HARLEM ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARLEM ACADEMY (EIN 56-2454573)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202141309349302959
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T14:54:20-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN134036703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHALL & ASHENFARB CPASBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1307 5th Ave 15th FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562454573EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harlem AcademyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2123482600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 Fifth AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10026ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVincent DotoliPersonNm
Person TitleHead of SchoolPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMichael SchallPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02024184PTIN
Phone2122682800PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVincent DotoliPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 Fifth AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10026ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,899,504GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.harlemacademy.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHarlem Academy drives equity of opportunity for promising children, guiding them to thrive at the highest academic levels and one day make a mark on the world.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,326,798PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,458,804CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$397,257PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$423,725CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,929PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$16,975CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,735,984PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,899,504CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,809,269PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,845,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$676,111CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,156,611PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,087,332CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,965,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,932,463CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$770,104PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,967,041CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$19,207,143TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,005,690TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$276,055TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$770,223TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,931,088NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,235,467NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHarlem Academy drives equity of opportunity for promising children, guiding them to thrive at the highest academic levels and one day make a mark on the world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,925,843ExpenseAmt
Revenue$423,725RevenueAmt
DescOverview.Harlem Academy drives equity of opportunity for promising students, guiding them to thrive at the highest academic levels and one day make a mark on the world. To start, we seek students whose potential might otherwise go unrealized. Then, we focus on providing the differentiated challenge it takes to cultivate transformational growth. The realization of this mission guides all of our key decisions in daily work, relationship building, problem solving, and strategic planning. Commitment to low-income children. Harlem Academy provides more than $3 million in scholarship support each year. We are committed to a meritocracy where hard work drives the opportunity to realize potential, and where no qualified family is turned away for an inability to pay. Harlem Academy's tuition is set on a sliding scale based on income, and every family contributes.Transformational growth. Harlem Academy admits promising children and supports them in cultivating their talents. Students gain a tremendous 16 points during their time at Harlem Academy, on average entering at the 74th percentile and graduating at the 90th percentile. Nationally, a promising, low-income student starting first grade at the 72nd percentile (a similar profile to our students) will lose 13 points by eighth grade, dropping to the 59th percentile.Secondary school success. Over the past four years, 100% of our graduates have moved on to selective secondary schools, most with full-need scholarships to independent day and boarding schools, including Andover, Horace Mann, Lawrenceville, Nightingale, Peddie, Riverdale, Spence, and Trinity. College success. With 90% of graduates entering four-year colleges, Harlem Academy students have surpassed national outcomes for high-achieving, wealthier students. Harlem Academy graduates are enrolled at top schools, including Brown, Carnegie Mellon, Cornell, Dartmouth, Howard, NYU, Princeton, RPI, Wesleyan, and Yale. Providing a model education. We are dedicated to sharing successful strategies to extend Harlem Academy's impact beyond the school's walls. The school has published eight articles in national education journals, reaching hundreds of thousands of educators and school leaders. Top rating from GuideStar and Charity Navigator. Harlem Academy received a four-star rating from Charity Navigator for financial management, accountability, and transparency, as well as GuideStars platinum rating for measuring progress and sharing results, highlighting the school's continued commitment to use gifts effectively toward advancing the mission.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,925,843TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLeonard SmithPersonNm
Phone2123482600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11330 Fifth AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10026ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Vincent Dotoli
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$188,954$0$15,068
Walter M Frankenberger III
Chief Devel. Off.40.000.00$164,081$0$11,466
Leonard Smith
Finance Director40.000.00$150,142$0$5,198
LaShonda Davis
Assistant Head40.000.00$132,434$0$632
Leah Weintraub
Education Director40.000.00$116,234$0$11,715
Vanessa Scanfeld
Strategy Director40.000.00$121,304$0$2,766
David B Peterson
Board Chair20.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Belizaire
Secretary5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Will Cook
Treasurer5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Asnes
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth McHenry
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruno Bich thru 12120
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Graham Cole Jr
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Ganzenmuller
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Griebel
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dale Hemmerdinger
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valarie A Hing
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Schaps
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann MacRae
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Pope
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Reycraft
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Prybylski IV
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hillary Thomas
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Toperek
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan Washington
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betsy Michel
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$873,149TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$46,845TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$85,831GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,372,973AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,458,804TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram income and feesDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$423,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$423,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$423,725TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,975ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,899,504TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$423,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$16,975ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,356TotalAmt
Program Services$99,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,839FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,275,626TotalAmt
Program Services$1,696,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$426,574FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,444TotalAmt
Program Services$30,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,553FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,955TotalAmt
Program Services$122,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,439FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,750TotalAmt
Program Services$127,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,858FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,769TotalAmt
Program Services$19,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,689FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,782TotalAmt
Program Services$6,859ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$50,923FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,679TotalAmt
Program Services$3,679ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,191TotalAmt
Program Services$394,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,892FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,683TotalAmt
Program Services$19,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$443ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,308FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,841TotalAmt
Program Services$55,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,068FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Education$176,203$176,203
Food$55,212$55,212
Other Expense$44,826$31,240$13,586
Printing and Publications$41,308$41,308

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,838TotalAmt
Program Services$74,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,382FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,932,463TotalAmt
Program Services$2,925,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$676,111FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,498BOYAmt
EOY$3,137,395EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,088,618BOYAmt
EOY$4,054,941EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,267,695BOYAmt
EOY$5,911,136EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,344BOYAmt
EOY$54,648EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,652BOYAmt
EOY$55,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,374,049LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$679,079LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,899,907BOYAmt
EOY$12,694,970EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,429BOYAmt
EOY$97,429EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,207,143BOYAmt
EOY$26,005,690EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,825BOYAmt
EOY$255,211EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,230BOYAmt
EOY$28,581EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$486,431EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,055BOYAmt
EOY$770,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,115,376BOYAmt
EOY$14,178,037EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,815,712BOYAmt
EOY$11,057,430EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,931,088BOYAmt
EOY$25,235,467EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,207,143BOYAmt
EOY$26,005,690EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,967,041ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$337,338DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$142,283BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$142,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$142,283EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,871BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$704InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$141,575EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$677InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$140,871EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$546InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$140,194EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02380TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,855,832InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,855,832BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,817,527InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,817,527BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$450,103InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$450,103DepreciationAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$250,587InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$228,976DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,611BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,694,970TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,246,130TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$346,626DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$346,626RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,899,504RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,899,504TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,941,751TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$9,288DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$9,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,932,463ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,932,463TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Academy does not believe its financial statements include any material uncertain tax positions. Tax filings for periods ending June 30, 2017 and later are subject to examination by applicable taxing authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedOur nondiscriminatory policy is published on all admissions materials distributed to the general community, in addition to specific family inquiries.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyThe school receives funding from two New York agencies. These funds are used to provide food to students and support other activites of the school.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Leonard Smith
Finance Director$150,142$4,566$632$155,340
Vincent Dotoli
Head of School$188,954$5,705$9,363$204,022
Walter M Frankenberger III
Chief Devel. Off.$164,081$4,761$6,705$175,547

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtFather-daughter relationship exists among two trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessA draft 990, which is prepared by the auditors, is first reviewed by the Finance Director before being presented for review to the Audit committee. Any edits resulting from committee review are made and the draft is presented to the entire board for final review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe organization has a board approved conflicts of interest policy. Prior to appointment or hiring, each board member, senior staff member, and other board committee member must sign a declaration statement affirming they have (1) received a copy of the policy, (2) read and understand the policy, and (3) agree to comply with the policy. Each year, they sign an annual declaration stating they were in compliance of such policy for the preceding year and agree to comply with the policy for the upcoming year.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe board determines and votes on the Head of School's compensation package based off the combination of market research, financial health of the organization, and evaluation of individual performance. This process occurs during the September board meeting and the final compensation package is communicated to the Finance Director by the Board Chair to be effective immediately, and retroactive back to the beginning of the current employee contract period.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe board determines and votes on the Head of School's compensation package based off the combination of market research, financial health of the organization, and evaluation of individual performance. This process occurs during the fall board meeting and the final compensation package is communicated to the Finance Director by the Finance Committee to be effective immediately, and retroactive back to the beginning of the current employee contract period.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGoverning documents and conflict of interest policy are made available upon request. Financial statements and information are made available to the public through our website, as well as nonprofit websites such as Guidestar and Charity Navigator.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.