PHILADELPHIA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PHILADELPHIA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORP (EIN 23-6050858)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202133169349305038
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T11:14:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 236050858 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PHILADELPHIA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PHIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2154968020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MARKET STREET NO 3500W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIFFANY CANADY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR. VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2154968136 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | TIFFANY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | CANADY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RUSSLEE ARMSTRONG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288383 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2155614200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANNE NEVINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MARKET STREET NO 3500W | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,207,829 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PIDCPHILA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PIDC PLANS AND IMPLEMENTS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES WHICH ENHANCE THE COMPETITIVE ENVIRONMENT, GENERATE JOBS AND PRODUCE HIGHER TAX RATABLES THROUGHOUT PHILADELPHIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 132 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 36 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $137,010 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,145,011 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,439,969 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,056,006 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $44,354 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,812 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,621,333 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,207,829 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,000,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,952,274 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,680,535 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,254,518 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,321,136 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,206,792 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,009,171 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,585,459 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,198,658 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $25,920,556 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,319,183 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,931,472 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $47,346,875 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,989,084 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,972,308 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OPIDC HAS BEEN PHILADELPHIA'S PUBLIC-PRIVATE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION SINCE 1958. AS A PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP FOUNDED BY THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA AND THE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOR GREATER PHILADELPHIA, PIDC'S MISSION IS TO SPUR INVESTMENT, SUPPORT BUSINESS GROWTH, AND FOSTER DEVELOPMENTS THAT CREATE JOBS, REVITALIZE NEIGHBORHOODS, AND DRIVE GROWTH TO EVERY CORNER OF PHILADELPHIA. TO ACHIEVE THIS MISSION, PIDC ATTRACTS, MANAGES, AND INVESTS PUBLIC AND PRIVATE RESOURCES IN THE CLIENTS, COMMUNITIES, AND MARKETS THAT ENERGIZE PHILADELPHIA'S ECONOMY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,989,833 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,053,513 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE OSUPPORTING GROWING BUSINESSES: PIDC PROVIDES SUPPORT TO ITS AFFILIATES (PIDC LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, PIDC COMMUNITY CAPITAL, PIDC FINANCING CORPORATION AND PIDC PENN VENTURE FUND) TO INVEST FLEXIBLE, AFFORDABLE CAPITAL IN GROWING COMPANIES TO HELP THEM SUCCEED. PIDC AND ITS AFFILIATES PROVIDE CAPITAL WHERE TRADITIONAL FINANCING IS DIFFICULT TO ACCESS OR NOT ABLE TO MEET AN OWNER'S NEEDS. IN 2020, PIDC INVESTED MORE THAN $10.7M OF CAPITAL THROUGH LOANS AND GRANTS TO SMALL AND MID-SIZED BUSINESSES IN EVERY CORNER OF PHILADELPHIA. IN 2020, IT BECAME CLEAR THAT NEW RESOURCES WOULD BE NECESSARY TO ADDRESS THE SEVERE ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF THE PANDEMIC. PIDC CREATED NEW FINANCIAL RELIEF PRODUCTS, LEVERAGED TECHNOLOGY TO DELIVER BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO MORE BUSINESSES THAN WE EVER HAD BEFORE, AND FORGED NEW PARTNERSHIPS WHILE STRENGTHENING EXISTING ONES. PIDC ALSO INVESTED $40M THROUGH 16 LOANS IN CATALYTIC PROJECTS IN NEIGHBORHOODS THROUGHOUT PHILADELPHIA.IN MARCH, THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA AND PIDC LAUNCHED THE PHILADELPHIA COVID-19 SMALL BUSINESS RELIEF FUND AS A TIERED GRANT AND LOAN PROGRAM DESIGNED TO SUPPORT PHILADELPHIA SMALL BUSINESSES THAT MAKE UNDER $5M IN ANNUAL REVENUE TO HELP MAINTAIN PAYROLL OBLIGATIONS AND PRESERVE JOBS. THIS FUND WAS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT BUSINESSES THAT WERE AFFECTED BY SHUTDOWNS DURING THE PANDEMIC. MORE THAN $13.3M WAS AWARDED TO 2,083 SMALL BUSINESSES IN PHILADELPHIA. IN JULY 2020, PIDC LAUNCHED THE RESTART PHL LOAN PROGRAM DESIGNED TO PROVIDE FLEXIBLE LOW-COST CAPITAL TO SMALL BUSINESSES WITH LESS THAN $5M IN REVENUE AS THEY RE-IMAGINED, PIVOTED, AND SUSTAINED THEIR BUSINESSES DURING THIS UNPRECEDENTED TIME. THIS PROGRAM PROVIDES FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH IMPROVED BUSINESS RESILIENCE OR GROWTH, INCLUDING WORKING CAPITAL, FIT-UP, INVENTORY, TECHNOLOGY, MOBILIZATION, RE-HIRING, AND EMPLOYEE TRAINING. THE FUND AIMS TO INVEST IN HISTORICALLY DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES WITH A SPECIFIC FOCUS ON MINORITY, WOMEN, AND IMMIGRANT-OWNED BUSINESSES LOCATED ON COMMERCIAL CORRIDORS IN LOW-INCOME AREAS. IN 2020, PIDC PROVIDED A TOTAL OF $1.5M IN FINANCING FOR 13 SMALL BUSINESSES THROUGH THE RESTARTPHL LOAN, WHICH RANGED FROM $25,000 TO $250,000.IN 2020, WE FURTHER EXPANDED OUR BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS, ONE-ON-ONE COUNSELING, AND NETWORKING EVENTS DESIGNED TO SUPPORT BUSINESS GROWTH. IN MARCH 2020, ALL IN-PERSON SERVICES TRANSITIONED TO A VIRTUAL ENVIRONMENT AS WE CONTINUED TO CONNECT PHILADELPHIA'S SMALL BUSINESS COMMUNITY TO TRUSTED KNOWLEDGE AND RESOURCES. PIDC HOSTED 46 WORKSHOPS WITH MORE THAN 2,700 ATTENDEES. TOPICS INCLUDED NAVIGATING LEGAL MATTERS AS A BUSINESS OWNER, MANAGING BUSINESS IMPACTS AND RESPONSES TO COVID-19, MANAGING CASH FLOW, BUILDING CREDIT, ACCESSING FINANCIAL RESOURCES, AND MAINTAINING EMOTIONAL WELL-BEING DURING THE PANDEMIC AND CIVIL UNREST. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $402,727 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,964,661 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONTRACT MANAGEMENT: PIDC PROVIDES SERVICES TO MANAGE FUNDING AND DISTRIBUTION OF GRANTS TO BE USED FOR PROJECTS THAT FACILITATE JOB CREATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WITHIN PHILADELPHIA. PIDC ALSO ADMINISTERED 30 GRANTS TOTALING NEARLY $30M FOR STORMWATER AND CAPITAL PROJECTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,693,454 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $4,037,832 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE OPROPERTY MANAGEMENT: TRANSITIONING UNDERUTILIZED ASSETS INTO PRODUCTIVE USE BRINGS NEW LIFE TO MAJOR AREAS OF THE CITY IN TRANSITION, CREATES JOBS, AND DEVELOPS THE NEXT GENERATION OF JOB-CREATING REAL ESTATE. COVID-19 HAS CHANGED THE SUPPLY CHAIN IMPACTS FOR WHOLESALE AND RETAIL AND CREATED MASSIVE INCREASES IN THE ALREADY INCREASING ONLINE RETAIL SPACE. DURING THIS UNPRECEDENTED TIME, PHILADELPHIA HAS CONTINUED TO SEE SIGNIFICANT REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT IN THIS BOOMING INDUSTRIAL SECTOR. FOR THE THREE YEARS ENDING IN DECEMBER 2020, NEARLY EIGHT-MILLION SQUARE FEET OF EITHER PROPOSED, UNDERWAY, OR COMPLETED NEW OR NEWLY RENOVATED INDUSTRIAL SPACE IN PHILADELPHIA. THIS INCLUDES MORE THAN THREE-MILLION SQUARE FEET OF COMPLETED DEVELOPMENT AND MORE THAN FOUR-MILLION SQUARE FEET ARE ON TRACK TO START CONSTRUCTION OVER THE NEXT 12-18 MONTHS. PHILADELPHIA'S EMERGENCE AS AN EAST COAST LOGISTICS HUB WILL BE SOLIDIFIED BY HILCO DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS' PROPOSAL TO DEVELOP 13 MILLION SQUARE FEET OF A MULTI-MODAL LOGISTICS CENTER ON THE SITE OF THE SHUTTERED PHILADELPHIA ENERGY SOLUTIONS REFINERY OVER THE NEXT DECADE. THE NAVY YARD: IN JULY 2020, AFTER A YEAR-LONG COMPETITIVE PROCESS THAT ATTRACTED MORE THAN 35 DEVELOPMENT TEAMS FROM ACROSS THE COUNTRY, WE ANNOUNCED THE SELECTION OF A TEAM COMPRISED OF ENSEMBLE REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS AND MOSAIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS AS OUR DEVELOPMENT PARTNERS FOR 109 ACRES IN THE NAVY YARD. THE NEXT PHASE OF DEVELOPMENT WILL FURTHER ESTABLISH THE NAVY YARD AS A VIBRANT AND INCLUSIVE MIXED-USE COMMUNITY, OFFERING WORLD-CLASS LIFE SCIENCE MANUFACTURING, R&D, AND OFFICE SPACE, AS WELL AS HOTELS, RETAIL SPACE, MAKERSPACE, AND FOR THE FIRST TIME RESIDENTIAL UNITS. PIDC AND THE ENSEMBLE/MOSAIC TEAM ENVISION UP TO $2.5 BILLION OF NEW PRIVATE INVESTMENT THAT WILL DRIVE MANY THOUSANDS OF NEW CONSTRUCTION AND PERMANENT JOBS. A KEY ASPECT OF THE VISION OF THIS DYNAMIC AND VIBRANT CAMPUS IS THAT IT PROVIDES OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL PHILADELPHIANS. IN ALIGNMENT WITH PIDC AND ENSEMBLE/MOSAIC'S COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION, THE ENSEMBLE/MOSAIC TEAM IS DEPLOYING A ROBUST AND NOVEL APPROACH TO DIVERSITY, EQUITY, AND INCLUSION IN ALL ELEMENTS OF DEVELOPMENT. IN 2020, "AMERICA'S COOLEST SHIPYARD" REMAINED OPEN AND CONTINUED TO BE A PLACE FOR SOCIALLY DISTANCED GATHERING, OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES, AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS FOR ITS TENANTS. IN FACT, THE NAVY YARD LAUNCHED ANOTHER OUTDOOR ARTWORK INSTALLATION IN THE FALL IN PARTNERSHIP WITH GROUP X MYSTERY ISLAND AND THE MARVELOUS OCCURRENCE OF SPONTANEOUS ART (CODE NAME: M.I.M.O.S.A.) A COLLECTION OF SIX NEW TEMPORARY WORKS OF PUBLIC ART CREATED BY A DIVERSE GROUP OF INDIVIDUAL ARTISTS THAT PLAYED WITH THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT OF PHILADELPHIA'S FORMER LEAGUE ISLAND.PIDC LAUNCHED ITS COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM WITH THE WEST PHILADELPHIA SKILLS INITIATIVE (WPSI) IN SUMMER 2020 TO TRAIN PHILADELPHIA RESIDENTS FOR PERMANENT, FULL-TIME, QUALITY-WAGE CAREERS AT THE NAVY YARD. THIS WORKFORCE PROGRAM WILL TRAIN AND CONNECT PHILADELPHIANS TO ROLES WITH NAVY YARD EMPLOYERS SEEKING TALENT AND WILL BUILD UPON AND EXPAND THE SUCCESSFUL AND PROVEN WPSI PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MODEL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,086,014 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1215 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 132 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIFFANY CANADY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2154968136 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 MARKET ST SUITE 3500 WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M WALTER D'ALESSIO | ||||||||
| CHAIR (THRU 02/2020) | 0.19 | 1.13 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SALVATORE J PATTI | ||||||||
| CHAIR (FROM 02/2020) | 0.19 | 1.13 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA ALLON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.19 | 1.13 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY BOOKER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.19 | 0.88 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN ABERNATHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2020) | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TUMAR ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HONORABLE JANNIE BLACKWELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2020) | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN R BOYLE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG CARNAROLI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA CAVALIERI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HONORABLE DARRELL L CLARKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANA CORTEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED COSENZA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB DUBOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAROLD EPPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2020) | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE FADULLON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REGINALD FULLER III | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY GOLDSTEIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 1.13 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HONORABLE KENYATTA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEROY E JONES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HONORABLE CURTIS JONES JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN KEECH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HONORABLE JAMES F KENNEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER MAHER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUZANNE S MAYES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BOB MOUL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH MURPHY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE K NADOL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL PEARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRET PERKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELO R PERRYMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARCEL S PRATT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 02/2020) | 0.19 | 0.53 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL RASHID | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.52 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM R SAUTTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EVELYN SMALLS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.03 | 1.56 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT C WONDERLING | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.19 | 0.52 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GRADY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (THRU 02/2020) | 24.50 | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $480,805 | $0 | $15,861 | ||
| ANNE NEVINS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT (FROM 02/2020) | 24.50 | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $329,500 | $0 | $72,975 | ||
| SAM RHOADS | ||||||||
| SVP- EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 24.50 | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $260,823 | $0 | $72,135 | ||
| ILENE BURAK | ||||||||
| SVP- GENERAL COUNSEL | 33.50 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $218,385 | $0 | $66,339 | ||
| KATHLEEN MCNAMARA | ||||||||
| SVP- NAVY YARD | 33.50 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $209,500 | $0 | $64,519 | ||
| THOMAS QUEENAN | ||||||||
| TREASURER/SVP-COO | 24.50 | 13.00 | Yes (X) | $254,500 | $0 | $18,847 | ||
| THOMAS DALFO | ||||||||
| SVP- REAL ESTATE SERVICES | 33.50 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $198,750 | $0 | $65,479 | ||
| TIFFANY CANADY | ||||||||
| SVP- FINANCIAL REPORTING & ACCT | 20.00 | 17.50 | Yes (X) | $202,414 | $0 | $54,217 | ||
| PREMA GUPTA | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 33.50 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $216,058 | $0 | $11,967 | ||
| MARQUIS UPSHUR | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $138,020 | $0 | $50,137 | ||
| CASSIE GARDNER | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 30.00 | 7.50 | Yes (X) | $81,938 | $0 | $45,554 | ||
| MARLA HAMILTON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $190,800 | $0 | $31,445 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICOLE HENNESSY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $170,990 | $0 | $28,838 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER CHAPLIN | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $147,000 | $0 | $20,205 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAYNE MOORE | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $153,872 | $0 | $11,883 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGIE FREDRICKSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | 0.00 | $132,964 | $0 | $1,990 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,386,319 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $632,391 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAVIGATE | |||||
| 955 CHESTERBROOK BLVD | WAYNE | PA | 19087 | IT SERVICES | $649,014 |
| CRAFTSMAN | |||||
| 192 SOUTH STREET SUITE 500 | BOSTON | MA | 02111 | IT SERVICES | $593,540 |
| SCHNADER ATTORNEYS AT LAW | |||||
| 1600 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | LEGAL | $243,707 |
| BDO USA LLP | |||||
| 1801 MARKET STREET SUITE 1700 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19103 | ACCOUNTING | $229,118 |
| APEX IT GROUP | |||||
| 525 FELLOWSHIP ROAD | MOUNT LAUREL | NJ | 08054 | IT SERVICES | $145,978 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $2,000,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $145,011 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,145,011 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | 900099 | $4,037,832 | $4,037,832 |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | 900099 | $3,346,966 | $3,346,966 |
| CONTRACT & GRANT MGMT | 900099 | $2,964,661 | $2,964,661 |
| LOAN FEES | 900099 | $706,547 | $706,547 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,056,006 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,812 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,812 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,207,829 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,056,006 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,812 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,337,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $802,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,535,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,895,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,320,834 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,574,458 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,030,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $662,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $417,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $787,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $693,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $248,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $942,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $686,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $255,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,522 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,907 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $635,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $769,699 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $714,684 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $526,196 | $526,196 | |
| DIRECT CONTRACT EXPENSE | $224,039 | $224,039 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,009,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,086,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,923,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,660,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,332,125 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $879,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,734,142 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,106 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,805 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,517,389 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,014,397 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,774,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,502,992 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,397,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,660,119 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,920,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,319,183 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,343,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,511,986 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,985,327 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,210,060 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $629,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $328,622 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,973,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,296,207 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,931,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,346,875 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,989,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,972,308 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,989,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,972,308 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,920,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,319,183 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,198,658 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,215,434 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,218,978 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $539,391 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,679,587 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $584,522 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $380,850 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $203,672 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,713,889 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,094,156 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,619,733 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,502,992 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,660,119 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $10,660,119 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $3,728,172 |
| DUE TO OTHER AGENCIES | $5,686,920 |
| OTHER LIABILITIES | $1,035,160 |
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $21,471,623 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATED ENTITIES | $3,374,332 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $35,296,207 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,207,829 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,207,829 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,207,829 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,224,605 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,215,434 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,215,434 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,009,171 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,009,171 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ESCROW ACCOUNT REPRESENTS INTEREST EARNED THAT IS PAYABLE TO THE DELAWARE RIVER PORT AUTHORITY ON LOANS MANAGED BY PIDC. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE PHILADELPHIA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION (PIDC) AND ITS AFFILIATES PRESENT COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS; AS SUCH, NO PROVISION IS RECORDED IN THE COMBINED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. PIDC IS REQUIRED TO FILE TAX RETURNS WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. WHILE NO INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THE IRS, TAX YEARS SINCE 2017 REMAIN OPEN. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN PENSION AND POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC BENEFIT 1,215,434. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP AND TUITION SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1321 MURFREESBORO PIKE SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37217 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 372172698 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURES TO MONITOR USE OF GRANT FUNDS PIDC HAS CONTROLS IN PLACE TO ENSURE GRANT PROCEEDS WILL BE USED AND DISTRIBUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. A REVIEW OF GRANT PROCEEDS IS DONE DURING THE APPLICATION PROCESS, THROUGH WHICH, GRANTEES REQUEST FUNDS. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE DOCUMENTATION PROVIDED BY GRANTEES TO ENSURE THE REQUEST MEETS THE CRITERIA OF THE GRANT AGREEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN GRADY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (THRU 02/2020) | $311,574 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $69,231 | $0 | $11,574 | $0 | $4,287 | $0 | $496,666 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE NEVINS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT (FROM 02/2020) | $289,500 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,637 | $0 | $51,338 | $0 | $402,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM RHOADS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $230,823 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,255 | $0 | $51,880 | $0 | $332,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ILENE BURAK | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- GENERAL COUNSEL | $209,035 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $1,350 | $0 | $14,874 | $0 | $51,465 | $0 | $284,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN MCNAMARA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- NAVY YARD | $199,500 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,217 | $0 | $51,302 | $0 | $274,019 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS QUEENAN | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER/SVP-COO | $224,500 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,619 | $0 | $1,228 | $0 | $273,347 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS DALFO | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- REAL ESTATE SERVICES | $191,250 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,042 | $0 | $51,437 | $0 | $264,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIFFANY CANADY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP- FINANCIAL REPORTING & ACCT | $193,414 | $0 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,004 | $0 | $40,213 | $0 | $256,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PREMA GUPTA | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $183,460 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $22,598 | $0 | $3,534 | $0 | $8,433 | $0 | $228,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARLA HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $185,800 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,067 | $0 | $18,378 | $0 | $222,245 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE HENNESSY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $163,490 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,337 | $0 | $17,501 | $0 | $199,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARQUIS UPSHUR | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT | $132,020 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,984 | $0 | $40,153 | $0 | $188,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER CHAPLIN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $147,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,908 | $0 | $17,297 | $0 | $167,205 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAYNE MOORE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $148,872 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,715 | $0 | $168 | $0 | $165,755 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 7 | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS PIDC HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION PROGRAM TO ENSURE THE SALARIES AND BENEFITS PAID TO OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES IS FAIR, COMPETITIVE, AND REFLECTIVE OF AN EMPLOYEE'S ACTUAL PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE EMBEDS A RISK BASED COMPONENT THAT CONSIDERS ACHIEVEMENT OF PERFORMANCE GOALS. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C | DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN PIDC OFFERS A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (THE "PLAN") TO ITS EMPLOYEES. PARTICIPANTS BECOME ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE RETIREMENT BENEFITS THE FIRST MONTH ON OR THE NEXT FOLLOWING ATTAINMENT OF AGE 60 AND COMPLETION OF 5 YEARS OF VESTING SERVICE FROM THE DATE THEY BECOME ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN. EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2014, THE PLAN'S EXISTING PARTICIPANTS' ACCRUED BENEFITS WERE FROZEN, AND NO NEW PARTICIPANTS WERE ALLOWED INTO THE PLAN. AS A RESULT OF THE PLAN'S FREEZE, THE BENEFIT IS BASED UPON A PARTICIPANT'S SERVICE AND COMPENSATION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014, AND EXPRESSED IN THE FORM OF A FIXED MONTHLY BENEFIT FOR HIS/HER LIFE COMMENCING AT NORMAL RETIREMENT. THE FORM 990 REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO REPORT AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION THE ANNUAL INCREASE OR DECREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, IF ANY, OF A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. AS THE CHANGE IN THE PRESENT VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN'S LIABILITY DOES NOT CORRESPOND TO THE ACTUAL BENEFIT DUE TO THE PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THE PLAN WAS FROZEN EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2014, MANAGEMENT DID NOT REPORT A VALUE WITHIN PART II (C). THE VALUES THAT ARE DISCLOSED IN PART II (C) INCLUDE EMPLOYER 401K CONTRIBUTIONS. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 35 | SUPPORT SCHEDULE PURSUANT TO SECTION 1.509(A)-4 OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS, A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION CAN BE THE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION OF A 501(C)(4) ORGANIZATION PROVIDED THAT THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS UNDER 509(A)(2). PIDC HAS PROVIDED SCHEDULE A TO SUPPORT THE DETERMINATION THAT PIDC MEETS THE 509(A)(2) TEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS THE MEMBERS OF PIDC ARE THE PERSONS WHO ARE THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION ARE MANAGED BY THE DIRECTORS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE CLASSES OF DIRECTORS: 1) 8 CITY DIRECTORS CONSISTING OF THE EIGHT OFFICERS OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA; THE MAYOR OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, THE DIRECTOR OF COMMERCE, TWO MEMBERS OF THE CITY COUNCIL WHO IS DESIGNATED BY THE PRESIDENT OF CITY COUNCIL, THE DIRECTOR OF PLANNING & DEVELOPMENT, THE CITY SOLICITOR, THE MANAGING DIRECTOR, AND THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. 2) 9 CHAMBER OF COMMERCE DIRECTORS NOMINATED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE GREATER PHILADELPHIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. 3) 13 PUBLIC DIRECTORS AS NOMINATED JOINTLY BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE GREATER PHILADELPHIA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND THE DIRECTOR OF COMMERCE OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (COMPRISED OF THE 30 MEMBERS) IS AUTHORIZED TO APPROVE BY APPROPRIATE RESOLUTION THE PURCHASE, SALE, LEASE, MORTGAGE PLEDGE, OR OTHER DISPOSAL OF REAL ESTATE AND THE BORROWING OF MONEY FOR THAT PURPOSE. IN ADDITION, BETWEEN THE TIMES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE RIGHT TO EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF 17 DIRECTORS INCLUDING THE EIGHT (8) CITY DIRECTORS AND NINE (9) CHAMBER DIRECTORS WHO ARE NAMED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS PIDC'S ACCOUNTING & FINANCE TEAM ASSEMBLES THE INFORMATION FOR THE FORM 990. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY AND IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY PIDC'S OUTSIDE TAX ADVISORS. THE FORM 990 IS REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT ALL DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION MUST DISCLOSE THE NATURE AND EXTENT OF ANY INTERESTS, DIRECT OR INDIRECT, CONTACT, AND/OR ACTIVITY RELATED TO SUCH PROJECTS PROMOTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. NO DIRECTOR WHO HAS SUCH AN INTEREST CAN VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATING TO IT. THE DISCLOSURE IS RETAINED IN THE MINUTE BOOK OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION, PIDC HAS INCLUDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITHIN THE PERSONNEL POLICY MANUAL, AND IS APPLICABLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF PIDC (AND ITS COMBINED ENTITIES, TOGETHER THE CORPORATION). FURTHER, ON A PERIODIC BASIS, THE CORPORATION REQUIRES THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTED INTERESTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE COMPENSATION FOR PIDC'S CEO IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH INCLUDES THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND DESIGNATED BOARD MEMBERS APPOINTED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PIDC HAS ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION PROGRAM TO ENSURE THE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING BONUSES PAID TO OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, IS FAIR, COMPETITIVE, AND REFLECTIVE OF EMPLOYEE'S ACTUAL PERFORMANCE. FOR PIDC'S SENIOR EXECUTIVES, THIS INCLUDES ESTABLISHING PERFORMANCE STANDARDS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR, WHICH ARE USED BY THE CEO TO MEASURE EACH EXECUTIVE'S PERFORMANCE AT YEAR END. PIDC PERIODICALLY PERFORMS PAY-RANGE SURVEYS OF OTHER COMPARABLE EMPLOYERS AND MONITORS TRENDS IN COMPENSATION. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE EMBEDS A RISK BASED COMPONENT THAT CONSIDERS ACHIEVEMENT OF PERFORMANCE GOALS. PIDC COMPLETED A COMPENSATION SURVEY IN 2020 FOR ALL STAFF POSITIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC PIDC MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RETAINING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. PIDC FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (INCLUDING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY) ARE NOT ORDINARILY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN PENSION AND POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COST -1,215,434. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PIDC- DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 1500 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | 232176818 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PA | 501(C)(4) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| PIDC- FINANCING CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 1500 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | 364665239 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PA | 501(C)(4) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| PIDC- LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | |||||||||||
| 1500 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | 300598934 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PA | 501(C)(4) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| PIDC COMMUNITY CAPITAL | |||||||||||
| 1500 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | 232889102 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PA | 501(C)(3) | 12 TYPE I | Yes (1) | PIDC | |
| PIDC- PENN VENTURE FUND | |||||||||||
| 1500 MARKET STREET | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19102 | 271585341 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PA | 501(C)(4) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIDC-COMMUNITY CAPITAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,850,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CONTRACTUAL FEE | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |