FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WOMENS BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WOMENS BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONAL COUNCIL (EIN 52-2023392)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-11
IRS object ID
202522239349302612
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-11T20:05:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521711839PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCILOR BUCHANAN & MITCHELL PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17910 WOODMONT AVE STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522023392EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE NATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COUNCILBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2028725515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJILL SASSOPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF OPERATING OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2028725515PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA L LAFFERTYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02288149PTIN
Phone3019860600PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WBENCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJILL SASSOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,908,078GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WBENC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWBENC'S MISSION IS TO FUEL ECONOMIC GROWTH GLOBALLY BY IDENTIFYING, CERTIFYING, AND FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body68VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent67VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers67TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,989,375PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,585,106CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,348,024PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,319,414CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,558CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,341,799PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,908,078CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,989,813PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,998,290CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,191,655PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,883,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$148,313CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,281,008PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,152,563CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,462,476PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,033,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$120,677PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,125,777CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,923,974TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,829,876TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,227,007TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,258,686TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,696,967NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,571,190NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWBENC'S MISSION IS TO FUEL ECONOMIC GROWTH GLOBALLY BY IDENTIFYING, CERTIFYING, AND FACILITATING THE DEVELOPMENT OF WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,253,641ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,500GrantAmt
Revenue$6,872,807RevenueAmt
DescEVENTS: EVENTS IS COMPRISED OF TWO ANNUAL, IN-PERSON CONFERENCES. THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE, WBENC'S SIGNATURE EVENT, IS THE LARGEST CONFERENCE OF ITS KIND FOR WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS, WELCOMING THOUSANDS OF WOMEN ENTREPRENEURS AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVES READY TO MAKE CONNECTIONS AND DO BUSINESS. THE 2024 CONFERENCE WAS HELD IN DENVER, CO AND INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY 4,800 ATTENDEES. THE NOVEMBER EVENT IS A SMALLER, INVITE-ONLY CONFERENCE. IT INCLUDES THREE DAYS OF CUSTOMIZED PROGRAMMING, MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS, AND A LIVE PRESENTATION OF THE WBENCPITCH COMPETITION FINAL ROUND. IN 2024, THE NOVEMBER EVENT WAS HELD IN WASHINGTON, DC. AND INCLUDED APPROXIMATELY 500 ATTENDEES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,815,239ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,774,856GrantAmt
Revenue$78,287RevenueAmt
DescCERTIFICATION: THE FOUNDATION OF WBENC'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE WOMEN-OWNED BUSINESS CERTIFICATION SERVICES TO WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISES (WBES). CERTIFICATION AUDITS VET WHETHER WBES MEET THE STANDARDS OF BEING AT LEAST 51% OWNED, OPERATED, AND CONTROLLED BY A WOMAN OR WOMEN. IN ADDITION TO THE PERFORMANCE OF CERTIFICATION SERVICES, WBENC PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO CERTIFIED WBES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,485,828ExpenseAmt
Grant$121,914GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescENGAGEMENT OUTREACH: ENCOMPASSES WBENC'S TARGETED OUTREACH PROGRAMS THAT AIM TO ENGAGE SPECIFIC POPULATIONS OF ENTREPRENEURS. THE PROGRAMS INCLUDED HERE ARE WOMEN OF COLOR, COLLEGIATE ACCELERATOR, AND FUTUREGEN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,094,994$0$0FINANCIAL CENTER OF EXCELLENCE: THE WBENC ARM THAT AIMS TO ADDRESS FINANCIAL MATTERS RELEVANT TO WOMEN BUSINESS OWNERS. THE FINANCIAL CENTER OF EXCELLENCE USES THE LIFT FRAMEWORK (LEARN, INTERCONNECT, FUEL, THRIVE) TO GUIDE ITS PROGRAMMING. LIFT IN THE COMMUNITY, FOR EXAMPLE, IS ONE OF THE PROGRAM OFFERINGS HOUSED HERE.
$893,659$0$7,321,022MEMBERSHIP: WBENC'S CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP BASE CONSISTS OF LARGE COMPANIES THAT SEEK TO DIVERSIFY THEIR SUPPLY CHAINS THROUGH INCLUSION OF CERTIFIED BUSINESSES. CORPORATE MEMBERS RECEIVE ACCESS TO WBENC'S DATABASE OF 21,000+ CERTIFIED BUSINESSES AND THEY MAY USE THIS DATABASE TO SEARCH FOR POTENTIAL SUPPLIERS. IN ADDITION, WBENC FACILITATES NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT CORPORATE MEMBERS TO CERTIFIED WBES AND PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AIMED AT ASSISTING CORPORATE MEMBERS WITH THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF THEIR SUPPLIER INITIATIVES.
$824,364$0$47,298EXECUTIVE EDUCATION: ENCOMPASSES WBENC'S BUSINESS EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND WBENC'S EXECUTIVE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS. WBENC'S BUSINESS EDUCATION PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE WBENC-TUCK EXECUTIVE EDUCATION, WETHRIVE, WEIGNITE, AND ENERGY EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS. WBENC'S EXECUTIVE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS INCLUDE THE DOROTHY B. BROTHERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND AND THE CHERYL W. SNEAD SCHOLARSHIP FUND. THE PURPOSE OF THESE PROGRAMS AND FUNDS IS TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO BUSINESS EDUCATION FOR CERTIFIED BUSINESSES TO AID THEM IN BETTER MANAGING THEIR BUSINESSES.
$1,199,694$91,020$0OTHER PROGRAMS: INCLUDE RECOGNITION PROGRAMS, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC PROGRAMMING, CERTIFICATION GRANT PROGRAMS FUNDED BY SPECIFIC DONORS, AND OTHER PROGRAMS THAT ARE STILL DEVELOPING. THE RECOGNITION PROGRAMS INCLUDE TOP CORPORATIONS AWARDS AND WBE STARS AWARDS. THE PROGRAMS THAT ARE STILL DEVELOPING INCLUDE NEXTGEN, WOMEN + PRIDE, AND WBENCPITCH.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,012,711TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$91,020TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$7,368,320TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$15,567,419TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members68GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member67IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2028725515PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (76 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAMELA PRINCE-EASON
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$486,205$0$37,679
NEDRA DICKSON
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL HARRIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLA PRESTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JALAYNA BOLDEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH CRIMMINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY THORNTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEATHER RAPP
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLINT GRIMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BEVERIDGE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AJAMU JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMRA PALOWSKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT MCINTOSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS FISHER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THERESA HARRISON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINOLD HUMPHREY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIOFRA HARNETT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAY ATKINS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER CURLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM KAPFER PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE VAN TREECK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIE FRIEDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON SCHEUERTE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEFANI MCLEAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA PON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BIANCA ORTEGA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY PROFFITT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIRSIJ PESHIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA MULCAHY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA DESAULNIERS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON BLACK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRANDI RAUCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD POMERLEAU
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FERNANDO HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA SPLICHAL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRIA ANDERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZI CABO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOPHIA SHOATE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA NIELSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABE CASTRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA KUBICKI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHY KOCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHALA MIRE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LIZ WALSH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY ALLEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BLISS COULTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA MASSEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL DAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE RICHARDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GABY MORSE KING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA EBERHARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE GREENE PHD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANN RAMAKUMARAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KANCHANA RAMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANNAH KAIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TINA MACON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAREN SCHWEITZER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEE C MARSHALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RASHMI CHARTURVEDI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEGGY DEL FABBRO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PANMELA WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMILIA DIMENCO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FARRYN MELTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA CLANCY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE BRYANT-HOWROYD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA JENNINGS-JOHNSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL SASSO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$309,175$0$65,469
LAURA TAYLOR
SR VP, STRAT FIN SVCS & WBE ENG40.00$290,000$0$48,607Yes (X)
CHARLES J HENDRIX
VP, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT40.00$195,000$0$37,819Yes (X)
MIA DELANO
SR VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES40.00$189,400$0$15,680Yes (X)
LAKESHA WHITE
SR VP, CERTIFICATION40.00$170,000$0$23,000Yes (X)
VAUGHN FARRIS
VP, BUSINESS DEV & ENGAGEMENT40.00$168,200$0$32,511Yes (X)
PAT BIRMINGHAM
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LEAD24.00$165,955$0$0Yes (X)
LINDSEY ALL
VP, STRATEGIC PROGRAMS40.00$157,000$0$34,466Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,130,935TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$295,231TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HARGROVE LLC
5100 N RIVER RD STE 300SCHILLER PARKIL60176EVENT MANAGEMENT$857,488
451 MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC
11095 E 45TH AVEDENVERCO80239EVENT MANAGEMENT$291,857
JACK I BENDER & SONS
1150 CONNECTICUT AVE NW STE 900WASHINGTONDC20036RENT/PROPERTY MANAGEMENT$183,027
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$2,585,106AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,585,106TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$7,321,022$7,321,022
CONFERENCE AND MEETING900099$6,139,751$6,139,751
EXHIBITOR FEES900099$733,056$733,056
CERTIFICATION FEES900099$78,287$78,287
OTHER INCOME900099$47,298$47,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,319,414TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,558ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,908,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,319,414RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,558ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,804,006TotalAmt
Program Services$2,804,006ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,284TotalAmt
Program Services$194,284ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,897FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,908,572TotalAmt
Program Services$2,901,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$924,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,154FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,466TotalAmt
Program Services$53,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,502FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,905TotalAmt
Program Services$660,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,705FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,105TotalAmt
Program Services$403,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,499ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,416FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,393TotalAmt
Program Services$47,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,911TotalAmt
Management And General$47,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,787TotalAmt
Program Services$513,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,831TotalAmt
Program Services$176,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,370TotalAmt
Program Services$126,309ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,639FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,603TotalAmt
Program Services$300,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,206,292TotalAmt
Program Services$6,205,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,942TotalAmt
Program Services$28,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,141TotalAmt
Program Services$1,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$290,717$58,640$232,077
OTHER MGMT AND GENERAL$1,576$1,576

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,033,855TotalAmt
Program Services$15,567,419ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,318,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,313FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,727,930BOYAmt
EOY$8,296,652EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,075,274BOYAmt
EOY$1,078,732EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,000BOYAmt
EOY$611,402EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,325,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,818,904EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,819BOYAmt
EOY$346,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$241,985LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$192,115LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,231BOYAmt
EOY$49,870EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756,537BOYAmt
EOY$627,928EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,923,974BOYAmt
EOY$12,829,876EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,876,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,268,626EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,727,800BOYAmt
EOY$3,534,296EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,276BOYAmt
EOY$455,764EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,227,007BOYAmt
EOY$5,258,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,899,888BOYAmt
EOY$4,697,676EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,797,079BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,514EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,696,967BOYAmt
EOY$7,571,190EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,923,974BOYAmt
EOY$12,829,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,125,777ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,547,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,383,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,784,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,989,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,585,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,291,136TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,547,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,383,911CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,784,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,989,375CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,585,106CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,291,136TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,940,630SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,350,506PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$98CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,051CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,400CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,240TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,325,376TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$45,141,248GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87110PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.92470PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$73,100BeginningYearBalanceAmt
End Year Balance$73,100EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,023OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,305DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,718BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,928OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$175,379DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,549BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,603BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$49,870TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$455,764Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$455,764TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,084,633TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$176,555DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$176,555RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,908,078RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,908,078TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,210,410TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$176,555DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$176,555ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,033,855ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,033,855TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT EARNINGS ARE TO BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS UNDER THE DOROTHY B. BROTHERS SCHOLARSHIP FUND.
PART X, LINE 2:WBENC REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. WBENC DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE, OR REFLECT, ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE
44 SCHOOL STREET SUITE 200BOSTONMA02108043256236501(C)(3)$101,110$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
GREAT LAKES WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
33109 SCHOOLCRAFT ROADLIVONIAMI48150382571135501(C)(3)$211,976$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
GREATER WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
PO BOX 92442ATLANTAGA30314582546664501(C)(3)$192,555$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL SOUTHWEST
5605 N MACARTHUR BLVD SUITE 220IRVINGTX75038752587342501(C)(3)$194,219$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER MIDWEST
8 SOUTH MICHIGAN AVE 4TH FLOORCHICAGOIL60603363488628501(C)(3)$319,512$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE ALLIANCE
9800 NORTHWEST FREEWAY SUITE 120HOUSTONTX77092760458227501(C)(3)$130,297$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE CENTER EAST
123 S BROAD ST SUITE 500PHILADELPHIAPA19109232810092501(C)(3)$239,720$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL FLORIDA
13155 SW 134 STREET SUITE 205MIAMIFL33186650888472501(C)(3)$157,375$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL GREATER DMV
1120 CONNECTICUT AVE NW SUITE 1000WASHINGTONDC20036134068968501(C)(3)$159,484$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL METRO NY
2 PARK AVENUE 20TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10016134068968501(C)(3)$280,226$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL OHIO RIVER VALLEY
3458 READING ROADCINCINNATIOH45229310565428501(C)(3)$159,373$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL PACIFIC
3616 COLBY AVE SUITE 251EVERETTWA98201931268428501(C)(3)$163,479$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL SOUTH
401 ST JOSEPH STREET 2ANEW ORLEANSLA70130721282436501(C)(3)$162,258$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL WEST
1220 S ALMA SCHOOL ROAD SUITE 204MESAAZ85210860993983501(C)(3)$302,422$0TO SUBSIDIZE WBENC CERTIFICATION WORK.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
WOMEN OF COLOR PROGRAM GRANTS21$62,500
WALMART CERTIFICATION GRANT PROGRAM2$850
WASTE MANAGEMENT SHARE THE GREEN PROGRAM1$5,500
PITCH COMPETITION AWARDS6$88,800
WBE STARS AWARDS1$2,220
MISCELLANEOUS AWARDS3$20,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF THE GRANTS/ASSISTANCE ARE MONITORED BASED UPON THE SERVICE LEVEL AGREEMENT BETWEEN WBENC AND THE RPO'S, REFLECTED IN PART II. INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE ARE REQUIRED TO MEET SET CRITERIA THAT VARIES DEPENDING ON THE PROGRAM TO WHICH THEY APPLIED. WBENC INTERNALLY TRACKS AND VERIFIES THAT EACH APPLICANT MEETS THE RELEVANT CRITERIA BEFORE DISBURSING FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAMELA PRINCE-EASON
PRESIDENT & CEO$486,205$0$0$0$0$0$13,990$0$23,689$0$523,884$0$0$0
JILL SASSO
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$282,090$0$27,085$0$0$0$30,500$0$34,969$0$374,644$0$0$0
LAURA TAYLOR
SR VP, STRAT FIN SVCS & WBE ENG$269,361$0$20,639$0$0$0$27,174$0$21,433$0$338,607$0$0$0
CHARLES J HENDRIX
VP, MEMBER ENGAGEMENT$184,876$0$10,124$0$0$0$15,600$0$22,219$0$232,819$0$0$0
MIA DELANO
SR VP, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$173,559$0$15,841$0$0$0$3,800$0$11,880$0$205,080$0$0$0
VAUGHN FARRIS
VP, BUSINESS DEV & ENGAGEMENT$156,122$0$12,078$0$0$0$21,231$0$11,280$0$200,711$0$0$0
LAKESHA WHITE
SR VP, CERTIFICATION$167,278$0$2,722$0$0$0$23,000$0$0$0$193,000$0$0$0
LINDSEY ALL
VP, STRATEGIC PROGRAMS$147,000$0$10,000$0$0$0$13,033$0$21,433$0$191,466$0$0$0
PAT BIRMINGHAM
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LEAD$165,955$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$165,955$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN 2024, PERFORMANCE BONUSES WERE PAID.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (12 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
CENTER FOR WOMEN & ENTERPRISE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$101,110GRANTS0
GREAT LAKES WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$211,976GRANTS0
GREATER WOMEN'S BUSINESS COUNCIL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$192,555GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER MIDWEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$319,512GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE ALLIANCE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$130,297GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE CENTER EAST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$239,720GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL FLORIDA
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$157,375GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL GREATER DMV
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$159,484GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL METRO NY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$280,226GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL PACIFIC
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$163,479GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL SOUTH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$162,258GRANTS0
WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE COUNCIL WEST
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON THE WBENC BOARD OF DIRECTORS$302,422GRANTS0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BECAUSE THEY ARE CORPORATIONS, ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SOMETIMES ENTER INTO BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ALSO ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION WAS ESTABLISHED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION WITH CORPORATE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATWO-THIRDS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBER CORPORATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO DISCLOSE ANY SITUATION THAT MAY RAISE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS SIGN AN AFFIRMATION EACH YEAR. THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK DISCUSSES EMPLOYEES' RESPONSIBILITIES REGARDING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS DETERMINED BASED ON MARKET RATES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, CONDUCTS A PERIODIC SALARY SURVEY THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE MARKET COMPARABILITY FOR THE SALARIES OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: THE BOARD AUTHORIZES THE PRESIDENT, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD, TO ESTABLISH JOB EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION POLICIES FOR ALL OTHER EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, WHICH POLICIES SHALL COMPLY WITH APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAW. IN ESTABLISHING TOTAL COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEES, THE PRESIDENT SHALL (I) OBTAIN AND RELY ON APPROPRIATE COMPARABILITY DATA AND OTHERWISE TAKE INTO ACCOUNT RELEVANT FACTORS; AND (II) DOCUMENT THE BASIS FOR THE DETERMINATION OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS AND MARKET DATA RELIED UPON. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, IF THE PRESIDENT HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY) WITH RESPECT TO ANY EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE, THE BOARD SHALL DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PAID TO SUCH EXECUTIVE EMPLOYEE PURSUANT TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.