FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646674)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-10-21
IRS object ID
202122949349300902
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-21T08:07:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646674EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2033971001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06515ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID E BAXTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2033971001PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAXTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPKINS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAI BYNUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06515ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,693,507GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPKINS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1660FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FORMED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FROM GRADES 7 THROUGH 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee304TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$30,826TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,361,757PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,471,278CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$31,814,482PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,554,536CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,529,322PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,342,262CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$209,452PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$152,119CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,915,013PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$45,520,195CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,871,318PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,074,251CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,258,913PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,863,640CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,732,341CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,036,475PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,914,740CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,166,706PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,852,631CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$748,307PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,667,564CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$227,163,823TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$258,984,711TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,671,937TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,735,198TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$201,491,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$233,249,513NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CONDUCT AND MANAGE A SCHOOL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AND TO CARRY ON ANY AND ALL ACTIVITIES PERMITTED TO A NONSTOCK CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT AS MAY BE HELPFUL OR APPROPRIATE FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING GOALS AND PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,179,537ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,074,251GrantAmt
Revenue$33,531,861RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC INSTRUCTION, ATHLETIC & STUDENT ACTIVITIES, FOOD SERVICE & OTHER SUPPORT FOR 713 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$33,179,537TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document88IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee304EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID BAXTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2033971001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06515ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BARRY D BLAKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR C BABBITT '76
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAI BYNUM
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$566,184$0$88,337Yes (X)
KRISTIN COLLIER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARVIN CHUN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT A CALARCO
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS DAWIDOFF '81
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN E EVANS '84
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIALL M FERGUSON '92
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEDINA TYSON JETT '83
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD KENDALL JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC A KUTCHER '92
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID LEFFELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
L'HEUREUX LEWIS-MCCOY '96
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA MULLIN ROSIELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZEHRA PATWA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN J QUINN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AARON SACK '89
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER G SASAKI '87
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA A SEITER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY R TANNER '92
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E BAXTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER40.00$313,895$0$84,867Yes (X)
THOMAS DIASCRO
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER40.00$151,283$0$50,189Yes (X)
JOHN GALAYDA
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS40.00$174,558$0$48,463Yes (X)
ROBERT JOHN ROBERTS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$172,335$0$45,087Yes (X)
KATHARINE LAUREN REICHART
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS40.00$155,864$0$49,048Yes (X)
PAMELA MCKENNA
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT & STRATEGIC MARKETING40.00$164,164$0$42,089Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,698,283TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$408,080TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573FOOD SERVICES$775,339
MARKLE INVESTIGATIONS INC
PO BOX 502NORTH HAVENCT06473SECURITY SERVICES$449,973
CHIMENET INC
PO BOX 90WALLINGFORDCT06492TECHNOLOGY$353,388
ADVANTAGE MAINTENANCE INC
15 LUNAR DRIVEWOODBRIDGECT06525CUSTODIAL SERVICES$181,175
ANGELETTI GROUP LLC
PO BOX 188NEW VERNONNJ07976FUNDRAISING CONSULTING$155,495
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$83,778FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,387,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$168,086NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,471,278TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$33,417,010$33,417,010
OTHER FEES611600$137,526$137,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,554,536TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,011,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,826UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$980,477ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,621RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,621RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,621TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,621ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,337,437SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,006,478SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,330,959SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,330,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,330,959ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$37,885FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$83,778ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,713FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,172TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,172ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$130,446GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$153,121CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$22,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$111,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,001ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$111,001OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,520,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,531,861RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,826UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,486,230ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,074,251TotalAmt
Program Services$5,074,251ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,068,398TotalAmt
Management And General$1,068,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,680,454TotalAmt
Program Services$13,414,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,359,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$906,045FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,297,389ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,375FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,470,146TotalAmt
Program Services$4,991,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$232,537FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,224,409TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,930FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,558TotalAmt
Management And General$81,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,750TotalAmt
Management And General$41,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,898,216TotalAmt
Management And General$2,898,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,327,679TotalAmt
Program Services$2,339,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$742,768ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,245FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,878TotalAmt
Program Services$150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,569TotalAmt
Program Services$84,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,690FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,114TotalAmt
Program Services$301,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,860FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,308TotalAmt
Program Services$528,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,873FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475TotalAmt
Program Services$405ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$70FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,461TotalAmt
Program Services$84,724ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,632FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,461TotalAmt
Program Services$271,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,492,486TotalAmt
Program Services$2,243,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,925FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,803TotalAmt
Management And General$183,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$506,466$472,896$31,087$2,483
HEALTH SCREENING$416,328$416,328
RENTALS$291,607$290,644$963
EQUIPMENT$222,252$210,904$2,513$8,835

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,329TotalAmt
Program Services$522,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,878FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,852,631TotalAmt
Program Services$33,179,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,940,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,732,341FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,358BOYAmt
EOY$1,358EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,541,567BOYAmt
EOY$11,810,858EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,180,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,385,653EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,546BOYAmt
EOY$4,592EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,922BOYAmt
EOY$43,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$81,304,957LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,805,470LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,344,701BOYAmt
EOY$42,499,487EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,059,624BOYAmt
EOY$46,864,823EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,897,414BOYAmt
EOY$154,195,906EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,064,861BOYAmt
EOY$1,178,829EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,163,823BOYAmt
EOY$258,984,711EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,277,882BOYAmt
EOY$3,713,524EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,417,299BOYAmt
EOY$10,787,425EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,161,780BOYAmt
EOY$10,465,766EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,976BOYAmt
EOY$768,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,671,937BOYAmt
EOY$25,735,198EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,239,664BOYAmt
EOY$99,449,618EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,252,222BOYAmt
EOY$133,799,895EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,491,886BOYAmt
EOY$233,249,513EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,163,823BOYAmt
EOY$258,984,711EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,667,564ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$29,061,291NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,773OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$140,104,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,457,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,691,340InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,109,523GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,228,541OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$165,915,417EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,503,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,017,594ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,558,508InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,973,965GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,000,927OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$140,104,612EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,687,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,264,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,256,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,875,366GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,829,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$133,503,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,333,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,119,954ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,344,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,606,328GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,504,090OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$134,687,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,104,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,739,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,194,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,496,392GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,209,034OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$114,333,335EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22120BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48690PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.29190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,394,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,394,147BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,023,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,737,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,286,080BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,821,392OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,126,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,694,720BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,659,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,554,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,105,770BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$405,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$386,844DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,770BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,499,487TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. LARGE CAP EQUITY FUNDS$22,651,615F
GLOBAL EX U.S. EQUITY FUNDS$32,094,224F
ALTERNATIVE ABSOLUTE RETURN$80,691,266F
ALTERNATIVE REAL ESTATE$5,818,644F
ALTERNATIVE GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY$9,725,706F
ALTERNATIVE TIMBER, OIL AND GAS$3,214,451F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$154,195,906TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$605,249
INTEREST PAYABLE$163,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$768,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,804,626TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$29,061,291NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$195,607OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$29,256,898RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,547,728RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,898,216InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,074,251OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,972,467RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$45,520,195TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,046,999TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$166,834OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$166,834ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,880,165ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,898,216InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,074,251OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$7,972,467ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,852,632TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE DISBURSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S EXISTING SPENDING POLICY FOR THE SPECIFIED PURPOSES OF THE VARIOUS FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2018 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 153,121. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 13,713. CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 28,773.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,074,251.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 153,121. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 13,713.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 5,074,251.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATION POLICY PUBLISHED IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$21,902,018
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$25,089,152
EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC (JAPAN)00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$7,005,072
SOUTH ASIA00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$256,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$54,252,613SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$54,252,613TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$121,663GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$83,778CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$37,885GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$13,713OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$121,663GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$83,778CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$37,885GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$13,713OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,713DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$24,172NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS / FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient170RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$5,074,251NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION DISCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPKINS SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS NEED-BASED. FAMILIES INTERESTED IN RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID COMPLETE AN APPLICATION FORM AND SUBMIT IT TO THE SCHOOL. IN ADDITION TO THE APPLICATION, FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, COMPLETE COPIES OF INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURNS AND FORM W-2. A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE INFORMATION AND DETERMINES THE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL AID AWARD, IF ANY. ANY FINANCIAL AID AWARD IS FOR ONE YEAR AT A TIME. ALL RECIPIENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FULL APPLICATION PROCESS EACH YEAR. IN GENERAL, FINANCIAL AID APPLICATIONS ARE DUE BY JANUARY AND FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE MADE IN MARCH. FINANCIAL AID IS NOT A CASH GRANT AWARD. ACTUAL FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE REFLECTED AS CREDITS TOWARDS TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption Proc0RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAI BYNUM
HEAD OF SCHOOL$506,884$0$0$0$59,300$0$76,425$0$11,912$0$654,521$0$0$0
DAVID E BAXTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICE$313,745$0$150$0$0$0$55,500$0$29,367$0$398,762$0$0$0
JOHN GALAYDA
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS$174,408$0$150$0$0$0$17,646$0$30,817$0$223,021$0$0$0
ROBERT JOHN ROBERTS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$172,185$0$150$0$0$0$21,088$0$23,999$0$217,422$0$0$0
PAMELA MCKENNA
DIRECTOR OF ENROLLMENT & STRATEGIC M$164,014$0$150$0$0$0$18,301$0$23,788$0$206,253$0$0$0
KATHARINE LAUREN REICHART
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT OPERATIONS$155,714$0$150$0$0$0$15,957$0$33,091$0$204,912$0$0$0
THOMAS DIASCRO
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$151,133$0$150$0$0$0$17,053$0$33,136$0$201,472$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKAI BYNUM, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT IN ORDER TO PROPERLY DISCHARGE HIS RESPONSIBILITIES, AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN HIS RESIDENCE IN A LOCAL HOME OWNED BY THE SCHOOL. PERSONAL USE IS CALCULATED AND INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, MR. BYNUM RECEIVES AN ANNUAL ALLOWANCE FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES SO HE HAS ACCESS TO ARRANGE SOCIAL FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS OF BENEFIT TO THE SCHOOL.
PART I, LINE 4BMR. BYNUM AND MR. BAXTER PARTICIPATE IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE, TO WHICH CERTAIN AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN CREDITED BY THE SCHOOL. SUCH AMOUNT IS IN REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (C).
PART I, LINE 8MR. BYNUM BECAME HEAD OF SCHOOL EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2016. HIS EMPLOYMENT IS SUBJECT TO AN AGREEMENT, THE TERM OF WHICH CONTINUES UNTIL JUNE 30, 2025.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ST OF CT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A06080618620774UT882009-12-10$7,873,388HOPKINS SCHOOL SERIES C000
ST OF CT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B0608061862017-03-08$7,860,000HOPKINS SCHOOL SERIES D- DEFEASE SERIES B BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,873,388$7,873,388$596,428$7,119,492$157,468Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,145,000$7,860,000$7,704,300$155,7000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BARBARA RILEY
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOLSEE PART V OF SCHEDULE LYes (X)$500,000$500,00000Yes (1)
BARBARA RILEY
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOLSEE PART V OF SCHEDULE LYes (X)$500,000$500,00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,000,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II, LINES 1 AND 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE LOANS RECEIVABLE FROM BARBARA M. RILEY LISTED IN LINES 1 AND 2 OF PART II WERE NOT INITIATED BY THE SCHOOL. THE LOANS TO BARBARA M. RILEY WERE MADE BY THIRD PARTIES AND SUBSEQUENTLY DONATED TO THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE LOANS AT THE TIME THEY WERE MADE. BECAUSE THE LOANS WERE NOT MADE BY THE SCHOOL, THE LOANS WERE NOT, AND COULD NOT, HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES. ACCEPTANCE OF THE ASSIGNMENTS OF THE LOANS AS A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE SCHOOL WAS APPROVED BY THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY. INTEREST ON THE LOANS IS CHARGED AT THE RATE OUTLINED IN THE NOTE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$168,086NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES HAS BEEN AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND TO APPROVE ITS FILINGS. WHEN IT HAS PERFORMED ITS AUTHORIZED DUTY, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES THAT IT HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ITS FILING. THE 990, EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO TRUSTEES AS REQUESTED AFTER IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED AT A TRUSTEE MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS SET BY CONTRACT. AT THE OUTSET OF THE CONTRACT, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A SUBSET OF TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT. BENCHMARK AND COMPARATIVE DATA OBTAINED FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND OTHER REGIONALIZED SURVEYS, IS USED TO DETERMINE A MARKET BASED RATE OF COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER IS SET BY CONTRACT. THIS CONTRACT RUNS FOR A SINGLE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD. RATES OF COMPENSATION UNDER THIS CONTRACT ARE SET ANNUALLY BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. BENCHMARK AND COMPARATIVE DATA OBTAINED FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND OTHER REGIONALIZED SURVEYS, IS USED TO DETERMINE A MARKET BASED RATE OF COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GENERALLY NOT MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION SINCE THE DOCUMENTS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE INTERNAL INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS 28,773.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.