LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE (EIN 04-2134818)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202141349349307609
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T17:58:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP021293742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042134818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LABOURE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLABOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173223500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR LILY HSUPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173223500PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LILY HSUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,774,711GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LABOURE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES (SEE SCH. O FOR CONTINUATION) WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. INHERENT IN THE CATHOLIC IDENTITY OF THE COLLEGE AND OUR EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WHICH INFLUENCE THE ACADEMIC CURRICULA AND THE COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT. CONSISTENT WITH THESE PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO GIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AS MATURE ADULTS AND RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee260TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$221,983PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$488,388CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,257,710PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,357,774CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$366,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$185,291CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$27,367PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18,964CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,873,236PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,050,417CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$969,048PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$792,268CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,340,471PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,113,912CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$8,025PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$195,446CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,451,979PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,512,481CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,769,523PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,418,661CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,103,713PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,631,756CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,231,443TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,853,345TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,949,944TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,940,090TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,281,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,913,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,592,411ExpenseAmt
Grant$792,268GrantAmt
Revenue$21,376,738RevenueAmt
DescLABOURE COLLEGE HAS A UNIQUE AND EXTENSIVE 128 YEAR HISTORY IN THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. APPROXIMATELY 1,200 STUDENTS, MOST PART TIME, RECEIVE AN EDUCATION WHICH THE DISTINCT FOCUS OF EDUCATION FOR PRACTICE IN THE HEALTH SECTOR. WE ARE COMMITTED TO PREPARING INDIVIDUALS TO DELIVER PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AS MEMBERS OF AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM. THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CLINICAL EDUCATION EMPHASIZING EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE, INCLUDING THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE, QUALITY IMPROVEMENT APPROACHES AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS OF EACH PROGRAM. WE ARE REGIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NECHE AND EACH OF OUR PROGRAMS ARE ACCREDITED. DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC SPECIALIZED ACCREDITING BODY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,592,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document34IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee260EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM MCDONALDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173223500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMILTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02186ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DEBRA TOWNSLEY
FORMER PRESIDENT0.00Yes (X)$286,485$0$9,870
MARILYN GARDNER
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$229,299$0$11,065Yes (X)
JUSTIN ROY
VP OF ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING40.00$201,853$0$30,967Yes (X)
KAREN MANNING
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$153,458$0$35,388Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCDONALD
VP OF ADMIN AND FINANCE40.00$153,139$0$16,135Yes (X)
KATHLEEN STUBBS
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR40.00$144,857$0$14,775Yes (X)
LILY S HSU
PRESIDENT (FROM 7/22/19)40.00$124,922$0$30,163Yes (X)
MATTHEW GREGORY
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS40.00$133,627$0$16,840Yes (X)
JO ANNE FOLEY
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$116,655$0$31,146Yes (X)
JACQUELYN POLITO
CHAIR, NEURODIAGNOSTIC TECHNOLOGY40.00$139,981$0$5,371Yes (X)
DENISE EDINGER
ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR40.00$121,840$0$18,858Yes (X)
NEAL F FINNEGAN
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCEL VERNON
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIM BASSETT
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER C HARDING
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA DOWNING
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCGINLEY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC CADIN
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERTA L COEN
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA M PASCIUTO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID J HOUSTON
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTOINETTE LEONEY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH M RIZZO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), VICE-CHAIR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DAMIEN DEVASTO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), CHAIR0.30$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,806,116TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$220,578TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATI
6277 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930622TESTING$708,520
MMI INC
855 MAIN STREET SUITE 905BRIDGEPORTCT06604BOOKSTORE OPERATIONS$270,382
GAUMARD
14700 SW 136TH STREETMIAMIFL33196TRAINING MATERIALS/PRODUCTS$259,256
AKADEMOS
200 CONNECTICUT AVENORWALKCT06854BOOKSTORE OPERATIONS$158,234
INTEGRATED MULTIMEDIA SOLUTIONS LLC
10 CROSBY DRIVE SUITE 30BEDFORDMA01730TECHNOLOGY$135,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$372,251GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$116,137AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$488,388TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,357,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,357,774RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,357,774TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,660ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$778,925SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$724,294SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$54,631SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,631ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INCOME FEEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$18,964TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18,964OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,050,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,376,738RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$185,291ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,268TotalAmt
Program Services$792,268ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,502TotalAmt
Program Services$538,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$371,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,476FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,413,979TotalAmt
Program Services$7,637,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$711,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,374FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,160TotalAmt
Program Services$133,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,531FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$916,131TotalAmt
Program Services$800,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,883FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,140TotalAmt
Program Services$597,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,381FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,167TotalAmt
Program Services$61,961ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,206ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,159TotalAmt
Management And General$68,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,074TotalAmt
Management And General$23,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,101TotalAmt
Program Services$409,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,900FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,254TotalAmt
Program Services$170,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,888FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,422TotalAmt
Program Services$44,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$202FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,029TotalAmt
Program Services$321,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,450FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$881,913TotalAmt
Program Services$550,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,069FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,142TotalAmt
Program Services$23,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,677FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,907TotalAmt
Program Services$24,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$287,104TotalAmt
Program Services$200,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,409FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,128TotalAmt
Program Services$317,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,380FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,990TotalAmt
Management And General$127,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$953,883$828,401$118,910$6,572
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$90,801$90,801$0
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$17,248$17,248

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,159TotalAmt
Program Services$32,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,418,661TotalAmt
Program Services$13,592,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,630,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$195,446FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,578BOYAmt
EOY$6,916,229EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,796,002BOYAmt
EOY$8,545,369EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,908BOYAmt
EOY$10,915EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,620,703BOYAmt
EOY$7,006,270EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$418,158BOYAmt
EOY$565,530EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,753BOYAmt
EOY$299,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,854,057LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,143,636LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,728,165BOYAmt
EOY$11,710,421EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,054,375BOYAmt
EOY$4,080,326EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,618,801BOYAmt
EOY$3,719,122EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,231,443BOYAmt
EOY$42,853,345EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$977,147BOYAmt
EOY$1,027,982EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,264BOYAmt
EOY$430,860EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,886,655BOYAmt
EOY$7,686,833EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$748,259BOYAmt
EOY$698,959EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,083,619BOYAmt
EOY$9,095,456EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,949,944BOYAmt
EOY$18,940,090EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,919,151BOYAmt
EOY$20,453,857EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,362,348BOYAmt
EOY$3,459,398EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,281,499BOYAmt
EOY$23,913,255EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,231,443BOYAmt
EOY$42,853,345EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,631,756ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,678,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,000,325ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$126,681InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$7,805,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,342,916BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,015,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$320,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,678,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,106,682BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$230,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,342,916EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,788,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$318,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,106,682EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,613,359BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,630InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,588,089EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.57000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.27000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,186,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,774,685DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,411,528BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,667,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,368,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$298,893BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,710,421TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$1,986,592C
COMMON FUND MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND$1,732,530C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,719,122TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEES BILLED IN ADVANCEDesc
Amt$9,095,456Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,095,456TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,258,149TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$792,268OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$792,268RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,050,417RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,050,417TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,626,393TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,626,393ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$792,268OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$792,268ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,418,661TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2017. THE COLLEGE WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS -792,268.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS 792,268.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE MEETS THE GUIDELINE IDENTIFIED IN REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4.03 2(C). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA. THE STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE GRANTS AND MAINTAINS THE GRANT RECORDS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6B:AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE IN CONTROL ON JUNE 30, 2013, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TO THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ("USDOE") VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY IN THE TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS (THE "PROGRAM"). THE USDOE HAD NOTIFIED THE COLLEGE THAT THE SUBMISSION WAS INCOMPLETE AND AS A RESULT, THE USDOE STATED THAT THE COLLEGE LOST INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. MANAGEMENT BELIEVED THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS WERE PROPERLY MET. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY IN THE PROGRAM WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE USDOE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUBMISSION OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2013 AND AN APPROVED LETTER OF CREDIT. THE COLLEGE WAS REINSTATED BY THE USDOE IN THE PROGRAM ON NOVEMBER 27, 2013.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient274RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$792,268NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceALL GRANTS ARE FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ATTEND LABOURE COLLEGENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ISSUES AND MONITORS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. THE FINANCE DIVISION MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS REFLECTED ON STUDENT BILLING. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED ACCORDING TO THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED BASED ON MEETING ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WHICH INCLUDE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBRA TOWNSLEY
FORMER PRESIDENT$184,727$0$0$0$101,758$0$6,923$0$2,947$0$296,355$0$0$0
MARILYN GARDNER
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$225,306$0$0$0$3,993$0$9,012$0$2,053$0$240,364$0$0$0
JUSTIN ROY
VP OF ENROLLMENT AND MARKETING$201,691$0$0$0$162$0$6,300$0$24,667$0$232,820$0$0$0
KAREN MANNING
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$152,609$0$0$0$849$0$4,758$0$30,630$0$188,846$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCDONALD
VP OF ADMIN AND FINANCE$152,330$0$0$0$809$0$4,633$0$11,502$0$169,274$0$0$0
KATHLEEN STUBBS
ASSISTANT PROFESSOR$143,906$0$0$0$951$0$2,856$0$11,919$0$159,632$0$0$0
LILY S HSU
PRESIDENT (FROM 7/22/19)$124,511$0$0$0$411$0$1,846$0$28,317$0$155,085$0$0$0
MATTHEW GREGORY
VP OF STUDENT AFFAIRS$133,452$0$0$0$175$0$4,104$0$12,736$0$150,467$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR THERE WERE SEVERANCE PAYMENTS OF $100,000 MADE TO DEBRA TOWNSLEY, FORMER PRESIDENT. ALL AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN REPORTED ON FORM W-2 AS TAXABLE INCOME AND ARE PROPERLY DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II AND FORM 990, PART VII, AS REQUIRED BY THE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SUCH AGREEMENT ARE CONFIDENTIAL AND WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE IRS UPON ITS REQUEST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,040,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$999,562RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,040,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$204,840IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$8,835,160WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN F:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACQUISTION AND RENOVATION OF THE FIVE ACRES OF LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON AT 303 ADAMS STREET, MILTON, MA. FOR THE RELOCATION OF THE BORROWER'S CAMPUS THERETO, INCLUDING CREATION OF APPROXIMATELY 130 ADDITIONAL PARKING SPACES. GENERAL REFURBISHMENT AND ADA COMPLIANCE IMPROVEMENTS; ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION OF MISCELLANEOUS FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT AT THE ABOVE-REFERNECED PROPERTY, AND PAYING CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE BONDS AND OTHER COMMON COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS A SLATE OF MEMBERS. CURRENTLY THE SLATE IS COMPOSED OF TEN INDIVIDUALS. THE COLLEGE BYLAWS HAVE ALWAYS CLEARLY ENUMERATED WHAT THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNMENT DECISIONS OF THE CURRENT SLATE OF MEMBERS ARE LIMITED TO APPROVING CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION; APPROVING MERGERS, DISSOLUTION, OR CONSOLIDATIONS; AND APPROVING CHANGES OF THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COLLEGE'S AUDITORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE LABOURE COLLEGE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY GATHERS RESPONSES AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTORS MUST PROVIDE A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT UNTIL THE END OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND DETERMINES WHETHER CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS OF THE COLLEGE BOARD REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY DATA, INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DATA, INCREASES PROVIDED TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE WEBSITES.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.