FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INC (EIN 58-0973772)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-25
IRS object ID
202130569349300728
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-25T12:15:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580973772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDONABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2295245217PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERMAN BROOKINSPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2295245217PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACQUELINE G ATKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00861721PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-23PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERMAN BROOKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,593,752GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL OPERATES A 65-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF DONALSONVILLE, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee552TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,284,228TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$222,721NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,246,282PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,490,384CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,988,698PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,478,485CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$53,539PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$360,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,263,632PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,100,565CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,552,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,430,358CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$55,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,897,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,519,764PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,670,131CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,960,539PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,070,102CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,535,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,638,033CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,016,648PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,207,675CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,404,313TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,730,939TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,228,176TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,905,257TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$22,176,137NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,825,682NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL OPERATES A 65-BED GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITAL FOR THE COMMUNITY OF DONALSONVILLE, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,500,513ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,897,800GrantAmt
Revenue$30,679,385RevenueAmt
DescDONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE TO RESIDENTS OF SEMINOLE COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,500,513TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee552EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES MOODYPersonNm
Phone2295245217PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HERMAN BROOKINS
CHAIRMAN/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$477,327$0$38,750
ANDREA ALEXANDER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$397,708$0$28,295Yes (X)
JOSEPH WALKER SR MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$390,000$0$26,638Yes (X)
JACOB HOLLEY III MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$381,375$0$12,888Yes (X)
RYAN SHINGLER MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$326,695$0$24,138Yes (X)
HEATHER CASTLEBERRY MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$310,656$0$23,229Yes (X)
CHARLES H ORRICK
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$250,003$0$35,289
JAMES MOODY
CFO/DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$217,675$0$34,658
BROADDUS SIMPSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,257$0$0
TERRY SHAMBLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$12,958$0$0
MITCH BLANKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,504$0$0
WILLIAM BURKE CPA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,504$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,797,662TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,885TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON HEALTH
P O BOX 840839DALLASTX752840839BEHAVIORAL HLTH$1,012,551
NES GEORGIA INC
PO BOX 936451ATLANTAGA311936451ER PHYSICIANS$542,535
CPSI
PO BOX 850309MOBILEAL366850309IT SUPPORT$391,687
LABCORP
P O BOX 2240BURLINGTONNC272162240OUTSIDE LAB$390,501
VIRTUAL RADIOLOGIC CORP
11995 SINGLETREE LANE SUITE 500MINNEAPOLISMN55344TELERADIOLOGY$386,773
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,220,420GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$269,964AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,490,384TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621990$29,194,257$29,194,257
REFERENCE LAB621500$2,284,228$2,284,228
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,478,485TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,293ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$177,574RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$163,394RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$14,180RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,180ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$316,631OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$316,631OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$316,631TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$316,631ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE621990$1,479,457$1,479,457
CAFETERIA722513$601,257$601,257
MEDICAL RECORD FEES621990$5,335$5,335

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$336RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,086,385OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,430,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,679,385RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,284,228UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$976,361ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,810,800TotalAmt
Program Services$1,810,800ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,000TotalAmt
Program Services$87,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,923TotalAmt
Management And General$1,099,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,563,426TotalAmt
Program Services$13,340,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,223,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,796TotalAmt
Program Services$477,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,637,105TotalAmt
Program Services$2,415,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$847,881TotalAmt
Program Services$765,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,859TotalAmt
Management And General$62,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,707TotalAmt
Management And General$170,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,317TotalAmt
Management And General$15,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,503,918TotalAmt
Program Services$6,279,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,371TotalAmt
Management And General$62,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,226,358TotalAmt
Program Services$1,549,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$676,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,687TotalAmt
Management And General$391,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,488TotalAmt
Program Services$416,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,171TotalAmt
Program Services$54,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,460TotalAmt
Program Services$61,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,754TotalAmt
Management And General$252,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,198,750TotalAmt
Program Services$1,023,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,880TotalAmt
Program Services$141,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,598,047$4,598,047
REPAIR AND MAINTENANCE$809,756$188,448$621,308
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$392,919$5,815$387,104
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$276,615$42,842$233,773

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,045TotalAmt
Program Services$242,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,638,033TotalAmt
Program Services$33,500,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,137,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,656BOYAmt
EOY$122,792EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,751,075BOYAmt
EOY$20,039,232EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,863,337BOYAmt
EOY$7,047,083EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,413,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,319,643EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,101,946BOYAmt
EOY$1,009,287EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,073BOYAmt
EOY$705,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,222,576LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,505,661LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,316,433BOYAmt
EOY$11,716,915EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,687,324BOYAmt
EOY$2,417,967EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,731BOYAmt
EOY$352,834EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,404,313BOYAmt
EOY$44,730,939EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,962,059BOYAmt
EOY$17,005,025EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,250,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,250,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,016,117BOYAmt
EOY$2,650,232EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,228,176BOYAmt
EOY$24,905,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,076,137BOYAmt
EOY$19,625,682EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$200,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,176,137BOYAmt
EOY$19,825,682EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,404,313BOYAmt
EOY$44,730,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,207,675ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$142,780NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,192OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,192TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART II-B, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION BELONGS TO NATIONAL AND STATE HOSPITAL ASSOCIATIONS. A PORTION OF THE MEMBERSHIP DUES PAID TO THE ASSOCIATIONS ARE DEDICATED TO LOBBYING ACTIVITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,933,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$57,767InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,317AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,075,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,639,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$100,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$208,601InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,262AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,933,487EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,841,565BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$188,471InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,946AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,639,148EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,834,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,902InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$12,826AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,841,565EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,717,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$128,532InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$11,930AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,834,489EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.90170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$686,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$686,053BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,746,744InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,953,304OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,459,375DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,240,673BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,110OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$340,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,905BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,409,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,706,081DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,703,228BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$76,056BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,716,915TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYORSDesc
Amt$2,650,232Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,650,232TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,505,707TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$142,780NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,238,602OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,381,382RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,887,089RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,543,269OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,543,269RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,430,358TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,856,162TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,231,246OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,231,246ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,087,408ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,550,625OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,550,625ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,638,033TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF INVESTMENTS FOR THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND MALPRACTICE INSURANCE. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A FUNDED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES. MALPRACTICE INSURANCE IS A TRUST SET UP TO FUND POTENTIAL LIABILITIES UNDER THE HOSPITAL'S SELF INSURANCE PROGRAM. THE TRUSTEE IS SYNOVUS TRUST COMPANY, N.A. WALTER SCOTT FOUNDATION ENDOWMENT IS ESTABLISHED TO GENERATE INVESTMENT INCOME WHICH CAN BE SPENT ON GENERAL HOSPITAL OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON ITS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME WHICH CONSISTS PRIMARILY OF INCOME FROM THE COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAM. PREPAID TAXES ARE INCLUDED ON THE BALANCE SHEETS. THE ORGANIZATION APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE ORGANIZATION ONLY RECOGNIZES THE MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENTS EVALUATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEETS FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019 OR FORQ THE YEARS THEN ENDED. THE ORGANIZATIONS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THESE RETURNS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AFS 163,394 INCOME TAX EXPENSE -11,009 RELATED PARTY EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE -1,394,640 DISASTER REPAIRS OFFSET TO REVENUE 3,653
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BMEALS EXPENSE FOR SNF PATIENTS 575,519 GRANTS/ASSISTANCE 1,897,800 RENTAL EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE 69,950
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRELATED PARTY EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE -1,394,640 RENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE ON AFS 163,394
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BGRANTS/ASSISTANCE 1,897,800 MEALS EXPENSE FOR SNF PATIENTS 575,519 UBI INCOME TAX EXPENSE 11,009 DISASTER REPAIRS OFFSET TO REVENUE -3,653 RENTAL EXPENSES OFFSET TO REVENUE 69,950

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other1.250000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,157,795TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,157,795NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.05420TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$5,555,457TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,272,741DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$282,716NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00710TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$28,938TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$45,416DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$7,742,190TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,318,157DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,440,511NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06130TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$52,304TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$52,304NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,897,800TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,897,800NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04770TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,950,104TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,950,104NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04900TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,692,294TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,318,157DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,390,615NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.11040TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$5,705,106BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$285,255BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$5,323,203ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$5,517,877CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$194,674MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityDONALSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP398451100ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License125-318StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherSNF, REHABOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
CHNA Conducted19CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt19ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care125.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Other CriteriaYes (X)OtherCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLWWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORGFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 3ETHE PRIORITIZATION OF SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY IS IDENTIFIED AND THE METHODOLOGY FOR PRIORITIZING EACH NEED IS DESCRIBED ON PAGE 15 OF THE 2019 CHNA.
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 5THE CHNA PANEL WAS SELECTED, STARTING WITH FIVE HOSPITAL BOARD MEMBERS. THE BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BROAD RANGE OF COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND LEADERSHIP ROLES, INCLUDING ONE WHO IS INVOLVED WITH LOCAL COUNTY AND CITY GOVERNMENTS; THREE WHO ARE ACTIVE WITH OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE COMMUNITY LEADERS; AND ONE WITH A VAST KNOWLEDGE AND EXPERIENCE IN THE AGRICULTURAL AREA, A MAJOR INDUSTRY OF SEMINOLE COUNTY. THE CHNA PANEL INCLUDED ALL FIVE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD PLUS TWO ADDITIONAL MEMBERS - A LOCAL COUNTY COMMISSIONER WHO ALSO SERVES AS CO-PASTOR IN A LOCAL MINISTRY, AND THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR. THE DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT PANEL REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED DATA GATHERED FROM OUTSIDE SOURCES, INPUT FROM LOCAL MEDICAL STAFF, EMPLOYEE MEETINGS, INPUT FROM LOCAL GOVERNMENT, INPUT FROM LOCAL BUSINESSES AS WELL AS INTERNAL DATA. IN UTILIZING THESE SOURCES, THE PANEL ESTABLISHED THE SPECIFIC NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BASED ON THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA: SEVERITY, OF CASES, IMPACT ON COMMUNITY AND THE ORGANIZATION'S ABILITY TO IMPLEMENT A SOLUTION TO IMPROVE THE NEED.
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 11AFTER LOOKING AT ALL OF THE DATA GATHERED, THE 2019 CHNA PANEL DETERMINED THAT THE HEALTH NEEDS THAT COULD BE IMPROVED BY THE HOSPITAL INPUT WERE AS FOLLOWS: 1. DIABETES/HYPERTENSION DISEASE 2. OBESITY IN ADULTS 3. CANCER 4. MENTAL HEALTH BOTH 2019 COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT AND THE 2019 CHNA IMPLEMENTATION PLAN ARE WIDELY PUBLICIZED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND CAN BE FOUND AT HTTPS://WWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORG/DOCS/5A_2020_COMMUNITY_HEALTH_NEEDS_A SSESSMENT.PDF AND HTTPS://WWW.DONALSONVILLEHOSPITAL.ORG/DOCS/5B_2020_COMMUNITY_HEALTH_NEEDS_I MPLEMENTATION.PDF, RESPECTIVELY.
FACILITY 1, DONALSONVILLE HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 13HALL PATIENTS ARE CHARGED EQUALLY REGARDLESS OF ANY OF THE ABOVE. THOSE INDIVIDUALS WITHOUT THIRD PARTY COVERAGE ARE GIVEN A 15% DISCOUNT IF THEY DO NOT QUALIFY FOR FREE CARE. THEY ARE ALSO GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO RECEIVE A 50% DISCOUNT IF BILL IS PAID WITHIN 1 YEAR OF DISCHARGE. ALSO, FREE CARE IS OFFERED FOR PATIENTS MEETING CHARITY GUIDELINES - RANGING FROM 125% TO 200% OF FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility2FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
SEMINOLE MANOR NURSING HOME
102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEDONALSONVILLEGA317451100SNF
DONALSONVILLE HOSP BEHAV HLTH UNIT
102 HOSPITAL CIRCLEDONALSONVILLEGA317451100BEHAVIORAL HLTH UNIT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN (F)IN DERIVING THE DENOMINATOR TO BE USED FOR COLUMN (F), THE FOLLOWING ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE TO THE TOTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 39,638,033 ADD: EXPENSES REPORTED IN PART VIII 163,394 DENOMINATOR FOR COLUMN (F) 39,801,427
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7COSTS FOR PART I, LINE 7A, 7B AND 7C WERE COMPUTED USING THE RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COST TO CHARGES CALCULATED ON WORKSHEET 2. OTHER COSTS WERE OBTAINED FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING RECORDS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 2AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON PART III LINE 2 REPRESENT THE AMOUNT OF CHARGES CONSIDERED UNCOLLECTIBLE AFTER REASONABLE ATTEMPTS TO COLLECT, AND WRITTEN OFF TO BAD DEBT EXPENSE.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 3THE FIGURE ON PART III LINE 3 REPRESENTS MANAGEMENT'S ESTIMATE (APPROXIMATELY 5%) BASED ON AN ANALYSIS OF SELF PAY PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY THEIR OUTSTANDING ACCOUNT. THIS ANALYSIS INCLUDES REVIEWING THE PATIENT'S CREDIT HISTORY, INCOME LEVELS AND OVERALL COLLECTIBILITY OF THE ACCOUNT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4SEE PAGE 16 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A DISCUSSION ON UNINSURED PATIENTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS ARE COMPUTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COST REPORTING METHODOLOGIES UTILIZED ON THE MEDICARE COST REPORT AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH RELATED REGULATIONS. INDIRECT COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO DIRECT SERVICE AREAS USING THE MOST APPROPRIATE STATISTICAL BASIS.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BOUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT VISITS PATIENTS WHO HAVE NO INSURANCE TO DISCUSS ASSISTANCE AND REFER THOSE PATIENTS TO OUR LOCAL DFCS OFFICE TO OBTAIN ASSISTANCE WITH APPLYING FOR MEDICAID OR OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT, WHICH DOES SELF-PAY BILLING AND COLLECTION, INFORMS PATIENTS ABOUT OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ASSISTS THEM IN COMPLETING AN APPLICATION. BILLING STATEMENTS PROVIDE A MESSAGE AND TELEPHONE NUMBER TO CALL IF THE PATIENT IS HAVING DIFFICULTIES MAKING PAYMENTS. FOR PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY AS INDIGENT OR CHARITY PATIENTS, THERE IS NO FINANCIAL OBLIGATION. THOSE PATIENTS WHO DO NOT QUALIFY AS INDIGENT OR CHARITY ARE SENT MULTIPLE STATEMENTS FOR 30, 60, AND 90 DAYS PAST DUE. THOSE PATIENTS WILL ALSO BE SENT TWO LETTERS REGARDING PAST DUE ACCOUNTS. ONCE AN ACCOUNT HAS NO ACTIVITY FOR 180 DAYS, IT WILL BE SENT TO AN OUTSIDE COLLECTION AGENCY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2A COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT WAS COMPLETED IN FISCAL YEAR 2019. INFORMATION WAS SOLICITED FROM VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS REPRESENTING THE INTERESTS OF THE COMMUNITY BY MEANS OF FOCUS GROUPS, EXTERNAL STATISTICS, AND INTERNAL DATA. THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS VARIOUS TYPES OF ASSESSMENTS TO DETERMINE THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS FOR HEALTH SERVICES AND COLLABORATES WITH THE CITIZENS OF SEMINOLE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES TO IDENTIFY THE NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY. COMMUNITY RESEARCH HAS SHOWN THAT THE SERVICES FOR WHICH THE CITIZENS OF SEMINOLE AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES TURN TO THE ORGANIZATION ARE EMERGENCY SERVICES, DIAGNOSTIC TESTS AND X-RAYS, AND ALSO GENERAL MEDICAL CARE. OTHER SERVICES FOR WHICH THEY TURN TO US AS A MAJOR PROVIDER ARE MINOR SURGERY, PEDIATRIC CARE, GENERAL SURGERY, AND OBSTETRICAL CARE. THIS INFORMATION, COMBINED WITH OUR EXTENSIVE COLLABORATIONS AND OUR ROLE AS A LEADER IN THE COMMUNITY, PROVIDES US THE MEANS TO UNDERSTAND AND ADDRESS THE COMMUNITY'S NEEDS AND ENSURES OUR OUTREACH PROGRAMS ARE FOCUSED ON THE POPULATIONS WHO NEED OUR SERVICES THE MOST. OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO DETERMINE WHAT THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS ARE OF OUR COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3THE BOARD HAS CLEARLY WRITTEN INDIGENT AND FINANCIAL AID POLICIES THAT ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE BUSINESS OFFICE. SIGNS ARE PROMINENTLY POSTED ON THE AVAILABILITY OF FREE AND FINANCIAL AID. PATIENT EDUCATION ON THE ORGANIZATIONS INDIGENT/CHARITY AND FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS ARE CONDUCTED DURING PRE-REGISTRATION, THROUGH OUR PATIENT FINANCIAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT FOR PATIENTS THAT DO NOT HAVE ANY 3RD PARTY COVERAGE. BROCHURES ARE PROMINENTLY DISPLAYED AT EACH REGISTRATION BOOTH. THE BUSINESS OFFICE CONTINUOUSLY PROVIDES INFORMATION TO THE BUSINESS OFFICE MANAGERS OF OUR LOCAL PHYSICIAN'S PRACTICES. PHONE CALLS AND LETTERS ARE SENT TO ALL PATIENTS THAT ARE NOT INTERVIEWED AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION EXPLAINING OUR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. OUR EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT IS OPERATED 24/7 AND OPEN TO ALL PERSONS, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A PREDOMINATELY RURAL AREA IN SEMINOLE COUNTY, IN ITS BROADEST BOUNDARIES. DONALSONVILLE IS THE ECONOMIC AND MEDICAL HUB FOR THE REGION, AND THE ORGANIZATION DRAWS FROM A POPULATION OF APPROXIMATELY 9,000 RESIDENTS FOR MAJOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES. THE REGION IS MARKED BY VAST DICHOTOMIES OF WEALTH, EDUCATION, AND HEALTH STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION SERVES A POPULATION THAT HAS A HIGH PROPORTION OF LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS. ABOUT 25.2% OF FAMILIES AND 25.49% OF THE POPULATION WERE BELOW THE POVERTY LINE.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5OUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, ELECTED OFFICIALS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO DETERMINE WHAT THE HEALTHCARE NEEDS ARE OF OUR COMMUNITY. WE HAVE PARTICIPATED IN VARIOUS LOCAL HEALTH FAIRS TO PROMOTE GOOD HEALTH AND PROVIDE SCREENING MECHANISMS FOR DETECTING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, ABNORMAL BLOOD SUGAR LEVELS AND HIGH CHOLESTEROL. THESE ARE THE MOST PRESSING AND PREVENTABLE DISEASES IN OUR COMMUNITY. WE WORK CLOSELY WITH THE LOCAL HEALTH DEPARTMENT TO ASSIST THEM WITH THE PROGRAMS THAT THEY FACILITATE THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. OUR BOARD HAS HAD IN PLACE FOR MORE THAN 20 YEARS, A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS. WE HAVE BEEN FORTUNATE TO HAVE MANY OF OUR LOCAL RESIDENTS FINISH MEDICAL SCHOOL, NURSING SCHOOL AND OTHER PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATIONS, AND COME BACK TO DONALSONVILLE TO PRACTICE AND WORK IN OUR LOCAL HEALTHCARE COMMUNITY. THE PHYSICIAN SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM HAS PRODUCED 9 OF OUR CURRENT 14 MEMBER MEDICAL STAFF. WE ALSO HAVE 3 IN THE PROGRAM THAT ARE SCHEDULED TO COME BACK TO OUR COMMUNITY OVER THE NEXT FEW YEARS. THIS TYPE OF PROGRAM HAS HELPED KEEP HEALTHCARE AVAILABLE AND ACCESSIBLE TO OUR RURAL COMMUNITY. IT HAS ENABLED US TO START NEW SERVICES THAT WOULD NOT HAVE EXISTED OTHERWISE. OUR BOARD IS DEDICATED TO PLANNING AND PREPARING FOR THIS RURAL COMMUNITY TO HAVE EASILY ACCESSIBLE HEALTHCARE FOR MANY YEARS TO COME.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SPRING CREEK HEALTH CARE COOP
304 WEST PINE STCOLQUITTGA398370357300187514501C3$10,800RX ASSISTANCE PROG
NEW FOUND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC
6100 LAKE FORREST DR STE 300ATLANTAGA30328451957153501C3$1,800,000OPERATIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMAMMOGRAPHY-INDIGENTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient193RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$87,000NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WITH SPRING CREEK HEALTH CARE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES A DETAILED SUMMARY BE PROVIDED TO THE HOSPITAL ON A FREQUENT BASIS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
HERMAN BROOKINS
CHAIRMAN/CEO$452,823$15,000$9,504$38,750$516,077
ANDREA ALEXANDER MD
PHYSICIAN$244,183$153,525$13,750$426,003$14,545
JOSEPH WALKER SR MD
PHYSICIAN$390,000$13,750$416,638$12,888
JACOB HOLLEY III MD
PHYSICIAN$330,000$51,375$394,263$12,888
RYAN SHINGLER MD
PHYSICIAN$224,994$101,701$11,250$350,833$12,888
HEATHER CASTLEBERRY MD
PHYSICIAN$224,994$85,662$10,341$333,885$12,888
CHARLES H ORRICK
ADMINISTRATOR$230,499$10,000$9,504$35,289$285,292
JAMES MOODY
CFO/DIRECTOR$192,581$15,590$9,504$10,590$252,333$24,068

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 4 - DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN 457(B) THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN KEY EMPLOYEES. THE 457(B) PLAN IS A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THAT ALLOWS A MAXIMUM SALARY DEFERRAL OF THE LESSER OF 16,500 OR ONE-THIRD OF AN EMPLOYEE'S SALARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN BROOKINSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY BD MMBRRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$258,079TransactionAmt
TransactionCOMPENSATIONTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRIAN BROOKINS, AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS THE SON OF HERMAN BROOKINS, WHO IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARES THE FORM 990 (BASED UPON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION) PROVIDES A COPY OF THE RETURN TO BE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. MANAGEMENT PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW WHICH CONSISTS OF REVIEWING THE FINANCIAL DATA, THE NARRATIVES DISCLOSED, AND OTHER FACTS PRESENTED ON THE RETURN. UPON REVIEW, THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND FEEDBACK. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY ALL APPLICABLE PARTIES, A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A WRITTEN POLICY RESPECTING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF SAME. GENERALLY SPEAKING, THE POLICY REQUIRES ANY "COVERED PERSON" WHO BELIEVES HE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO: -DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST (INCLUDING ALL FACTS KNOWN RESPECTING THE SUBJECT MATTER) TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD; -PLAY NO PART, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN THE DELIBERATION OR VOTE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH RESPECT TO THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS; AND -RECUSE HIMSELF FROM THAT PORTION OF THE MEETING AT WHICH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED. THE DEFINITION OF A "COVERED PERSON" INCLUDES ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. WHEN A COVERED PERSON DISCLOSES A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, THE CHAIRMAN IS OBLIGED TO BRING THE MATTER TO THE ATTENTION OF THE FULL BOARD WHO DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTUALLY EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE TRANSACTION OR MATTER GIVING RISE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY NOT PROCEED UNLESS THE BOARD DETERMINES, BY A MAJORITY VOTE, THAT, DESPITE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE TRANSACTION/MATTER IS NEVERTHELESS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BEST INTEREST AND IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION. IN ADDITION TO THE REQUIREMENT TO DISCLOSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES, EACH MUST SUBMIT ANNUALLY A `CONFLICT AND DISCLOSURE OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE'.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE BOARD USES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS AT SIMILARLY SIZED ORGANIZATIONS AND SALARY SURVEYS TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO. THE CEO, A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD, IS DISMISSED FROM THE MEETING DURING THE REVIEW OF HIS COMPENSATION. THE LAST DETERMINATION USING COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA AND SALARY SURVEYS WAS IN 2006. HOWEVER, COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENTS ARE GIVEN ANNUALLY AND ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ON A MONTHLY BASIS, AND THE SALARY DECISIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER OF THE PUBLIC WHO MAKES THEIR REQUEST AT THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE FILING ENTITY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONTRACT FEES 3,814,670 0 0 PROFESSIONAL FEES 2,177,389 77,256 0 PURCHASED SERVICES 144,935 147,328 0 CONSULTING FEES 142,340 0 0 TOTAL 6,279,334 224,584 0