AZURA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AZURA CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0625190)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-04-21
IRS object ID
202141119349300524
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-21T14:32:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810781371PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 S RIDGEVIEW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityOLATHECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66061ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480625190EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AZURA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAZURBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852335556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 SW 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666121673ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG WINKLERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852335556PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGPersonFirstNm
Person LastWINKLERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD TENBRINKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00638199PTIN
Phone9138946214PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREG WINKLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 SW 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666121673ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,518,792GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AZURACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAZURA IS ENHANCING LIVES BY DELIVERING INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICE, EDUCATION, AND VALUE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee168TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$171,207TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,057,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,503,165CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,675,540PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,592,516CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,802PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$52,284CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,768,772PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,147,965CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,456PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$132,063CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,897,904PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,855,256CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,179,804PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,413,256CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,093,164PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,400,575CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,675,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,747,390CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$527,290,156TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$634,094,379TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$468,061,978TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$570,463,918TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$59,228,178NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$63,630,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAZURA IS ENHANCING LIVES BY DELIVERING INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICE, EDUCATION, AND VALUE THROUGH PERSONAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 55,844 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THERE WERE 30,711 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $411,466,789.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $4,435,382 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15801IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee168EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID LINDERMANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852335556PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 SW 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666121673ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM FROWNFELTER
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBB COLLIE
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRLEY MARTIN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA DECHAND
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BALSTERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BLOCHER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD DEITER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RANDY PACHOSA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN VARGAS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG WINKLER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$295,177$0$47,971Yes (X)
LISA BROWN
SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO40.00$168,014$0$26,247Yes (X)
BRENTT MOON
SVP-OPERATIONS & SYSTEMS/CIO40.00$160,476$0$35,996Yes (X)
SHERYL DICK
SVP-MEMBER SERVICES/CRO40.00$101,389$0$19,188Yes (X)
EVAN BOUNOUS
SENIOR NETWORK ENGINEER/ISO40.00$136,851$0$31,205Yes (X)
JANICE DAVIS
VP-LENDING40.00$118,180$0$35,509Yes (X)
ALLYSON SHOVE-CHARD
VP-MARKETING40.00$108,126$0$14,590Yes (X)
MARY MUNGER
VP-MEMBER SERVICE40.00$107,171$0$30,639Yes (X)
DAVID LINDERMAN
VP-FINANCE/ACCOUNTING40.00$106,453$0$16,555Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,301,837TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$257,900TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$18,884,243$18,884,243
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$8,562,955$8,447,715$115,240
WARRANTY SALES & OTHER INSURANCE524298$55,967$55,967
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,503,165TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,553,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,553,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,409,875SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,370,827SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$39,048SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,147,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,976,758RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$171,207UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,545TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,518TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,458TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,134,682TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,072TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,525TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,519TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,549TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,089TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,780TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,575TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,332TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,213,476TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,608TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,677TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,169TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,596TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,351TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,967TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBER DIVIDENDS$4,435,382
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,990,332
LOAN SERVICING$1,016,889
ASSOCIATION DUES$65,406

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,060TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,400,575TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,380,232BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,549EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,758,385BOYAmt
EOY$74,170,748EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,296BOYAmt
EOY$1,579,172EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,061,260BOYAmt
EOY$4,083,540EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,982,107BOYAmt
EOY$410,847,649EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,804BOYAmt
EOY$658,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,415,284LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,542,396LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,517,623BOYAmt
EOY$9,872,888EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,149,583BOYAmt
EOY$105,344,814EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,382,866BOYAmt
EOY$23,518,604EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,290,156BOYAmt
EOY$634,094,379EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,744,390BOYAmt
EOY$7,071,708EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,317,588BOYAmt
EOY$563,392,210EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,061,978BOYAmt
EOY$570,463,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,228,178BOYAmt
EOY$63,630,461EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,228,178BOYAmt
EOY$63,630,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,290,156BOYAmt
EOY$634,094,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,747,390ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$654,893NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$5,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 SW TOPEKA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480288307EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSASExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,822,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,822,793BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,124,829OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,016,323DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,108,506BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$524,030OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$519,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,178BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,943,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,006,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$937,411BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,872,888TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HTM-FED AGENCY SEC$2,000,000C
AFS-MORTGAGE BACKED/CMO$87,424,970F
HTM-MORTGAGE BACKED/CMO$14,279,376C
HTM-MUNICIPAL BONDS$1,000,000C
FHLB CLASS A STOCK$500,000C
MEMBERS MORT SVCS, LLC$136,363C
CROCO CUSO, LLC$1,005C
FHLB CLASS B STOCK$3,100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$105,344,814TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$563,392,210Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$563,392,210TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,147,965TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,147,965RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,147,965TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,400,575TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,400,575ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,400,575TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS ON DECEMBER 31, 2020. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF GREATER TOPEKA
1527 SW FAIRLAWN ROADTOPEKAKS66604480561978501(C)3$5,000SUPPORT LOCAL VOLUNTEERING
GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION
719 S KANSAS AVE SUITE 100TOPEKAKS66603800077427501(C)3$8,000BETTERMENT OF THE TOPEKA AREA
PARKS FOR ALL FOUNDATION
1800 SE 21ST STREETTOPEKAKS66607821386772501(C)3$30,000PARK UPGRADES
BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF TOPEKA
550 SE 27TH STREETTOPEKAKS66605480636732501(C)3$8,276YOUTH PROGRAMS
HARVESTERS-THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK
215 SE QUINCYTOPEKAKS66603431208665501(C)3$7,500FOOD PANTRY
MILITARY VETERAN PROJECT INC
PO BOX 3926TOPEKAKS66604480877378501(C)3$15,594PREVENTION OF MILITARY SUICIDE THROUGH TREATMENT AND RESEARCH
SUPPORTING KIDS FOUNDATION
PO BOX 15171LENEXAKS66285272386653501(C)3$6,134FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR FAMILIES BATTLING CHILDHOOD CANCER
TARC INC
2701 SW RANDOLPH AVETOPEKAKS66611486086732501(C)3$19,222SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
TOPEKA RESCUE MISSION INC
PO BOX 8350TOPEKAKS66608480688068501(C)3$12,319HOMELESS SHELTER AND ASSISTANCE
TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
5431 SW 29TH ST SUITE 300TOPEKAKS66614480972106501(C)3$7,500CHARITABLE SUPPORT WITHIN TOPEKA COMMUNITY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org10Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS1$1,000
TEACHER MINI GRANTS49$11,518

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION AWARDS TWO SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO WILL BE ATTENDING AN ACCREDITED HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTE WITHIN THE STATE OF KANSAS, OR WITHIN 80 MILES OF AN AZURA CREDIT UNION. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE AND WINNERS ARE AWARDED $1,000 WITH PROCEEDS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY OR TECHNICAL SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, TEACHERS MAY APPLY FOR MINI-GRANTS OF UP TO $300 TO HELP COVER THE COST OF VARIOUS CLASSROOM PROJECTS. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY AZURA'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT STAFF AND FUNDS ARE PAID TO THE VENDOR SUPPLIER OR TO THE SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GREG WINKLER
PRESIDENT/CEO$294,068$0$783$0$326$0$28,500$0$19,471$0$343,148$0$0$0
LISA BROWN
SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO$166,933$0$795$0$286$0$16,640$0$9,607$0$194,261$0$0$0
BRENTT MOON
SVP-OPERATIONS & SYSTEMS/CIO$159,335$0$815$0$326$0$17,084$0$18,912$0$196,472$0$0$0
EVAN BOUNOUS
SENIOR NETWORK ENGINEER/ISO$133,176$0$3,349$0$326$0$14,173$0$17,032$0$168,056$0$0$0
JANICE DAVIS
VP-LENDING$117,059$0$849$0$272$0$12,996$0$22,513$0$153,689$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IS INCORPORATED IN THE PROCESS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE CREDIT UNION HAS COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS: - GREG WINKLER, PRESIDENT/CEO - LISA BROWN, SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO - BRENTT MOON, SVP-OPERATIONS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS/CIO SEE SCHEDULE L FOR FURTHER DETAILS, INCLUDING THE RELATED LOANS OUTSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2020.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GREG WINKLER
PRESIDENT/CEOPURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE - NONRECOURSE SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$2,600,000$2,621,6320Yes (1)Yes (1)
LISA BROWN
SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAOPURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE - NONRECOURSE SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$800,000$806,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
BRENTT MOON
SVP-OPERATIONS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS/CIOPURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE - NONRECOURSE SPLIT DOLLAR LOANYes (X)$650,000$655,4080Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,083,540TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT THE IRS REFERS TO AS "COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR" (CASD). WHILE THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II, ABOVE, FOR LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS, CASD IS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NEITHER A TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE EXECUTIVE NOR AN OBLIGATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE TO PAY THOSE FUNDS BACK. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST FROM THE UNDERLYING INSURANCE POLICY.IN CASD, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS DOLLARS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND HOLDS A LIEN ON THE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES AND SUBJECT TO VESTING REQUIREMENTS, THE EXECUTIVE MAY BORROW FROM THE CASH VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME (PROVIDED THERE ARE SUFFICIENT POLICY VALUES). BORROWING IS CAREFULLY MONITORED AND LIMITED TO ASSURE THE POLICY WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT UNTIL THE EXECUTIVE'S DEATH AND WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO REPAY THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2IN 2020, THE CREDIT UNION EXPANDED MEMBER SERVICES BY OFFERING ONLINE CHAT SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VP OF FINANCE/ACCOUNTING PROVIDES DATA TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE FORM 990 AND REVIEWS IT UPON COMPLETION. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IS INCORPORATED IN THE PROCESS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND STANDING WITHIN THE APPLICABLE PAY SCALES. COMPEASE SOFTWARE IS USED IN THIS PROCESS. THIS PROVIDER PERFORMS ANNUAL MARKET RESEARCH TO ASSIST IN GRADING POSITIONS AND ENSURING COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE, WHILE ALSO HAVING INTERNAL EQUITY AS WELL AS OBJECTIVE AND CONSISTENT PAY PRACTICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, POSTED QUARTERLY ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROCO CUSO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 SW 10TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN920192646EIN
Primary ActivitiesCREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION (DORMANT)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$1,005EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.