FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATION (EIN 06-0646921)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-11
IRS object ID
202140429349300824
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-11T10:54:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line129 SOUTH MAIN STREET P O BOX 272000AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST HARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP061272000ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646921EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TAFT SCHOOL CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTAFTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8609457777PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN H ODDENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8609457777PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone8605614000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-01-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN H ODDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$122,128,477GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TAFTSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE WHOLE STUDENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee406TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,220TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,260,670PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,782,774CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,041,274PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,917,452CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$12,262,217PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,180,393CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$670,108PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$659,675CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$59,234,269PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,540,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$9,163,597PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,888,585CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,948,662PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,447,579CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$77,373PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$115,421CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,950,629CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,742,331PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,273,950CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,931,963PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$51,725,535CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,302,306PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,814,759CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$427,515,362TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$392,170,576TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$62,340,023TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,496,958TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$365,175,339NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$344,673,618NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SCHOOL IS TO EDUCATE THE WHOLE STUDENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$43,116,675ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,888,585GrantAmt
Revenue$36,309,834RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATION SERVICES AND SUPPORT FOR APPROXIMATELY 590 STUDENTS IN GRADES NINE THROUGH POST-GRADUATE IN A BOARDING AND DAY SETTING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$43,116,675TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document202IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee406EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN H ODDENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8609457770PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WOODBURY RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWATERTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06795ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
WILLIAM MACMULLEN
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER40.00Yes (X)$459,568$0$113,867
JOHN H ODDEN
ASST TREASURER/ASST SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$241,309$0$91,545
DIANE FOUNTAS
DIR. OF HEALTH CENTER40.00$188,367$0$26,800Yes (X)
PETER A FREW
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS40.00$159,897$0$46,455Yes (X)
KAITLIN ORFITELLI
DIR. OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS40.00$146,808$0$49,889Yes (X)
DONALD BARTON
CONTROLLER40.00$143,658$0$45,734Yes (X)
ARTHUR L CRIMMINS
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$144,594$0$31,809Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER R LATHAM
FORMER DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT40.00$130,566$0$32,208Yes (X)
JONATHAN D ALBERT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DRUMMOND C BELL III
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY G BRAUER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA CALVARUSO
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FOSTER CHIANG
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANA CHIU
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
IRENE CHU
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATAMA EASTMAN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ICY H FRANTZ
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
J KINGMAN GORDON
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOLCOMBE T GREEN III
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIKKI GREENE
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL M HUMPHREYS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARKIS D IZMIRLIAN
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY F KREHBIEL
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERNEST O KWARTENG
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL T MCGOWAN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMISH H MEHTA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY W PASQUARIELLO
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
E MARC PINTO
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRANT A PORTER
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA POSMANTUR
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUELINE ROSA
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA M SEGALAS
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATE GENUNG TAYLOR
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
HANK L TORBERT
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET FITZGERALD WAGNER
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA B WHITMAN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
ABRA PRENTICE WILKIN
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT G WILLARD
TRUSTEE0.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANNE K ZIESING
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,614,767TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$438,307TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSHKA LUMBER & MILLWORK LLC
305 FAIRFIELD AVENUEWATERBURYCT06708CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$5,361,290
ARAMARK CORPORATION
PO BOX 91337CHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICES$3,539,316
NEW PROVIDENCE ASSET MANAGEMENT
650 FIFTH AVE 16TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10001INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$909,717
ASTRO ELECTRIC INC
680 RIVERSIDE STWATERBURYCT06708ELECTRICAL SERVICES$394,762
NEW ENGLAND WOODCRAFT INC
481 NORTH STREETFOREST DALEVT05745FURNITURE SUPPLIER$205,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,782,774AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$596,740NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,782,774TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION611110$34,032,834$34,032,834
PROGRAM FEES611110$1,884,618$1,884,618
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,917,452TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,630,627TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,932UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,628,695ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,400RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$13,400RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,400ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,846,350SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,262,334SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,250OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,584,016SecuritiesAmt
Other-$34,250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,549,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,549,766ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$456,812GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$291,599CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$165,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$165,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
AUXILIARY INCOME611110$280,774$227,169$53,605
HOCKEY RINK532000$200,288$200,288
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$481,062OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,540,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,309,834RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,220UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,245,466ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,888,585TotalAmt
Program Services$8,888,585ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,487TotalAmt
Management And General$879,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,613FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,743,686TotalAmt
Program Services$14,531,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$929,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,283,383FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,430,418TotalAmt
Program Services$1,259,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,028ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,684FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,799,556TotalAmt
Program Services$3,195,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$235,967FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,273,432TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074,110ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,685FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,838TotalAmt
Management And General$34,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,800TotalAmt
Management And General$32,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,421TotalAmt
Fundraising$115,421FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,414,283TotalAmt
Management And General$1,414,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,392,036TotalAmt
Program Services$2,996,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,109FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,484TotalAmt
Program Services$67,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,199,313TotalAmt
Program Services$756,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200,687FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,172TotalAmt
Program Services$485,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,859FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,079,126TotalAmt
Program Services$2,017,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,670FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,641TotalAmt
Program Services$285,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,752FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,218TotalAmt
Program Services$121,926ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,081FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,158,298TotalAmt
Program Services$1,124,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,072FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,903,535TotalAmt
Program Services$4,758,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,108FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,114TotalAmt
Program Services$562,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,036FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GENERAL AND INSTITUTION$945,616$0$945,616$0
INSTRUCTION$778,792$778,792$0$0
DEVELOPMENT$303,226$0$0$303,226
STUDENT SERVICES$106,631$106,631$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,827TotalAmt
Program Services$105,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,235FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,725,535TotalAmt
Program Services$43,116,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,658,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,950,629FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,396,771BOYAmt
EOY$6,951,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,072,666BOYAmt
EOY$7,138,626EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,028,484BOYAmt
EOY$604,091EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,939BOYAmt
EOY$301,939EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$872,943BOYAmt
EOY$358,871EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$206,441,731LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,137,512LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,705,844BOYAmt
EOY$116,304,219EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,017,247BOYAmt
EOY$97,697,713EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,678,025BOYAmt
EOY$162,410,230EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,443BOYAmt
EOY$403,769EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,515,362BOYAmt
EOY$392,170,576EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,463,628BOYAmt
EOY$900,140EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,581,778BOYAmt
EOY$4,744,374EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,003,406BOYAmt
EOY$35,286,825EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$306,771BOYAmt
EOY$103,093EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,984,440BOYAmt
EOY$5,462,526EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,340,023BOYAmt
EOY$47,496,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,353,517BOYAmt
EOY$168,129,366EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,821,822BOYAmt
EOY$176,544,252EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,175,339BOYAmt
EOY$344,673,618EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,515,362BOYAmt
EOY$392,170,576EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,814,759ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$11,294,676NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$17,021,804OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,333,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,686,838CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,591,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,260,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,782,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,655,263TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,333,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,686,838CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,591,431CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,260,670CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,782,774CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,655,263TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,999,479SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,655,784PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,442,753CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,934,700CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,424,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,953,782CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,642,095CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,398,036TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$211,181CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$111,677CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$192,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$199,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$202,220CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$916,926TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,335CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$93,679CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,970CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$53,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$360,789TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$66,331,014TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$178,451,247GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65820PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$264,656,428BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,615,337ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$701,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,355,688GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,644,312OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$255,973,204EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$259,644,515BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,578,399ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,433,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,213,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,786,391OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$264,656,428EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,940,289BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,988,619ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,015,607InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,881,047GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,418,953OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$259,644,515EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$223,883,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,899,516ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,457,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,777,533GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,522,467OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$244,940,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$239,887,766BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,353,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,057,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,688,369GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,611,631OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$223,883,573EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.34380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,033,210OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,033,210BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,852,754OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,952,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,900,571BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,222,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,863,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,358,928BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,333,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,321,796DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,011,510BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$116,304,219TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIVATE EQUITIES AND ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$162,410,230BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$162,410,230TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLIABILITIES UNDER SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTSDesc
Amt$5,462,526Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,462,526TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,212,545TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$11,294,676NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,035,493OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,259,183RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,471,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,414,283InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,654,283OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,068,566RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,540,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,714,266TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$291,599OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$291,599ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,422,667ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,414,283InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,888,585OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,302,868ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$51,725,535TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:THE SCHOOL HAS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK WHICH IS ON PUBLIC DISPLAY THROUGHOUT ITS CAMPUS BUILDINGS. THE SCHOOL FOLLOWS A POLICY OF NOT CAPITALIZING THE COLLECTION OF ARTWORK IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCORDINGLY, NO COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS, WHETHER THEY ARE PURCHASED OR RECEIVED AS A CONTRIBUTION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS REDUCE NET ASSETS IN THE PERIOD OF PURCHASE. PROCEEDS FROM SALES OR INSURANCE RECOVERIES ARE RECORDED AS INCREASES IN NET ASSETS WHEN RECEIVED. NO ITEMS WERE PURCHASED FOR OR REMOVED FROM THE COLLECTION IN 2018, 2019 OR 2020.
PART III, LINE 4:COLLECTIONS ARE COMPRISED OF VARIOUS PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURES THAT ARE ON DISPLAY THROUGHTOUT THE SCHOOL FOR THE CULTURAL ENRICHMENT OF ITS STUDENT BODY.
PART V, LINE 4:RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DONOR-IMPOSED STIPULATIONS. UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS, ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SPENDING POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 291,599. CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS 743,894.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 8,888,585. PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 17,765,698.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 291,599.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 8,888,585.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00INVESTMENTS$1,025,914
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$85,617,018
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00INVESTMENTS$1,125,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$87,768,205SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$87,768,205TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART I, LINE 3(D)THE LISTED INVESTMENTS RELATE TO HOLDINGS IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT FUND.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
MARTS & LUNDY
1200 WALL ST WESTLYNDHURSTNJ07071CONSULTING0$0$19,900$0
SPENCER GROUP INC
130 S WILLARD STREETBURLINGTONVT05401CONSULTING0$0$57,249$0
PENTERA INC
8650 COMMERCE PARK PLACE STE GINDIANAPOLISIN04626CONSULTING0$0$38,272$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$115,421TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient198RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$0CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$8,888,585NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION AND FEES ASSISTANCENonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FINANCIAL AID STATEMENT AND PROVIDE THE NECESSARY SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM MACMULLEN
PRESIDENT/HEADMASTER$454,928$0$0$0$4,640$0$58,600$0$55,267$0$573,435$0$0$0
JOHN H ODDEN
ASST TREASURER/ASST SECRETARY$241,309$0$0$0$0$0$1,567$0$89,978$0$332,854$0$0$0
DIANE FOUNTAS
DIR. OF HEALTH CENTER$188,367$0$0$0$0$0$15,134$0$11,666$0$215,167$0$0$0
PETER A FREW
DIR. OF ADMISSIONS$159,897$0$0$0$0$0$19,590$0$26,865$0$206,352$0$0$0
KAITLIN ORFITELLI
DIR. OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS$146,808$0$0$0$0$0$12,640$0$37,249$0$196,697$0$0$0
DONALD BARTON
CONTROLLER$143,658$0$0$0$0$0$14,985$0$30,749$0$189,392$0$0$0
ARTHUR L CRIMMINS
DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT$125,787$0$0$0$18,807$0$0$0$31,809$0$176,403$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER R LATHAM
FORMER DIR. OF DEVELOPMENT$130,566$0$0$0$0$0$15,787$0$16,421$0$162,774$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS THE SCHOOL OPERATES AS A BOARDING SCHOOL WITH APPROXIMATELY 500 STUDENTS RESIDING ON CAMPUS, CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS ARE REQUIRED TO RESIDE ON CAMPUS.THE VALUE OF SCHOOL HOUSING PROVIDED FOR THIS PURPOSE MEETS THE REQUIREMENT FOR TAX EXEMPTION UNDER IRC SECTION 119, AND ACCORDINGLY, IS INCLUDED IN NON-TAXABLE BENEFITS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE HEADMASTER PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) PLAN.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES I
A06080618620774YLP02012-11-07$18,461,710DEFEASE SERIES H AND CONSTRUCTION000
CONNECTICUT HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY SERIES K
B06080618620774YWF02018-09-11$22,669,365DEFEASE SERIES E AND SERIES J000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$5,010,000$18,060,000$1,504,282$361,255$8,001,729$8,594,444Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$22,669,365$369,365$22,300,000Yes (1)00Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B0000Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE K PART I, LINE A (E) AND PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ISSUE PRICE AND THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE DO NOT AGREE DUE TO THE PREMIUM PAID BY THE SCHOOL AT ISSUANCE, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE ISSUE PRICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA MACMULLENPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSPOUSE OF HEADMASTERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$151,068TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYEE COMPENSATION AS ENGLISH TEACHERAND AEROBICS INSTRUCTORTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution80ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$596,740NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ASSISTANT TREASURER AND THE CONTROLLER REVIEW A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990, WHICH IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S EXTERNAL AUDIT FIRM. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL AUDIT AND FINANCIAL RISK COMMITTEE MEMBERS SEVERAL DAYS IN ADVANCE OF A SCHEDULED AUDIT AND FINANCIAL RISK COMMITTEE MEETING. HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FORM 990 ARE SUBSEQUENTLY PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING FOR FULL BOARD DISCUSSION AND COMMENT. IN ORDER TO PROTECT THE PRIVACY OF ITS DONOR BASE, THE SCHOOL CHOOSES TO DISTRIBUTE TO THE BOARD A COPY OF FORM 990 WHICH EXCLUDES SCHEDULE B. ALL OTHER PAGES, SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PROVIDED IN FULL TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. ISSUES THAT PRESENT A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST RELATED TO ANY CURRENT TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND INCLUSION IN BOARD MINUTES. THE TRUSTEE, OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE THAT IS IDENTIFIED AS POSSIBLY HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS ASKED TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE MEETING AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER/PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENTLY OF THAT INDIVIDUAL, BASED UPON SURVEY DATA COLLECTED RELATED TO THE COMPENSATION OF THE HEADS OF 39 COMPARABLE BOARDING SCHOOLS. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION, INDEPENDENTLY OF THOSE INDIVIDUALS, BASED UPON COMPENSATION DATA SURVEYED FROM THOSE SAME 39 SCHOOLS AND REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE TAFT SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PROVISION FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -17,765,698. CHANGE IN VALUE OF TRUSTS 743,894.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES THE THE SCHOOL'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESSES DURING THE TAX YEAR.