CORBAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORBAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 94-1312349)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-21
- IRS object ID
- 202141119349300509
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-21T13:21:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363990892 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Capin Crouse LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3050 Saturn Street Suite 104 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brea | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 92821 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941312349 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Corban University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5033757020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5000 Deer Park Drive SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97317 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Denise Wendler | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Associate VP of Finance | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5033757020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Ted R Batson Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00721951 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7145770988 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Sheldon Nord | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5000 Deer Park Drive SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97317 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,553,011 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.corban.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Equip men and women to bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 707 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,538,576 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,376,067 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $36,927,521 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $37,572,430 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $251,256 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $200,978 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $170,953 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $148,800 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $38,888,306 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,298,275 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,710,184 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $16,795,219 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,902,657 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,766,910 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $121,208 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,257,640 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,693,948 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,163,983 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $37,306,789 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,847,320 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,581,517 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,450,955 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,839,718 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,786,515 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $12,380,658 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,876,500 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,459,060 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,910,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Corban University's goal is to equip men and women who will bring CHARACTER to their communities and COMPETENCE to their careers, all to the glory of CHRIST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $30,313,432 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $16,795,219 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $30,293,515 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Tuition and fees used to provide over 60 undergraduate, graduate and doctoral programs, both on campus and online to approximately 1,400 students. Each program combines academic excellence with Christian principles and purpose, integrating a biblical worldview in every class. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,464,514 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,278,915 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide on-campus student housing and food services for over 450 students annually. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $31,777,946 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1762 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 707 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Denise Wendler | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5033757020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5000 Deer Park Drive SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Salem | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97317 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheldon Nord | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $255,100 | $0 | $12,660 | ||
| Steve Sammons | |||||||
| Vice President for Strategic Initatives | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $124,803 | $0 | $10,358 | ||
| Michael Patterson | |||||||
| Chair, Department of Social Science | 40.00 | $124,029 | $0 | $10,408 | Yes (X) | ||
| Terry Chaney | |||||||
| Chief Advancement Officer | 40.00 | $118,754 | $0 | $5,742 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bryce Bernard | |||||||
| Professor of Businses | 40.00 | $109,556 | $0 | $10,408 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brenda Roth | |||||||
| Vice President for Student Life | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $102,572 | $0 | $8,273 | ||
| Tom Cornman | |||||||
| Provost | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $89,424 | $0 | $6,690 | ||
| Denise Wendler | |||||||
| Assoc VP Finance/Controller | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,188 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Carlson | |||||||
| Chairman | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Patty Roth | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tim Aagard | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Karen Avinelis | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Tim Baker | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Douglas Beals | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jerry Cudney | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lakecia Gunter | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Deanna Gardiner-Garcia | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patti Garrido | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Hanke | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Craig Hardinger | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Daniel Hill | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rod Hoff | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Curtis Horton | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kellen Luey | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Martin | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Donn Mogford | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Nicholas | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephen McBee | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul Null | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wayne Riehle | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jo Sherman | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Scott Sherman | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| John Song | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Erhardt Steinborn | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Whipps | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James White | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $986,426 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $64,539 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aramark Corporation | |||||
| 27310 Network Pl | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Food services | $1,783,173 |
| A-Game Courts | |||||
| 10805 River Rd NE | Gervais | OR | 97026 | Gymnasium Floor Construction | $155,640 |
| Capture LLC | |||||
| 2303 River Rd Ste 201 | Chicago | IL | 60673 | Marketing consulting | $137,510 |
| Frey Resource Group | |||||
| 10117 SE Sunnyside Rd F128 | Clackamas | OR | 97015 | Fundraising/Grant writing | $121,208 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,044,996 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,331,071 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $254,736 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,376,067 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611310 | $30,293,515 | $30,293,515 |
| Auxiliary Services | 611310 | $6,296,696 | $6,296,696 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $982,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $982,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $37,572,430 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $189,071 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $189,071 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $148,800 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $148,800 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $148,800 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $148,800 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $254,736 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,907 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $254,736 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,907 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,907 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,907 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,298,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $37,572,430 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $349,778 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,795,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,795,219 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $755,132 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $577,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,833,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,772,664 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,302,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $757,692 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,507,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,045,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,169 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $486,071 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $34,400 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $458 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,175 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,175 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,208 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $121,208 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $530,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $269,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,671 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $715,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $446,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $215,854 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,987 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $551,459 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,240 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,171,855 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $708,383 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $463,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $671,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $581,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,202 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,447,581 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,447,581 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521,916 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $430,749 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $946,204 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,461 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instruction Materials | $332,868 | $330,202 | $1,656 | $1,010 |
| Bad debt | $104,025 | $104,025 | ||
| Institutional/Academic | $40,189 | $19,199 | $20,990 | |
| Collection expense | $12,968 | $12,968 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,588 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,847,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,777,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,811,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,257,640 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,553 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,526,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,281,999 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $901,009 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,022,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,458,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,520,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $353,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,526,833 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,748,568 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,752,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,778,265 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,657 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $668,370 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,839,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,786,515 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,961,140 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,763,838 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $802,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $560,934 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $210,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,566,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,873,084 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,839,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,468,644 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,380,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,876,500 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,888,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,842,637 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,570,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,067,378 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,459,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,910,015 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,839,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,786,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,450,955 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,217,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,543,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,660,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,538,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,376,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,336,994 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,217,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,543,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,660,986 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,538,576 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,376,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,336,994 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,298,982 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $15,038,012 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $240,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $398,143 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $337,871 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $976,683 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $472,791 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Total | $586,598 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $17,900,275 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $183,370,938 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.84010 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78550 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | Other Income - 2015 Amount: $ 472,791. 2016 Amount: $ 113,807. |
| Schedule A, Part II: | The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $251,735 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $545,793 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $8,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $562,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $555,493 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $9,700 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $545,793 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $487,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $67,636 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $555,493 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,622,097 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,450 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $148,341 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $6,900 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,692,807 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $588,324 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $487,857 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,595,232 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $114,788 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,969 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $113,892 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,622,097 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $858,079 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $858,079 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,248,208 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,434,402 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,813,806 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,662,612 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,314,166 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $348,446 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $757,934 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $757,934 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,778,265 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,503,056 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,503,056 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $16,795,219 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,795,219 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,298,275 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,052,101 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,052,101 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,795,219 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,795,219 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,847,320 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | Located on the second floor of Corban's library, the Prewitt-Allen Archaeological Museum houses a rare collection of over 900 artifacts and replicas from the Middle East and Greece, ranging from 7th century Egypt to 18th century Ottoman Empire (modern-day Iraq). Visitors are welcome to peruse the museum as well as school field trips, senior citizen groups, and church groups. |
| Part V, Line 4: | To provide scholarships for students. Part V, Line 1e, column (d) - This is a prior period adjustment of -$1,692,807 to remove assets that were included as an irrevocable trust. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student aid 16,795,219. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student aid 16,795,219. |
| Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: | In accordance with the principles of FASB ASU 2016-14 (ASC 958), the organization has implemented required changes to its audited financial statements for the period ended 6/30/2020. To date, Schedule D has not been updated to reflect changes made by this standard. Thus, we have reported the revised net asset categories from the audited financial statements as follows on Form 990, Schedule D, Part V, Lines 2a-2c: Line 2a - Without donor restrictions Line 2b - With donor restrictions |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Published in The Oregonian newspaper and on Corban University's homepage. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Students attending the University may obtain financial assistance from grants and other programs. These programs include Federal Work Study, Federal Pell Grant, Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, and Federal Direct Loan Program. The University received a Paycheck Protection Program (PPP) loan funded by the Small Business Administration under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES Act). Additionally, the University was awarded funding under the CARES Act for the Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF) to provide emergency grants to students and to assist with foregone revenue resulting from the closure of campus housing as a result of the pandemic. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Mission trips | $4,006 |
| Middle East | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Mission trips | $8,924 |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Mission trips | $16,127 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $29,057 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $29,057 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | Expenditures are accounted for using the accrual method of accounting. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | 0 | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Frey Resource Group | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10117 SE Sunnyside Rd F128 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Clackamas | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97015 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | Grant writing and consulting | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $745,500 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $121,208 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $624,292 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $745,500 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $121,208 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $624,292 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Student Scholarships and Grants | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1594 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $16,795,219 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization utilizes financial aid software and a monitoring system to ensure that aid is awarded properly according to university, state, and federal guidelines. No cash changes hands, and funds are directly tied to student accounts. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Sheldon Nord | PersonNm |
| Title | President | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $205,275 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $49,825 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,908 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $268,008 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A taxable housing allowance is provided for the President. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patty Roth | |||||||
| Trustee | Construction costs | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $100,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| D Nicholson Family Trust | |||||||
| Entity 35% controlled by Patty Roth, Trustee | Construction costs | Yes (X) | $110,000 | $110,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $210,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $254,736 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Selling Price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | The Executive Committee is composed of the Board committee chairs. The Executive Committee shall conduct Trustee business before and between regular Board meetings if necessary as well as bring important information and recommendations to the full Board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Jo Sherman, trustee, and Scott Sherman, trustee, have a family relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | In October 2019, the Board of Trustees approved changes in the bylaws that formally delegate to the Finance Committee the roles and responsibilities of an Audit Committee. The committee was renamed the Finance & Audit Committee with added responsibilities that include meeting with the independent CPA firm to review the financial audit and auditor's prepared management letter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm. The Form 990 is reviewed in detail by the Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the return is sent to the board prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Board members and officers sign annual conflict of interest statements that are reviewed by the Board Development Chair. The President's office and Board Secretary review the disclosure statement signed by the Development Chair. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Finance Committee of the Board of Trustees reviewed compensation for the renewal of the contract of the President of the University in 2019. They examined the compensation of similar institutions and made recommendations to the Board of Trustees. The Board approved the contract before being issued and signed by the President of the University, and the approval process is documented in the Board minutes. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15b: Compensation for other officers is reviewed by the President and Human Resource Director using comparability data. The process is documented with HR. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XII, line 2c | In October 2019, the Board of Trustees approved changes to the bylaws that formally re-defined the Finance Committee as the Finance & Audit Committee. The Finance & Audit Committee is made up of a minimum of three trustees and its responsibilities include to meet with the independent CPA firm to review the results of the most recent financial audit and the contents of the auditor's prepared management letter. |