INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTL SOCIETY OF PHARMACOECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH INC (EIN 22-3369741)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-07
IRS object ID
202131889349300403
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-07T07:10:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223369741EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FORBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCHBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6095864981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMS NANCY S BERGPersonNm
Person TitleCEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone6095864981PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMSPersonFirstNm
Person LastNANCY S BERGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM A LOUGHERYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01603932PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMS NANCY S BERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,696,317GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ISPOR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee56TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers750TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,300TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$2,381NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$210,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$105,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,953,983PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,613,194CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$347,895PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$145,986CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$47,948PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,298,233CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$16,559,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,162,413CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,404,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,014,786CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,709,738PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,398,368CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,114,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,413,154CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,445,221PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,749,259CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,352,941TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,278,189TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,402,976TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,608,877TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$17,949,965NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,669,312NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR PHARMACOECONOMICS OUTCOMES RESEARCH (ISPOR) IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,340,210ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,601,894RevenueAmt
DescISPOR IS A NON-PROFIT GLOBAL SCIENTIFIC AND EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION WITH APPROXIMATELY 6,080 MEMBERS, WHO ARE INVOLVED IN HEALTHCARE OUTCOMES RESEARCH (INCLUDING CLINICAL, ECONOMIC AND PATIENT-REPORTED OUTCOMES) OF HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES (DRUGS, DEVICES, DIAGNOSTICS) AND SERVICES OR THE USE OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. THE MISSION OF ISPOR IS TO PROMOTE HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH EXCELLENCE TO IMPROVE DECISION MAKING FOR HEALTH GLOBALLY. ISPOR IS FUNDED THROUGH ITS MEETINGS, TRAINING COURSES AND MEMBERSHIP DUES. THROUGH ITS MULTIPLE MEETINGS EACH YEAR, ISPOR PROVIDES A FORUM TO FACILITATE THE INTERCHANGE OF SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE IN PHARMACOECONOMICS /HEALTH ECONOMICS AND OUTCOMES RESEARCH, HEALTH POLICY AND THE USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS.ISPOR PUBLISHES TWO SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS, ONE TECHNICAL AND NEWS JOURNAL, AND FOUR ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS. ISPOR DEVELOPS CONSENSUS DOCUMENTS (GOOD PRACTICES/GUIDELINES) ON OUTCOMES RESEARCH METHODS OR USE OF THIS RESEARCH IN HEALTHCARE DECISIONS. ISPOR FOSTERS EDUCATION AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AT THE LOCAL LEVEL WITH ITS REGIONAL CHAPTERS AND STUDENT CHAPTERS GLOBALLY TO PROMOTE THE SCIENCE OF PHARMACOECONOMICS/HEALTH ECONOMICS AND HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH WORLDWIDE. IN 2020 ISPOR HELD THREE VIRTUAL CONFERENCES (NORTH AMERICAN, ASIA PACIFIC, EUROPEAN) INCLUDING 5,400 SCIENTIFIC PRESENTATIONS WITH OVER 5,000 PARTICIPANTS. IN 2020, ISPOR PUBLISHED 3,356 PAGES OF OUTCOMES RESEARCH AND HEALTH POLICY PAPERS IN ITS THREE JOURNALS: VALUE IN HEALTH, VALUE IN HEALTH REGIONAL ISSUES AND VALUE AND OUTCOMES SPOTLIGHT. IN 2020 ISPOR HAD OVER 6,080 MEMBERS FROM 110 COUNTRIES, 136 STUDENTS AND OVER 88 REGIONAL CHAPTERS AROUND THE WORLD. THROUGH ISPOR TASK FORCES, COUNCILS AND SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS, ISPOR HAS DEVELOPED 'TOOLS' FOR OUTCOMES RESEARCHERS, SUCH AS GOOD PRACTICES FOR OUTCOMES RESEARCH WITH OVER 1,000,000 DOWNLOADS ANNUALLY AND A WEB-BASED DATABASE OF OVER 54,000 RESEARCH PRESENTATIONS GIVEN AT ISPOR MEETINGS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,340,210TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee56EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEVIN DOLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6095864981PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 LAWRENCE SQUARE BLVD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWRENCEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08648ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NANCY S BERG
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$579,231$0$55,327
JENS GRUEGER
PRESIDENT - EFFECTIVE JULY 20202.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAO KAME DRPH MD
PRESIDENT ELECT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FEDERICO AUGUSTOVSKI
PAST PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELBY D REED
PAST PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN SULLIVAN
TREASURER - EFFECTIVE MAY 20202.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KALIPSO CHALKIDOU MD PHD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JALPA DOSHI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAOH-FANG PWU
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL HAWKINS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROK HREN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EBERECHUKWU ONUKWUGHA PHD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID THOMPSON PHD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY DEVLIN
ACTING PRESIDENT - TERM ENDED JUNE 20202.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZEBA M KHAN
TREASURER - TERM ENDED MAY 20202.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEINDERT BOYSEN
DIRECTOR - TERM ENDED JUNE 20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE EARNSHAW
DIRECTOR - TERM ENDED JUNE 20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN ELIAS HANSEN
DIRECTOR - TERM ENDED JUNE 20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN WATKINS
DIRECTOR - TERM ENDED JUNE 20202.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN DOLAN
DIRECTOR, FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$151,078$0$15,084
SUSAN CAPON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$284,208$0$36,745Yes (X)
LUCINDA ORSINI
ASSOCIATE CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER40.00$321,001$0$25,559Yes (X)
JULIE MCGRATH
SENIOR DIRECTOR, GLOBAL EVENTS40.00$183,831$0$20,234Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LANE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$174,805$0$28,796Yes (X)
CHRISTINA DARNOWSKI
DIRECTOR, GOVERNANCE40.00$152,514$0$25,045Yes (X)
JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS
DIRECTOR, MEMBER SERVICES40.00$144,210$0$29,742Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,990,878TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,532TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
ELSEVIER INC
PO BOX 9533NEW YORKNY100879533PUBLISHING$538,829
RICHARD J WILLKE
11622 CHANNEL FRONT COURTSODDY DAISYTN37379SCIENTIFIC CONSULTING$363,235
STELLALIANCE
SCIENTIFIC CONSULTING$233,966SUNDHOLMSGATAN 9MALMOSW21128
AUSTRIA CENTER VIENNA
CONFERENCE SERVICES$189,445BRUNO-KREISKY-PLATZ 1WIENAU1220
FIERA MILANO CONGRESSI SPA
CONFERENCE SERVICES$162,428PIAZZALE CARLO MAGNOMILANOIT20149
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$105,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$105,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
EBULLETIN/TECH JOURNAL REVENUE541900$1,270,369$1,259,069$11,300
ANNUAL EUROPEAN MEETING611430$1,247,251$1,247,251
MEMBER SERVICES611430$902,326$902,326
ANNUAL AND VIRTUAL MEETINGS611430$490,935$490,935
EDUCATION AND SCIENTIFIC REVENUE541900$479,973$479,973

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222,340TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$222,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,613,194TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,828TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,828ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$75,769RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,740RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,029RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,029ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,336,322SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,513,164SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$176,842SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$176,842TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$176,842ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE PROCEEDSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,243,204TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,243,204ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$9,243,204OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,162,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,601,894RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,300UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,444,219ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,121,673TotalAmt
Program Services$405,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,803,242TotalAmt
Program Services$3,151,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$651,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,387TotalAmt
Program Services$216,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,997TotalAmt
Program Services$370,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,487TotalAmt
Program Services$250,262ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,807TotalAmt
Management And General$22,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,463TotalAmt
Management And General$31,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,484TotalAmt
Management And General$97,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$717,098TotalAmt
Program Services$706,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,003TotalAmt
Program Services$281,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,457TotalAmt
Program Services$55,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,386TotalAmt
Program Services$390,386ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,596TotalAmt
Program Services$170,693ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,696TotalAmt
Program Services$30,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
JOURNAL/EDITORIAL$812,502$812,502
BOARD/COMMITTEE EXPENSE$215,228$211,080$4,148
BANK/CREDIT CARD FEES$125,269$91,537$33,732
COMMUNICATION$93,425$68,268$25,157

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,954TotalAmt
Program Services$127,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,413,154TotalAmt
Program Services$7,340,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,072,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,993EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,262,063BOYAmt
EOY$593,941EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,778BOYAmt
EOY$6,944,301EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,565BOYAmt
EOY$490,530EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,183,212LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,021,955LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,320,144BOYAmt
EOY$3,161,257EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,796,809BOYAmt
EOY$13,657,167EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,352,941BOYAmt
EOY$26,278,189EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574,175BOYAmt
EOY$371,900EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,213,686EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,015,900EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,391BOYAmt
EOY$7,391EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,402,976BOYAmt
EOY$2,608,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,949,965BOYAmt
EOY$23,669,312EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,949,965BOYAmt
EOY$23,669,312EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,352,941BOYAmt
EOY$26,278,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,749,259ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$970,088NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$786,327CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$912,462CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$904,564CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$210,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,918,353TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,578,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,823,398CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,730,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,903,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,601,894CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,637,409TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,364,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,735,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,635,227CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,113,323CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,706,894CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$63,555,762TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$63,555,762PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$317,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$306,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$402,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$398,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,767,201TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$317,484CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$306,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$341,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$402,812CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$398,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,767,201TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$97,279CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,586CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,381CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,810TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$9,243,204CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,243,204TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,779,221CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,109,013CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,987,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,523,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,351,076CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,749,977TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.85020PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97420PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02320InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSURANCE PROCEEDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 9,243,204.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$400,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$400,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,535,060OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$535,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,999,125BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,248,152OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$486,020DepreciationAmt
Book Value$762,132BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,161,257TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSECURITY DEPOSITDesc
Amt$7,391Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,391TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,035,017TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$970,088NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$970,088RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,064,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$97,484InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$97,484RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,162,413TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,315,670TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,315,670ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$97,484InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$97,484ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,413,154TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISPOR IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). HOWEVER, INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ISPOR'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. ISPOR FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ISPOR BELIEVES THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
NANCY S BERG
CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$579,231$0$0$0$0$0$42,750$0$12,577$0$634,558$0$0$0
LUCINDA ORSINI
ASSOCIATE CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER$268,661$0$52,340$0$0$0$13,547$0$12,012$0$346,560$0$0$0
SUSAN CAPON
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$236,508$0$47,700$0$0$0$25,742$0$11,003$0$320,953$0$0$0
JULIE MCGRATH
SENIOR DIRECTOR, GLOBAL EVENTS$169,831$0$14,000$0$0$0$8,222$0$12,012$0$204,065$0$0$0
ELIZABETH LANE
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$166,908$0$7,897$0$0$0$16,784$0$12,012$0$203,601$0$0$0
CHRISTINA DARNOWSKI
DIRECTOR, GOVERNANCE$144,769$0$7,745$0$0$0$16,036$0$9,009$0$177,559$0$0$0
JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS
DIRECTOR, MEMBER SERVICES$134,610$0$9,600$0$0$0$14,142$0$15,600$0$173,952$0$0$0
KEVIN DOLAN
DIRECTOR, FINANCE$130,419$0$20,659$0$0$0$14,208$0$876$0$166,162$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BONUSES WERE PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET WHICH WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN EACH RECIPIENT'S 2020 FORM W-2. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BONUSES IN 2020: LUCINDA ORSINI: $52,340 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. SUSAN CAPON: $47,700 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. JULIE MCGRATH: $14,000 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. ELIZABETH LANE: $7,897 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. CHRISTINA DARNOWSKI: $7,745 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. JENNIFER OLSEN-CASILLAS: $9,600 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KEVIN DOLAN: $20,659 DISCRETIONARY BONUS BASED ON PERSONAL PERFORMANCE AND SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CEO & EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE DUTIES AND AUTHORITY BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, IN PLACE OF THE BOARD, TO TAKE ACTION ON MATTERS CONSISTENT WITH THE GOALS OF THE SOCIETY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY: PRESIDENT, IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT, PRESIDENT-ELECT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS SECRETARY) AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT ON THE MATTER OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY AND CONTRACT REVIEW AND DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4TWO NEW CLASSES OF MEMBERS WITH VOTING RIGHTS HAVE BEEN ADDED TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION, NEW PROFESSIONALS AND RETIRED MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOCIETY HAS FIVE TYPES OF MEMBERS AS FOLLOWS: MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO SUPPORTS THE OBJECTIVES OF THE SOCIETY AND IS WILLING TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THOSE OBJECTIVES IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBER - ANY INDIVIDUAL FORMALLY ENROLLED IN A PROGRAM OF STUDY WHICH INCLUDES ASPECTS OF HEALTH ECONOMICS OR HEALTH OUTCOMES RESEARCH IN THE STUDY CURRICULUM AND SUPPORTS THE MISSION OF THE SOCIETY IS ELIGIBLE FOR STUDENT MEMBERSHIP. STUDENT MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO HOLD OFFICER OR DIRECTOR POSITIONS. FELLOW - ANY MEMBER WHO IS DEEMED TO HAVE MADE A MERITORIOUS CONTRIBUTION TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF HEALTH ECONOMICS AND/OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH AS DEFINED BY THE ISPOR BOARD. NEW PROFESSIONAL - ANY INDIVIDUAL WITH THREE YEARS OR LESS PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE IN HEALTH ECONOMICS OR OUTCOMES RESEARCH. RETIRED MEMBERS - ANY MEMBER WITH TEN OR MORE YEARS OF PAID ISPOR MEMBERSHIP AND WORKING LESS THAN HALF TIME (TWENTY OR FEWER HOURS PER WEEK).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS, STUDENT MEMBERS, FELLOWS, NEW PROFESSIONALS, AND RETIRED MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT VOTE FOR BOARD OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ISPOR FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING IS DELEGATED TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE MEMBERSHIP AFTER FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTO INSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY BY COMPLETING AND SIGNING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. EVERY YEAR THE BOARD HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY, ADMINISTERING THE ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE AND MAKING DECISIONS AS REQUIRED TO AVOID ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD ALSO REVIEWS AND REVISES THIS POLICY AS NEEDED IN THE EVENT OF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, INTERESTED PARTY MUST DISCLOSE THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT AND HE/SHE SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DELIBERATIONS OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. COMPLETED CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE INCLUDED ON BOARD AGENDAS, AND RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EXCLUDING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE INCLUDING ACCOMPLISHMENTS VERSUS PRE-SPECIFIED GOALS AS WELL AS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION. BENCHMARKING OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED USING ASSOCIATION CHIEF STAFF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS BY THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVES (ASAE). COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ALSO DETERMINED WITH THE USE OF COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND THE FORM 990 OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE NEGOTIATES AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THEN DETERMINES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION, THROUGH A FORMAL VOTE IN PRIVATE SESSIONS, WITHOUT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PRESENCE. THE FINAL AGREEMENT AND SALARY DETERMINATION IS DOCUMENTED IN A TIMELY COMMUNICATION FROM THE PRESIDENT ON BEHALF OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AUTHORIZING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. THIS COMMUNICATION IS RETAINED WITH THE ISPOR PAYROLL RECORDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ISPOR MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUESTS SUBMITTED TO ISPOR'S ADDRESS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.