URBAN RECIPE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
URBAN RECIPE INC (EIN 27-0000606)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349312912
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T18:45:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN472469959PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Susan K Miller CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 923351AddressLine1Txt
CityNorcrossCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN270000606EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URBAN RECIPE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlURBABusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1970 JEFFERSON STREET STE 7AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY LEWISPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECPersonTitleTxt
Phone4046880871PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEREMYPersonFirstNm
Person LastLEWISPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSusan MillerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01206889PTIN
Phone6785955583PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerJEREMY LEWISPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$2,248,140GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URBANRECIPE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS AND SUPPORTERS IN CREATING FOOD SECURITY, BUILDING COMMUNITY AND PROVIDING A PLATFORM FOR PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT WHILE AFFIRMING DIGNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers600TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,034,727PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,160,965CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,283PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,268CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$11PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$119CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$8,757PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,056,242PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,238,352CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$507,032PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,430,334CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$210,760PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$315,132CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$53,552CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$139,611PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$226,478CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$857,403PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,971,944CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$198,839PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$266,408CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$445,356TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$707,156TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$440,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$707,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PARTNER WITH OUR MEMBERS AND SUPPORTERS IN CREATING FOOD SECURITY, BUILDING COMMUNITY AND PROVIDING A PLATFORM FOR PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT WHILE AFFIRMING DIGNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,375,530ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,072,750GrantAmt
Revenue$1,072,750RevenueAmt
DescURBAN RECIPE (UR) OPERATES FOOD COOPERATIVES (CO-OPS) FOR UNDER-RESOURCED INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES. THROUGH MEMBERSHIP IN A CO-OP, FAMILIES HAVE ACCESS TO A CONSISTENT SOURCE OF HIGH-QUALITY FOOD IN AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE MEMBERS BUILD RELATIONSHIPS WITH ONE ANOTHER AND GAIN OWNERSHIP OF THE PROCESS THROUGH THEIR PARTICIPATION. CO-OPS MEET BI-WEEKLY TO RECEIVE AND DISTRIBUTE FOOD. UR OPERATED NINE CO-OPS IN 2020. MEMBERSHIP PER CO-OP RANGED FROM TWENTY TO FIFTY HOUSEHOLDS. CO-OPS SERVE FAMILIES ACROSS METRO ATLANTA. IN 2020, URBAN RECIPE WAS FORCED TO CHANGE THEIR MODEL AND INCREASE DIRECT DELIVERY TO THEIR CLIENTS DUE TO THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC. DURING 2020, UR SERVED 269 HOUSEHOLDS, APPROX 811 INDIVIDUALS THAT MET 26 TIMES DURING 2020. OVER THE COURSE OF THE YR, UR STAFF HAD OVER 6,994 ENGAGEMENTS WITH CO-OP MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$458,510ExpenseAmt
Grant$357,584GrantAmt
Revenue$357,584RevenueAmt
DescIN RESPONSE TO THE COVID 19 PANDEMIC AND THE INCREASED NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS COMBATING FOOD INSECURITY, IN APRIL 2020 URBAN RECIPE BEGAN IMPLEMENTING A MOBILE PANTRY PROGRAM. IN PARNERSHIP WITH NINE ORGANIZATIONS, THEY EXPANDED THEIR FOOD PACKAGING AND DISTRIBUTION PROCESS ACROSS METRO ATLANTA WITH THE SUPPORT OF OVER 500 VOLUNTEERS. URBAN RECIPE PROVIDES PARTNERS WITH PERISHABLE AND NON-PERISHABLE FOOD BOXES WITH ARE THEN DISTRIBUTED WITHIN THEIR RESPECTIVE COMMUNITIES BASE ON DISTRIBUTION SYSTEMS AND SCHEDULES SET BY THE PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS. THROUGH OUR MOBILE PANTRY PROGRAM, 3,825 HOUSEHOLDS RECEIVED ONE OR MORE FOOD PACKAGES BETWEEN MAY AND AUGUST 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,000ExpenseAmt
DescURBAN RECIPE (UR) TYPICALLY PROVIDES TRAINING WORKSHOPS THREE TIMES A YEAR FOR THOSE INTERESTED IN LEARNING MORE ABOUT THE CO-OP MODEL. THE ARE APPROXIMATELY 70 CO-OPS AROUND THE US AND TWO IN JAPAN THAT EXIST AS AN OUTGROWTH OF UR TRAINING. THIS PROGRAM WAS PLACED ON HOLD IN MARCH 2020 DUE TO COVID 19, BUT THERE ARE PLANS TO RESUME IN 2021 AND EXPAND IN THE FUTURE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,844,040TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document9IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEREMY LEWISPersonNm
Phone4046880871PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1970 JEFFERSON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30318ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JEREMY LEWIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$82,500$0$0
ROBYN BUSSEY
MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOBBY HENEBRY
MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELODY BRAY
MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CANVETA BURKE
MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANN CAINON
MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALLEN BARNES
CHAIRMAN5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHAKEER ABDULLAH
MEMBER2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NATHAN DEASY
TREASURER5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY SILVER
VICE CHAIR SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$82,500TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$2,160,965AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,430,334NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,160,965TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOOPERATIVE PROGRAMSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$77,268TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,268TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$251ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,656SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,788SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$132SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$132ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,238,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$77,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$119ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,430,334TotalAmt
Program Services$1,430,334ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,500TotalAmt
Program Services$62,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,725FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,997TotalAmt
Program Services$158,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,170FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,507ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,652TotalAmt
Program Services$16,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,815FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,370TotalAmt
Program Services$806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,796TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,892TotalAmt
Program Services$5,892ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,472TotalAmt
Program Services$12,060ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,706FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,852TotalAmt
Program Services$19,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$520FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,308TotalAmt
Program Services$5,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,999TotalAmt
Program Services$8,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
CO OP PROGRAM SVCS$99,096$89,186$9,910
VEHICLE AND EQUIP MAINT$31,693$31,693

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,971,944TotalAmt
Program Services$1,844,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,352ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$53,552FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,388BOYAmt
EOY$365,935EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,056BOYAmt
EOY$330,024EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$61,618LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,431LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,912BOYAmt
EOY$8,187EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,356BOYAmt
EOY$707,156EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,608BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,608BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,748BOYAmt
EOY$707,156EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,748BOYAmt
EOY$707,156EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,356BOYAmt
EOY$707,156EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$266,408ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,640,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$715,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$776,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,034,727CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,160,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,327,353TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,640,390CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$715,147CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$776,124CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,034,727CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,160,965CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,327,353TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$557,617SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,769,736PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$47CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$251CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$325TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$6,327,678TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.91180PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88560PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,618OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,187BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,238,484TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$132OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$132RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,238,352RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,238,352TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,972,076TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$132OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$132ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,971,944ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,971,944TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFOOD AND SUPPLIESGrantTypeTxt
Recipient4000RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$1,430,334NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR MKT VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFOOD AND SUPPLIESNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceEstimate calculation (Part III, column b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF RECIPIENTS BASED ON HOUSEHOLDS SERVED WITH THE FOOD COOPERATIVES AND THE MOBILE FOOD PANTRY COMBINED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution836453ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,430,334NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV PER LBMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11AFTER A DRAFT VERSION OF THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, MANAGEMENT SENDS COMMUNICATION TO ALL DIRECTORS, GIVING THEM THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW AND COMMENT ON THE DRAFT. AFTER MANAGEMENT ADDRESSES ALL DIRECTOR COMMENTS, THE PREPARER IS NOTIFIED AND AUTHORIZED TO PREPARE THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SIGNED BY AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION AND IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cUPON HIRING AN OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE OR ELECTION OF A PERSON TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE ORGANIZATIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MUST BE SIGNED. ANNUALLY, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS REAFFIRM THAT NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST BY SIGNING AN UPDATED FORM. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ACTIVELY INVESTIGATE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, BUT DOES ACT APPROPRIATELY WHEN A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED BY ANY MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTHE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF ORGANIZATIONS OF SIMILAR SIZE AND ACTIVITIES IS USED IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. PERFORMANCE OF THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS ALSO CONSIDERED IN DETERMINING ANNUAL COMPENSATION.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bTHE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BASED ON PERFORMANCE, BUDGETARY CONSTRAINTS AND COMPARISON TO SIMILAR NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE BUDGETED AMOUNTS ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD AS A PART OF THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
General explanation attachmentTHE FOOD AND SUPPLIES RECEIVED FROM THE ATLANTA COMMUNITY FOOD BANK AND ANOTHER NON PROFIT WERE RECEIVED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR IN 2020 AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE GRANT RECIPIENTS DURING 2020.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.