AZURA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AZURA CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0625190)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-04-21
- IRS object ID
- 202141119349300524
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-21T14:32:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810781371 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11272 S RIDGEVIEW RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLATHE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66061 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480625190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AZURA CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AZUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852335556 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666121673 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG WINKLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852335556 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREG | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WINKLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GERALD TENBRINK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00638199 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9138946214 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-12 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG WINKLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666121673 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,518,792 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AZURACU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AZURA IS ENHANCING LIVES BY DELIVERING INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICE, EDUCATION, AND VALUE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 168 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $171,207 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,057,430 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,503,165 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,675,540 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,592,516 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $35,802 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $52,284 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,768,772 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,147,965 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,456 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $132,063 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,897,904 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,855,256 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,179,804 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,413,256 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,093,164 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,400,575 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,675,608 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,747,390 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $527,290,156 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $634,094,379 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $468,061,978 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $570,463,918 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $59,228,178 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,630,461 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | AZURA IS ENHANCING LIVES BY DELIVERING INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SERVICE, EDUCATION, AND VALUE THROUGH PERSONAL AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 55,844 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THERE WERE 30,711 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $411,466,789. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PAID DIVIDENDS ON MEMBER DEPOSITS TOTALING $4,435,382 FOR THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15801 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 168 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DAVID LINDERMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852335556 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 666121673 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JIM FROWNFELTER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOBB COLLIE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIRLEY MARTIN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCIA DECHAND | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT BALSTERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BLOCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRAD DEITER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDY PACHOSA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRYAN VARGAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG WINKLER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $295,177 | $0 | $47,971 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA BROWN | |||||||
| SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO | 40.00 | $168,014 | $0 | $26,247 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENTT MOON | |||||||
| SVP-OPERATIONS & SYSTEMS/CIO | 40.00 | $160,476 | $0 | $35,996 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHERYL DICK | |||||||
| SVP-MEMBER SERVICES/CRO | 40.00 | $101,389 | $0 | $19,188 | Yes (X) | ||
| EVAN BOUNOUS | |||||||
| SENIOR NETWORK ENGINEER/ISO | 40.00 | $136,851 | $0 | $31,205 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANICE DAVIS | |||||||
| VP-LENDING | 40.00 | $118,180 | $0 | $35,509 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALLYSON SHOVE-CHARD | |||||||
| VP-MARKETING | 40.00 | $108,126 | $0 | $14,590 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY MUNGER | |||||||
| VP-MEMBER SERVICE | 40.00 | $107,171 | $0 | $30,639 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID LINDERMAN | |||||||
| VP-FINANCE/ACCOUNTING | 40.00 | $106,453 | $0 | $16,555 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,301,837 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $257,900 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $18,884,243 | $18,884,243 | |
| FEES & OTHER INCOME | 522100 | $8,562,955 | $8,447,715 | $115,240 |
| WARRANTY SALES & OTHER INSURANCE | 524298 | $55,967 | $55,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,503,165 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,553,468 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,553,468 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,409,875 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,370,827 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $39,048 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,048 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,048 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,147,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,976,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $171,207 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,545 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,518 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $854,458 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,134,682 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,072 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $842,525 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,519 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,549 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,089 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,780 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,575 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,332 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,213,476 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,608 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $794,677 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,169 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $206,596 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,351 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,967 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER DIVIDENDS | $4,435,382 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,990,332 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,016,889 |
| ASSOCIATION DUES | $65,406 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,060 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,400,575 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,380,232 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,018,549 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,758,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,170,748 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,579,172 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,061,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,083,540 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,982,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,847,649 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $877,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $658,415 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $16,415,284 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,542,396 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,517,623 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,872,888 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,149,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,344,814 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,382,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,518,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527,290,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,094,379 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,744,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,071,708 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $462,317,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $563,392,210 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $468,061,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $570,463,918 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,228,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,630,461 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,228,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,630,461 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $527,290,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $634,094,379 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,747,390 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $654,893 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 SW TOPEKA BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480288307 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSAS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,822,793 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,822,793 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,124,829 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,016,323 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,108,506 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $524,030 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $519,852 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,178 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,943,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,006,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $937,411 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,872,888 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HTM-FED AGENCY SEC | $2,000,000 | C |
| AFS-MORTGAGE BACKED/CMO | $87,424,970 | F |
| HTM-MORTGAGE BACKED/CMO | $14,279,376 | C |
| HTM-MUNICIPAL BONDS | $1,000,000 | C |
| FHLB CLASS A STOCK | $500,000 | C |
| MEMBERS MORT SVCS, LLC | $136,363 | C |
| CROCO CUSO, LLC | $1,005 | C |
| FHLB CLASS B STOCK | $3,100 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $105,344,814 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARE DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $563,392,210 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $563,392,210 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,147,965 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,147,965 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,147,965 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,400,575 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,400,575 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,400,575 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS ON DECEMBER 31, 2020. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (10 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY OF GREATER TOPEKA | |||||||
| 1527 SW FAIRLAWN ROAD | TOPEKA | KS | 66604 | 480561978 | 501(C)3 | $5,000 | SUPPORT LOCAL VOLUNTEERING |
| GREATER TOPEKA PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 719 S KANSAS AVE SUITE 100 | TOPEKA | KS | 66603 | 800077427 | 501(C)3 | $8,000 | BETTERMENT OF THE TOPEKA AREA |
| PARKS FOR ALL FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1800 SE 21ST STREET | TOPEKA | KS | 66607 | 821386772 | 501(C)3 | $30,000 | PARK UPGRADES |
| BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF TOPEKA | |||||||
| 550 SE 27TH STREET | TOPEKA | KS | 66605 | 480636732 | 501(C)3 | $8,276 | YOUTH PROGRAMS |
| HARVESTERS-THE COMMUNITY FOOD NETWORK | |||||||
| 215 SE QUINCY | TOPEKA | KS | 66603 | 431208665 | 501(C)3 | $7,500 | FOOD PANTRY |
| MILITARY VETERAN PROJECT INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 3926 | TOPEKA | KS | 66604 | 480877378 | 501(C)3 | $15,594 | PREVENTION OF MILITARY SUICIDE THROUGH TREATMENT AND RESEARCH |
| SUPPORTING KIDS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 15171 | LENEXA | KS | 66285 | 272386653 | 501(C)3 | $6,134 | FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR FAMILIES BATTLING CHILDHOOD CANCER |
| TARC INC | |||||||
| 2701 SW RANDOLPH AVE | TOPEKA | KS | 66611 | 486086732 | 501(C)3 | $19,222 | SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR PEOPLE WITH INTELLECTUAL AND DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES |
| TOPEKA RESCUE MISSION INC | |||||||
| PO BOX 8350 | TOPEKA | KS | 66608 | 480688068 | 501(C)3 | $12,319 | HOMELESS SHELTER AND ASSISTANCE |
| TOPEKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 5431 SW 29TH ST SUITE 300 | TOPEKA | KS | 66614 | 480972106 | 501(C)3 | $7,500 | CHARITABLE SUPPORT WITHIN TOPEKA COMMUNITY |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 1 | $1,000 |
| TEACHER MINI GRANTS | 49 | $11,518 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION AWARDS TWO SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS WHO WILL BE ATTENDING AN ACCREDITED HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTE WITHIN THE STATE OF KANSAS, OR WITHIN 80 MILES OF AN AZURA CREDIT UNION. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE AND WINNERS ARE AWARDED $1,000 WITH PROCEEDS PAID DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY OR TECHNICAL SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, TEACHERS MAY APPLY FOR MINI-GRANTS OF UP TO $300 TO HELP COVER THE COST OF VARIOUS CLASSROOM PROJECTS. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY AZURA'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT STAFF AND FUNDS ARE PAID TO THE VENDOR SUPPLIER OR TO THE SCHOOL. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG WINKLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $294,068 | $0 | $783 | $0 | $326 | $0 | $28,500 | $0 | $19,471 | $0 | $343,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO | $166,933 | $0 | $795 | $0 | $286 | $0 | $16,640 | $0 | $9,607 | $0 | $194,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENTT MOON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-OPERATIONS & SYSTEMS/CIO | $159,335 | $0 | $815 | $0 | $326 | $0 | $17,084 | $0 | $18,912 | $0 | $196,472 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EVAN BOUNOUS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR NETWORK ENGINEER/ISO | $133,176 | $0 | $3,349 | $0 | $326 | $0 | $14,173 | $0 | $17,032 | $0 | $168,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANICE DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP-LENDING | $117,059 | $0 | $849 | $0 | $272 | $0 | $12,996 | $0 | $22,513 | $0 | $153,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IS INCORPORATED IN THE PROCESS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | THE CREDIT UNION HAS COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS: - GREG WINKLER, PRESIDENT/CEO - LISA BROWN, SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO - BRENTT MOON, SVP-OPERATIONS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS/CIO SEE SCHEDULE L FOR FURTHER DETAILS, INCLUDING THE RELATED LOANS OUTSTANDING AT DECEMBER 31, 2020. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREG WINKLER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE - NONRECOURSE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $2,600,000 | $2,621,632 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| LISA BROWN | |||||||
| SVP-ADMINISTRATION/CAO | PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE - NONRECOURSE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $800,000 | $806,500 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRENTT MOON | |||||||
| SVP-OPERATIONS & INFORMATION SYSTEMS/CIO | PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE - NONRECOURSE SPLIT DOLLAR LOAN | Yes (X) | $650,000 | $655,408 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,083,540 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART II, LOANS TO AND FROM INTERESTED PERSONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT THE IRS REFERS TO AS "COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT SPLIT DOLLAR" (CASD). WHILE THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II, ABOVE, FOR LOANS TO INTERESTED PERSONS, CASD IS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NEITHER A TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE EXECUTIVE NOR AN OBLIGATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE TO PAY THOSE FUNDS BACK. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST FROM THE UNDERLYING INSURANCE POLICY.IN CASD, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS DOLLARS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY OWNED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND HOLDS A LIEN ON THE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES AND SUBJECT TO VESTING REQUIREMENTS, THE EXECUTIVE MAY BORROW FROM THE CASH VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME (PROVIDED THERE ARE SUFFICIENT POLICY VALUES). BORROWING IS CAREFULLY MONITORED AND LIMITED TO ASSURE THE POLICY WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT UNTIL THE EXECUTIVE'S DEATH AND WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO REPAY THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IN 2020, THE CREDIT UNION EXPANDED MEMBER SERVICES BY OFFERING ONLINE CHAT SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE VP OF FINANCE/ACCOUNTING PROVIDES DATA TO THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM PREPARING THE FORM 990 AND REVIEWS IT UPON COMPLETION. THE 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND IS PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS IS INCORPORATED IN THE PROCESS. COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND STANDING WITHIN THE APPLICABLE PAY SCALES. COMPEASE SOFTWARE IS USED IN THIS PROCESS. THIS PROVIDER PERFORMS ANNUAL MARKET RESEARCH TO ASSIST IN GRADING POSITIONS AND ENSURING COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE AND REASONABLE, WHILE ALSO HAVING INTERNAL EQUITY AS WELL AS OBJECTIVE AND CONSISTENT PAY PRACTICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, POSTED QUARTERLY ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROCO CUSO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 SW 10TH AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TOPEKA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66612 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920192646 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CREDIT UNION SERVICE ORGANIZATION (DORMANT) | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,005 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Comments