FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON (EIN 37-0624255)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-05
IRS object ID
202123099349303577
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-05T13:57:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370624255EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Hospital of StauntonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRIAN ENGELKEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6186354242PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 Caldwell StAddressLine1Txt
CityStauntonCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62088ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian EngelkePersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6186354242PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBrianPersonFirstNm
Person LastEngelkePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDonna J LarsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043751PTIN
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUE E CAMPBELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 N CALDWELLAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62088ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,399,968GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STAUNTONHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE SERVICES, WHILE MAINTAINING CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AND FINANCIAL VIABILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee127TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$90,218PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,313,371CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,157,856PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,077,578CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$63,486PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$74,469CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$213,530PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$863,973CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,525,090PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,329,391CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,270PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,036CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,678,202PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,139,139CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,722,182PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,255,908CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,413,654PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,407,083CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$111,436PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$922,308CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$25,494,486TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,558,024TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,592,030TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,369,976TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,902,456NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,188,048NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON PROVIDES COMPASSIONATE PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH CARE SERVICES, WHILE MAINTAINING CLINICAL EXCELLENCE AND FINANCIAL VIABILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$13,481,385ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,036GrantAmt
Revenue$15,134,946RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES A FULL SERVICE CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL IN STAUNTON, ILLINOIS WITH A TOTAL OF 25 BEDS. TOTAL PATIENT DAYS FOR THE PERIOD ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2020 WAS 567 ACUTE DAYS AND 970 SWING BED DAYS. THE HOSPITAL ALSO PROVIDED SERVICES TO 14,881 OUTPATIENTS, 4,255 EMERGENCY DEPARTMENT VISITS, AND 4,479 PHYSICIAN OFFICE VISITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$13,481,385TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee127EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN ENGELKEPersonNm
Phone6186354242PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CALDWELLAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62088ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SUE CAMPBELL
CEO40.02.0Yes (X)$195,949$0$11,027
JOSH BUSCHLING
PHYSICIAN30.00.0$185,713$0$6,696Yes (X)
STEVEN WHEALON
PHYSICIAN30.00.0$184,590$0$6,197Yes (X)
BRIAN ENGELKE
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$148,883$0$10,409
MELISSA OSTENDORF
ED NURSE40.00.0$116,034$0$27,865Yes (X)
EDDY SARACCO
VICE PRESIDENT2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN URY
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AILEE TAYLOR
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNICE HENKE
SECRETARY2.00.01Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLIFF HOMEIER
TRUSTEE2.02.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DON KASUBKE
PRESIDENT5.00.01Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME LESICKO
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE COX
TRUSTEE2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$831,169TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$62,194TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ILLINOIS EMERGENCY PHYSICIAN
PO BOX 674579DETROITMI482674579EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS$1,825,008
SCHWEGEL PHYSICAL THERAPY
1719 CLAWSONALTONIL62002PHYSICAL THERAPY$645,120
CPSI
PO BOX 850309MOBILEAL366850309COMPUTER SUPPORT$171,624
KORTE COMPANY
12441 US HIGHWAY 40HIGHLANDIL62249CONSTRUCTION$609,919
ANDERSON HOSPITAL
6800 STATE ROUTE 162MARYVILLEIL62062STAFFING$2,367,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,462,638GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$850,733AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,313,371TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$15,077,578TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,077,578RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,077,578TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$131,046ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,174RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,174RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,174ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$70,577OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$56,577OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,577ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAFETERIA722514$22,488$22,488
ANCILLARY SERVICES900099$53,221$53,221
MEDICAL RECORDS900099$4,147$4,147

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$754,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$754,943ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$834,799OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,329,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,134,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$881,074ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,036TotalAmt
Program Services$12,036ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,268TotalAmt
Management And General$366,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,298,955TotalAmt
Program Services$4,770,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,528,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,568TotalAmt
Program Services$20,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,445ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,843TotalAmt
Program Services$45,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,505TotalAmt
Program Services$293,496ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,307TotalAmt
Management And General$98,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,819TotalAmt
Management And General$2,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,227TotalAmt
Management And General$93,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,338TotalAmt
Program Services$2,361,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$756,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,597TotalAmt
Program Services$18,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,967ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,343,093TotalAmt
Program Services$2,317,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,560TotalAmt
Program Services$139,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$351,593TotalAmt
Program Services$266,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,296ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,487TotalAmt
Program Services$1,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,098TotalAmt
Program Services$360,098ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,345,720TotalAmt
Program Services$1,019,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,069TotalAmt
Program Services$819,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$487,722$369,401$118,321
HOSPITAL PROVIDER ASSESSMENT$365,646$365,646
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$112,344$85,089$27,255
TRAINING & EDUCATION$14,761$11,180$3,581

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,527TotalAmt
Program Services$204,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,407,083TotalAmt
Program Services$13,481,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,925,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,226,701BOYAmt
EOY$7,428,257EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,141BOYAmt
EOY$22,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,332,948BOYAmt
EOY$3,348,670EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,126BOYAmt
EOY$234,278EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,376BOYAmt
EOY$329,979EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,016,964LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,207,998LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,465,915BOYAmt
EOY$13,808,966EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,398,279BOYAmt
EOY$7,385,219EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,494,486BOYAmt
EOY$32,558,024EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,132,728BOYAmt
EOY$6,171,514EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,171,536EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,216,676BOYAmt
EOY$2,012,137EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,242,626BOYAmt
EOY$8,014,789EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,592,030BOYAmt
EOY$18,369,976EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,856,967BOYAmt
EOY$14,098,048EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,489BOYAmt
EOY$90,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,902,456BOYAmt
EOY$14,188,048EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,494,486BOYAmt
EOY$32,558,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$922,308ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$363,284NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$546,486OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$546,486BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,446,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,204,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,241,931BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,609,452OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,117,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,491,662BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,414,104OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$885,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,528,887BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,808,966TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,648,168TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$363,284NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$4OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$363,288RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,284,880RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$44,511OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$44,511RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,329,391TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,407,087TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,407,083ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,407,083TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XIMISCELLANEOUS RECLASSIFICATIONS $4
SCHEDULE D, PART XIIMISCELLANEOUS RECLASSIFICATIONS $4
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER REVENUES: $44,511 RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other125.FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (true)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportfalseAnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$90,702TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$90,702NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00520TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,023,856TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,387,649DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$636,207NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03650TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,114,558TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,387,649DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$726,909NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04170TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$341,974TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$341,974NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01960TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,387,200TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,330,183DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,057,017NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.06070TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,700TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,700NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00040TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,735,874TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,330,183DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,405,691NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08070TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,850,432TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,717,832DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,132,600NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.12240TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (true)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Reimbursed By Medicare$6,707,747ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$7,044,034CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$336,287MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnfalseFinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CALDWELLAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62088ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressSTAUNTONHOSPITAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
State License414StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted18CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION COwnWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt18ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION CStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care125.FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION CFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION CFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLSEE PART V, SECTION CFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back Medicare PrivateYes (X)LookBackMedicarePrivateInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 5INPUT FROM PERSONS WHO REPRESENT THE COMMUNITY: THE HOSPITAL HAD TWO FOCUS GROUPS. THE FIRST FOCUS GROUP WAS COMMUNITY LEADERS. THE SECOND FOCUS GROUP INCLUDED MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS PARTICIPATED IN THE FOCUS GROUPS: HERITAGE HEALTH NURSING HOME, GILLESPIE-BENLD AMBULANCE, ST. PAUL'S CHURCH OF CHRIST, ILLINOIS VALLEY ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 7AHOSPITAL FACILITY WEBSITE (URL): HTTPS://WWW.STAUNTONHOSPITAL.ORG/ABOUT-US/COMMUNITY-HEALTH-NEEDS-ASSESSMEN T
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 11SIGNIFICANT NEEDS: THE COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT IDENTIFIED 5 SIGNIFICANT NEEDS AND PRIORITIZED THEM AS FOLLOWS: 1) MENTAL HEALTH - IT WAS IDENTIFIED THAT THERE IS A LACK OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGHOUT RURAL ILLINOIS. THE HOSPITAL PLANS TO ADDRESS THIS ISSUE BY EXPLORING OPTIONS FOR PROVIDING SERVICES THROUGH ITS RURAL HEALTH CLINIC OR TELEHEALTH SERVICES. IT WILL ALSO EXPLORE LOOKING AT OPTIONS FOR PROVIDING TRANSPORTATION TO OTHER TOWNS FOR SERVICES. 2) ACCESS TO FOOD - IT WAS IDENTIFIED THAT THERE IS A LACK OF ACCESS TO NUTRITIOUS FOOD FOR THE YOUTH AND ELDERLY IN THE COMMUNITY. THE HOSPITAL PLANS TO CONTINUE TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS WHO PROVIDE PREPARED MEALS AND MAINTAIN A FOOD PANTRY. THE HOSPITAL WILL ALSO EXPLORE SPONSORING A VISITING FOOD TRUCK TO BRING ADDITIONAL FOOD TO THE AREA. 3) HOMELESSNESS - WAS ALSO IDENTIFIED AS A NEED WITHIN THE COMMUNITY. THE HOSPITAL WILL EXPLORE OPPORTUNITIES AND OPTIONS FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF EMERGENCY SHELTER LOCATIONS. 4) DAY CARE SERVICES - THE FOURTH NEED IDENTIFIED WAS THE NEED FOR DAY CARE SERVICES FOR WELL AND ILL CHILDREN. THE HOSPITAL WILL EXPLORE THE FEASIBILITY OF PROVIDING THESE SERVICES AND LOOK FOR PARTNERS TO HELP ADDRESS THIS NEED. 5) ALZHEIMER'S/DEMENTIA - THE FINAL PRIORITY WAS ALZHEIMER'S AND DEMENTIA CARE. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES A SHORTAGE OF RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR PERSONS SUFFERING FROM DEMENTIA AND ALZHEIMER'S IN THE STAUNTON COMMUNITY. COMMUNITY HOSPITAL WILL CONSIDER REASONABLE SUPPORT FOR ANY PARTNERS OR OTHERS THAT PROPOSE TO ADDRESS THE NEED IN STAUNTON.
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 10AHOSPITAL FACILITY IMPLEMENTATION STRATEGY (URL): HTTPS://WWW.STAUNTONHOSPITAL.ORG/ABOUT-US/COMMUNITY-HEALTH-NEEDS-ASSESSMEN T
SCHEDULE H, PART V, SECTION B, LINE 16FAP, FAP APPLICATION, AND FAP PLAIN LANGUAGE SUMMARY AVAILABILITY: https://www.stauntonhospital.org/index.php/patients-visitors/financial-ass istance
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STAUNTON MEDICAL CLINICBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 CALDWELLAddressLine1Txt
CitySTAUNTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62088ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityCLINICFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 2METHODOLOGY USED TO ESTIMATE BAD DEBT EXPENSE: THE BAD DEBT EXPENSE AS REPORTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT HAS BEEN REPORTED ON LINE 2, THEREFORE, THE COSTING METHODOLOGY FOR THIS LINE IS BASED ON THE PATIENT CHARGES THAT WERE WRITTEN OFF ON THE BOOKS. NO BAD DEBT AMOUNTS WERE INCLUDED IN COMMUNITY BENEFIT.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 3METHODOLOGY USED TO ESTIMATE BAD DEBT EXPENSE FOR FAP ELIGIBLE PATIENTS: THE HOSPITAL BELIEVES THAT THE COMMUNITY BENEFIT OBTAINED FROM ITS CHARITY CARE IS UNDERSTATED DUE TO PATIENTS THAT COULD QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE BUT DO NOT APPLY OR PROVIDE INCOMPLETE INFORMATION. SOME CARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS CHARITY CARE DUE TO PATIENTS MISSING DOCUMENTATION THAT PROVES THEY QUALIFY FOR CHARITY CARE. THE HOSPITAL'S BAD DEBT DOES INCLUDE AMOUNTS THAT COULD BE CLASSIFIED AS CHARITY CARE IF THE PATIENTS WOULD APPLY OR PROVIDE THE APPROPRIATE INFORMATION TO COMPLETE THE CHARITY CARE APPLICATION. IN LINE WITH ITS MISSION, THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES A SAFETY NET FOR THE COMMUNITIES SERVED TO ACCESS MUCH NEEDED CARE BY OFFERING SOME SERVICES TO PATIENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO THEIR ABILITY TO PAY FOR THOSE SERVICES. FOR SOME OF THEIR PATIENT SERVICES, THE HOSPITAL RECEIVES NO PAYMENT OR PAYMENT THAT IS LESS THAN THE FULL COST OF PROVIDING THE SERVICES. THE HOSPITAL VOLUNTARILY PROVIDES FREE CARE TO PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF THEIR HEALTH CARE EXPENSES AS DETERMINED BY THE HOSPITAL'S CRITERIA FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. IN SOME CASES, THE HOSPITAL DOES NOT RECEIVE THE AMOUNT BILLED FOR PATIENT SERVICES EVEN THOUGH IT DID NOT RECEIVE INFORMATION NECESSARY TO DETERMINE IF THE PATIENTS MET THE CRITERIA FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE. BAD DEBT EXPENSE IS THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF PATIENT REVENUE THAT THE HOSPITAL WILL NOT COLLECT. PER US CENSUS BUREAU 13.8% OF MACOUPIN COUNTY IS BELOW THE POVERTY LEVEL.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION A, LINE 4PAGE 10-15
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION B, LINE 8SHORTFALL TREATED AS A COMMUNITY BENEFIT: THE COSTING METHODOLOGY USED TO DETERMINE MEDICARE ALLOWABLE COSTS WAS ALLOWABLE COST AS REPORTED IN OUR FISCAL YEAR 2020 MEDICARE COST REPORT. ANY SHORTFALL SHOULD BE CONSIDERED A COMMUNITY BENEFIT SINCE IT REPRESENTS THE UNREIMBURSED COSTS OF CARING FOR THE ELDERLY IN OUR COMMUNITY.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, SECTION C, LINE 9BDEBT COLLECTION POLICY: THERE IS NO COLLECTION PRACTICE ON PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR CHARITY. ANY PATIENT WHO SUBMITS AN APPLICATION FOR CHARITY AND MEETS THE GUIDELINES SET IN OUR CHARITY POLICY HAS THEIR ACCOUNT WRITTEN OFF WITH NO COLLECTION EFFORT.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 2NEEDS ASSESSMENT: THE HOSPITAL'S BOARD IS MADE UP OF INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE WITHIN THE HOSPITAL'S SERVICE AREA. THESE INDIVIDUALS ALONG WITH SUPPORT FROM THE HOSPITAL'S MANAGEMENT AND MEDICAL STAFF ARE CONTINUALLY REVIEWING HOW THE HOSPITAL CAN BE AN ASSET WITHIN OUR SERVICE AREA. THE HOSPITAL HAS ALSO CONDUCTED A COMMUNITY PERCEPTION SURVEY TO HELP IDENTIFY AREAS TO IMPROVE PATIENT CARE OR THE NEED FOR ADDITIONAL SERVICES.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3PATIENT EDUCATION OF ELIGIBILITY FOR ASSISTANCE: INFORMATION REGARDING THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS THAT THE HOSPITAL OFFERS IS LISTED ON THE HOSPITAL WEBSITE, AND IT IS PRINTED ON THE BOTTOM OF THE STATEMENTS THAT ARE MAILED TO THE PATIENTS. THE INFORMATION IS ALSO POSTED NEAR THE CASHIER'S WINDOW AND THE BUSINESS OFFICE STAFF ARE TRAINED TO PROVIDE THE INFORMATION TO PATIENTS THAT CALL INTO THE OFFICE AND DO NOT HAVE KNOWLEDGE OF THE PROGRAMS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4COMMUNITY INFORMATION: THE COMMUNITY THAT THE ORGANIZATION SERVES CONSISTS OF ABOUT A TWELVE MILE RADIUS SURROUNDING STAUNTON AND THE COMMUNITIES WITHIN THAT RADIUS ARE: WORDEN, HAMEL, ALHAMBRA, LIVINGSTON, NEW DOUGLAS, MT. OLIVE, BENLD, GILLESPIE, BUNKER HILL, AND PRAIRIETOWN. THIS IS A RURAL AREA WITH A DEPRESSED ECONOMIC CLIMATE. MANY OF THE INDIVIDUALS ARE ELDERLY, POOR, AND INDIGENT WHICH RESULTS IN HIGHER NUMBERS OF MEDICARE AND MEDICAID RECIPIENTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5PROMOTION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH: THE HOSPITAL RESTOCKS THE AMBULANCES OF ANY SUPPLIES USED DURING THE TRANSPORT OF PATIENTS AT NO COST TO THE AMBULANCE SERVICE. THE HOSPITAL ALSO COMMITS SIGNIFICANT TIME AND RESOURCES TO ACTIVITIES AND SERVICES THAT MEET UNMET COMMUNITY NEEDS. MANY OF THESE ACTIVITIES ARE SPONSORED WITH THE KNOWLEDGE THAT THEY WILL NOT BE SELF-SUPPORTING OR FINANCIALLY VIABLE. SUCH PROGRAMS INCLUDE HEALTH SCREENINGS AND ASSESSMENTS, PARENTAL EDUCATION AND CARE, CPR TRAINING, BABY SITTER TRAINING, FIRST AID TRAINING, SUPPORT FOR VITAL COMMUNITY SERVICES, TRAUMA CARE, COMMUNITY EDUCATIONAL SERVICES, AND VARIOUS SUPPORT GROUPS. THE HOSPITAL PARTICIPATES IN EVENTS AND HEALTH FAIRS IN EACH OF THE COMMUNITIES WITHIN THE SERVICE AREA, AND IT DONATES STAFF LABOR, SUPPLIES, AND OTHER GOODS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 7STATE FILING OF COMMUNITY BENEFIT REPORT: NOT APPLICABLE
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7, COLUMN FPERCENT OF TOTAL EXPENSE: THE ORGANIZATION HAD BAD DEBT EXPENSE IN THE AMOUNT OF $0 REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 24A. HOWEVER, IT HAS BEEN SUBTRACTED FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE PERCENTAGE IN THIS COLUMN. THERE WAS A NET BAD DEBT RECOVERY INCLUDED IN INCOME IN 2020, THEREFORE, NO ADJUSTMENT WAS NEEDED FOR BAD DEBT EXPENSE.
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND CERTAIN OTHER COMMUNITY BENEFITS AT COST: THE COSTS REPORTED IN THE TABLE IN PART I, LINE 7 USED A RATIO OF PATIENT CARE COSTS TO CHARGES AS COMPUTED IN WORKSHEET 2 OF THE FORM INSTRUCTIONS. THIS METHODOLOGY WAS USED FOR ALL PATIENT SEGMENTS.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 6AFFILIATED HEALTH CARE SYSTEM: ON 7/1/16 COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AFFILIATED WITH ANDERSON HOSPITAL

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN ENGELKE
CFO$148,883$0$0$0$0$0$1,637$0$8,772$0$159,292$0
SUE CAMPBELL
CEO$195,949$0$0$0$0$0$1,047$0$9,980$0$206,976$0
JOSH BUSCHLING
PHYSICIAN$185,713$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,696$0$192,409$0
STEVEN WHEALON
PHYSICIAN$184,590$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,197$0$190,787$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF STAUNTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN376001380BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2014-07-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$3,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeHOSPITAL RENOVATIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$987,863RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$3,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$60,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,940,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS: THE ORGANIZATION HAS A SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, ANDERSON HEALTHCARE (84-3965822)
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7APOWER OF APPOINTMENT: BOARD MEMBERS MUST BE APPROVED BY ANDERSON HEALTHCARE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS: ANDERSON HEALTHCARE APPROVES BOARD MEMBERS AND ANNUAL BUDGETS. DECISIONS THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL INCLUDE REVISIONS TO THE MISSION; AMENDMENTS OF THE ORGANIZING DOCUMENTS; APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION; APPROVAL OF STRATEGIC PLANS, BUDGETS, SALE OR LEASE OF ASSETS IN EXCESS OF $100,000, OR INCURRENCE OF DEBT; APPROVAL OF MERGERS OR AFFILIATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990, WHICH IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE CEO, FOLLOWED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ARE PRESENTED TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT MUST BE RETURNED AND IS REVIEWED BY FINANCIAL AUDITORS AND HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON'S CEO IS EVALUATED BY THE CEO OF ANDERSON HEALTHCARE. THE RESULTS OF THIS EVALUATION ARE USED TO DETERMINE ANY RATE INCREASE IN THE SAME MANNER AS ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON. COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON'S CFO IS EVALUATED BY THE CEO OF COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON. THE RESULTS OF THIS EVALUATION ARE USED TO DETERMINE ANY RATE INCREASE IN THE SAME MANNER AS ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES OF COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PROCESS FOR MAKING GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:PHYSICIAN PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:1894334
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:NONPHYSICIAN PROFESSIONAL FEES TOTAL FEES:285758
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:107342
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT LABOR TOTAL FEES:830904

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ANDERSON HOSPITAL
ILLINOIS ROUTE 162MARYVILLEIL62062370662561HEALTHCAREIL501(C)(3)3ANDERSON HCfalse
ANDERSON HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
6800 STATE ROUTE 162MARYVILLEIL62062274548522SUPPORT ORGIL501(C)(3)7ANDERSON HSPfalse
FRIENDS OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
400 N CALDWELLSTAUNTONIL62088363913722FUNDRAISINGIL501(C)(3)10COM MEM HOSPYes (true)
ANDERSON HEALTHCARE
6800 STATE ROUTE 162MARYVILLEIL62062843965822HEALTHCAREIL501(C)(3)11CNAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
Anderson Surgery Center LLC
6800 State RouteMaryvilleIL62062834200085SURGERYILNAN/A$0$0$00.00000
Anderson Rehabilitation Institute
680 S 4th StLouisvilleKY40202832844780Health CareILAnderson HSPN/A$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS OF COMMUNITY MEMORIAL HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$51,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt