FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INC (EIN 52-0591516)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202131349349303573
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T12:34:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520591516EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTACY MOHNPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONSPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103631500PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTACY MOHNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,937,536GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GFS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX AND CHANGING WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee272TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$249,842TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,479,124PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,908,524CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,253,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,188,493CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,131,337PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,484,278CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$290,889PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$163,970CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,154,935PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,745,265CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,669,091PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,629,406CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,162,441PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,745,665CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$904,900CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,153,551PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,895,953CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,985,083PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,271,024CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,169,852PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$525,759CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,126,231TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,292,470TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,877,257TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,133,971TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,248,974NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,158,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAT GARRISON FOREST SCHOOL, WE PREPARE OUR STUDENTS IN AND OUT OF THE CLASSROOM TO THRIVE IN A COMPLEX, CHANGING WORLD BY: CHALLENGING THEM TO STRIVE FOR ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND TO GROW INTO INFORMED, INDEPENDENT, AND CREATIVE THINKERS; CULTIVATING AN AUTHENTIC AND RESILIENT SENSE OF SELF, GROUNDED IN RESPECT AND INTEGRITY; CREATING A DIVERSE AND INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY BUILT ON A SPIRIT OF CARING; INSPIRING YOUNG WOMEN TO LEAD AND TO SERVE WITH PASSION, PURPOSE, AND JOY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,201,020ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,629,406GrantAmt
Revenue$14,612,932RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL: INCLUDES INSTRUCTION, STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES AND PLANT MAINTENANCE TO SERVE 514 STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,079,116ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,220,693RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: INCLUDES STUDENT ACTIVITIES, SUMMER ACTIVITIES AND STABLES. ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL STUDENTS. SOME ACTIVITIES ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,280,136TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document136IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee272EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY MOHNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103631500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 GARRISON FOREST SCHOOLAddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRIS HUGHES
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$221,385$0$89,494
DEANNA GAMBER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$183,444$0$39,095
STACY MOHN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS50.00Yes (X)$150,128$0$48,753
TRACI DAVIS
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS50.00$109,974$0$8,748Yes (X)
ROBERT AMMONS III
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY50.00$105,559$0$8,118Yes (X)
AUGUST J CHIASERA
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HELEN ZINREICH SHAFER
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMABEL BOYCE JAMES
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
EMILY GARDNER BARATTA
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRYSTAL LEE ALSTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICIA G AUTREY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W BRADLEY BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CASSANDRA NAYLOR BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIMBERLY HUBBARD CASHMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA WARFIELD DALY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID M DIPIETRO
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GRETTA GORDY GARDNER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACY GARRETT-RAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY W HATHAWAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELISABETH OWEN HAYES
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH LEBRUN INGRAM
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE Y JACKSON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH R KOKINIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER KORZENEWSKI
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER E LAWRENCE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LILA BOYCE LOHR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTOPHER A MALLAHAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER D MALLER
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBYNE O MCCULLOUGH
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE SCHROEDER O'NEILL
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W BROOKS PATERNOTTE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTINA N RIEPE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE J SAKELLARIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH B SEARLE
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH B WARFIELD
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM L YERMAN
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIANGUANG ZHAO
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$770,490TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$194,208TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES INC
1402 YORK ROAD SUITE 100LUTHERVILLEMD21093FOOD SERVICES$929,066
HORD COPLAN MACHT INC
700 EAST PRATT STREET SUITE 1200BALTIMOREMD21202ARCHITECT$351,204
BRIGHTVIEW LANDSCAPES LLC
PO BOX 31001PASADENACA91110LANDSCAPING SERVICES$157,732
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,908,524AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,311,155NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,908,524TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT TUITION FEES900099$15,205,306$15,205,306
HORSE & STABLE INCOME713990$949,867$700,157$249,710
EXT. & DAY CARE PROG.900099$106,047$106,047
CAFETERIA AND SNACK BA722210$105,158$105,158
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$100,114$100,114

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$722,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$722,001RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,188,493TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$686,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$132UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$685,999ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$201,780RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,769RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$192,011RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$192,011TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$192,011ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,816,768SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,018,621SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,798,147SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,798,147TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,798,147ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$135,840GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$163,881CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$28,041TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$28,041ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,745,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,833,625RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$249,842UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,753,274ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,629,406TotalAmt
Program Services$4,629,406ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$663,262TotalAmt
Program Services$461,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,655FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,811,931TotalAmt
Program Services$6,680,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,550,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$580,356FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,157TotalAmt
Program Services$354,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,505ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,047FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,067,350TotalAmt
Program Services$865,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,621FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,965TotalAmt
Program Services$621,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,868FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,525TotalAmt
Management And General$48,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,319TotalAmt
Management And General$63,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,391TotalAmt
Management And General$2,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,928TotalAmt
Program Services$686,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,224FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,177TotalAmt
Management And General$262,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,179,941TotalAmt
Program Services$1,997,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,015FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,557TotalAmt
Program Services$383,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,546FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,770TotalAmt
Program Services$417,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,277FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,185TotalAmt
Management And General$67,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,752FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,053TotalAmt
Program Services$283,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,324FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,806TotalAmt
Program Services$2,161,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,168FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,541TotalAmt
Program Services$245,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,479FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescACTIVITIES/EVENTSDesc
Total$548,378TotalAmt
Program Services$490,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,977FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,382TotalAmt
Management And General$141,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,591FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,271,024TotalAmt
Program Services$20,280,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,085,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$904,900FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,778,761BOYAmt
EOY$3,647,224EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$779,230BOYAmt
EOY$979,205EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,362BOYAmt
EOY$245,710EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,803,526LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,914,429LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,298,275BOYAmt
EOY$33,889,097EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,227,623BOYAmt
EOY$18,264,833EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,106,579BOYAmt
EOY$26,780,989EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,457,901BOYAmt
EOY$13,482,912EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,126,231BOYAmt
EOY$97,292,470EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,119,341BOYAmt
EOY$955,628EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,180,710BOYAmt
EOY$2,832,900EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,532,685BOYAmt
EOY$6,534,307EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,740BOYAmt
EOY$89,709EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,944,781BOYAmt
EOY$9,721,427EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,877,257BOYAmt
EOY$20,133,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,356,978BOYAmt
EOY$32,621,949EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,891,996BOYAmt
EOY$44,536,550EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,248,974BOYAmt
EOY$77,158,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,126,231BOYAmt
EOY$97,292,470EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$525,759ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,564,716NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,980,104BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$769,509InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,803,112OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,957,180EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,279,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$252,146ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,815,743InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,367,475OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,980,104EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,344,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,465,273ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,611,603InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,141,666OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,279,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$35,364,434BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$73,994ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,014,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,960,480OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,344,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,378,741BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,156,208ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,327,102InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,843,413OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,364,434EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$614,655OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$614,655BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,913,163OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,683,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,229,743BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,275,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,231,009DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,044,699BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,889,097TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
HC CAPITAL TRUST INSTITUTIONAL INTERNATIONAL EQUITY PORTFOLIO (HCINX)$5,919,920F
HEDGE FUNDS$7,203,405F
LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS$269,826F
HHC CAPITAL TRUST - THE INSTITUTIONAL US EQUITY PORTFOLIO$13,387,838F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,780,989TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER ASSETS$627,799
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$644,037
BOND CLOSING COSTS$136,502
REMAINDER TRUST$5,206,640
CONTRACT ASSET$6,867,934
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,482,912TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$409,193
DEFERRED CONTRACT ASSET$6,867,934
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM PROMISSORY NOTE$2,444,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,721,427TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,722,402TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,564,716NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$163,881OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,400,835RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,123,237RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,391InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,619,637OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,622,028RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,745,265TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,812,877TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$173,650OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$173,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,639,227ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,391InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,629,406OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,631,797ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,271,024TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL ESTABLISH THE SPECIFIC DOLLAR AMOUNT THAT THE FUND WILL BE EXPECTED TO GENERATE TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE SCHOOL'S OPERATING FUND FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE DRAW FROM THE ENDOWMENT, OR SPENDING RATE, IS 4.0% PLUS AN ADDITIONAL 1% FOR PLANT FUND EXPENDITURES. IN THE CURRENT YEAR AND FUTURE YEARS, AN ADDITIONAL 2% WILL BE DRAWN FROM THE ENDOWMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS POLICY, THE SCHOOL MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH PROVISIONS OF THIS GUIDANCE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE JUNE 30, 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 163,881.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,629,406. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -9,769.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD AMOUNTS NETTED WITH REVENUE 163,881. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9,769.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AMOUNTS NETTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,629,406.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE BALTIMORE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CONSORTIUM PUBLISHES ANNUALLY IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPERS AN ANNOUNCEMENT LISTING THE NAMES OF ALL MEMBER SCHOOLS, WHICH PUTS FORWARD OUR UNIFIED NON- DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. GARRISON IS LISTED IN THIS ANNOUNCEMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6ON APRIL 20, 2020, THE SCHOOL APPLIED FOR AND RECEIVED $2,444,300 FROM THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM (PPP) AS PART OF THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY (CARES) ACT. FUNDS FROM THE NOTE MAY ONLY BE USED FOR PAYROLL COSTS, INTEREST ON OTHER DEBT OBLIGATIONS, LEASES, AND UTILITIES. THE SCHOOL INTENDS TO USE THE ENTIRE LOAN AMOUNT FOR QUALIFYING EXPENSES. THE SCHOOL WILL BE APPLYING FOR LOAN FORGIVENESS, WHICH COULD BE GRANTED IF THE SCHOOL MEETS THE NECESSARY CONDITIONS. IF FORGIVENESS IS NOT GRANTED, THE NOTE MATURES ON APRIL 21, 2022, AND INCURS INTEREST AT 1% FOR THE TERM OF THE NOTE. IF NOT FORGIVEN, THE NOTE WILL BE REPAID IN SEVENTEEN CONSECUTIVE MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST OF APPROXIMATELY $145,000, BEGINNING ON NOVEMBER 20, 2020. THE NOTE MAY BE PREPAID AT ANY TIME BY THE SCHOOL WITHOUT PENALTY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$7,437,959
EUROPE00INVESTMENTS$35,272
NORTH AMERICA00PROGRAM SERVICE$1,409TRAVEL
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,474,640SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,474,640TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE GRANT FUNDS ARE FINANCIAL AID THAT WAS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS TUITION ACCOUNT.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
FINANCIAL AID324$3,909,373$0
MERIT-BASED AID3$30,000$0
TUITION REMISSION29$690,033$0
$0
$0
$0
$0
$0
$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGFS HAS BOTH PAPER AND ELECTRONIC FILES. GFS USES FACTS, A SUPPLEMENTAL FORM, PAY STUBS, TAX RETURNS AND W-2'S TO HELP EVALUATE THE FINANCIAL NEED OF FAMILIES. THE PREVIOUS YEAR'S TAX RETURN IS USED IN THE INITIAL DECISION BUT THE AMOUNT AWARDED IS CONTINGENT UPON RECEIPT AND REVIEW OF THE CURRENT YEAR'S TAX RETURN. IF THERE IS A SIGNIFICANT DISCREPENCY BETWEEN THE INFORMATION A FAMILY PROVIDED AND THE CURRENT TAX RETURN, AN AWARD WOULD BE ADJUSTED ACCORDINGLY.FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED IN AN AWARD LETTER THE AMOUNT THAT WILL BE APPLIED TOWARDS THEIR TUITION. A REPORT IS SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE WITH THESE AWARDS AND ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNT. UPDATES / NEW ADDITIONS ARE SENT TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE AS NEEDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS HUGHES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$221,040$0$0$0$345$0$25,962$0$63,532$0$310,879$0$0$0
DEANNA GAMBER
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$183,099$0$0$0$345$0$29,786$0$9,309$0$222,539$0$0$0
STACY MOHN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS$149,903$0$0$0$225$0$28,291$0$20,462$0$198,881$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS PROVIDED WITH ON CAMPUS HOUSING. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4ATRACI DAVIS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. THE PAYMENT IS INCLUDED IN PART VII, COLUMN D, REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE CONFIDENTIAL SEVERANCE AGREEMENT ARE AVAILABLE TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCING AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN526002033BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP574221LM7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$6,562,291IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$6,562,291TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$125,293IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$6,430,513OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$6,485UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER UNSPENT PROCEEDS INCLUDE A DEPOSIT TO INTEREST ACCOUNT FOR SERIES 2017 BONDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt
$48,200TUITION REMISSION
$17,000FINANCIAL AID
$28,000LEGACY SCHOLAR

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,311,155NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMKT PRICE - DATE OF TRANMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED AND REVIEWED IN THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY TRUSTEE, PRINCIPAL OFFICER, OR MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT FINANCIAL INTEREST, IS AN INTERESTED PERSON. AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF ANY FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE SHALL LEAVE THE COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING COMMITTEE MEMBERS SHALL DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A BOARD COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, THE BOARD COMMITTEE SHALL INFORM THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS TO SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDTHE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE BOARD COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A FINANCIAL INTEREST OR AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL REPORT THE MATTER TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION. THE PROCEEDINGS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF BOARD COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15IN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION LEVEL FOR AN INCOMING HEAD OF SCHOOL OR A NEW MULTI-YEAR CONTRACT, LOCAL AND NATIONAL COMPARABLE STATISTICS ARE GATHERED, REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).