SUSTAINABLE FISHERIES PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUSTAINABLE FISHERIES PARTNERSHIP FOUNDATION (EIN 27-3091938)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-06-14
- IRS object ID
- 202131659349301658
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-14T16:09:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 205496781 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | James P Hasselman CPA LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 11149 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Honolulu | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96828 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273091938 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sustainable Fisheries Partnership | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Foundation | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8087262582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4348 Waialae Avenue 692 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Honolulu | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96816 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | James Cannon | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8087262582 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-06-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | James | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Cannon | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | James Hasselman | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00653759 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8087215483 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-06-10 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | James Cannon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4348 Waialae Avenue 692 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Honolulu | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96816 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,164,487 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.sustainablefish.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | HI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See mission statement on Schedule O.To engage and catalyze global seafood supply chains in rebuilding depleted fish stocks and reducing the environmental impacts of fishing and fish farming. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 25 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $92,421 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,492,477 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,940,169 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $120,584 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $223,788 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,674 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $530 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,616,735 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,164,487 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,401,889 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,794,073 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $95,423 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,310,468 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,715,035 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,712,357 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,509,108 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$95,622 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,655,379 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,601,025 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,412,855 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $552,834 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $709,285 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,048,191 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,703,570 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To engage and catalyze global seafood supply chains in rebuilding depleted fish stocks and reducing the environmental impacts of fishing and fish farming. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,166,280 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $131,367 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O for Program Service Accomplishments.Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Foundation (SFP) comprises approximately 60 staff and contractors working to engage and catalyze global seafood supply chains in rebuilding depleted fish stocks and reducing the environmental impacts of fishing and fish farming, with major projects in Asia, Europe, and North and South America. SFP convenes, educates, and advises supply chain stakeholders including major retailers, restaurant chains, seafood brand owners, buyers, producers (fishers), NGOs, and fisheries management and scientific institutions to improve fisheries practices and policies. Some of SFP's oldest partners include McDonald's, Walmart, and High Liner Foods. Today, SFP has established partnerships with approximately 40 of the world's top companies engaged in the seafood trade. A full list of SFP's partners can be found on our web site at www.sustainablefish.org.The COVID-19 pandemic of 2020 had a profound impact on our efforts to achieve our stated Target 75 initiative goals. Originally, this initiative was dedicated to ensuring that 75 percent (by volume) of seafood from a range of strategic seafood sectors comes from fisheries and fish farms that are either certified as sustainably managed or clearly improving by the end of 2020. Despite the pandemic, SFP continued to focus on its Target 75 initiative in 2020, with strong support from SFP's partners. However, efforts to launch new fishery improvement projects (FIPs) were hampered by an inability to meet in-person with the fisheries stakeholders, who would lead and implement FIPs. Efforts to reach the 75 percent goal are largely focused on SFP's three platforms for fishery and aquaculture improvement: Supply Chain Roundtables (SRs), Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs), and Aquaculture Improvement Projects (AIPs). All of the SRs have identified those fisheries and aquaculture regions that are key to delivering the Target 75 objectives and have prioritized catalyzing FIPs and AIPs accordingly. The prioritized sectors that require the most attention are tuna, farmed shrimp, fishmeal/oil, snapper/grouper, crab, octopus, and squid. Sectors that are closer to meeting the T75 requirements receive less attention, e.g., wild whitefish and cold-water small shrimp. Throughout 2020, SFP produced in-depth reports covering many of these sectors, to serve both as references and benchmarks for the initiative's supporters.A main component of SFP's strategy includes improving access to information used to guide responsible seafood sourcing. SFP implements this strategy in a number of ways, including by catalyzing and advising industry-led Fishery Improvement Projects (FIPs) and Aquaculture Improvement Projects (AIPs). A FIP or AIP is a collaboration among relevant stakeholders to influence policies and management practices and improve the sustainability of fishing and fish farming operations. Once established, a FIP functions as a continuous improvement vehicle that aligns the interests of the supply chain. It sets and implements its own improvement objective (using public workplans and measurable milestones) and is designed to be led by industry and to outlive the initial involvement of NGOs such as SFP, functioning as long as necessary to achieve sustainability goals. Worldwide, SFP is currently monitoring and advising improvement in more than 170 FIPs and AIPs.SFP also organizes fish buyers into Supply Chain Roundtables (SRs) that oversee the creation of FIPs and AIPs in their areas and monitor progress. An SR is a forum for processors, importers, and others that buy directly from a specific seafood sector to work together in a pre-competitive environment to achieve improvements in fisheries or aquaculture. Currently, SFP works with approximately 16 supply chain roundtables. In 2016, SFP began emphasizing industry-driven efforts over SFP initiating FIPs, AIPs, and similar projects on its own. SFP plans and holds many SR meetings to coincide with the major annual seafood industry trade shows in Boston and Brussels. This gives SR participants a chance to meet in person to discuss progress and related issues, plus it gives SFP the chance to be on hand face-to-face with the participants to answer questions, provide updated data connected to a particular project, and offer additional information. Given the pandemic, in 2020 none of the seafood trade shows took place, and SFP's SR meetings were held remotely and on-line.SFP engages and educates the seafood supply chain by sponsoring annual Fisheries Forums that provide opportunities for our partners and other stakeholders to meet, learn, share information and lessons learned, and decide strategies for achieving sustainable fisheries. However, this was impossible during 2020. Instead, SFP sponsored various on-line trainings and presentations for our industry partners and other members of seafood supply chains in order to inform and build capacity for improvement efforts.Another important information tool SFP uses to inform improvement in fisheries is its FishSource program-an online information resource that records the status of fish stocks and fisheries. SFP created FishSource (www.fishsource.com) so that fisheries experts around the world can share their public scientific and technical information and provide major seafood buyers with up-to-date, impartial, actionable information on the status of fisheries and the improvements that are needed to become sustainable. FishSource currently provides public information on 4,257 wild capture fisheries. Since FishSource Aquaculture launched in 2018, 58 public profiles have been published.Examples of SFP's progress toward globally sustainable fisheries in 2020 include: * Ocean Disclosure Project: Established by SFP in 2015, the Ocean Disclosure Project (ODP) works toward the goal of 100-percent sustainably produced seafood by coordinating efforts to deliver greater transparency in global seafood supply chains. The ODP encourages and supports retailers and other seafood-buying companies to disclose information about their seafood sources. For businesses that source wild-caught and/or farmed seafood, the ODP provides a simple way to answer the question: Where does my seafood come from? Participation in the ODP has increased from a single participating seafood retailer at its launch in 2015 to approximately 30 participants currently. * CALAMASUR, an industry-led group of squid producers, processors, and exporters from Chile, Ecuador, and Peru, advocated for and achieved a victory in February 2020, when the Commission of the South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organization (SPRFMO) issued the first Conservation and Management Measure (CMM) for jumbo flying squid in international waters. The CMM will define operational guidelines related to the use of vessel monitoring systems, preparation of catch reports per vessel, design of a biological monitoring system for research purposes, increased observer coverage, and the inclusion of Peruvian artisanal vessels in the registry of vessels fishing in international waters that is monitored by the SPRFMO. * The Indonesian Demersal Association (ADI) was formalized in February 2020, as a platform of snapper and grouper processors/exporters across fisheries to work together with government and other stakeholders to facilitate fisheries improvements and a national snapper and grouper FIP in Indonesia.For further information on SFP and highlights of our past year, please visit www.sustainablefish.org or download our 2019-2020 annual report at https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ko3i_MANycEwccknNPTZR7NIbfd78751/view | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,166,280 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 25 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | ID | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8087262582 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4348 Waialae Avenue 692 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Honolulu | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | HI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 96816 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean-Louis Meuric | |||||||
| Director, Chairman | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cat Dorey | |||||||
| Director, Vice-Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Manish Kumar | |||||||
| Director, Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ed Rhodes | |||||||
| Director, Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrew Yanagihara | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susanna Fuller | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bambi Semroc | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Aoife Martin | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gai Kula | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cristina Rumbatitis del Rio | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Betsy Ward | |||||||
| Director, partial year | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lafcadio Cortesi | |||||||
| Director, partial year | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Andrew Donaldson | |||||||
| Director, partial year | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Cannon | |||||||
| Pres. & CEO, Ex-Officio Di | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $287,449 | $0 | $24,044 | ||
| Andrei Klimenko | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $137,968 | $0 | $14,818 | ||
| Chisa Woodley | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,273 | $0 | $12,035 | ||
| Charles Burg | |||||||
| Dev & Govt Relations Direc | 40.00 | $122,229 | $0 | $48,232 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kathryn Novak | |||||||
| Buyer Engagement Director | 40.00 | $134,384 | $0 | $18,991 | Yes (X) | ||
| Braddock Spear | |||||||
| Systems Director | 40.00 | $133,213 | $0 | $27,107 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Martin | |||||||
| Programs Dep Div Director | 40.00 | $118,276 | $0 | $47,378 | Yes (X) | ||
| Blake Lee-Harwood | |||||||
| Programs Division Director | 40.00 | $143,016 | $0 | $30,047 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,185,808 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $222,652 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Globalization Partners | ||||||||||
| One Boston Place Suite 2600 | Boston | MA | 02108 | Global employment provider | $423,146 | |||||
| MERUL PATEL | ||||||||||
| Information technology | $127,739 | 3 College Road | Brighton | East Sussex | UK | BN2 1 JA | ||||
| Gingerfish Ltd | ||||||||||
| Fishery Technical Analysis | $119,812 | 7 Kate Way | Karori Wellington | NZ | 6012 | |||||
| FISH MATTER PTY LTD | ||||||||||
| Research | $110,240 | 14 Maxwell Crescent | Stanwell Park | NSW | AS | 2508 | ||||
| FAI FARMS | ||||||||||
| Diagnostic services | $110,000 | 8 Smithy Wood Drive | Shjeffield | UK | S35 qQN | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $852,768 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,087,401 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,940,169 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fishery technical supp | 541610 | $131,367 | $131,367 | |
| Metrics income | 561000 | $92,421 | $92,421 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $223,788 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $530 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $530 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,164,487 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $131,367 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $92,421 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $530 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,583 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $279,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $342,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,459,085 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,857,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $530,199 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,086 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,935 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,692 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,565 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,442 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,746 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,862,725 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,729,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,436 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,124 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,693 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,309 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,700 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,898 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,509,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,166,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,247,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,423 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,942,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,511,963 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $598,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $511,213 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $807,108 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,131,447 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,696 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $223,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $227,536 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,601,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,412,855 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $552,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $697,405 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $11,880 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $552,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $709,285 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,022,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,442,299 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,025,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,261,271 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,048,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,703,570 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,601,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,412,855 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,655,379 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,396,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,834,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,909,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,492,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,940,169 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,571,820 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,396,011 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,834,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,909,162 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,492,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,940,169 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $37,571,820 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $23,184,849 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,386,971 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $165 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $166 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $437 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,674 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $530 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,972 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $37,576,792 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $353,075 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.38290 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.41930 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,218,676 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $54,189 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $54,189 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,164,487 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,164,487 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,563,297 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $54,189 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $54,189 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,509,108 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,509,108 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation's audited financial statements contain the following disclosure regarding uncertain tax positions: "The Foundation adheres to generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) pertaining to uncertain tax positions. Those principles call for uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements only if those positions are more likely than not to be sustained upon regulatory examination. Management is not aware of any uncertain tax positions affecting the Foundation's tax status or financial statements. Income tax returns for 2017, 2018 and 2019 are open to examination by the IRS." | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada/ Mexico | 0 | 11 | Program services | Fisheries Information and Improvement | $321,104 |
| East Asia and Pacific, incl Australia | 1 | 50 | Program services | Fisheries Information and Improvement | $1,433,576 |
| Europe, incl Iceland and Greenland | 0 | 46 | Program services | Fisheries Information and Improvement | $1,749,935 |
| South America | 0 | 17 | Program services | Fisheries Information and Improvement | $668,846 |
| Middle East and North Africa | 0 | 1 | Program services | Fisheries Information and Improvement | $12,397 |
| Central America and Caribean | 0 | 0 | Program services | Fisheries Information and Improvement | $2,322 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 125 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,188,180 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,188,180 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, line 3: | Accrual method. |
| Part III Accounting Method: |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Cannon | ||||||||||||||
| Pres. & CEO, Ex-Officio Di | $287,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,626 | $0 | $14,418 | $0 | $311,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Blake Lee-Harwood | ||||||||||||||
| Programs Division Director | $143,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,287 | $0 | $18,760 | $0 | $173,063 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Burg | ||||||||||||||
| Dev & Govt Relations Direc | $122,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,478 | $0 | $42,754 | $0 | $170,461 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David Martin | ||||||||||||||
| Programs Dep Div Director | $118,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,313 | $0 | $42,065 | $0 | $165,654 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Braddock Spear | ||||||||||||||
| Systems Director | $133,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,468 | $0 | $21,639 | $0 | $160,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathryn Novak | ||||||||||||||
| Buyer Engagement Director | $134,384 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,470 | $0 | $13,521 | $0 | $153,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Andrei Klimenko | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $137,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,610 | $0 | $9,208 | $0 | $152,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 was provided to the Audit and Finance Committees of the Board of Directors, each of whom reviewed it in detail with management. Form 990 was then circulated to the full Board of Directors for their review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors and key employees are asked to update a Disclosure Form on an annual basis. This process is monitored by the organization's chief financial officer. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The CEO's compensation was determined and approved by the board of directors, after reviewing comparability data. The results of this process were documented in minutes of the board of directors meeting. The CEO recused himself from the meeting during the discussion of compensation. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18 | The organization makes its form 1023 and form 990 available for public inspection upon request. The organization's form 990 is also available at www.guidestar.org. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Independent contractor fees : Program service expenses 252,960. Management and general expenses 30,697. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 283,657. Other professional fees : Program service expenses 1,476,843. Management and general expenses 102,225. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,579,068. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The process for engaging an auditor and reviewing the results of the annual audit have not changed from the prior year. |
Comments