SONS OF NORWAY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SONS OF NORWAY (EIN 41-0547795)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202123129349303887
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
- Reasonable Cause Explanation
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-08T15:42:14-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410547795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SONS OF NORWAY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SONS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6128273611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1455 West Lake Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554082666 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Erica Oberg | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6128214606 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Profile Password Change | Yes (X) | ProfilePasswordChangeInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Christopher Harry Pinkerton | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1455 W Lake Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554082666 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $111,317,831 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 0108 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.sonsofnorway.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Fraternal Benefit Society | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1895 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Sons of Norway operates through its lodge system to promote, preserve, and cherish a lasting appreciation and understanding of the heritage, language, history, and culture of Norway and other Nordic countries while providing fraternal insurance benefits to it members. Through its local lodges and its 501(c)3 charitable foundation, Sons of Norway also provides scholarships and supports community charitable activities. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 53 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $86,549 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $11,578 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $16,061,793 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,452,154 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $13,674,914 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,225,173 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $440,594 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $126,241 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,177,301 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $35,803,568 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $22,545,953 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,092,736 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,036,664 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,385,031 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,531,069 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,022,378 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,113,686 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,500,145 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,936,385 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,696,577 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $345,973,165 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $338,100,815 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $329,724,016 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $326,835,195 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,249,149 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,265,620 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | The mission of Sons of Norway is to promote and to preserve the heritage and culture of Norway, to celebrate our relationship with other Nordic countries, and to provide quality insurance and financial products to our members. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $36,042,185 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $34,931,699 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Life, annuity, and health insurance products for members (15,365 members with insurance) | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,457,958 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $897,975 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Fraternal activities and benefits (52,020 members) | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,500,143 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4630 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 53 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NO | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Erica Oberg | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6128214602 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1455 West Lake Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554082666 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eivind Heiberg | ||||||||||
| Former Chief Executive Officer | 0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $597,336 | $0 | $32,916 | ||||
| Chris Pinkerton | ||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | 40 | 2 | $383,801 | $0 | $44,592 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Erica Oberg | ||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40 | 2 | $167,611 | $0 | $27,931 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Matthew Roedel | ||||||||||
| Director of Sales | 40 | 0 | $179,303 | $0 | $6,145 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Constance O'Brien | ||||||||||
| Director Mktg and Comm | 40 | 2 | $174,247 | $0 | $8,895 | Yes (X) | ||||
| John Hennen | ||||||||||
| Senior Bus Applications Analyst | 40 | 0 | $157,596 | $0 | $10,392 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Rachele Hockert | ||||||||||
| Former Director of Information Technology | 40 | 0 | Yes (X) | $142,966 | $0 | $8,481 | ||||
| Lizabeth Halva | ||||||||||
| Director of Admin, HR and Ins Operations | 40 | 0 | $114,771 | $0 | $33,723 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Diane Gill | ||||||||||
| Director of Insurance Services | 40 | 0 | $127,719 | $0 | $19,570 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kevin Kruse | ||||||||||
| Former Sr Web Appl Analyst | 33 | 0 | Yes (X) | $112,815 | $0 | $9,041 | ||||
| Ron Stubbing | ||||||||||
| President | 10.00 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| Marci Larson | ||||||||||
| Secretary | 10.00 | 0 | $8,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| Elaine Nelson | ||||||||||
| Treasurer | 10 | 0 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| Mark Agerter | ||||||||||
| Vice President | 10 | 0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |||
| Karl Hella | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,500 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Chris Hicks | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Kenneth Johnson | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Steven Halverson | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Robin Fossum | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Per Mikalsen | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Mary Beth Ingvoldstad | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Erik Brochmann | ||||||||||
| Director | 10 | 0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,231,665 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,686 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MN Lake Street Apartments LLC | |||||
| 9757 Juanita Drive NE Ste 300 | Kirkland | WA | 98034 | Building Improvements | $506,906 |
| MSP Communications | |||||
| 901 N 3rd St Suite 195 | Minneapolis | MN | 55401 | Publishing | $501,781 |
| Accountemps | |||||
| PO Box 743295 | Los Angeles | CA | 900743295 | Employment Services | $232,133 |
| Network Microdesigns Corp | |||||
| 100 First Ave NE Ste 117 | Cedar Rapids | IA | 52401 | Software Support | $168,983 |
| Parkway Advisors LP | |||||
| PO Box 5225 | Abilene | TX | 79608 | Investment Management | $160,476 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium income | 524113 | $19,370,691 | $19,370,691 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership dues | 900099 | $774,863 | $774,863 | $0 | $0 |
| Amortization of Interest Maintenance Reserve | 524113 | $394,293 | $394,293 | $0 | $0 |
| Commission on reinsurance ceded | 524113 | $167,018 | $167,018 | $0 | $0 |
| Considerations for Supplementary Contracts | 524113 | $2,714 | $2,714 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $742,575 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $656,026 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,549 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,452,154 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,399,876 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,399,876 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $139,728 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $76,292,954 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $75,467,657 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $825,297 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $825,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $825,297 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $59,225 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $46,606 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,619 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Realized Gain(Loss) on Foreign Exchange | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$26,106 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$26,106 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$26,106 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,803,568 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $35,717,019 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $86,549 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,092,736 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,434,116 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,345,100 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,297 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,956 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,562 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,800 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,513 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,179 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,665 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $536,793 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,968 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,274,324 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,470 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,309 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,443 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,006 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,855 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,726 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Commissions | $1,982,192 |
| Exam and Inspection Fees | $68,585 |
| Fraternal Promotion | $193,772 |
| Official Publication | $638,199 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $836,579 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,500,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,249,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,209,077 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,090,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,405,517 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,385,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,006,979 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $104,504 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $101,929 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,575 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,928,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,195,706 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,296,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,280,961 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,973,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,100,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,511,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,913,559 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,212,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,921,636 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,724,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,835,195 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,249,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,265,620 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,249,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,265,620 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,973,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,100,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,696,577 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $0 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,286,952 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $104,504 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $101,929 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,575 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,575 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Certificate and Contract Reserves | $303,715,805 |
| Deposit Type Contracts | $16,309,729 |
| Interest Maintenance Reserve | $2,515,165 |
| Asset Valuation Reserve | $1,254,979 |
| Certificate and Contract Claims Unpaid | $890,232 |
| Refunds Apportioned for Payment | $170,762 |
| Unearned Dues | $45,937 |
| Advance Premiums | $19,027 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $324,921,636 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,671,792 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $33,671,792 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $434,610 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,697,166 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,131,776 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $35,803,568 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,283,730 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$781,805 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$781,805 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,065,535 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $434,610 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $434,610 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,500,145 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b | Net Realized Capital Gain on sales of Securities 825,297; Realized Loss on Foreign Exchange (26,106); Membership Dues 774,863; Advertising, royalties, convention revenue and other benefit income 169,719; Cost of Goods Sold (46,606); Total Other Revenue 1,697,166. |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d | Net Realized Capital Loss (116,170); Membership dues 774,863; Advertising, Royalties, and other Benefit Income 169,719; Cost of Good Sold (46,606); Total Other Expenses 781,805 |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (including Iceland and Greenland) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Membership | $0 |
| North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | 0 | 0 | Program Services | Membership | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $0 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Membership dues received from members outside of the United States $44,827 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eivind Heiberg | ||||||||||||||
| Former Chief Executive Officer | $93,461 | $0 | $68,850 | $0 | $435,025 | $0 | $17,682 | $0 | $15,233 | $0 | $630,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chris Pinkerton | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Operating Officer | $362,513 | $0 | $21,288 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,400 | $0 | $26,192 | $0 | $428,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Matthew Roedel | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Sales | $158,269 | $0 | $21,034 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,448 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Constance O'Brien | ||||||||||||||
| Director Mktg and Comm | $153,947 | $0 | $20,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,142 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Erica Oberg | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $153,127 | $0 | $14,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,964 | $0 | $19,967 | $0 | $195,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Hennen | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Bus Applications Analyst | $157,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,873 | $0 | $519 | $0 | $167,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rachele Hockert | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director of Information Technology | $136,966 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,481 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $151,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | It is considered that the presence of a spouse at Sons of Norway events enhances and creates goodwill for the society. The board of directors has established specific guidelines for such travel. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4 | a)Eivind Heiberg received severance payments $435,025. b)Eivind Heiberg - 457b plan $15,233. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Sons of Norway is a membership organization. We do not have stockholders. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Members elect delegates to the biennial International Lodge meeting. Those delegates elect members of the Board of Directors, the governing body. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The 990 is reviewed by the CFO. Prior to filing, a copy is sent to each board member. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | The annual disclosure statements are reviewed by our legal counsel who reports the finding to the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The compensation of the CEO is set annually by the Executive Committee of the Board of Directors, subject to approval of the full board. Compensation of other officers are set by the CEO, subject to approval of the Board of Directors. Salary surveys and economic data are used to determine the annual adjustments for both the CEO and other officers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | Governing and conflict of interest documents are maintained at the societies home office and are available for inspection, upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Realized gains transferred to interest maintenance reserve (915,365); change in unrealized foreign exchange gain(loss) 33,978; change in non admitted assets (923,336); change in asset valuation reserve (249,074); Change in Permitted Practice (233,160); total other (2,286,957) |
| Schedule B, Part I | A one-time donation from a long-time member was received; classified as miscellaneous income on Statement of Operations. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sons of Norway Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1455 West Lake St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55408 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416054126 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Charitable Foundation | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Sons of Norway Foundation | ||
| n | $151,506 | Allocation of actual expenses |
| Sons of Norway Foundation | ||
| o | $49,177 | Allocation based on 80% of employee's salary |
| Sons of Norway Foundation | ||
| q | $200,683 | Expenses pay on behalf of the foundation are reimbursed to Sons. |
| Sons of Norway Foundation | ||
| r | $30,511 | Transfer of Sons of Norway Foundation donations received in Sons of Norway's bank lockbox and credit card payments. |
Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Explanation | Extension filed. | ExplanationTxt |