CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (EIN 36-4279013)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-31
- IRS object ID
- 202132439349301498
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-31T16:28:22-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 South Wacker Dr Suite 3300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606063392 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364279013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chicago Public Education Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 1175 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Heather | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Anichini | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Rebekuh Eley | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247672 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-27 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | Heather Y Anichini | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 1175 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,295,725 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.TheFundChicago.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Fund improves public schools by investing in the talented educators who lead them. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,056,803 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,583,791 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $221,057 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $249,985 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,120 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,280,980 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,833,776 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $181,850 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $257,340 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,284,935 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,329,446 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $190,250 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,619,038 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,140,941 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,085,823 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,727,727 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,195,157 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,893,951 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,045,007 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,173,102 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $389,021 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $285,117 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,655,986 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,887,985 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Chicago Public Education Fund (The Fund) is a nonprofit organization that improves public schools in Chicago by investing in the talented educators who lead them. We are a catalyst for accelerating student learning and a long-standing leader in identifying and scaling what works for not only teachers and principals, but also their students. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,147,601 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $177,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Programmatic Supports The Fund's work includes investments in supporting principals and aspiring principals through programming, actionable data and public reporting. Fund programs serve leaders in schools across the city, representing a diversity of school types including elementary, high school, charter and district. Each year, we leverage real-time data on school needs and outcomes to implement the most effective programs for our participating educators. The COVID-19 pandemic impacted students and communities across the city. The State of Illinois issued a stay-at-home order on March 17, 2020 and school buildings were closed. In this context, Chicago's 652 principals played an important role in ensuring that students were healthy, supported, and ready to return to school. The Fund doubled down on our supports for school leaders during this time. Our partners quickly modified their in-person coaching sessions to virtual formats. They adapted their support to meet principals' more immediate needs, such as focusing on remote learning and family engagement strategies. In total, 254 principals and 106 aspiring principals in 284 schools across the city completed Fund programming in June of 2020. These efforts ensured that the majority of program participants (84%) continued to engage with our partners after remote learning began.This included 59 assistant principals in APs Rising, a suite of targeted development opportunities through The Chicago Principal Partnership (The Partnership), designed to support assistant principals (APs) interested in future principal roles. By July 2020, three APs in the program had secured principal contracts. Over 120 principals and 50 aspiring principals participated in 25 principal-led Professional Learning Communities (PLCs). Each PLC is facilitated by a high-performing principal with known expertise in a specific topic area. The Fund also supported 57 principal-led teams through our eighth annual Summer Design Program (SDP), a unique professional development opportunity that offers school teams the space, time and expertise to pursue innovative solutions to some of their most pressing challenges. Through the 2020 SDP, principal-led teams worked directly with expert partners from Fulcrum Education and the National SAM Innovation Project around instructional leadership. In March, Fulcrum and NSIP adjusted their supports to focus on remote learning and other immediate needs. Thirty-two out of the 36 school teams working with NSIP mostly or fully met the benchmarks for continuing the program's time tracking systems in a remote setting. We also partnered with the CPS Office of Early Childhood Education (OECE) and nonprofit partner VOCEL to launch the Building Early Learning Leaders (BELL) program, an early-learning pilot to support higher quality early learning by fostering alignment between school leaders and early-grades teachers. In addition, The Fund's work included efforts to improve the retention of Chicago's top-performing principals through the Chicago Principals Fellowship (The Fellowship), The Cahn Fellows Program and the Executive Principal Program. The Fellowship, which is a partnership between The Fund, Crown Family Philanthropies, Chicago Public Schools and Northwestern University, is an executive-level leadership development program intended to grow the skills of top principals and further expand their leadership capacity. Twenty-six high-performing principals completed the sixth cohort of The Fellowship in 2020, committing to lead in Chicago through at least 2022. The Cahn Fellows Program at Teachers College, Columbia University, offered programming to seven Chicago principals. The Cahn Fellows Program is a national program that recognizes top principals and develops their capacity as leaders. In 2020, eight principals participated in the Cahn Fellowship. Lastly, the Executive Principal Program served 14 principals in 2020. This program is a unique year-long opportunity for two principals to work and grow together through an intensive mentorship relationship. Across all our program investments, we doubled down on our organizational commitment to equity. This included prioritizing supports for the schools that need it the most through the South Side Education Alliance, which serves eight elementary schools on Chicago's South Side through a collaborative approach - the group shares data, defines common outcomes and tests solutions in partnership with schools and communities. We also decided to extend programs that provided coaching for school leaders into the 2020-21 school year, including SDP, SSEA and PLCs among others. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,244,467 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $72,940 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Systems, Data and PoliciesIn 2020, The Fund applied its research capacity to try to anticipate the impact the pandemic would have on students and what that might mean for how planning happens at the school and system level. We interviewed more than 50 principals, reviewed more than 20 studies on the impact of school disruption, and analyzed plans from more than a dozen other districts and states to glean insights into how school leaders could leverage time and staff capacity to serve their students effectively and safely.Informed by this analysis, we provided expert capacity to CPS leadership and Network teams around creative school scheduling techniques that would make remote learning effective and we made available a set of tools and resources for schools to help with school scheduling based on their context and needs. In addition to scheduling, we also published a report that featured innovative budgeting practices for principals to meet the needs of their communities. This report was the third in our series on equitable funding and budgeting in Chicago public schools. We also continued to provide actionable data to CPS and other partners. We built Customer Relationship Management (CRM) functionality into our Principal Data Warehouse to allow for more real-time use by principal managers and district leaders. We also continued to engage Local School Council (LSC) members through our focus group that addressed needs like hiring principals and navigating school budgets. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $725,279 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,400 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Educator EngagementThe Fund always seeks to engage perspectives from diverse educators to inform its program and policy efforts and to develop a theory on what high-performing principals need to lead successfully. In 2020, we applied this approach to help understand the impact the pandemic was having on our school communities and support school leaders as they responded to their students' needs. We interviewed dozens of principals over the course of the year, and 1) listened to what they said they needed and adjusted our programming to meet them where they were; 2) highlighted the promising practices of principals in the field; and 3) provided strategic and financial support to our partners who work directly with principals. At the start of the 2020-21 school year, education funders and foundations in Chicago came together to create a COVID-19 Comeback Fund to support schools as they started a new school year in remote learning. The Fund played a role by facilitating the disbursement of flexible funding up to $10,000 to over 200 public schools in neighborhoods most hit by the pandemic. The program provided us an opportunity to engage with school leaders as they navigated remote learning with their teams, students and families. We gleaned promising trends and interviewed principals to document learnings in case studies. Finally, The Fund celebrated educators citywide through our fourth annual Principal Appreciation Campaign. Given the ongoing pandemic restrictions, this included a social media campaign, wellness gifts for principals and a virtual event that featured stories of resilience from school leaders. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,117,347 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 47 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 1175 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $350,493 | $0 | $44,605 | ||
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||
| Vice President | 40.00 | $205,301 | $0 | $38,910 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nelson Gerew | ||||||||
| Director, Data & Policy | 40.00 | $180,618 | $0 | $7,552 | Yes (X) | |||
| Anna Piepmeyer | ||||||||
| Director, Program & Investments | 40.00 | $108,247 | $0 | $32,483 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brent Gledhill | ||||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kenneth C Griffin | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Helen H Zell | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill M Garling | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Barbara Malott Kizziah | ||||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Alberding | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Gillian Darlow | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kassie Davis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Dugenske | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kimberly Evans | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jim Frank | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Garabedian | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Austan Goolsbee | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Karen May | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Siddharth Mehta | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Anthony Miller | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judy Pomeranz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Andrea Saenz | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Penny Bender Sebring | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Brian P Simmons | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Eric Smith | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David J Vitale | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $844,659 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $123,550 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulcrum Education Solutions | |||||
| 300 W Adams Street Ste 1000 | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Principal coaching & support | $352,750 |
| Sensible Innovation Inc dba Tegy | |||||
| 672 S Everett Street | Lakewood | CO | 80226 | Scheduling project training & support | $199,000 |
| National SAM Innovation Project | |||||
| 9100 Shelbyville Rd 280 | Louisville | KY | 40222 | Summer design & SSEA support | $171,000 |
| Univ of Chicago Harris School of Public | |||||
| 1155 East 60th Street | Chicago | IL | 60637 | Program & data fellowships | $120,000 |
| Convergence Consulting Group | |||||
| 2502 N Rocky Point Dr Ste 650 | Tampa | FL | 33607 | Principal quality database maintenance | $110,646 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,583,791 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,583,791 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $269,835 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $269,835 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,442,099 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,461,949 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$19,850 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$19,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$19,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,833,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $249,985 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $207,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $639,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $479,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $83,687 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,371,985 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,212,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,445 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,120 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,101 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,600 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,929 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,716 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,755 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,514 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,550,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,474,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,611 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,547 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,006 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,222 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,953 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $260,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $145 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,429 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $109 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,352 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,727,727 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,117,347 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $420,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $190,250 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,033,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,542,221 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,781,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,776 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,106,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,126,658 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $158,896 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $549,191 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $449,022 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,169 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,968,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,530,059 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,323 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,045,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,173,102 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,234 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,800 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,117 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,328,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,310,446 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,327,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,577,539 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,655,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,887,985 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,045,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,173,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,893,951 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $125,950 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,302,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,691,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,278,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,056,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,583,791 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,912,747 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,302,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,691,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,278,121 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,056,803 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,583,791 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,912,747 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $14,227,144 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $17,685,603 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $188,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $152,177 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $138,620 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $215,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $269,835 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $965,265 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $3,120 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $32,881,132 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.53790 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.52180 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Miscellaneous Income - 2019 Amount: $ 3,120. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,697,213 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,697,213 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $384,861 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $96,215 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $420,371 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $374,969 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $402,819 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $384,861 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,583,020 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,374,530 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $105,093 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $93,742 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $100,705 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $96,215 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $395,755 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $593,633 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $0 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,000,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $0 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,000,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $228,916 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $222,898 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,018 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $320,275 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,124 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $94,151 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $100,169 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Rent | Desc |
| Amt | $42,083 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $42,083 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,933,670 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $125,950 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $4,458 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $130,408 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,803,262 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $30,514 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $30,514 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,833,776 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,701,671 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $4,458 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,458 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,697,213 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $30,514 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $30,514 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,727,727 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | During 2018, The Fund agreed to serve as fiscal agent on behalf of the Schwartz Ward Family Foundation (the Foundation) with respect to the Executive Principal Program in partnership with Chicago Public Schools. The Fund received payments of $210,000 and $90,000 in 2019 and 2018, respectively, from the Foundation, and disbursed $90,000, $105,000 and $105,000 during 2020, 2019, and 2018, respectively, under the direction of the Foundation to Chicago Public Schools for payment of stipends to principals participating in the program. Amounts held for others as fiscal agent under this program totaled $0 and $105,000 at December 31, 2020 and 2019. During 2020, The Fund entered into the COVID-19 Comeback Fund fiscal agency agreement with Chicago Public Schools and various funders. Under this agreement, The Fund is disbursing up to $10,000 to each school determined by Chicago Public Schools to be eligible for a flexible grant to support projects that supplement learning in the current environment. A total of $2,150,000 has been received from nine funders as of the end of 2020 and $1,978,200 in grants was disbursed during 2020. The amount held for others as fiscal agent under this program totaled $171,800 at December 31, 2020. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The Chicago Public Education Fund Endowment (the "CPEFE") has been established to support the operations and initiatives of the Chicago Public Education Fund (the "Fund") and its programmatic activity over the long term. On December 31, 2020, the Lewis Sebring Family Foundation transferred the initial sum of $1,000,000 to the Fund. The endowment fund will be used to further The Fund's mission of supporting and transforming Chicago's public schools. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Fund is generally exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. In addition, The Fund qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, The Fund may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of The Fund and the various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50% likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Fund does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits or tax liabilities that should be recorded for the reporting periods presented in these financial statements. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chicago Public Schools | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 42 W Madison Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 366005821 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $35,275 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Advisory committee stipends | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Grants To Principals | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 30 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $207,065 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Fund makes investments in grantees pursuant to benchmark schedules, and grant dollars are disbursed to grantees only upon documented evidence that grantees are achieving or working toward achieving the most critical factors for their programs to be successful. Acceptable achievements are jointly agreed upon at the time The Fund commits to the grant, and staff members work with the grantee to monitor and document progress against these shared goals. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $350,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,400 | $0 | $30,205 | $0 | $395,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $205,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,597 | $0 | $30,313 | $0 | $244,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Nelson Gerew | ||||||||||||||
| Director, Data & Policy | $180,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,237 | $0 | $315 | $0 | $188,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The President and CEO reviews the completed Form 990, and then it is emailed in final form to the Governance, Operations, Finance and Audit Committee, as well as to the entire Board of Directors, for their review and comments prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors, and key employees complete a questionnaire to disclose annually any business transactions or relationships they or a family member may have had with The Fund or any of its officers, directors, or key employees. Potential conflicts noted in the responses are passed along to the President & CEO for review and, when necessary, referred to the Executive Committee for their consideration. In addition to the required annual conflict of interest questionnaire, The Fund's Board of Directors' policy covering conflicts of interest provides that directors and staff have the responsibility to immediately disclose potential conflicts of interest and refrain from influencing other directors or staff in relation to those matters. If a potential or actual conflict arises, directors also have the responsibility to recuse themselves at an appropriate time. Directors, staff and their immediate family members cannot realize any direct or indirect personal financial benefit from a Fund investment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board is responsible for reviewing and approving the compensation package for the President and CEO. The determination of the appropriate level of compensation included a review of compensation levels for the equivalent positions at comparable organizations, through review of Form 990s and survey data produced by national and regional industry associations. For other staff salaries, a review of compensation levels at comparable organizations was conducted by the CEO, and her recommendations for salary adjustments were reviewed by the Governance, Operations, Finance and Audit Committee in conjunction with the annual budget planning process. The process for determining the compensation is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements for recent fiscal years are available to the public on The Fund's website. Also, the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 76,493. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 76,493. Clerical Temps: Program service expenses 7,025. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 7,025. Fellows Non-Payroll Stipends: Program service expenses 51,855. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 51,855. Programmatic Supports: Program service expenses 885,262. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 885,262. Systems, Data, and Policies: Program service expenses 292,761. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 292,761. Educator Engagement: Program service expenses 237,477. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 237,477. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g: | Fellows Non-Payroll Stipend: The University of Chicago's Harris School of Public Policy fellowships for Programmatic Supports and Systems, Data and Policies teams. |
Comments