THE HOPE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE HOPE FOUNDATION (EIN 74-2655302)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-28
IRS object ID
202131799349301058
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-28T02:16:14-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bennett & Associates CPAs PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 Huronview BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742655302EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Drive Room POAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Person TitlePresident CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-06-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJohannaPersonFirstNm
Person LastHornPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames H Bennett CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447547PTIN
Phone7346228015PhoneNum
Preparation2021-06-28PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Johanna HornBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,092,740GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.thehopefoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Hope Foundation is a public charity with the mission of raising and contributing funds for the treatment and prevention of cancer.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee54TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,540,229PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,675,507CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,700,633PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,866,300CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,740,708PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,074,498CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$104,527PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,086,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,616,320CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,274,762PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,388,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,032,279PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,412,235CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$93,784CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,124,825PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,618,101CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,431,866PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,419,016CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$345,769PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$197,304CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$58,167,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,783,233TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,856,889TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$29,093,850TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,310,628NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,689,383NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAs the philanthropic arm of the SWOG Cancer Research Network, The Hope Foundation strives to provide funding and resources for cancer clinical trials research in various forms of adult cancers. Fellowships, research grants, professional medical education training sessions, technical equipment, and meeting coordination are funded by the foundation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,207,101ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,388,680GrantAmt
Revenue$2,866,300RevenueAmt
DescSupport of cancer research groupsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$103,080ExpenseAmt
DescSupport all associated costs of the Spring and Fall 2020 group meetings of SWOG. Formerly the Southwest Oncology Group, SWOG is one of five cooperative groups in the NCIs National Clinical Trials Network.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$6,310,181TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee54EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohanna HornPersonNm
Phone7349987150PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright Dr Box 483AddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48106ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Johanna Horn
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$188,325$0$26,985
Dana Sparks
Director of PC and Operations040.00$144,589$0$24,947Yes (X)
Edith Van Putten
SWOG Lead Attorney040.00$119,092$0$28,155Yes (X)
Michael LeBlanc
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles D Blanke
Chair000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee M Ellis
Vice Chair000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Zell
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Zipursky Quale
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Primo Lara Jr
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
James M Rae
Secretary000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary H Lyman
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lajos Pusztai
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cavitt Randall
Treasurer000.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don S Dizon
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mariana Chavez Mac Gregor
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Osarogiagbon
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Gibson
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anjali Advani
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Unger
Director000.20Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$452,006TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$80,087TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$3,033,689GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$641,818AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,675,507TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Business541700BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,866,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,866,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,866,300TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$862,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$862,657ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,688,261SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,476,420SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$211,841SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$211,841TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$211,841ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,616,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,866,315RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,074,498ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,382,478TotalAmt
Program Services$1,382,478ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,202TotalAmt
Program Services$6,202ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,310TotalAmt
Program Services$19,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,614FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,139,182TotalAmt
Program Services$2,824,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,573FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,104TotalAmt
Program Services$248,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,777FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,529TotalAmt
Program Services$465,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,874FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,110TotalAmt
Program Services$210,135ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,409FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,883TotalAmt
Management And General$12,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,565TotalAmt
Management And General$24,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,787TotalAmt
Management And General$129,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,062TotalAmt
Program Services$668,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,147TotalAmt
Management And General$19,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,987TotalAmt
Program Services$95,620ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,857TotalAmt
Program Services$55,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,794TotalAmt
Program Services$109,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,467TotalAmt
Program Services$113,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,080TotalAmt
Program Services$103,080ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,514TotalAmt
Program Services$1,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,650TotalAmt
Management And General$20,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,308TotalAmt
Program Services$6,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,537FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,419,016TotalAmt
Program Services$6,310,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,015,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,784FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,115,476BOYAmt
EOY$1,267,524EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,537,402BOYAmt
EOY$2,307,183EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,635,120BOYAmt
EOY$2,286,981EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,025BOYAmt
EOY$116,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$436,613LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$389,442LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,023BOYAmt
EOY$47,171EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,935,323BOYAmt
EOY$46,791,362EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,795,148BOYAmt
EOY$6,966,095EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,167,517BOYAmt
EOY$59,783,233EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,112,330BOYAmt
EOY$2,058,472EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,461BOYAmt
EOY$553,639EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,217,098BOYAmt
EOY$26,481,739EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,856,889BOYAmt
EOY$29,093,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,395,218BOYAmt
EOY$28,945,288EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,915,410BOYAmt
EOY$1,744,095EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,310,628BOYAmt
EOY$30,689,383EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,167,517BOYAmt
EOY$59,783,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$197,304ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,181,451NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,409,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,173,116CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,776,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,540,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,675,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,574,975TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,409,225CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,173,116CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,776,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,540,229CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,675,507CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,574,975TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$709,571SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$20,865,404PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$957,450CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,057,721CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,766,101CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,740,708CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,074,498CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,596,478TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$29,171,453TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$13,923,881GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71530PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72550PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,055DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,085BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$380,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$354,387DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,171TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests
Limited partnership - Seaport Global Property Securities Fund, L.P.$1,268,477F
Limited partnership - Forester Partners II, L.P.$81,660F
Limited partnership - Parametric Defensive Equity Fund LLC$4,456,810F
Limited partnership - PIMCO Tactical Opportunities Offshore Fund, L.P.$1,159,148F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,966,095TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
Site/study payments liability$877,842
Assets held for others$25,603,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,481,739TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,667,984TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,181,451NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,181,451RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,486,533RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$129,787InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$129,787RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,616,320TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,289,229TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$7,289,229ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$129,787InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$129,787ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,419,016TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (17 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
American Institutes for Research
1000 Thomas Jefferson St NWWashingtonDC200073835250965219501c3$47,759TeamScience Module 6
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093501c3$50,000Coltman Fellowship
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093501c3$3,154Grant Writing Workshop
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093501c3$12,500Career Engagement Award
Columbia University Medical Center
161 Fort Washington AvenueNew YorkNY10032135598093501c3$126,206SWOG/Hope Impact
Emory University
1599 Clifton RoadAtlantaGA30322580566256501c3$37,500Career Engagement Award
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA981091024237156071501c3$297,315Statistical Data Management Support
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
1100 Fairview Ave NSeattleWA981091024237156071501c3$16,439Committee Infrastructure
H Lee Moffit Cancer Center
12902 Magnolia DriveTampaFL336129416593238636501c3$50,000Coltman Fellowship
Oregon Health & Sciences University
690 Bancroft St Mail Code L106OPAMPortlandOR97239931176109501c3$125,000SWOG/Hope Impact
Regents of the University of California Los Angeles
Box 957089 1125 Murphy Hall 405 HilLos AngelesCA900959000956006143501c3$250,000SWOG/Hope Impact
Regents of the University of Michigan The University of Michigan-ORSP
1000 Victors Way Suite 1AAnn ArborMI481082744386006309501c3$50,000Career Engagement Award
Regents of the University of Michigan The University of Michigan-ORSP
1000 Victors Way Suite 1AAnn ArborMI481082744386006309501c3$111,270SWOG/Hope Impact
Regents of the University of Michigan The University of Michigan-ORSP
1000 Victors Way Suite 1AAnn ArborMI481082744386006309501c3$37,589SWOG/Hope SEED Funding
The Research InstituteNationwide Childrens Hospital
700 Childrens DriveColumbusOH43205316056230501c3$15,538STRS SWOG Trial Support S1609
University of Colorado Denver
13001E 17th Place MS F547AuroraCO80045846000555501c3$50,000Coltman Fellowship
University of Texas HSC at Houston
1200 Pressler Ste E641HoustonTX77030741761309State Agency$146,002SWOG/Hope Impact
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org17Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTravel assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient6RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,202CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationProgress reporting at varying intervals based on the amount of grant and time periodExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Johanna Horn
President CEO$188,325$16,863$10,122$215,310
Dana Sparks
Director of PC and Operations$144,589$14,582$10,365$169,536

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Board President/CEO, Chair, and Secretary prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThere is a conflict of interest committee that manages any reported conflicts. Conflict forms are requested annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15For all compensated persons, job classifications are matched with the University of Michigan job classification and compensation is set in a comparative range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19All governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SWOG Clinical Trials Partnerships LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 Frank Lloyd Wright DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityAnn ArborCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP481059484ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261146046EIN
Primary ActivitiesCancer Clinical TrialsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,809,657TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$26,764,400EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Hope FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.