STEERE HOUSE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEERE HOUSE (EIN 05-0258880)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-01
IRS object ID
202123059349300032
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-01T08:26:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN222428965PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITRIN COOPERMAN & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EXCHANGE STREET SUITE 9-100AddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050258880EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEERE HOUSE NURSING &BusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2REHABILITATION CENTERBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4014547970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BORDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE H RICHARDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4014547970PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJULIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastRICHARDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL E CRISCIONEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01456801PTIN
Phone4014214800PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIE H RICHARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BORDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,915,364GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STEEREHOUSE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1874FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF STEERE HOUSE NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER IS TO SERVE ADULTS WHO REQUIRE SKILLED, RESTORATIVE AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES WITHIN A SECURE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH EXPERIENCES THAT ENHANCE THE CARE OF THOSE WE SERVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$619,460PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,513,569CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,546,876PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,870,919CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,532,678PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,047,743CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$26,380PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$34,956CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,725,394PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,467,187CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,902,705PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,924,254CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,330,050PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,432,663CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,232,755PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,356,917CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,492,639PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$110,270CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,629,414TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,491,092TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,737,515TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,372,825TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,891,899NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,118,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF STEERE HOUSE NURSING & REHABILITATION CENTER ("THE CENTER") IS TO SERVE ADULTS WHO REQUIRE SKILLED, RESTORATIVE AND LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES WITHIN A SECURE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT. THE CENTER ALSO PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH EXPERIENCES THAT ENHANCE THE CARE OF THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,269,630ExpenseAmt
Revenue$9,905,875RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES REHABILITATIVE, SKILLED, TRANSITIONAL NURSING CARE. ALSO PROVIDES LONG-TERM SUPPORT AND CARE TO THOSE WITH ALZHEIMERS AND MEMORY LOSS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,269,630TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIE H RICHARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4014547970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 BORDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPROVIDENCECityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02903ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LINDA M CANNISTRA
BOARD PRESIDENT2.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL S ASTPHAN
BOARD VICE PRESIDENT1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMA J OWENS
BOARD TREASURER2.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE STEERE NOBLES
BOARD SECRETARY1.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY J REINER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DOSA MD
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN L CABOT
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL C MCMAHON
BOARD MEMBER0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL YARNEL
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA PAGE-TRIM
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW C SPACONE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE BOURGET
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE39.500.50Yes (X)$119,553$0$11,577
JULIE H RICHARD
ADMINISTRATOR39.500.50Yes (X)$163,853$0$7,478
NICOLE PLANTE
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00Yes (X)$122,611$0$7,997
DEBORAH YASICK
SHIFT SUPERVISOR40.00$138,128$0$11,981Yes (X)
PIERRE LOUIS ALTAGRACE
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$127,730$0$11,022Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$671,875TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,055TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIDINE LIFESTYLES DBA FLIK INTERNATION
2400 YORMONT RDCHARLOTTENC28217CONTRACT SERVICES - DIETARY & EVS$2,163,714
CARELINK
400 MASSASOIT AVENUE SUITE 113EAST PROVIDENCERI02914THERAPY SERVICES$495,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$169,536MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$1,010,990GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$333,043AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,513,569TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICESDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,870,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,870,919RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,870,919TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$291,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$291,505ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,204,415SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,448,177SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,756,238SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,756,238TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,756,238ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$34,956TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,956RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$34,956OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,467,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,905,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,047,743ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,069TotalAmt
Program Services$130,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,533,532TotalAmt
Program Services$5,251,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,521TotalAmt
Program Services$52,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,475TotalAmt
Program Services$425,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,657TotalAmt
Program Services$404,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,457TotalAmt
Management And General$51,457ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,835TotalAmt
Management And General$89,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,970TotalAmt
Management And General$89,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,331,617TotalAmt
Program Services$2,221,558ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,984TotalAmt
Program Services$13,984ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,600TotalAmt
Program Services$261,600ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336TotalAmt
Program Services$336ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,808TotalAmt
Program Services$163,808ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,438TotalAmt
Program Services$5,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,052TotalAmt
Program Services$101,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER$1,140,632$728,699$411,933
PROVIDER ASSESSMENT$581,854$581,854
NURSING SUPPLIES$579,966$579,966
FOOD$347,114$347,114

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,356,917TotalAmt
Program Services$11,269,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,087,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,348BOYAmt
EOY$284,560EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,412,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,523,908EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,206BOYAmt
EOY$27,591EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,801BOYAmt
EOY$104,113EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,397,699LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,332,511LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,310,998BOYAmt
EOY$5,065,188EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,573,885BOYAmt
EOY$16,483,745EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$535,196BOYAmt
EOY$683,371EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$251,507BOYAmt
EOY$318,616EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,629,414BOYAmt
EOY$24,491,092EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,368,687BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,912EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,209,999BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,999EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,829BOYAmt
EOY$222,914EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,737,515BOYAmt
EOY$5,372,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,854,017BOYAmt
EOY$19,094,295EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,882BOYAmt
EOY$23,972EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,891,899BOYAmt
EOY$19,118,267EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,629,414BOYAmt
EOY$24,491,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$110,270ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$32,008NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$84,090OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$620,621CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$614,776CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$493,763CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$619,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,513,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,862,189TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,775,482CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,304,865CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,608,995CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,546,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,870,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$55,107,137TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,396,103CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,919,641CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,102,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,166,336CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,384,488CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$58,969,326TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$265,557CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$286,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$295,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,393,398TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$265,557CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$265,894CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$286,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$279,699CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$295,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,393,398TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$57,575,928PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$350,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$397,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$330,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,692,062TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$350,159CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$397,170CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$330,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$291,505CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,692,062TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,112CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$127,506CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,023CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,380CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,956CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$224,977TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,734,567CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,397,306CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,519,951CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,523,592CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,710,949CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,886,365TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94470PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02780InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02860InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISC INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 16,112. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 127,506. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 20,023. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,380. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 34,956.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,573,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,989,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,079,921OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,483,745EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,245,576BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,721,971InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,393,662OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,573,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,659,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,467ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$675,783InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$810,048OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,245,576EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,436,621BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,092,880InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$869,561OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,659,940EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,376,719BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$831,479InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$771,577OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,436,621EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,531,038OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,880,829DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,650,209BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,725,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,310,041DepreciationAmt
Book Value$414,979BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$141,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$141,641DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,065,188TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACTDesc
Amt$222,914Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$222,914TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,493,315TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$32,008NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$84,090OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$116,098RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,377,217RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$89,970InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$89,970RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,467,187TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,266,947TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,266,947ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$89,970InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$89,970ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,356,917TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CENTER HAS ESTABLISHED THE BOARD-DESIGNATED FUND AS A PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT MEANT TO PROVIDE ANNUAL DRAWDOWNS FROM TOTAL RETURN TO SUPPLEMENT THE CENTER'S OPERATING BUDGET, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE CAPITAL FOR EXTRAORDINARY USES FROM TIME TO TIME.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, THE CENTER IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ("UBIT"), IF APPLICABLE. IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB ASC 740, INCOME TAXES, THE CENTER APPLIES THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THRESHOLD TO THE RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS FOR ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFIED FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER FILES A TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN IN EQUITY OF JOINT VENTURE IN OCEAN STATE ASSISTED LIVING ("OSAL") 148,175. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT -64,085.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JULIE H RICHARD
ADMINISTRATOR$163,853$0$0$0$0$0$778$0$6,700$0$171,331$0$0$0
DEBORAH YASICK
SHIFT SUPERVISOR$138,128$0$0$0$0$0$4,555$0$7,426$0$150,109$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2011-08-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,340,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND A PRIOR ISSUE; FACILITY RENOVATIONSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,321,001RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$5,340,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$121,574IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,916,909CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RBS CITIZENS NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge8.800000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TIMOTHY REINER, BOARD MEMBER, AND DIANNE BOURGET, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, ARE BROTHER AND SISTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CENTER'S FINANCE TEAM MET TO REVIEW THE DRAFT 990 PRIOR TO FILING AND RECOMMENDED APPROVAL TO THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, ALL BOARD MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED WITH EITHER AN ELECTRONIC OR HARD COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS UPDATE AND SIGN THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT, WHICH IS RETAINED. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARISING IN THE INTERIM PERIOD ARE REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED WHEN KNOWN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR COMPENSATION POLICY, MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY AND APPROVES THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THE CENTER'S LOCATION - 100 BORDEN STREET, PROVIDENCE, RI 02903.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 243,792. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 110,059. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 353,851. CONTRACTED THERAPY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 466,622. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 466,622. CONTRACTED DIETARY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 819,221. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 819,221. CONTRACTED HOUSEKEEPING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 420,467. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 420,467. CONTRACTED LAUNDRY: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 125,658. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 125,658. CONTRACTED MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 145,798. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 145,798.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT FOR GAIN IN EQUITY OF JOINT VENTURE IN "OSAL" 148,175. CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT -64,085.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2(C):THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION
100 BORDEN STREETPROVIDENCERI02903050518885PROVIDE SUPPORT AND MAINTENANCE OF STEERE HOUSE NURSING HOMERI501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/A0
OCEAN STATE ASSISTED LIVING DBA THE SEASONS
5 SAINT ELIZABETH WAYEAST GREENWICHRI02818050510787ASSISTED LIVING FACILITYRI501(C)(3)LINE 100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION
C$169,536ACTUAL AMOUNT RECEIVED
OCEAN STATE ASSISTED LIVING DBA THE SEASONS
D$1,000,000ACTUAL AMOUNT OF GUARANTEE
THE STEERE HOUSE FOUNDATION
O$37,255ACTUAL COST INCURRED

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.