BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INC (EIN 45-2984607)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-19
IRS object ID
202140199349300529
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-19T11:41:22-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN030483170PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CEA Scholtes and AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1106 Tunbridge RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21212ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452984607EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BALTIMORE LAB SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102615500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMaurice R Wyatt JrPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-01-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRIS SCHOLTES CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01607734PTIN
Phone4103230010PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaurice R Wyatt JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,827,104GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BALTIMORESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide an exceptional, college-preparatory education for bright students in grades 1-12 with learning disabilities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee129TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$201,393PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$89,992CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,038,282PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,691,111CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$40,548PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$25,001CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$32,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,312,396PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,827,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$175,589PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$175,204CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,516,999PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,448,867CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$139,888CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,291,088PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$935,120CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,983,676PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,559,191CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$328,720PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$267,913CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,960,603TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,798,070TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,452,426TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,993,938TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,508,177NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,804,132NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBaltimore Lab School is an innovative learning community fostering scholarship and creativity in students with different learning styles. In an environment of inquiry and hands-on exploration, Baltimore Lab School students learn to advocate for themselves as they become engaged and compassionate members of a global society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,972,856ExpenseAmt
Grant$175,204GrantAmt
Revenue$6,228,529RevenueAmt
DescBaltimore Lab School's primary program is a specialized education intended for students with different learning needs. The school is equipped with a highly trained staff to facilitate an education to students with various learning disabilities and attention deficits. The school fosters an art-based, hands-on, methodology to help students succeed in their education and everyday life. Classes are also individualized to meet each student's learning needs while adhering to the standards given by the state.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,098,218ExpenseAmt
Revenue$462,582RevenueAmt
DescBaltimore Lab School has Related Service departments dedicated to helping students with specific need areas such as speech, cognition, and mobility. The three related service departments include Speech and Language, Psychology/Counseling, and Occupational Therapy. Each department allows students to benefit from one-on-one and small group therapy to help them with their particular needs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,071,074TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee129EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG HOFFMANPersonNm
Phone4102615500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12220 ST PAUL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21218ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Steve Buettner
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$170,116$0$19,000
Craig Hoffman
Finance Director40.000.00$110,528$0$25,000
Maurice R Wyatt Jr
President0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Stewart
Vice President0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Magladery
Vice President0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kent Croft
Treasurer0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gordon Stetz
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Aist Esq
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeff Christ
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Clark
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mariale Hardiman PhD
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maureen Walsh
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marleen Riley
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Jett-Parmer
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Whalen
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lori Brady
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$280,644TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$44,000TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$89,992AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,137NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$89,992TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER PROGRAM AND FEES611600$86,736$86,736
RELATED SERVICES611600$375,846$375,846
TUITION611600$6,228,529$6,228,529
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,691,111TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,001ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$575$575
PARENT ASSOCIATION611600$20,425$20,425
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$21,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,827,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,712,111RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$25,001ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,204TotalAmt
Program Services$175,204ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,426TotalAmt
Program Services$169,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,233FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,397,328TotalAmt
Program Services$4,267,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,513FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,382TotalAmt
Program Services$137,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,687TotalAmt
Program Services$364,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,640FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,044TotalAmt
Program Services$324,195ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,192FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,512TotalAmt
Management And General$6,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,834TotalAmt
Management And General$22,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,571TotalAmt
Management And General$3,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,850TotalAmt
Fundraising$5,850FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,558TotalAmt
Program Services$34,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,348FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,665TotalAmt
Program Services$116,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,751FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,585TotalAmt
Program Services$139,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,296FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,889TotalAmt
Program Services$2,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,657TotalAmt
Management And General$65,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,104TotalAmt
Program Services$140,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,329FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,440TotalAmt
Management And General$92,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES & EVENTS$57,906$44,982$11,248$1,676
INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS$55,785$55,785
OUTSIDE SERVICES (ONE-TO-ONE)$35,094$35,094
BUS MAINTENANCE$26,262$26,262

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,408TotalAmt
Program Services$38,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,812FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,559,191TotalAmt
Program Services$6,071,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$139,888FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,535,953BOYAmt
EOY$1,781,472EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,147BOYAmt
EOY$16,675EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$982,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,663,177EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,875BOYAmt
EOY$137,741EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,467,277LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$799,453LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,783,838BOYAmt
EOY$2,667,824EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,479,822BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,181EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,603BOYAmt
EOY$7,798,070EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$660,007BOYAmt
EOY$667,740EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,398BOYAmt
EOY$162,505EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,408,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,318,599EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,969BOYAmt
EOY$845,094EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,452,426BOYAmt
EOY$2,993,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,991,722BOYAmt
EOY$4,318,034EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$516,455BOYAmt
EOY$486,098EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,508,177BOYAmt
EOY$4,804,132EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,960,603BOYAmt
EOY$7,798,070EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$267,913ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$28,042NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$493,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,051InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$509,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$430,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$14,638InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$493,622EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$361,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,530InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$430,484EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,784BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$306,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$361,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,957InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$43,784EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$569,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$569,381BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$940,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$147,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$792,668BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,473,642OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$223,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,250,191BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$346,826OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$312,469DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,357BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$136,809OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$115,582DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,227BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,667,824TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Lease Obligations$392
Note Payable - PPP$844,702
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$845,094TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,723,358TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$28,042NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$37,290DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$65,332RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,658,026RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$169,078OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$169,078RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,827,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,427,403TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$37,290DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$37,290ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,390,113ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$169,078OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$169,078ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,559,191TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Permanently restricted endowment of $48,431 is to be used for professional development (i.e. education, travel, and research for faculty with a minimum of 5 consecutive years as full time employee); Permanently restricted endowment of $354,121 is to be used for financial aid awards; Unrestricted - Board designated endowment of $60,862 and temporarily restricted endowment of $45,759 is to be used for capital improvements.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe School is exempt from income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) and comparable State law, and contributions to it are tax deductible within the limitations prescribed by the Code. The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under that guidance, the School may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities based on the technical merits of the positions. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities for the years ended June 30, 2020 and 2019. The School files federal and state information returns. The Schools Federal Forms 990 remain open for three years for federal and state examination.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $169078
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION $169078

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental Agencyschool received payments from the Maryland State Department of Education for the funded students tuition and related services during the year ended June 30, 2020.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships/Financial Aid21$169,078
ESY Summer and Dragon Aid Programs14$6,126

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBaltimore Lab School monitors the use of grant funds (scholarships) through the use of two systems. The Development Department uses Network for Good to track the initial receiving and restrictions of the funds and the Business Office maintains a Fund Balance Schedule that tracks the receiving, restrictions, and releasing of the funds. In order to determine how the funds will be released, the Director of Finance and Operations meet with the Head of School and the Finance Committee as necessary. Once decided, this information is then conveyed to the Business Office who records the release of the funds on the Fund Balance Schedule and maintains copies of all documentation. This information is audited at year end.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve BuettnerPersonNm
TitleExecutive Dir.TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$170,116BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$19,000DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$189,116TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is reviewed by the Finance Committee, Treasurer and Director of Finance and Operations prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe Board members review comparable data with other private schools for the Head of School Position and vote on the compensation of the School's top management official. Comparable market rates are determined by the Head of School and the Director of Finance and Operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe School makes its audited financial statements and Form 990 available upon request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.