DENVER COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DENVER COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 84-0186840)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-01-26
IRS object ID
202130269349300333
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-26T12:55:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN840930288PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROCK AND COMPANY CPAS PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13711 JFK PARKWAY SUITE 315AddressLine1Txt
CityFORT COLLINSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80525ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840186840EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DENVER COUNTRY CLUBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDENVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3037332441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 EAST FIRST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICE PIRALLAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3037332441PhoneNum
Signature2021-01-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSID FAHSHOLTZ CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00779361PTIN
Phone9702237855PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICE PIRALLAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 EAST FIRST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,753,608GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DENVERCC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1901FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB AVAILABLE FOR SOCIAL & PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee339TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers46TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$265,319TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,206NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,115,426PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,932,237CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$41,541PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,129CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,235,317PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,436,784CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,392,284PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,375,150CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,696,632PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,135,160CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,269,166PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,903,143CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,965,798PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,038,303CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,426,486PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,336,847CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,991,297TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,036,390TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,879,015TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,601,011TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,112,282NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,435,379NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB AVAILABLE FOR SOCIAL/PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB AVAILABLE FOR SOCIAL/PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES OF ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee339EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Initiation Fees And Cap Contri$2,910,157InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt
Gross Receipts For Public Use$430,116GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICE PIRALLAPersonNm
Phone3037332441PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 EAST FIRST AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NICHOLAS E SWEENEY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW G RIPPEY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNARD C DARRE
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY W HOLLIDAY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
E REED MEYER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS P CAMPBELL MD
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN K FURGASON
VP/MEMBERSHIP3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID S STEEL
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANK J WALKER
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN WRIGHT
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL H ASHER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD A BECHTER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R BENITEZ
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM P FARVER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL T HARRY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W O'SHAUGHNESSY
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICE PIRALLA
GENERAL MANAGER60.00$346,810$0$47,738Yes (X)
STEVE DAVID
GOLF PROFESSIONAL50.00$229,747$0$34,604Yes (X)
BENJAMIN GETMAN
GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT60.00$149,000$0$24,837Yes (X)
KAREN SATHER
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR50.00$122,280$0$20,738Yes (X)
MATTHEW HELM
TENNIS PROFESSIONAL50.00$148,919$0$24,701Yes (X)
CYNTHIA MACLEAN
CONTROLLER40.00$115,202$0$22,462Yes (X)
BOYD VANVOORHIS
ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT ADMINI40.00$107,471$0$13,501Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,219,429TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,581TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES713910$6,784,329$6,784,329
TENNIS, SWIMMING, SKATING713910$788,587$788,587
GOLF OPERATIONS713910$777,025$777,025
LOCKER ROOM FEES713910$238,084$238,084
SERVICE REVENUE713910$196,982$196,982

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,230TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$147,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,932,237TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,313TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,313UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,677OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,861OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,816OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,816TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,816RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$2,873,031GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,375,597CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,497,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,234,428RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$263,006UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS713910$1,657,907$1,657,907
INITIATION FEE REVENUE713910$1,252,250$1,252,250
UNSPENT F&B MINIMUMS713910$20,428$20,428

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,765RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,939,350OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,375,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,109,831RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$265,319UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,408,011TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,354,699TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,713TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,588TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,149TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,000TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,556TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,308TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,022TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$586,009TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,603,798TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
GROUNDS & MAINTENANCE$488,335
MISCELLANEOUS$328,601
CAPITAL EXPENSE & EQUIP$115,859
LAUNDRY & UNIFORMS$99,911

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,744TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,038,303TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,036,488BOYAmt
EOY$250,339EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,485BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$735,644BOYAmt
EOY$870,443EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$522,547BOYAmt
EOY$482,678EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,090BOYAmt
EOY$125,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,349,971LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,967,347LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,154,263BOYAmt
EOY$36,382,624EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$882,780BOYAmt
EOY$924,679EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,991,297BOYAmt
EOY$39,036,390EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,490,766BOYAmt
EOY$2,144,986EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,469BOYAmt
EOY$531,346EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$882,780BOYAmt
EOY$924,679EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,879,015BOYAmt
EOY$3,601,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$527,398BOYAmt
EOY$510,148EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,584,884BOYAmt
EOY$34,925,231EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,112,282BOYAmt
EOY$35,435,379EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,991,297BOYAmt
EOY$39,036,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,336,847ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$13,750OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$328,025OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$328,025BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,328,686OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,673,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,655,552BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,650,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,963,609DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,686,410BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,043,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$330,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,712,637BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,382,624TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED COMPENSATION OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$924,679Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$924,679TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,750,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,375,597OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,375,597RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,375,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,375,150TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,413,900TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,375,597OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,375,597ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,038,303ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,038,303TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CLUB IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(7) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). HOWEVER, THE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AS DEFINED IN THE IRC AND REGULATIONS THEREUNDER. THE CLUB APPLIES A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT MEASUREMENT METHODOLOGY TO REFLECT THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE TAX RETURN. AFTER EVALUATING THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, NONE ARE CONSIDERED TO BE UNCERTAIN; THEREFORE, NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AND 2019. IF INCURRED, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE RECORDED IN THE PERIOD ASSESSED AS MISCELLANEOUS ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ASSESSED AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AND 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,375,597.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 1,375,597.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICE PIRALLA
GENERAL MANAGER$267,200$0$79,610$0$0$0$34,736$0$13,002$0$394,548$0$0$0
STEVE DAVID
GOLF PROFESSIONAL$174,206$0$55,541$0$0$0$16,239$0$18,365$0$264,351$0$0$0
BENJAMIN GETMAN
GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT$128,750$0$20,250$0$0$0$16,325$0$8,512$0$173,837$0$0$0
MATTHEW HELM
TENNIS PROFESSIONAL$84,900$0$64,019$0$0$0$15,545$0$9,156$0$173,620$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WITH THE FOLLOWING TYPES OF CLASSES: 1. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER 2. ASSOCIATE SPECIAL SENIOR MEMBER 3. NON-RESIDENT MEMBER 4. ASSOCIATE MEMBER 5. SPECIAL SENIOR MEMBER 6. HONORARY MEMBER 7. SENIOR (LIMITED) MEMBER 8. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER (SENIOR CLASS) 9. NON-RESIDENT MEMBER (SENIOR CLASS) 10. SPECIAL WOMAN MEMBER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE FOLLOWING TYPES OF MEMBER CLASSES HAVE VOTING RIGHTS: 1. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER 2. REGULAR RESIDENT MEMBER (SENIOR CLASS)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL MANAGER, CONTROLLER, AND TREASURER PRIOR TO ITS FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS FORMALLY APPROVED FOR FILING BY THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAPPLICABLE PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN OFF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ACCOUNTING MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER IS DETERMINED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH CONSISTS OF THE CURRENT PRESIDENT, THE PREVIOUS TWO PRESIDENTS, THE CURRENT TREASURER, AND THE PRIOR TREASURER. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSIDERS A VARIETY OF FACTORS INCLUDING THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEY BY THE NATIONAL CLUB ASSOCIATION, A SURVEY OF THE COMPENSATION OF LOCAL CLUB GENERAL MANAGERS AND THE FORM 990 OF COMPARABLE CLUBS IN THE U.S. WITH RESPECT TO KEY EMPLOYEES, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE PROVIDED RELEVANT INFORMATION AS PART OF THE APPROVAL OF THE ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CLUB. WHERE POSSIBLE, THE LOCAL GENERAL MANAGER COMPENSATION SURVEY IS UTILIZED WHEN CONSIDERING THE COMPENSATION LEVELS OF KEY PERSONNEL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE MEMBERS ON ITS WEBSITE AND IN A MAILING. AN ABBREVIATED VERSION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS ON THE WEBSITE AND IN A NEWS LETTER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REDEEMED CERTIFICATES -17,250. SOLD CERTIFICATES 3,500.
NO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEARSNO CHANGES FROM PRIOR YEARS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.