVIDES SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS THROUGH 270 BRANCH OFFICES, OVER 1,000 ATMS, 24/7 CONTACT CENTERS, AND A WEBSITE - WWW.NCSECU.ORG. AS A CREDIT UNION, MEMBERS DEPOSIT FUNDS INTO SHARE ACCOUNTS, WHICH ARE THEN LOANED TO OTHER MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS SHARE ACCOUNTS OF VARIOUS TYPES - MEMBERSHIP SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, MONEY MARKET SHARES, IRA SHARES, AND SHARE TERM CERTIFICATES. LOANS TO MEMBERS CONSIST OF MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, AUTO, AND OTHER CONSUMER LOANS. AT JUNE 30, 2020, THERE WERE 829,000 PERSONAL LOANS AND 183,000 FIRST AND SECOND MORTGAGE LOANS OUTSTANDING. THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVED $1,692,752,969 IN REVENUES FROM INTEREST ON LOANS, INTEREST ON INVESTMENTS, AND OTHER NON-INTEREST SOURCES DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. THE COST OF PROVIDING SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS WAS $1,486,066,717 FOR THE YEAR. THE COST OF SERVICES CONSISTS OF INTEREST PAID ON SHARE ACCOUNTS, SALARIES, BUILDING EXPENSES, EQUIPMENT EXPENSES, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL EXPENSES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 999999 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 7700 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REX A SPIVEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9198395084 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27603 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL J LORD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $829,046 | $0 | $41,089 | |||
| REX SPIVEY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $476,945 | $0 | $38,182 | |||
| CHRIS AYER | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $438,429 | $0 | $51,107 | |||
| JERRY HARMON | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $430,062 | $0 | $36,898 | |||
| SUE A DOUGLAS | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $406,867 | $0 | $43,271 | |||
| WALLACE W UMPHLETT | ||||||||
| EVP - FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES | 40.00 | $361,013 | $0 | $43,087 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEIGH BRADY | ||||||||
| EVP - ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $344,474 | $0 | $47,781 | Yes (X) | |||
| RANDY PARTIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF AUDIT OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $347,490 | $0 | $44,007 | |||
| JAMIE APPLEQUIST | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $336,841 | $0 | $48,346 | |||
| JENNIFER HAMRICK | ||||||||
| EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | 40.00 | $324,305 | $0 | $43,939 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVEN HERRELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $320,261 | $0 | $42,007 | |||
| SARA TREXLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $305,849 | $0 | $49,850 | |||
| EDWARD T HOFFMAN JR | ||||||||
| EVP-PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $297,391 | $0 | $36,946 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILLIAM DEANS | ||||||||
| SVP - INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES | 40.00 | $273,802 | $0 | $46,405 | Yes (X) | |||
| WARREN PEACOCK | ||||||||
| EVP - BRANCH OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $257,702 | $0 | $33,108 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD RHOADS | ||||||||
| SVP-ELECTRONIC SERVICES | 40.00 | $248,141 | $0 | $41,203 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHLEEN PLAUT | ||||||||
| SVP-DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $239,873 | $0 | $43,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH BANKS | ||||||||
| SVP-DISTRICT | 40.00 | $245,192 | $0 | $33,131 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUSSELL PARRISH | ||||||||
| SVP-DISTRICT | 40.00 | $227,743 | $0 | $30,198 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS AYERS | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $871 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK FLEMING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $871 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STELFANIE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $871 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALICE GARLAND | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/ TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $821 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOANNE SANFORD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $816 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MCKINLEY WOOTEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $684 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BOB BRINSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHIRLEY BELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARAN BUNN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER HAYGOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MONA MOON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,716,360 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $793,592 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 429 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNHILL CONTRACTING COMPANY | |||||
| 800 TIFFANY BLVD SUITE 200 | ROCKY MOUNT | NC | 27804 | BRANCH CONSTRUCTION | $17,320,740 |
| MCDONALD YORK BUILDING COMPANY | |||||
| 801 OBERLIN RD SUITE 235 | RALEIGH | NC | 27605 | BRANCH CONSTRUCTION | $14,795,974 |
| DAVID CONSTRUCTION COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 1724 | CLEMMONS | NC | 27012 | BRANCH CONSTRUCTION | $10,105,348 |
| MAINLINE INFORMATION SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 11407 DEPT 1649 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35246 | SOFTWARE | $9,227,533 |
| FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES I | |||||
| PAYMENT PROCESSING CENTER PO 4535 | CAROL STREAMS | IL | 60197 | SOFTWARE | $7,184,828 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 101 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS - REAL ESTATE | 522100 | $794,129,490 | $794,129,490 | |
| INTEREST ON PERSONAL LOANS | 522100 | $408,876,569 | $408,876,569 | |
| INTERCHANGE FEES | 522100 | $143,936,961 | $143,936,961 | |
| NON-MEMBER FEES | 522100 | $62,929,393 | $62,929,393 | |
| DEMAND DEPOSIT PROCESSING | 541200 | $18,295,865 | $18,295,865 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,676,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,676,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,470,845,061 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $222,510,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $222,510,131 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,877 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $88,877 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,877 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,877 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $38,108,111 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $38,799,211 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$691,100 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$691,100 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$691,100 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,692,752,969 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,407,915,668 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $62,929,393 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $221,907,908 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,250,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,226,397 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,082,075 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,026,917 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,763,325 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,905,513 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,821 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,260 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,467,458 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,774,403 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,973,594 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000,503 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,253 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,146,466 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,439,390 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $953,504 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $156,000,000 |
| EQUIPMENT REPAIR AND MA | $75,444,749 |
| CARD PROCESSING FEES | $48,579,089 |
| ATM NETWORK EXCHANGE CH | $3,881,261 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,429,739 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,486,066,717 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $611,919,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $812,287,906 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,897,808,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,450,940,826 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,306,945,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,191,428,374 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,389,694 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,171,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,668,379,059 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $628,354,703 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $935,841,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,024,356 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,912 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,124,927,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,939,024,716 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $789,370,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $774,303,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,697,542,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,245,519,314 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,739,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,095,030 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,540,526 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $182,593,468 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,095,050,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,322,092,894 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,329,329,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,540,781,392 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,368,212,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,704,737,922 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,368,212,363 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,704,737,922 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,697,542,181 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,245,519,314 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $206,686,252 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $133,379,390 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,540,083 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $249,255,868 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $249,255,868 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $818,178,274 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $230,895,827 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $587,282,447 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,465,428 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,581,212 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,884,216 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $593,479,489 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $391,877,664 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $201,601,825 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,040,024,356 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| US TREASURY SECURITIES | $5,834,507,813 | C |
| STUDENT LOAN BONDS | $89,117,903 | C |
| FHLB STOCK | $15,000,000 | C |
| CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT | $399,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,939,024,716 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DEPOSITS | $41,275,419,926 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $46,672,968 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $41,322,092,894 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,720,533,074 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $27,780,105 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $27,780,105 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,692,752,969 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,692,752,969 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,509,869,232 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $340,967 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $23,461,548 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $23,802,515 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,486,066,717 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,486,066,717 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS ON MEMBERS' FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS. INTEREST IS PAID AT A SAVINGS ACCOUNT RATE AS AN ADDITIONAL BENEFIT. THESE ACCOUNTS ARE FUNDED ON A MONTHLY BASIS BY THE MEMBERS. THE PROCEEDS ARE USED TO PAY THE PROPERTY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON THE REAL PROPERTY SECURED BY THE FIRST MORTGAGE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. BY LAW, AT A MINIMUM, BUSINESS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS JUNE 30, 2017 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2019. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUE FROM SUBSIDIARIES 27,089,005. GAIN ON SALE OF REO 15,816. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -124,167. GAIN ON SALE OF CIL 799,451. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES FROM SUBSIDIARIES 22,770,448. GAIN ON SALE OF REO 15,816. LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -124,167. GAIN ON SALE OF CIL 799,451. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEEDING THE CAROLINAS | |||||||||
| 6255 TOWNCENTER DRIVE SUITE 803 | CLEMMONS | NC | 27012 | 273181226 | 501C3 | $1,000,000 | N/A | N/A | COVID RELIEF ASSISTANCE |
| SALVATION ARMY | |||||||||
| 501 ARCHDALE DRIVE | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28217 | 580660607 | 501C3 | $1,000,000 | N/A | N/A | COVID RELIEF ASSISTANCE |
| CAROLINAS CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| PO BOX 1787 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29202 | 561842095 | 501C3 | $250,000 | N/A | N/A | COVID RELIEF ASSISTANCE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SECU DOES NOT DO ANY MONITORING ONCE FUNDS ARE RECEIVED BY RECIPIENTS. SECU DOES MAINTAIN RECORDS OF THE AMOUNT AND ELIGIBILITY (THESE ARE ORGANIZATIONS THAT THE SECU FOUNDATION, A RELATED PARTY HAS PREVIOUSLY WORKED WITH). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL J LORD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $804,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $13,089 | $0 | $870,135 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REX SPIVEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $431,787 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,158 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $10,182 | $0 | $515,127 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS AYER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $356,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $82,153 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $23,107 | $0 | $489,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY HARMON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $386,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,090 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $8,898 | $0 | $466,960 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE A DOUGLAS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $344,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $62,075 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $15,271 | $0 | $450,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALLACE W UMPHLETT | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES | $320,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,353 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $15,087 | $0 | $404,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEIGH BRADY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - ORGANIZATION DEVELOPMENT | $299,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $44,571 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $19,781 | $0 | $392,255 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY PARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF AUDIT OFFICER | $307,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,929 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $16,007 | $0 | $391,497 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE APPLEQUIST | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | $317,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $20,346 | $0 | $385,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER HAMRICK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-ORGANIZATIONAL SUPPORT | $290,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,641 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $15,939 | $0 | $368,244 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN HERRELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK OFFICER | $262,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,616 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $14,007 | $0 | $362,268 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA TREXLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $267,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,786 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $21,850 | $0 | $355,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD T HOFFMAN JR | ||||||||||||||
| EVP-PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | $240,564 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $56,827 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $8,946 | $0 | $334,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM DEANS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICES | $248,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $27,058 | $0 | $19,347 | $0 | $320,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WARREN PEACOCK | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - BRANCH OPERATIONS | $217,152 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,550 | $0 | $25,836 | $0 | $7,272 | $0 | $290,810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD RHOADS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-ELECTRONIC SERVICES | $212,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,711 | $0 | $25,710 | $0 | $15,493 | $0 | $289,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHLEEN PLAUT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | $219,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,097 | $0 | $25,122 | $0 | $17,915 | $0 | $282,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH BANKS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-DISTRICT | $190,857 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,335 | $0 | $24,704 | $0 | $8,427 | $0 | $278,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUSSELL PARRISH | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-DISTRICT | $176,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,553 | $0 | $22,850 | $0 | $7,348 | $0 | $257,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF NOT FEWER THAN THREE DIRECTORS TO ACT FOR IT, WITH RESPECT TO SPECIFICALLY DELEGATED FUNCTIONS AND SUBJECT TO SUCH LIMITATIONS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SECU IS A NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE OWNED BY AND OPERATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS 2,500,000 MEMBERS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS RESTRICTED PRINCIPALLY TO EMPLOYEES OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA AND THEIR FAMILIES. EACH MEMBER-OWNER HAS ONE VOTE WHICH IS EXERCISED TO ELECT VOLUNTEER DIRECTORS. VOLUNTEERS SET THE POLICIES FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, LOAN REVIEW COMMITTEES, ADVISORY BOARDS, AND OTHER COMMITTEES PLAY MAJOR ROLES IN DIRECTING AND MONITORING THE AFFAIRS OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE MEMBERS BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL THE SHAREHOLDERS SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO REVIEW THE ACTS AND REVERSE THE DECISIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THIS CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SECU MEMBER/OWNERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. ELEVEN BOARD MEMBERS SERVE THREE YEAR STAGGERED TERMS. ELECTIONS FOR OPEN SEATS ARE HELD EACH YEAR DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERS' MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SECU MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON THE MERGER OF THE ORGANIZATION INTO ANOTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION, CONVERSION FROM A STATE TO A FEDERALLY CHARTERED CREDIT UNION OR THE CONVERSION TO ANOTHER TYPE OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN IS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT STAFF OF THE ORGANIZATION AND REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE PRESIDENT BEFORE FILING. A COPY OF THE 990 FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST ACKNOWLEDGE HAVING READ THE CODE OF ETHICS ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A TOLL FREE, ANONYMOUS HONOR LINE THROUGH AN OUTSIDE, INDEPENDENT VENDOR. EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO REPORT ALL VIOLATIONS OF THE ETHICS, OPERATIONS, LENDING, AND PERSONNEL POLICIES. ALL INFORMATION RECEIVED THROUGH THE HONOR LINE IS FORWARDED TO AUDIT SERVICES AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENTS FOR REVIEW AND ACTION. DETAILS OF ALL REPORTED INCIDENTS AND RESOLUTIONS ARE SHARED WITH SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. ALL REPORTS ARE INVESTIGATED THOROUGHLY AND RESOLVED IN A TIMELY MANNER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS OF THE PRESIDENT. A FORMAL ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT IS CONDUCTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, UTILIZES SURVEYS AND MARKET COMPARISONS OF PEER CREDIT UNIONS AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS TO BENCHMARK THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE PRESIDENT. THESE SURVEYS ARE INDEPENDENTLY OBTAINED FROM COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS CONTRACTED BY THE SECU HR DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION SURVEYS, RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND THE CREDIT UNION, AND SETS THE SALARY AND BENEFITS LEVEL OF THE PRESIDENT. DISCUSSION, DELIBERATION AND DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE DOCUMENTS AND MAINTAINED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. PERIODIC SALARY SURVEYS AND BENCHMARKING ARE LIKEWISE OBTAINED FOR ALL STAFF AND MANAGEMENT POSITIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THERE IS NO INCENTIVE OR COMMISSION BASED COMPENSATION FOR ANY EMPLOYEE. ALL EMPLOYEES RECEIVE A SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. A SUMMARY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE MONTHLY ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEB SITE, ALONG WITH PERIODIC UPDATES OF THE FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ANNUAL REPORT TO THE MEMBERSHIP AND THE COMPLETE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH FOOTNOTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE WITH PAPER COPIES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNAMORTIZED LOSS ON POSTRETIREMENT ACCOUNTS -3,540,083. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SECU FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 11 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RALEIGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 27603 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 562255292 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROMOTES LOCAL AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | PF | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CREDIT UNION INVESTMENT SERVICES | ||||||||||||
| 119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10 | RALEIGH | NC | 27603 | 260627380 | INVESTMENT ADVISOR | NC | STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION | C | $202,488 | $1,533,133 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| SECU BROKERAGE SERVICES | ||||||||||||
| 119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10 | RALEIGH | NC | 27603 | 262442926 | BROKER/DEALER | NC | STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION | C | $5,179 | $1,057,183 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| SECU LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10 | RALEIGH | NC | 27603 | 461285934 | LIFE INSURER | NC | STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION | C | $1,536,975 | $69,170,061 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| SECURE INC | ||||||||||||
| 119 N SALISBURY STREET FL 10 | RALEIGH | NC | 27603 | 460697967 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | NC | STATE EMPLOYEES' CREDIT UNION | C | $2,783,063 | $305,413,736 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | Yes (1) | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| SECU LIFE | ||
| G | $12,542,508 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECURE | ||
| G | $19,135,163 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECU LIFE | ||
| J | $178,171 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECU LIFE | ||
| M | $1,459,971 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECU LIFE | ||
| O | $1,410,667 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| CUIS AND SBS | ||
| O | $1,646,251 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECURE | ||
| O | $2,564,631 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECURE | ||
| Q | $45,693 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SBS | ||
| Q | $1,057,949 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| CUIS | ||
| Q | $584,972 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECURE | ||
| P | $42,089 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
| SECURE | ||
| J | $261,729 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
Comments