FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT (EIN 05-0259093)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202132289349303403
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T14:11:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050259093EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South County Hospital HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2System EndowmentBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARCIA POLHEMUSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 KENYON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028794299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS J BREENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4017881974PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD P TERESCOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00247720PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS J BREENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 KENYON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028794299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,787,709GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHCOUNTYHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPLANNING, MANAGEMENT & FUNDRAISING FOR SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE HOSPITAL SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers23TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,307,783PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,260,010CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$848,591PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,461,247CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$41,426PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$14,568CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,197,800PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,735,825CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$689,164PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$441,602CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$319,375PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$206,795CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,008,539PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$648,397CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,189,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,087,428CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,679,766TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,870,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$404,977TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$267,374TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,274,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,603,296NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPLANNING, FUNDRAISING, AND MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH (F/K/A VNS HOMECARE, INC.)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$457,478ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT PROVIDED PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH BY PROVIDING THESE SERVICES, THE HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH WERE ABLE TO FOCUS THEIR ACTIVITIES MORE TOWARD PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL SERVICES TO PERSONS IN SOUTHERN RHODE ISLAND. THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT WAS INSTRUMENTAL IN HELPING RECRUIT NEW PHYSICIANS TO WORK FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, RAISE ADDITIONAL CHARITABLE DONATIONS FOR THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM, AND TO PROMOTE THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM TO THE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$65,757ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTERMBER 30, 2020, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT CONTINUED ITS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO RAISE MONEY FOR A CANCER CENTER. THE SYSTEM RECOGNIZED THIS AS A NEED FOR THE COMMUNITY AND THE GOAL IS FOR THE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO ALLOW THE SYSTEM TO BUILD A CANCER CENTER WITHOUT USING ITS OPERATING CASH AND INVESTMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2020, THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS RAISED APPROXIMATELY $6,584,694 WHICH IS OVER ITS $6,500,000 GOAL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$523,235TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document37IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARCIA POLHEMUSPersonNm
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 KENYON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028794299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
AARON ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO1.041.0Yes (X)$0$442,480$13,155
AARON WEISBORD MD
TRUSTEE AS OF 5/201.041.0$0$416,405$30,299Yes (X)
THOMAS J BREEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.041.0Yes (X)$0$408,828$25,703
LISA RAMEAKA
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$343,061$21,603Yes (X)
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO
PRESIDENT MED STAFF UNTIL 4/201.041.0$0$327,239$28,893Yes (X)
LOUIS R GIANCOLA
PRESIDENT AND CEO UNTIL 4/191.041.0$0$262,945$15,928Yes (X)
KATHLEEN CASSIN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN0.040.0$0$189,842$15,522Yes (X)
WILLIAM SABINA MD FACEP
FORMER PRES OF MED STAFF1.011.0$0$30,000$0Yes (X)
NAVEH LEVY MD
PRES OF MED STAFF AS OF 5/201.02.0$0$18,000$0Yes (X)
RICHARD DEL SESTO MD
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$4,800$0Yes (X)
TED ALMON
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BEAGLE
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BIERWIRTH MD
VP OF MED STAFF AS OF 5/201.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE BLAZEJEWSKI
TRUSTEE AS OF 5/201.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT DYER
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELEANOR C FERGUSON
TRUSTEE UNTIL 4/201.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN H HOWLAND
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGEAN MAKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JASON MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH MATTHEWS
TRUSTEE AS OF 5/201.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID ROWE MD
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUSTIN C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONNA D VANDERBECK
TRUSTEE1.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS LYNCH
CHAIRMAN1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FARRELL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY RAMBUR PHD
SECRETARY1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN WARDLE
TRUSTEE AS OF 5/201.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA A WICKS
TREASURER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,443,600TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$151,103TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$105,136FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,154,874AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$40,711NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,260,010TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$420,522TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$420,522ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,041,123SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,000,398SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,040,725SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,040,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,040,725ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$25,276FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$105,136ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,276FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$40,777GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$26,210CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,568ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,735,825TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,475,815ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,509TotalAmt
Program Services$318,982ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,093TotalAmt
Program Services$77,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,904TotalAmt
Management And General$2,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056TotalAmt
Management And General$1,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,735TotalAmt
Management And General$48,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,009TotalAmt
Program Services$59,197ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,720TotalAmt
Program Services$6,720ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,723TotalAmt
Program Services$22,723ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291TotalAmt
Program Services$291ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,183TotalAmt
Program Services$3,183ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,680TotalAmt
Program Services$1,680ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,164TotalAmt
Management And General$19,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CULTIVATION EVENTS$9,377$9,377
CREDIT CARD FEES$6,854$6,854
PUBLICATIONS$5,766$5,766
FUND ACTIVITY$3,913$3,913

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,420TotalAmt
Program Services$7,420ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,397TotalAmt
Program Services$523,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,820BOYAmt
EOY$376,431EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$205,489BOYAmt
EOY$409,593EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,706BOYAmt
EOY$192,987EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,225BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$562,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$559,186LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,040BOYAmt
EOY$3,360EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,347,123BOYAmt
EOY$14,192,938EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,606,363BOYAmt
EOY$24,695,361EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,679,766BOYAmt
EOY$39,870,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,936BOYAmt
EOY$25,233EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,041BOYAmt
EOY$242,141EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,977BOYAmt
EOY$267,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,104,966BOYAmt
EOY$28,931,724EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,169,823BOYAmt
EOY$10,671,572EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,274,789BOYAmt
EOY$39,603,296EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,679,766BOYAmt
EOY$39,870,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,087,428ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$231,116NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$990,037OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,612,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,047,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,479,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,307,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,260,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,707,078TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,612,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,047,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,479,069CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,307,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,260,010CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,707,078TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,769,892SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,937,186PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$282,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$840,816CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$456,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$330,456CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$420,523CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,330,994TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$10,200TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,830CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,445CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,426CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,568CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$184,713TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$20,232,985TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.63941PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.69267PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,541,444BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,830,565InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$30,065OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,341,944EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,194,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,126ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$330,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,541,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,000,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,001,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,229,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,304OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,194,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,091,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$85,454ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,891,164InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$67,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,000,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,740,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,359,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,746OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,091,622EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77690BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21870PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00440TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$562,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$559,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,360BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,360TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ENDOWMENT POOLED INVESTMENTS$14,039,906F
ASSETS HELD IN TRUST$8,086,464F
DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS$2,568,991F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,695,361TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITY$176,870
DUE TO AFFILIATES$65,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$242,141TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,979,654TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$231,116NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$106,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$337,568RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,642,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$48,735InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,045,004OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,093,739RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,735,825TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$651,148TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$651,148ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$48,735InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$51,486OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$2,751ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$648,397TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 2SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY THE NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF PART V, LINE 2, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS REPORTED ITS YEAR END ENDOWMENT BALANCE WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS QUASI ENDOWMENT AND ITS YEAR END BALANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT AND TERM RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, RESPECTIVELY. PART V, LINE 4 THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ARE TO FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2THE FOOTNOTE BELOW IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT. THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH) OPERATE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE TAX PROVISIONS AND RELATED LIABILITIES FOR SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY THE HOSPITAL ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2020 OR 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSUNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTERESTS IN LP $191,453 NET ASSETS RELEASED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $(85,000) ---------- TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D $106,453
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSTRANSFER FROM TRNA FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $1,096,490 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $(25,276) COST OF GOODS SOLD $(26,210) ---------- TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B $1,045,004
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSFUNDRAISING EXPENSES $(25,276) COST OF GOODS SOLD $(26,210) ---------- TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B $(51,486)

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12020 INVITATIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$91,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$69,320CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,680GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$428NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,498RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$0FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$0EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$754OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event22020 MEMORIALEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$39,412GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,816CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$3,596GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Cash Prizes Event2$0CashPrizesEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$0NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$0RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$0FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$0EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,596OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$130,412GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$105,136CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$25,276GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$428NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,498RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$0FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$0EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,350OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,276DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AARON ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$382,600$0$59,066$0$814$0$0$0$13,155$0$455,635$0$0
AARON WEISBORD MD
TRUSTEE AS OF 5/20$0$197,618$0$218,536$0$251$0$9,800$0$20,499$0$446,704$0$0
THOMAS J BREEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$405,882$0$0$0$2,946$0$9,800$0$15,903$0$434,531$0$0
LISA RAMEAKA
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$342,500$0$0$0$561$0$9,800$0$11,803$0$364,664$0$0
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO
PRESIDENT MED STAFF UNTIL 4/20$0$325,087$0$1,000$0$1,152$0$9,800$0$19,093$0$356,132$0$0
LOUIS R GIANCOLA
PRESIDENT AND CEO UNTIL 4/19$0$258,670$0$0$0$4,275$0$9,016$0$6,912$0$278,873$0$0
KATHLEEN CASSIN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN$0$162,046$0$26,794$0$1,002$0$6,656$0$8,866$0$205,364$0$0
WILLIAM SABINA MD FACEP
FORMER PRES OF MED STAFF$0$30,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH USES THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,711NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5, PART VII & PART IX, LINES 7 & 9THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. THEY SHARE EMPLOYEES WITH SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL. THE SALARIES AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART VII & PART IX ARE REIMBURSED BY THE ENDOWMENT TO SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES (KNOWN AS SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH (SCH)) HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. ALL ENTITIES HAVE MIRROR BOARDS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. BEFORE IT IS FILED, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSCH HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IT IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD WOULD DISCUSS THE ITEM TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DISCUSSIONS. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ASCH HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE ULTIMATE RESPONSIBILITY TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP OF SCH REFLECTS THE NORMS ESTABLISHED IN THE INDUSTRY, REWARDS AND REINFORCES THE VALUES AND LONG-RANGE GOALS OF THE SYSTEM, AND UPHOLDS THE BOARD'S RESPONSIBILITY TO THE COMMUNITY IT STEWARDS OF THE COMMUNITY'S ASSESTS. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS A COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR THE CEO. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES DOES A MARKET ANALYSIS OF DATA OF CEO POSITIONS IN COMPARABLE HOSPITALS INCLUDING THE USE OF FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PACKET OF MATERIALS INCLUDING THE MARKET REVIEW OF COMPENSATION, A REVIEW OF CEO GOALS ATTAINMENT AND OTHER MATERIALS RELEVANT TO HIS OR HER PERFORMANCE. THE CEO PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SUGGESTED COMPENSATION FOR THE CMO, CNO AND CFO. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE APPROVES ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS THE DISCUSSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTERESTS IN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS $191,453 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $(85,000) TRANSFER FROM TRNA TO UNRESTRICTED FUND EXPENDITURES $(1,096,490) ------------- TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 $(990,037)
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CFINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO AUDIT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:67009

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050445136HOSPITALRI501(C)(3)3SCH ENDOWMNTYes (true)
SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH
14 WOODRUFF AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879056033975HEALTHCARERI501(C)(3)10SC HOSPITALYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050459095HOLDING COMPARISCH HEALTHCAREC CORP
SOUTH COUNTY QUALITY CARE
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050491313PERSONAL CARERISSHC MANAGEMENTC CORP
SSHM SURGICAL SUPPLY INC
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050478937MEDICAL EQUIPRISSHC MANAGEMENTC CORP
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
B$1,814,490FMV
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
O$457,430FMV