UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES (EIN 23-1615155)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-05
IRS object ID
202133099349303523
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-05T14:01:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231615155EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7173031502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 N 31ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMP HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURENCE KILPATRICK CPAPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7173031502PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLAURENCEPersonFirstNm
Person LastKILPATRICK CPAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAMES D WATSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01450300PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-05PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN D HORVATHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 N 31ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMP HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$60,217,055GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UCC-HOMES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND RESIDENTIAL RETIREMENT FACILITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee986TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers145TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$563,580PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,625,823CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,302,014PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$50,814,719CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,069,172PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,399,176CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,712PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,766CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,949,478PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,846,484CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,807,018PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,339,688CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$80,451CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,525,843PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,858,205CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,332,861PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$56,197,893CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,616,617PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,648,591CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,225,454TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,046,183TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,891,900TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,395,242TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,333,554NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,650,941NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIN THE SPIRIT OF CHRIST'S LOVE, THE MINISTRY OF UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES IS TO PROVIDE CARE AND SERVICE TO ELDERS THROUGH ACTS OF LOVE AND COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,682,602ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$50,815,485RevenueAmt
DescOPERATED CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES AND RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES WHICH PROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE, AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES TO ELDERLY RESIDENTS THROUGH THE OPERATION OF SKILLED NURSING AND PERSONAL CARE FACILITIES AND RESIDENTIAL UNITS AT SIX DIFFERENT LOCATIONS. IN 2020, THERE WERE 1,342 INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTS SERVED. RESIDENT DAYS FOR 2020 WERE NURSING - 118,529, PERSONAL CARE - 40,809, RESIDENTIAL UNITS - 106,717. THE UNCOMPENSATED CARE COST OF MEDICAID AND OTHER PUBLIC AID PROGRAMS WAS $10,162,475 IN 2020. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO COMMITS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO FULLY PAY FOR THE COST OF THEIR CARE, AND FOR WHOM PUBLIC AID PROGRAMS ARE NOT AVAILABLE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,682,602TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee986EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURENCE KILPATRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7173031502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 N 31ST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMP HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REV DR CHRISTOPHER RANKIN
CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KENNETH WOMACK
CHAIR (LEFT APRIL 2020)1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROY BLOSE
VICE-CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CRAIG KERN
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS DONNA PRINZ
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV HERBERT BOMBERGER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS BECKY BOONE
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KAY DEANER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR SCOTT DELONG
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DWIGHT HEIN
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DENNIS PLYMETTE
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOHN RIEKER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV DAN SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BARRY SMOCK
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CYNTHIA STEGER
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEPHEN HORVATH
PRESIDENT/CEO37.50Yes (X)$270,339$0$56,354
BETH MCMASTER
VP OF OPERATIONS/COO37.50Yes (X)$186,323$0$34,233
LAURENCE KILPATRICK
VP OF FINANCE/CFO37.50Yes (X)$127,323$0$26,175
HEATHER BRAND
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.50$129,676$0$42,225Yes (X)
MEREDITH FIELDS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.50$126,492$0$41,370Yes (X)
TERESA FORNEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.50$126,334$0$41,712Yes (X)
ERIN JAYMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR37.50$126,044$0$41,712Yes (X)
TAMMY DALPIAZ
DIRECTOR-EDUCATION37.50$119,286$0$25,309Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,211,817TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$309,090TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE GROUP INC
7733 FORSYTH BLVDST LOUISMO63105REHABILITATION SERVICES$2,692,660
SYSCO FS OF CENTRAL PA LLC
3905 COREY RDHARRISBURGPA17109FOOD SERVICES$715,618
TRINITY PHARMACY SERVICES
2625 MARKET PLHARRISBURGPA17110HEALTH AND PHARMACY SERVICES$495,854
GORDON FOOD SERVICE INC
1044 KEYSTONE BLVDPOTTSVILLEPA17901FOOD SERVICES$490,104
BENCHMARK CONSTRUCTION CO INC
4121 OREGON PIKEEPHRATAPA17522CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$419,424
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,969,380GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$656,443AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,625,823TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NURSING/RESIDENTIAL CARE623000$33,191,238$33,191,238
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS623000$9,926,992$9,926,992
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$6,827,292$6,827,292
OTHER SERVICES623000$639,131$639,131
MED/PHARM SUPPLIES623000$230,066$230,066
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$50,814,719TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,613,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,613,031ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,142,067SecuritiesAmt
Other$600OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$325,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$30,674OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,816,219SecuritiesAmt
Other-$30,074OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,786,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,786,145ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$14,815GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,049CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$766RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,846,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,815,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,405,176ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,747TotalAmt
Management And General$700,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,097,526TotalAmt
Program Services$28,111,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$936,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,700FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,622TotalAmt
Program Services$2,250,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,950,016TotalAmt
Program Services$5,803,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,796ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,197FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,236,777TotalAmt
Program Services$2,131,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,332FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,859TotalAmt
Program Services$43,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,000TotalAmt
Management And General$90,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,651TotalAmt
Management And General$23,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,284,300TotalAmt
Program Services$3,169,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,667TotalAmt
Program Services$32,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,236FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,540,963TotalAmt
Program Services$2,505,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,613FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,044,707TotalAmt
Program Services$2,009,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,025TotalAmt
Program Services$8,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,031TotalAmt
Program Services$9,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418,948TotalAmt
Program Services$418,948ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,198,769TotalAmt
Program Services$3,160,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,015TotalAmt
Program Services$382,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$2,303,462$2,303,235$227
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$890,854$868,816$22,038
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$355,788$355,788
MEMBERSHIPS & DUES$92,396$89,720$2,227$449

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,770TotalAmt
Program Services$26,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,462FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,197,893TotalAmt
Program Services$53,682,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,434,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,451FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,875EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,356,141BOYAmt
EOY$16,219,255EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,540,482BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,697EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$385,076BOYAmt
EOY$409,318EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,282,579LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$51,238,197LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,660,927BOYAmt
EOY$30,044,382EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,703,404BOYAmt
EOY$70,818,566EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,564,613BOYAmt
EOY$11,521,154EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,936BOYAmt
EOY$11,936EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,225,454BOYAmt
EOY$133,046,183EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,692,735BOYAmt
EOY$4,878,873EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,765BOYAmt
EOY$1,424,675EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,171BOYAmt
EOY$35,788EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,718,690BOYAmt
EOY$16,600,271EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,539BOYAmt
EOY$455,635EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,891,900BOYAmt
EOY$23,395,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,333,554BOYAmt
EOY$109,650,941EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,333,554BOYAmt
EOY$109,650,941EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,225,454BOYAmt
EOY$133,046,183EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,648,591ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,668,796NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$233,195CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$366,460CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$289,252CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$563,580CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,625,823CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,078,310TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,150,798CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,710,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,462,261CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,317,272CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$50,829,534CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$260,470,276TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,383,993CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,076,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,751,513CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$54,880,852CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$55,455,357CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$266,548,586TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,447TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,485CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,407CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,230CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,400CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,447TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$266,496,139PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,811,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,078,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,235,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,537,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,619,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,281,817TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,811,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,078,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,235,116CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,537,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,619,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,281,817TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,717CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,514CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,405TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$53,202,091CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$54,163,323CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$54,993,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$57,424,660CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$58,074,388CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$277,857,808TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95910PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96120PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04060InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03840InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,899,818BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$422,309ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,009,374InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$330,965OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$32,000,536EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,369,607BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$138,225ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,566,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$174,133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$27,899,818EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,878,941BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$78,228ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,239,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$347,678OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,369,607EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,909,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$146,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,097,049InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$273,736OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,878,941EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,771,003BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,489,646InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$383,422OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,909,500EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,129,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,129,191BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,160,715OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,620,654DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,540,061BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,560,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,064,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$496,416BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,464,732OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,951,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,513,280BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$967,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$601,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$365,434BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,044,382TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURED CASH SWEEP AGREEMENTDesc
Book Value$11,521,154BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,521,154TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITSDesc
Amt$455,635Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$455,635TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,529,329TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,668,796NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$14,049OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,682,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,846,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,846,484TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,211,942TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,049OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,049ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$56,197,893ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$56,197,893TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THERE IS ONE ACCOUNT AT EACH FACILITY MAKING UP THE RESIDENTS' FUND. REQUESTS FOR CASH OR PAYMENTS OF MEDICAL BILLS ARE PROCESSED BY THE FACILITY BOOKKEEPER. DETAILED TRANSACTION HISTORY OF EACH RESIDENT'S BALANCE IS MAINTAINED IN THE SOS SYSTEM AND RECONCILED MONTHLY.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENDOWMENT FUND CONSISTING OF ASSETS DESIGNATED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS FOR THE FUTURE USE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THAT MAY ALSO BE USED FOR RESIDENTS' BENEVOLENT CARE. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD HAS ALSO SET ASIDE ASSETS FOR BENEVOLENT CARE IN A SEPARATE BENEVOLENT ENDOWMENT FUND.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOOD SOLD 14,049.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 14,049.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR STEPHEN HORVATH
PRESIDENT/CEO$270,339$0$0$0$0$0$37,983$0$18,371$0$326,693$0$0$0
BETH MCMASTER
VP OF OPERATIONS/COO$186,323$0$0$0$0$0$25,841$0$8,392$0$220,556$0$0$0
HEATHER BRAND
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$129,676$0$0$0$0$0$19,184$0$23,041$0$171,901$0$0$0
TERESA FORNEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,334$0$0$0$0$0$18,682$0$23,030$0$168,046$0$0$0
MEREDITH FIELDS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,492$0$0$0$0$0$18,735$0$22,635$0$167,862$0$0$0
ERIN JAYMAN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$126,044$0$0$0$0$0$18,682$0$23,030$0$167,756$0$0$0
LAURENCE KILPATRICK
VP OF FINANCE/CFO$127,323$0$0$0$0$0$17,675$0$8,500$0$153,498$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 11F:THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES (ASC 740-10). THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT ALSO RECOGNIZES RELATED GUIDANCE ON MEASUREMENT, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURE. THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS GUIDANCE HAD NO IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION OR STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR COSTS THAT SHOULD BE RECORDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION CONSIST OF A PASTOR AND A LAY DELEGATE FROM EACH OF THE CONGREGATIONS WHO SPONSOR AND SUPPORT UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES AND ITS MISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERSHIP APPROVAL IS REQUIRED, IF UPON DISSOLUTION THE BOARD WISHES TO DESIGNATE ANY REMAINING FUNDS TO SPECIFIC ELIGIBLE PUBLIC CHARITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH THEN HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO MAKE COMMENTS ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED THEREIN. ONCE APPROVED, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THEY MAY HAVE WITH THE ORGANIZATION. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SEEK CLEARANCE BY THE ORGANIZATION IMMEDIATELY AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE PERSONAL ACTIVITY SHOULD ONE ARISE PRIOR TO THE NEXT ANNUAL DISCLOSURE. WHEN OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT OR PERSONAL ACTIVITY CREATE AN ETHICAL OR BUSINESS CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH THE ORGANIZATION, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND EMPLOYEES MAY BE REQUIRED TO CONSIDER DISCONTINUING THE OUTSIDE EMPLOYMENT OR PERSONAL ACTIVITY OR CONSIDER TERMINATING THEIR RELATIONSHIP WITH UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST HOMES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED AND COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY IS ENFORCED BY THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONSULTATION WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE ORGANIZATION PRACTICES ABSTENTION FROM VOTING IN CASES WHERE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS THOUGH IT IS NOT SPECIFICALLY STATED IN THE POLICY. THE POLICY DOES ADDRESS ISSUES OF CONFLICT WHERE THE ORGANIZATION MIGHT ENTER INTO A CONTRACT WITH A BOARD MEMBER. THIS REQUIRES A MAJORITY VOTE OF ALL DISINTERESTED MEMBERS FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY REVIEW GOALS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE CEO AND DELIBERATE AS TO THE APPROPRIATE SALARY AMOUNT IN RELATION TO THE CEO'S RESPONSIBILITIES. THEY ALSO REVIEW COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR TYPES OF OPERATIONS. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICERS' COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO. COMPENSATION SURVEYS OF SIMILAR POSITIONS OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS WITH SIMILAR TYPES OF OPERATIONS ARE USED IN DEVELOPING RECOMMENDED SALARIES FOR THE OTHER EMPLOYED OFFICERS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION OF COMPENSATION AMOUNTS FOR ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF POSITIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AMOUNTS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THEIR APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET. CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THESE DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETINGS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ANNUAL AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.