EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EYE & EAR FOUNDATION INC (EIN 25-1439732)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-04
IRS object ID
202131249349301538
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-04T15:21:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN251408703PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHNEIDER DOWNS & CO INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE PPG PLACE SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251439732EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EYE AND EAR FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEYEABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST NO 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAWRENCE N GUMBERGPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4128641300PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE PANTALONEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01614571PTIN
Phone4122613644PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGEORGE A FECHTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP ST NO 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,094,074GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EYEANDEAR.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionADVANCING ACADEMIC & RESEARCH EFFORTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY & OPHTHALMOLOGY DEPTS. AT UNIV. OF PITT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers26TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$11,266TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,935,340PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,821,056CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,236,970PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,413,727CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,172,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,234,783CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,101,325PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,206,016CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$418,054CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$996,791PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,107,477CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,098,116PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,313,493CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,925,806PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$78,710CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$34,890,595TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,570,707TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$529,947TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$80,812TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,360,648NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,489,895NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION IS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF ADVANCING THE LEADING-EDGE ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH EFFORTS OF THE DEPARTMENTS OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND OPHTHALMOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH WITH THE ULTIMATE GOAL OF ENHANCING PATIENT CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,376,277ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,206,016GrantAmt
DescGRANTS TO DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNGOLOGY AND DEPARTMENT OF OPHTHALMOLOGY OF UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH'S SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND RELATED PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH AND UPMC HEALTH SYSTEM TO CONSISTENTLY IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF SCIENTIFIC ENDEAVORS. IN ADDITION TO GRANT MAKING ACTIVITY, THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES IN FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES TO RAISE DOLLARS TO FUND INNOVATIVE RESEARCH IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IMPACTED THE MARKETS AND, AS A RESULT, EYE AND EAR FOUNDATION'S PORTFOLIO REFLECTED LOSSES IN THE FIRST AND SECOND QUARTERS OF 2020. WITH THE COVID-19 CLOSURES, THE OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY DEPARTMENTS' RESEARCH LABS WERE SHUT DOWN FOR A PERIOD. WE HAVE REDUCED TRAVEL COSTS AND ENTERTAINMENT EXPENSES BUT INCREASED SPENDING FOR COMMUNICATIONS AND OUTREACH IN OTHER WAYS, SUCH AS INCREASING OUR ZOOM CONTRACT FOR MEETINGS, WEBINARS, AND EVENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,376,277TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWTON SNYDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4128641300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 LOTHROP STREET SUITE 251AddressLine1Txt
CityPITTSBURGHCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15213ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RUTH AULD EDD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY S BEUKEMA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN E BOST II
BOARD MEMBER (ENTER 6/2020)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEEPINDER K DHALIWAL MD LAC
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS P DICK
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUIS J FOX
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONAS T JOHNSON MD FACS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE L KAMIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY MARKELESQ
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE M MCKENNEY
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA L MRVOS MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT C MUSE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EUGENE N MYERS MD FACS FRCS
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
B GORDON NELSON III
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
E RONALD SALVITTI MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANANTHA SHEKHAR MD PHD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES L SOFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R VITTONE
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY D WASHINGTON
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WIEGAND
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALDO ZINI
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE A FECHTER
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES R BRODBECK ESQ
VICE CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE N GUMBERG
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA SUNSERI
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWTON SNYDER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER37.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,821,056AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$53,396NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,821,056TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$545,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,266UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$533,858ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,727,894SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,859,291SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$868,603SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$868,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$868,603ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,234,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$11,266UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,402,461ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,198,216TotalAmt
Program Services$4,198,216ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,800TotalAmt
Program Services$7,800ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,710TotalAmt
Management And General$6,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,207TotalAmt
Management And General$29,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,348TotalAmt
Management And General$157,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$300TotalAmt
Management And General$300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,337TotalAmt
Management And General$7,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,399TotalAmt
Management And General$22,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,405TotalAmt
Management And General$12,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,537TotalAmt
Program Services$34,537ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,543TotalAmt
Management And General$20,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OPERATION EXPENSE$793,835$127,840$247,941$418,054
FOREIGN TAXES PAID$14,972$14,972
SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COM$7,884$7,884

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,313,493TotalAmt
Program Services$4,376,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$519,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$418,054FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$487,779BOYAmt
EOY$166,239EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,808BOYAmt
EOY$451,978EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,160BOYAmt
EOY$38,991EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,359BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,816EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,760,489BOYAmt
EOY$31,532,683EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,890,595BOYAmt
EOY$33,570,707EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,826BOYAmt
EOY$32,980EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,121BOYAmt
EOY$47,832EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,947BOYAmt
EOY$80,812EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,638,903BOYAmt
EOY$17,593,061EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,721,745BOYAmt
EOY$15,896,834EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,360,648BOYAmt
EOY$33,489,895EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,890,595BOYAmt
EOY$33,570,707EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$78,710ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$792,043NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,161,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,181,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,195,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,934,940CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,821,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,294,970TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,161,848CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,181,632CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,195,494CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,934,940CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,821,056CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,294,970TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$5,898,808SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,396,162PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$572,377CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$514,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$622,398CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$707,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$545,124CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,961,988TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,050CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$7,050TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$573CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,015CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$35,588TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,299,596TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.45380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.43970PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,511,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$71,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$376,176OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,331,220EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,592,615BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$214,168InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$416,187OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,511,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,555,816BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$435,023InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$408,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,592,615EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,957,815BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$757,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$267,186OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,555,816EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,209,786BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,423InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$239,648OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,957,815EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PUBLIC EQUITY FUNDS$21,518,622F
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$1,386,109F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$8,627,952F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,532,683TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,285,392TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$792,043NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$792,043RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,077,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$157,348InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$157,348RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,234,783TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,156,145TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,156,145ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$157,348InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$157,348ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,313,493TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED INVESTMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR PERPETUAL SUPPORT OF THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS DETERMINED NOT TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 509 OF THE IRC. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ISSUED THE ACCOUNTING FOR INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS TOPIC PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PRINCIPLES FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT DISCLOSURE OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED THIS TOPIC WITHOUT IMPACT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2017.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedFOREIGN INVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,412,912RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,412,912SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,412,912TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213250965591501(C)(3)$4,111,451$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
UPMC
203 LOTHROP AVEPITTSBURGHPA15213251423657501(C)(3)$86,765$0N/AN/AGENERAL SUPPORT FOR ACADEMIC RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MUSE PRIZE3$7,000$0N/AN/A
RESEARCH AWARDS2$800$0N/AN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS TO ORGANIZATIONS: GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE MADE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOARD). GRANTS FROM RESTRICTED NET ASSETS COMPLY WITH ALL DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS: THE ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE WAS ESTABLISHED IN 2001 BY THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION OF PITTSBURGH TO HONOR WORLD LEADERS IN THE FIELDS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO SUPPORT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE DEPARTMENTS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTLARYNGOLOGY AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH, ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH MEDICAL CENTER. THE MUSE PRIZE ALTERNATES ANNUALLY BETWEEN OPHTHALMOLOGY AND OTOLARYNGOLOGY, CARRIES A CASH AWARD OF $5,000, AND RECOGNIZES INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE SIGNIFICANT, PROGRESSIVE CONTRIBUTIONS TO SCIENCE AND MEDICINE IN THESE SPECIALTIES. ELGIBILITY: THE 2019 ALBERT C. MUSE PRIZE IN OTOLARYNOGLOGY IS OPEN TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO HAVE MADE EXTRAORDINARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTOLARYNGOLOGY. THERE IS NO GEOGRAPHICAL RESTRICTION ON CANDIDATES. EACH NOMINATION WILL BE REVIEWED BY A SELECT PANEL OF JUDGES INCLUDING OTOLARYNGOLOGISTS FROM THE UPMC DEPARTMENT OF OTOLARYNOGOLOGY, A NATIONAL LEADER IN OTOLARYNGOLOGY RESEARCH AND CLINICAL INNOVATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,396NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT SHOWN IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS FOR EACH TYPE OF PROPERTY FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE, DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT HAVE THE POWER TO AMEND OR REPEAL THESE BYLAWS OR TO ADOPT NEW BYLAWS; TO FILL VACANCIES IN, CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; TO DISSOLVE, REMOVE MEMBERS OR CHANGE THE NUMBER OF, OR FILL VACANCIES IN, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; OR TO AMEND OR REPEAL ANY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHICH BY ITS TERMS SHALL NOT BE AMENDABLE OR REPEALABLE. IT SHALL BE THE DUTY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO SUPERVISE THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS MEETING NEXT FOLLOWING THE ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET ON THE CALL OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE CORPORATION AT SUCH TIMES AND PLACES AS SHALL BE DESIGNATED BY HIM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: JONAS T. JOHNSON, M.D., DEEPINDER K. DHALIWAL, M.D., EUGENE N. MYERS, M.D., AND JOSE-ALAIN SAHEL, M.D.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL ELECT ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, EXCEPT THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH DIRECTORS. UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO UNIVERSITY DIRECTORS. THE EYE & EAR FOUNDATION'S NOMINATING COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO NOMINATE NEW MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE ELECTION THE POTENTIAL NEW BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND BOARD TREASURER. A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AT WHICH TIME DIRECTORS ARE REQUESTED TO UPDATE THEIR ANNUAL CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIICHARLES C. COHEN IS A HONORARY DIRECTOR OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH NO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART XII, QUESTION 2, OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT:THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. IN ADDITION, THE FOUNDATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ITS SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.