MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS INC (EIN 04-2055313)
- Tax period
- 2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 202510429349301806
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-11T13:56:09-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043138777 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF JND PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 400 CROWN COLONY DRIVE SUITE 102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | QUINCY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02169 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042055313 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CPA'S INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MASS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6175564000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 CHAUNCY STREET 10TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111726 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ZACHARY DONAH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6175564000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT V DANDROW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294799 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220007 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-02-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ZACHARY DONAH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 CHAUNCY STREET 10TH FLR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111726 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,535,065 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MASSCPAS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1911 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROTECT, ENHANCE, AND PROMOTE THE VALUE OF BEING A CPA IN MASSACHUSETTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1235 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $214,271 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $18,127 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,033,976 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,159,048 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $73,327 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $158,428 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,107,303 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,317,476 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $26,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,427,306 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,495,966 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $869,203 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $742,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,322,509 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,264,319 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$215,206 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $53,157 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,435,333 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,940,309 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,748,192 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,911,837 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,687,141 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,028,472 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROTECT, ENHANCE, AND PROMOTE THE VALUE OF BEING A CPA IN MASSACHUSETTS | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, INC. ("SOCIETY") IS THE STATE'S PREMIER PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATION OF MORE THAN 11,000 CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AND ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONALS. THE SOCIETY PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH CUTTING EDGE AND UP TO DATE INFORMATION RELEVANT TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE SOCIETY'S WEBSITE, A BI-MONTHLY MAGAZINE AND A TARGETED ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTER. IN ADDITION, THE SOCIETY OFFERS OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEER-TO-PEER REGIONAL NETWORKING THROUGH A SERIES OF ROUNDABLE AND MENTOR CIRCLES. THE SOCIETY HAS 18 COMMITTEES COVERING AREAS OF INTEREST TO THE MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEES, COMPRISED OF 1,157 MEMBERS, ADDRESS CURRENT TOPICS, CHALLENGES AND RELEVANT REGULATIONS. THE SOCIETY HOSTS 17 LIVE AND VIRTUAL NETWORKING EVENTS AND 5 ROUNDTABLE GROUPS, HOLDING 28 ROUNDTABLE EVENTS FOR MEMBERS IN FY24. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE SOCIETY'S PUBLIC AWARENESS PROGRAM SEEKS TO RAISE AWARENESS OF AND INTEREST IN ACCOUNTING AS A CAREER; INCREASE PUBLIC UNDERSTANDING OF CPAS AND THE SERVICES THEY PROVIDE; AND COMMUNICATE THE EXPERTISE AND VALUE ACCOUNTING PROFESSIONALS BRING TO THEIR CLIENTS, BUSINESSES AND THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE AND WORK. THE PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES INITIATIVES TO RAISE AWARENESS OF THE SOCIETY AND ELEVATE THE POSITION OF ITS LEADERS WITHIN THE ACCOUNTING AND BUSINESS COMMUNITIES. THE IMAGE CAMPAIGN PROMOTES THE VALUE OF THE CPA DESIGNATION THROUGH DIFFERENT MEDIUMS IN AN EFFORT TO REACH THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND SMALL BUSINESSES THAT NEED CPA SERVICES. THIS INCLUDES SPONSORING PROFESSIONAL SERVICES SECTIONS WITHIN THE BOSTON BUSINESS JOURNAL, AS WELL AS PLACING PRINT ADVERTISING THAT ADVANCES THE IMAGE OF CPA'S AS VALUE-ADDED ADVISORS THAT CAN MAKE A SIGNIFICANT CONTRIBUTION TO THE SUCCESS OF OWNER-OPERATED BUSINESSES IN MASSACHUSETTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SINCE 1988, THE SOCIETY HAS ADMINISTERED THE AICPA'S PEER REVIEW PROGRAM. THIS PROGRAM HELPS FIRMS MEET THE LICENSING REQUIREMENT FOR THE STATE OF MASSACHUSETTS. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 500 FIRMS ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM AND OVER 150 REVIEWS WERE ADMINISTERED THROUGH MAY 2024. THE PEER REVIEW PROGRAM WAS TRANSITIONED TO NEW ENGLAND PEER REVIEW IN MAY 2024. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS COMPRISE THE LEGISLATION AND GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZACHARY DONAH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6175564000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 CHAUNCY STREET 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111726 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAURA P O'BRIEN | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA L FELICE | ||||||||
| CHAIR ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA RICHTERMEYER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL L RUIZ | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR AUDIT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DECLAN E LEE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR - FINANCE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN B MCELROY | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK A AUDI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLOTTE L CATHRO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARQUIS D COOPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | ||
| MATTHEW J DYMENT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOLLY GRIFFITHS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSA JARDIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADNANI M JOHARI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA P LAPAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ARTHUR R MARSHALL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY K PHELAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.50 | ||
| LINDA M SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATIE SOULE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AMY A PITTER | ||||||||
| PRES/CEO/SEC/TREAS THROUGH 12/23 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $399,773 | $0 | $57,339 | 2.00 | ||
| ZACHARY DONAH | ||||||||
| PRES/CEO/SEC/TREAS EFF. 1/24 | 38.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $200,552 | $0 | $26,353 | 2.00 | |
| KARA KIERAN | ||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $172,211 | $0 | $43,817 | |||
| JULIA BOWKER-EKELUND | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, LEARNING | 40.00 | $176,359 | $0 | $42,918 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH EMANUELSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, COMMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $156,564 | $0 | $10,352 | Yes (X) | |||
| KRISTEN WELLS | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $121,025 | $0 | $39,555 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSEY BAKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $103,099 | $0 | $36,504 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLIE ORLANDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ACADEMIC AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $103,030 | $0 | $19,278 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,432,613 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,116 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ECRATCHIT INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 SHARP STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02043 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | ACCTING/CFO SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $176,074 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 541800 | $3,490,725 | $3,490,725 | |
| QUALITY REVIEW PROGRAM | 541800 | $316,379 | $316,379 | |
| ADVERTISING IN PUBLICA | 541800 | $140,867 | $140,867 | |
| MEETINGS & EVENTS - RE | 541800 | $132,181 | $132,181 | |
| OTHER ADVERTISING | 900004 | $58,945 | $58,945 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,951 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $14,459 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,159,048 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $160,296 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $160,296 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $215,721 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $217,589 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,868 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,868 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,868 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,317,476 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,944,777 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $214,271 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $158,428 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,250 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,106 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,877,347 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,629 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,857 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $208,027 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,507 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,008 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,259 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $367,435 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,875 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $220,518 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,999 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,996 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,506 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163,434 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,325 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,322 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,397 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS AND | $40,201 |
| UBIT TAX EXPENSE | $7,000 |
| OTHER REIMBURSED COSTS | -$1,075,000 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,321 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,264,319 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $739,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,441 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,450 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,361 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,714 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,890,609 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,476,054 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $414,555 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,528,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,407,590 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,435,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,940,309 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $433,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $418,582 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $601,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,082,902 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,139 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,353 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,748,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,911,837 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,687,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,028,472 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,687,141 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,028,472 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,435,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,940,309 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $53,157 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $288,174 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,447,435 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $158,636 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $30,052 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $188,688 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $206,846 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$18,158 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,900,699 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,642,575 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $258,124 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $766,540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $694,121 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $72,419 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $223,370 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $139,358 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $84,012 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $414,555 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MONEY MARKET FUND | $14,912 | F |
| US TREASURY NOTES | $656,995 | F |
| FOREIGN EQUITY | $364,137 | F |
| DOMESTIC EQUITY | $2,099,562 | F |
| DOMESTIC FIXED INCOME | $1,271,984 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,407,590 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITIES | $117,931 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATE | $258,208 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES | $34,214 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $410,353 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,589,391 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $288,174 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $288,174 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,301,217 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $16,259 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $16,259 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,317,476 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,248,060 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,248,060 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $16,259 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,259 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,264,319 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF MSCPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 CHAUNCY ST 10TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 021111726 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 046139571 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $25,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT THE CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION OF MEMBERS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SOCIETY MADE A DONATION TO THE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF THE MSCPA, A RELATED PARTY, TO SUPPORT THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM DURING THE YEAR. THE SOCIETY AND FOUNDATION SHARE COMMON MANAGEMENT, WHO OVERSEE THE OPERATIONS AND EXPENDITURES AND REPORT FINANCIAL ACTIVITY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGULARLY. AN ESTABLISHED COMMITTEE EVALUATES ELIGIBILITY AND DETERMINES SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS EACH YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY A PITTER | ||||||||||||||
| PRES/CEO/SEC/TREAS THROUGH 12/23 | $294,966 | $0 | $66,278 | $0 | $38,529 | $0 | $25,682 | $0 | $31,657 | $0 | $457,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZACHARY DONAH | ||||||||||||||
| PRES/CEO/SEC/TREAS EFF. 1/24 | $188,315 | $0 | $11,751 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $14,226 | $0 | $12,127 | $0 | $226,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KARA KIERAN | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $159,584 | $0 | $10,491 | $0 | $2,136 | $0 | $12,396 | $0 | $31,421 | $0 | $216,028 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA BOWKER-EKELUND | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, LEARNING | $155,920 | $0 | $10,491 | $0 | $9,948 | $0 | $14,094 | $0 | $28,824 | $0 | $219,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH EMANUELSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT, COMMMUNICATIONS | $136,627 | $0 | $10,491 | $0 | $9,446 | $0 | $8,220 | $0 | $2,132 | $0 | $166,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTEN WELLS | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $110,224 | $0 | $10,491 | $0 | $310 | $0 | $8,592 | $0 | $30,963 | $0 | $160,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOCIETY HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS: FELLOWS, ASSOCIATES, AND HONORARY MEMBERS. FELLOWS ARE MEMBERS WHO ARE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS UNDER THE LAWS OF MASSACHUSETTS OR CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS UNDER THE LAWS OF ANOTHER STATE IN THE UNITED STATES. ONLY FELLOW MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE SOCIETY'S FELLOW MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND NOMINATING COMMITTEE EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE SOCIETY'S FELLOW MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ALL CHANGES TO THE SOCIETY'S BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE SOCIETY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED AND APPROVED THE FORM 990. THE COMMITTEE SUBMITTED ITS REPORT TO THE SOCIETY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SOCIETY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY TO ENSURE THAT THE POLICY CONTINUES TO BE APPROPRIATE AND IS UPDATED AS NEEDED. THE SOCIETY'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS ALL EMPLOYEES AND MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NEW EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. THEREAFTER, SEMI-ANNUALLY THE SOCIETY'S STAFF AND ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING STAFF IS REFERRED TO THE CEO (OR IF SHE OR HE IS THE ONE WITH THE CONFLICT, THEN TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD) AND DISCLOSURE OF A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING DIRECTORS IS MADE TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THESE POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DISCUSSED AND RESOLVED WITH THE BOARD. THE PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WOULD BE RECUSED FROM ANY RELATED DISCUSSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE (COMMITTEE) OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BASED ON A PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND ON SALARY RANGES PROVIDED BY A COMPENSATION-CONSULTING FIRM. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH PRESENTS THE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS APPROVAL. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION BASED ON THE KEY EMPLOYEES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS (DONE BY THE SOCIETY'S CEO) AND SALARY RANGES PROVIDED BY A COMPENSATION-CONSULTING FIRM. THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, WHICH PRESENTS THE RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24C: | EXPLANATION OF "OTHER EXPENSES" - THE EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF MSCPA'S - 04-6139571, AN AFFILIATED ENTITY OF THE SOCIETY, UTILIZES THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES OF THE SOCIETY TO OPERATE ITS CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND ACCOUNTING STUDENT RELATED PROGRAMS. THE AMOUNT REIMBURSED BY THE FOUNDATION FOR THESE SERVICES WAS $1,075,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDING APRIL 30, 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE AUDIT FIRM EACH YEAR AND APPROVES THE DRAFT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BEFORE ISSUANCE. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF THE MSCPA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 105 CHAUNCY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BOSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 02111 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 046139571 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS AND OTHER PROGRAMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CPA'S INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION OF THE MSCPA (INCLUDES CODE LN & O) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | Q | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $1,075,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | SEE STATEMENT AT PART VII | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2, (1)(D) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN CONNECTION WITH THE OPERATION OF ITS CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS, THE FOUNDATION UTILIZES THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES OF ITS AFFILIATE, THE MASSACHUSETTS SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS, INC. (THE "SOCIETY"). BY LETTER OF UNDERSTANDING, THE CHARGES BY THE SOCIETY TO THE FOUNDATION FOR SUCH ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES ARE LIMITED TO THE LESSER OF EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE SOCIETY OR THE FOUNDATION'S EXCESS OF REVENUES OVER DIRECT EXPENSES. COSTS NOT CHARGEABLE TO THE FOUNDATION BECAUSE OF THE ABOVE DISCUSSED LIMIT ON THE MAXIMUM CHARGE ARE CARRIED FORWARD AS ALLOWABLE COSTS TO FUTURE YEARS. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDED APRIL 30, 2024, THE SOCIETY INCURRED COSTS OF $893,775 IN CONDUCTING THE CPE PROGRAMS. THE SOCIETY'S REIMBURSEMENT FOR CONDUCTING THE CPE AND OTHER PROGRAMS WAS $1,075,000. AS OF APRIL 30, 2024, THE RECOVERABLE BALANCE OF ALLOWABLE COSTS FROM PAST YEARS IS $706,429. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments