MECHANICAL LICENSING COLLECTIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MECHANICAL LICENSING COLLECTIVE (EIN 84-2642688)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202133199349322768
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T15:40:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842642688EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECHANICAL LICENSING COLLECTIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KRISTOPHER AHRENDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMECHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6292408300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 11TH AVENUE SOUTH Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTOPHER AHRENDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6292408300PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTOPHERPersonFirstNm
Person LastAHRENDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRichard RuvelsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKRISTOPHER AHRENDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 11TH AVENUE SOUTH STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,813,877GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.TheMLC.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2019FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADMINISTER MECHANICAL LICENSES AND PROCESS ROYALTIES FOR SONGWRITERS AND MUSIC PUBLISHERS, MAINTAIN MUSICAL WORKS COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP DATABASE AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,700,000PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,800,000CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,023PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$13,877CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,701,023PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,813,877CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,003,381CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,178,287PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,582,530CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,178,287PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,585,911CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,522,736PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,227,966CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,941,990TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,582,562TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,419,254TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,831,860TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,522,736NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,750,702NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionADMINISTER MECHANICAL LICENSES AND PROCESS ROYALTIES FOR SONGWRITERS AND MUSIC PUBLISHERS, MAINTAIN MUSICAL WORKS COPYRIGHT OWNERSHIP DATABASE AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPlanning and implementation for license and royalty administration operations; Work on regulatory measures to support license and royalty administration operations; Industry support and coordination.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTOPHER AHRENDPersonNm
Phone6292408300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 11TH AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityNASHVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationTNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP37203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KRISTOPHER AHREND
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$624,962$0$20,514
ELLEN TRULEY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00.0$265,127$0$10,063Yes (X)
MAURICE RUSSELL
HEAD OF RIGHTS MANAGEMENT40.00.0$259,688$0$9,754Yes (X)
MAKESSA BENJAMIN
HEAD OF FINANCE40.00.0$145,732$0$3,750Yes (X)
LEAH MCCORKLE
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00.0$143,394$0$5,959Yes (X)
DAETWAUN BOGAN
HEAD OF 3RD PARTY PARTNERSHIPS40.00.0$142,088$0$4,776Yes (X)
LINDSEY MAJOR
HEAD OF CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE40.00.0$103,954$0$1,204Yes (X)
ILENE WEINTRAUB
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$99,846$0$0
ALISA COLEMAN
DIRECTOR/CHAIR OF THE BOARD10.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN KADISH
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
OAK FELDER
DIRECTOR/SECRETARY2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAUL KAHN
DIRECTOR/TREASURER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF BRABEC
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER BRODSKY
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB BRUDERMAN
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM COHAN
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT CUTLER
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARA DIOGUARDI
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RELL LAFARGUE
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE MOLINAR
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EVELYN PAGLINAWAN
DIRECTOR (THRU 6/30/2020)2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,784,791TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$56,020TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
HFA
40 WALL STREET 6TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10005CONSULTING$7,767,360
PRYOR CASHMAN LLP
7 TIMES SQUARENEW YORKNY10036LEGAL$2,037,658
PROPHET BRAND STRATEGIES
PO BOX 675279DETROITMI48267CONSULTING$1,106,228
ANKURA CONSULTING GROUP LLC
2000 K STREET NW 12TH FLOORWASHINGTONDC20006CONSULTING$850,743
SCHROMPSON CONSULTING LTD
CONSULTING$455,64511 RED HOUSE LANEWALTON ON THAMESSURREYUKKT12 IEF
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescASSESSMENTSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,800,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,800,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,800,000TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,877ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,813,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,800,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$13,877ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,754TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,917TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,870TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,109TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,731TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,033,494TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,567TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,611,889TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$266,964TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,708TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,225,034TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,124TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,150TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,875TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,306TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DUES & MEMBERSHIPS$9,130
BUSINESS LICENSES$2,289

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,585,911TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,474,747BOYAmt
EOY$12,615,473EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,542BOYAmt
EOY$30,615EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,062EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,329BOYAmt
EOY$136,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$288,461LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$288,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,372BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,501,875EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,941,990BOYAmt
EOY$16,582,562EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,419,254BOYAmt
EOY$3,831,860EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,419,254BOYAmt
EOY$3,831,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,522,736BOYAmt
EOY$12,750,702EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,522,736BOYAmt
EOY$12,750,702EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,941,990BOYAmt
EOY$16,582,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,227,966ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$288,461OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$288,461BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EquipmentEquipmentGrp

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$288,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$100,000
SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT, NET$3,401,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,501,875TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,514,900TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$10,701,023OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,701,023RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,813,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,813,877TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,764,198TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,178,287OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,178,287ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,585,911ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,585,911TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2The Company is organized as a Delaware nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (the "IRS") as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code (the "IRC") Section 501(a) as an organization described under IRC Section 501(c)(6). The Company is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Company is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purposes. Management has determined that the Company is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. Management has evaluated the income tax positions taken and concluded that for the period ended December 31, 2020, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the financial statements. The Company is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements. Should such penalties and interest be incurred, management's policy would be to recognize them as other operating expenses on the statement of activities.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D$10,701,023 PRIOR YEAR REVENUES INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENT
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D$6,178,287 PRIOR YEAR EXPENSES INCLUDED IN FINANCIAL STATEMENT

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KRISTOPHER AHREND
CEO$566,997$57,938$27$7,662$0$12,852$0$645,476$0$0$0
ELLEN TRULEY
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$240,761$24,339$27$4,350$0$5,713$0$275,190$0$0$0
MAURICE RUSSELL
HEAD OF RIGHTS MANAGEMENT$236,916$22,745$27$0$0$9,754$0$269,442$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - CLASSES OF MEMBERSTHERE SHALL BE THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS: 1. CLASS A MEMBERS - SONGWRITER DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD. 2. CLASS B MEMBERS - ANY PUBLISHER WITH A LICENSOR MARKET SHARE OF AT LEAST FIVE ONE-THOUSANDTHS OF ONE PERCENT. 3. CLASS C MEMBERS - EACH OF THE FIVE PUBLISHERS WITH THE FIVE RESPECTIVE GREATEST LICENSOR MARKET SHARES AMONG ALL PUBLISHERS.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - SELECTION OF DIRECTORSTHE LIBRARIAN OF CONGRESS HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT VOTING DIRECTORS.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS SUPPLIED BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ("CPA FIRM"), ENGAGED TO PREPARE THE RETURN, AND FORWARDED TO THE CEO, CFO, AND LEGAL TEAM FOR THEIR JOINT REVIEW. UPON REVIEW, ANY PROPOSED CHANGES ARE RELAYED BACK TO THE CPA FIRM AND UPON APPROVAL OF THE FINAL VERSION FROM THE CEO, CFO, AND LEGAL TEAM, THE RETURN IS FILED BY THE CPA FIRM ON BEHALF OF MLC.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICYThe Conflict of Interest Policy ("Policy") applies to all directors, officers, committee members and employees (each a "Responsible Person") of Mechanical Licensing Collective (the "Collective"). This Policy establishes guidelines for appropriately managing actual, potential or perceived Conflicts of Interest in accordance with legal requirements and the Collectives goals of accountability and transparency. The Chair of the Board shall, if appropriate, appoint a disinterested person or committee to investigate the market and alternatives to the Transaction, and present such information to the disinterested directors, who shall determine whether a more advantageous alternative Transaction that would not give rise to a Conflict of Interest can be arranged with reasonable effort. The Collective is committed to conducting its operations in accordance with the highest standards of ethics and integrity. This Policy protects the interests of the Collective when it is contemplating entering into a transaction or arrangement that might benefit or appear to benefit the private interest of any Responsible Person, or indirectly benefit a Related Party. Each director and officer shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: (a) Has received a copy of the Policy; (b) Has read and understands the Policy, (c) Has agreed to comply with the Policy, and (d) Either has no actual or potential conflict to disclose or discloses all relevant facts pursuant to the Policy to allow the Board to determine if a Conflict of Interest exists. all relevant facts pursuant to the Policy to allow the Board to determine if a Conflict of Interest exists.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTSTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14, DOCUMENT RETENTIONTHE MLC HAS A STATUTORY OBLIGATION UNDER 17 USC 115(d)(3)(M)(i)TO MAINTAIN CERTAIN RECORDS FOR A PERIOD OF NOT LESS THAN SEVEN YEARS AFTER THE DATE OF CREATION OR RECEIPT, WHICHEVER OCCURS LATER.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:2221347
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:RECRUITING TOTAL FEES:352071
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PAYROLL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:38471

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.