FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY BENEFIT FUND (EIN 22-3143027)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-18
IRS object ID
202123229349300707
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-18T07:54:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611436956PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NOVAK FRANCELLA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 MONUMENT RD 5TH FLRAddressLine1Txt
CityBALA CYNWYDCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223143027EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CAREBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EMPLOYERS BENEFIT FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDISTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732424450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 ALLING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARIBEL NEGRONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732424450PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARIBELPersonFirstNm
Person LastNEGRONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLOUIS VERZELLA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360279PTIN
Phone6106689400PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARIBEL NEGRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 ALLING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$76,780,703GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,174,100PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,710,043CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$129,222PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,531CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,061CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,304,250PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,772,635CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$33,545,610PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$34,966,686CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,120,985PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,136,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$846,980PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$965,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,513,575PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,067,788CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,209,325PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,295,153CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,517,487TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,287,613TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,653TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$126,932TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,455,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,160,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE HOSPITAL, MAJOR MEDICAL, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION DRUG, VISION, LIFE INSURANCE AND OTHER MEDICAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIBEL NEGRONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9732424450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19-25 ALLING STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWARKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07102ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEVE IZZO
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN M CLEARY
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$123,902$42,18935.00
CRAIG A FORD
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$113,610$38,68535.00
PHYLLIS SHIVERS
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$91,789$31,25435.00
ZACHARY LIPNER
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN A NACKENSON
EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONI REESE
UNION TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$95,153$32,39935.00
BARBARA SMALL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$0$157,653$53,681Yes (X)
JERRY VITA
EMPLOYEE40.00$0$143,345$48,809Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$725,452TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$247,017TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HORIZON HEALTHCARE SERVICES
3 PENN PLAZA EAST PPA-04VNEWARKNJ07105CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$1,535,263
MILLIMAN INC
ONE PENN PLAZA 38TH FLRNEW YORKNY10119ACTUARIAL$229,141
LABOR FIRST LLC
3000 MIDLANTIC DR 101MT LAUREL TOWNSHIPNJ08054BENEFIT CONSULTANT$202,859
SELE DENT
ONE HUNTINGTON QUADRANGLE - STE 1N0MELVILLENY11747CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$104,396
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$31,667,892$31,667,892
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS525100$42,151$42,151
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,710,043TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,105ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,023,494SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,008,068SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,426SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,426ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,061ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,061OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,772,635TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,710,043RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$62,592ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,966,686TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,214TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$722,264TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,110TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,592TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,844TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,698TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,970TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,870TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$238,750TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,017TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,954TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,948TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,099TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,883TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,029TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES MANDATED BY THE AFDesc
Total$19,860TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,067,788TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,504BOYAmt
EOY$91,318EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,670,327BOYAmt
EOY$1,328,305EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,430,102BOYAmt
EOY$5,114,366EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,966BOYAmt
EOY$40,880EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$500,230LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$490,524LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,589BOYAmt
EOY$9,706EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,574,966BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,033BOYAmt
EOY$703,038EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,517,487BOYAmt
EOY$7,287,613EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,193BOYAmt
EOY$8,131EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,460BOYAmt
EOY$118,801EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,653BOYAmt
EOY$126,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,455,834BOYAmt
EOY$7,160,681EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,455,834BOYAmt
EOY$7,160,681EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,517,487BOYAmt
EOY$7,287,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,295,153ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$422,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$412,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,706BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,615OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,615DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,706TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$694,618
RENTAL ESCROW$8,342
ACCRUED INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS$78
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$703,038TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$118,801Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$118,801TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,757,765TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,757,765RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$14,870InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$14,870RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,772,635TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,052,918TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,052,918ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$14,870InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,870ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,067,788TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT, MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. TYPICALLY, PLAN TAX YEARS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR THREE YEARS; HOWEVER, THIS MAY DIFFER DEPENDING UPON THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA SMALL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$157,653$0$0$0$0$0$14,268$0$39,413$0$211,334$0$0
JERRY VITA
EMPLOYEE$0$143,345$0$0$0$0$0$12,973$0$35,836$0$192,154$0$0
SUSAN M CLEARY
UNION TRUSTEE$0$123,902$0$0$0$0$0$11,213$0$30,976$0$166,091$0$0
CRAIG A FORD
UNION TRUSTEE$0$113,610$0$0$0$0$0$10,282$0$28,403$0$152,295$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE FUND HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FUND'S 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS OUTSIDE AUDITOR AND SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THEN REVIEWS IT WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FUND'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION PLAN
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102223095464TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND THEIR BENEFICIARIESNJ501(A)0
DISTRICT 1199J PENSION FUND TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102223619686OFFICE SPACE FOR UNION ACTIVITIESNJ501(C)(2)0
DISTRICT 1199J TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT FUND
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102222858377TO PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE MEMBERSNJ501(C)(9)0
DISTRICT 1199J NUHHCE AFSCME AFL-CIO
9-25 ALLING STREETNEWARKNJ07102222180099REPRESENTS MEMBERS IN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING MATTERS WITH EMPLOYERSNJ501(C)(5)0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (26 entries)

AHS (MOUNTAINSIDE HOSPITAL)
CAPITAL HEALTH REGIONAL
CLARA MAAS MEMORIAL HO
CMS PINE ACRES
COMPREHENSIVE CLEANING
CORNELL HALL CONVALESCE
DAUGHTERS OF ISRAEL GER
DAUGHTERS OF MIRIAM
DELANEY HALL
ELIZABETH NURSING HOME
GREEN HILL MEMORIAL CEN
HARBOUR HOUSE
HSG WATERVIEW
INGLEMOOR CARE CTR OF L
LOGAN HALL
NEWARK BETH ISRAEL MEDI
NORTHWEST ESSEX
PRINCETON CARE CENTER
SAINT BARNABAS HOSPITAL
SODEXHO USA INC
ST MICHAEL'S
TALBOT HALL
TITAN FACILITY SERVICES
TULLY HOUSE
VANTAGE HEALTH SERVICES
WATERVIEW CENTER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
P$183,976FMV
DISTRICT 1199J NEW JERSEY HEALTH CARE EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$1,136,024FMV
DISTRICT 1199J PENSION FUND TITLE HOLDING COMPANY
K$143,948FMV