ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INC (EIN 04-2103623)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-15
IRS object ID
202131359349301698
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-15T12:38:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042943536PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TONNESON & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 EDGEWATER PLACE SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP018806208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103623EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBOROUGH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOAPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5087866000PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCYNTHIA P ALMQUISTPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01309212PTIN
Phone7812459999PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MARLBOROUGH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,909,660GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STMARKSSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1865FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionREFER TO SCHEDULE O, PAGE 67ST. MARK'S SCHOOL EDUCATES YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. FOUNDED IN 1865 AS AN INTENTIONALLY SMALL RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY, THE SCHOOL CHALLENGES ITS STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THEIR PARTICULAR ANALYTIC AND CREATIVE CAPABILITIES BY BOTH INSPIRING THEIR ACADEMIC AND SPIRITUAL CURIOSITY AND KINDLING THEIR PASSION FOR DISCOVERY. WE VALUE COOPERATION OVER SELF-INTEREST, AND WE ENCOURAGE EACH PERSON TO EXPLORE HIS OR HER PLACE IN THE LARGER WORLD BEYOND OUR CAMPUS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee253TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers45TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$487,446TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$196,978NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,571,759PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$17,793,049CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,143,354PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,236,626CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$1,926,334PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$1,407,241CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,309,790PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$694,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,098,569PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,316,996CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,670,432PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,769,469CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,045,151PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,122,141CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,740,537CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,798,927PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,135,911CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,514,510PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,027,521CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,415,941PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,289,475CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$219,792,085TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$218,197,684TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$42,297,578TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,536,429TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$177,494,507NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$179,661,255NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionREFER TO SCHEDULE O, PAGE 67MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,073,949ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,769,469GrantAmt
Revenue$21,236,626RevenueAmt
DescST. MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH PROVIDES A HIGH QUALITY FOUR YEAR CO-EDUCATIONAL SECONDARY LEVEL EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 365 RESIDENTIAL AND DAY STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$205,583RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY AND OTHER INCOMEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$205,583TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,073,949TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee253EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryNLForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryEIForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN CLEMENSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5087866172PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ST MARKS SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGHAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBOROUGHCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01772ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
R WILLIAM BURGESS JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYS REYNDERS SCOTT
PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCISCO J LOPEZ-BALBOA
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BECHARD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THE RT REVEREND J CLARK GREW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA ALEXANDER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BARTLETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARAH BREED
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHAMBERLIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES EWALD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OLIVER DOMINICK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIS FABER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND PRESTON B HANNIBAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C HEARN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAVI IKA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL JENSEN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIA KRAPF
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE KURZONTKOWSKI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEONG WHUN CHEON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MOORE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REUBEN RICHARDS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARS PERKINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACKIN PULSIFER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VANESSA RYAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH SANTINI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK EVERETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY WANG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE B WILSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIAN MA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON SARGENT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK VASSALLO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LOWERY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER CLAIR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DAVIS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON KRANTZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C WARREN
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$375,744$0$71,089Yes (X)
ROBERT M KUKLEWICZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER40.00$264,729$0$27,538Yes (X)
LINDSAY ALLEN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$228,772$0$20,475Yes (X)
KENNETH GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.00$159,977$0$40,173Yes (X)
STEPHANIE KATZ
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT PR40.00$152,809$0$40,528Yes (X)
SAMANTHA BRENNAN
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$132,900$0$14,787Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,314,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS
91337 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGEIL606931337FOOD SERVICES$1,406,398
SNOWCAP TECHNOLOGIES LLC
DEPT 1720 PO BOX 4110WOBURNMA018884110TECHNOLOGY CONTRACTOR$178,715
AALANCO
80-B TURNPIKE RDWESTBOROMA01581HEATING & A/C CONTRACTOR$146,939
J S PAINTING
120 BELL ROCK STREET APT 1EVERETTMA02149PAINTING CONTRACTOR$136,920
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$17,793,049AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$509,857NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$17,793,049TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITIONDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$21,236,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,236,626RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,236,626TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,080TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$40,080ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,011OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,442,875SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,457OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,442,875SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,446OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,447,321TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$4,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$50,767UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,493,642ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$192,186GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$144,332CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,854ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FLOW-THROUGH INCOME FROM GEF TRAN900000$436,679$436,679
AUXILIARY PROGRAM611710$127,531$127,531
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME611710$58,873$58,873

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$646,708OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,316,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,442,209RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$487,446UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$1,405,708ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,769,469TotalAmt
Program Services$5,769,469ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,495TotalAmt
Management And General$454,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,625,663TotalAmt
Program Services$7,694,065ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,538,005ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,393,593FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,041,983TotalAmt
Program Services$2,669,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$874,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$498,167FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,223TotalAmt
Management And General$45,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,422TotalAmt
Management And General$69,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,805,598TotalAmt
Program Services$2,252,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,017FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,061TotalAmt
Program Services$440,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$335,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,562FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,492TotalAmt
Program Services$452,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,947ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,225FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,376TotalAmt
Program Services$915,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$398,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,843FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,770TotalAmt
Program Services$269,753ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,536FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,233TotalAmt
Program Services$123,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,217FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,791TotalAmt
Program Services$827,791ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,552,537TotalAmt
Program Services$3,872,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$478,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$201,470FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
UBIT TAX$438,000$438,000
MISCELLANEOUS$283,369$119,544$136,059$27,766
SPECIAL FUNCTIONS$235,047$103,525$22,572$108,950
MEMBERSHIPS AND SUBSCRI$155,624$73,122$81,007$1,495

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,368TotalAmt
Program Services$52,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,696FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,027,521TotalAmt
Program Services$26,073,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,213,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,740,537FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,452,485BOYAmt
EOY$17,862,157EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,397,274BOYAmt
EOY$4,080,892EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,680BOYAmt
EOY$117,942EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,865BOYAmt
EOY$121,197EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$948,667BOYAmt
EOY$785,261EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$134,603,120LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,540,956LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,835,447BOYAmt
EOY$51,062,164EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,417,620BOYAmt
EOY$12,266,402EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,390,047BOYAmt
EOY$131,901,669EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,792,085BOYAmt
EOY$218,197,684EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,514,252BOYAmt
EOY$7,130,867EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,205,791BOYAmt
EOY$6,642,054EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,769,437BOYAmt
EOY$24,023,766EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,098BOYAmt
EOY$739,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,297,578BOYAmt
EOY$38,536,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,511,370BOYAmt
EOY$38,498,477EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,983,137BOYAmt
EOY$141,162,778EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,494,507BOYAmt
EOY$179,661,255EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,792,085BOYAmt
EOY$218,197,684EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,289,475ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,122,727NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,830,560BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,487,961ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,285,301InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,190,747OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$119,842,473EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$130,789,594BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,698,885ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,449,373InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$11,107,292OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$128,830,560EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,525,341BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,480,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,045,126InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$8,261,652OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$130,789,594EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,443,919BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,983,979ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,833,458InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,736,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$121,525,341EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$126,082,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,630,891ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,113,028InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,156,732OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$115,443,919EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.88000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,248,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,248,801BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,110,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,839,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,271,585BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,806,380OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,701,553DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,104,827BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,436,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,436,951BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,062,164TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MULTI-STRATEGY INVESTMENT FUND$128,944,865F
OPERATING RESERVE$2,956,804F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$131,901,669TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITIES PAYABLEDesc
Amt$739,742Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$739,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,657,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,122,727NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,671,175OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,548,448RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,109,527RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,207,469OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,207,469RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,316,996TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,491,227TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,671,175OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,671,175ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,820,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,207,469OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,207,469ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,027,521TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S PRIMARY OBJECTIVE IS LONG-TERM CAPITAL APPRECIATION WHICH TOGETHER WITH INCOME WILL PROVIDE FOR THE GROWTH OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE ALLOWING SUPPORT FOR CURRENT ACTIVITIES. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED A SPENDING POLICY WHEREBY A PERCENTAGE OF THE HISTORICAL AVERAGE MARKET VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT FOR PROGRAM SERVICES AND CAPITAL NEEDS LESS THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF BONDS PAYABLE IS DISTRIBUTED AND TREATED AS SUPPORT FOR OPERATING ACTIVITIES. TO THE EXTENT THE TOTAL RETURN REQUIREMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR IS NOT FULFILLED BY INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, THE SCHOOL UTILIZES REALIZED GAINS OF ITS ENDOWMENT. TO THE EXTENT THE TOTAL RETURN REQUIREMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR IS EXCEEDED BY INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS, THE SCHOOL ADDS THE EXCESS INCOME TO ITS ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:IN DETERMINING THE RECOGNITION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, THE SCHOOL APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND DETERMINES THE MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS CONSIDERING THE AMOUNTS AND PROBABILITIES OF THE OUTCOMES THAT COULD BE REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY COST OF SALES 144,332. NET INVESTMENT LOSS 2,526,843.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,769,469. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 438,000.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVENTORY COST OF SALES 144,332. NET INVESTMENT LOSS 2,526,843.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,769,469. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX 438,000.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL COMMUNICATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY. THE SCHOOL IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND (AISNE). AISNE ANNUALLY PUBLISHES A RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS THROUGHOUT NEW ENGLAND FOR ITS MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient113RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,769,469CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL MONITORS THE USE OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDS BY DIRECTLY APPLYING AWARDS/GRANTS TO THE STUDENT BILLS AS AN OFFSET TO BILLED TUITIONS. NO MONEY EVER PHYSICALLY EXCHANGES HANDS BETWEEN THE SCHOOL AND THE RECIPIENT. THUS, THE GENERAL LEDGER MUST BE IN SYNC WITH THE AWARDS LIST AT ALL TIMES. FINANCIAL AID IS BASED SOLELY UPON NEED. THE SCHOOL UTILIZES AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE SERVICE BUREAU TO HELP DETERMINE A FAMILY'S ABILITY TO PAY SCHOOL COSTS. THIS SERVICE AND PROCESS HELPS ENSURE THAT THE SCHOOL USES THE SAME METHODS AND OBJECTIVE PROCEDURES AS OTHER SCHOOLS IN EVALUATING AN APPLICANT'S APPLICATION. EMPLOYEE DEPENDENTS ARE EXEMPT FROM THIS PROCESS AND RECEIVE 100% FINANCIAL AID. TOTAL FINANCIAL AID IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL APPROVES ALL INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL AID RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN C WARREN
HEAD OF SCHOOL$375,744$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$71,089$0$446,833$0$0$0
ROBERT M KUKLEWICZ
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICE$264,729$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$27,538$0$292,267$0$0$0
LINDSAY ALLEN
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$228,772$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,475$0$249,247$0$0$0
KENNETH GRIFFIN
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$159,977$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,173$0$200,150$0$0$0
STEPHANIE KATZ
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT PR$152,809$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,528$0$193,337$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J - PART IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTYPE OF BENEFITS: HOUSING ALLOWANCE NUMBER OF PERSONS LISTED WHO RECEIVED THE BENEFITS: 2 TAXABILITY OF BENEFITS: NON-TAXABLEExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318142010-08-17$10,105,000FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142012-09-20$25,000,000REFINANCE / FINANCE CONSTRUCTION COSTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$2,292,711$10,105,000$139,025$9,965,97500Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$8,547,826$25,000,000$159,669$15,390,33100Yes (1)Yes (1)$9,450,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$509,857NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE SCHOOL'S TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER AND CONTROLLER ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE PREPARATION OF IRS FORM 990 (990). THE 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING SCHEDULES WERE PREPARED BY THE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM, TONNESON + CO (TONNESON), RESPONSIBLE FOR AUDITING THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. TONNESON'S WORK WAS BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THEM DURING THE COURSE OF THE AUDIT BY THE SCHOOL'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT, PLUS ADDITIONAL WORK REQUESTED SPECIFIC TO THE 990. THE TREASURER, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATIONS OFFICER AND CONTROLLER PERFORMED A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE COMPLETED 990 AND REPORTED THE RESULTS OF ITS REVIEW TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THE APPROVAL OF THE FORM 990. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES THEN VOTED TO APPROVE THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND MANAGEMENT-LEVEL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY ANY EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY ALSO PROVIDE FOR SUCH CORRECTIVE ACTION AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE BY REASON OF A FAILURE TO DISCLOSE SUCH CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM A POSITION OR OFFICE. DISCLOSURE FORMS SHALL BE UPDATED ANNUALLY OR SOONER IF CHANGED CIRCUMSTANCES REQUIRE DISCLOSURE. ALL PERSONS SUBJECT TO THIS POLICY ARE EXPECTED TO UPDATE THEIR "STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE DUALITY OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST" AT ANY TIME DURING THE YEAR THAT THE INFORMATION REQUESTED ON THE FORM CHANGES. THE ADMINISTRATION AND MAINTENANCE OF THE "STATEMENT CONCERNING POSSIBLE DUALITY OF INTEREST AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST" SHALL BE THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE BOTH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON BENCHMARKING WITH AREA PEER SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE IMMEDIATELY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY CALLING THE SCHOOL'S OFFICE, WALKING INTO THE SCHOOL'S OFFICE OR MAILING IN A REQUEST TO THE SCHOOL. THE FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE/WEBSITE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE ELECTRONIC MUNICIPAL MARKET ACCESS WEBSITE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 S TRYON STREET SUITE 3500AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383971009EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST MARK'S SCHOOL OF SOUTHBOROUGH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeINVESTMENTPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$5,080,710ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$118,252,756ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$486,572UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
A-$2,164,397K-1
SMS INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LP
S$8,591,000K-1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.