SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 27-1493201)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-14
IRS object ID
202122879349301127
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-14T10:32:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN271493201EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8602189854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE NO 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSILAS MURIANKIPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8602189854PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSILASPersonFirstNm
Person LastMURIANKIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerKENNEDY ODEDEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE NO 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,007,736GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SHOFCO.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee11TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers27TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,261,391PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,827,696CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,306PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,228CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$165,368PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103,558CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,494,065PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,982,482CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$156,419PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$222,239CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,578,762PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,095,510CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$597,081CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,327,403PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,624,558CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,062,584PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,942,307CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,431,481PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,040,175CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$16,816,582TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,907,384TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$420,685TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$472,135TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,395,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$20,435,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSHINING HOPE FOR COMMUNITIES IS A GRASSROOTS MOVEMENT THAT CATALYZES LARGE-SCALE TRANSFORMATION IN URBAN SLUMS BY PROVIDING CRITICAL SERVICES FOR ALL, COMMUNITY ADVOCACY PLATFORMS, AND EDUCATION AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT FOR WOMEN AND GIRLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,238,388ExpenseAmt
Grant$67,905GrantAmt
Revenue$2,977RevenueAmt
DescSHINING HOPE COMMUNITY CENTERS: SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY PROGRAMS IN KIBERA URBAN SLUM INCLUDE LIBRARIES & COMMUNITY CENTERS, EMPLOYABILITY & ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING, SHOFCO WOMEN'S EMPOWERMENT PROJECT (SWEP), GROUPS SAVINGS & LOANS, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, YOUTH PROGRAMS, AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. OUR KIBERA COMMUNITY PROGRAMS SERVED 80,028 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$753,523ExpenseAmt
Grant$965GrantAmt
Revenue$24,974RevenueAmt
DescJOHANNA JUSTIN-JINICH COMMUNITY CLINIC: SHOFCO OPERATES COMMUNITY CLINICS IN KIBERA AND MATHARE. SHOFCO'S COMMUNITY CLINIC IN KIBERA CONSISTS OF ONE MAIN CLINIC AND FIVE SATELLITE LOCATIONS. THESE CLINICS PROVIDE PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, CHILD IMMUNIZATIONS, NUTRITION PROGRAM, COMPREHENSIVE HIV CARE, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINICS ARE STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. THE KIBERA CLINIC SERVED A TOTAL OF 5,078 PATIENTS IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$684,273ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,612GrantAmt
DescKIBERA SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (KSG): SHOFCO OPERATES TWO GIRLS' LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION ACADEMIES SERVING 659 GIRLS, PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THESE FREE ACADEMIES ALSO PROVIDE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. THE KIBERA EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVED 407 GIRLS IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,974,805ExpenseAmt
Grant$120,757GrantAmt
Revenue$23,277RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS:1) SHOFCO'S WATER & SANITATION HEALTH (WASH) PROGRAM PROVIDES CLEAN WATER AND SANITATION HYGIENE AWARENESS SERVICES TO RESIDENTS OF KIBERA. SHOFCO'S AERIAL PIPING SYSTEM DISTRIBUTES WATER FROM A NETWORK OF 25 WATER-KIOSKS, SPANNING OVER 5KM, AND SERVICED BY THREE LARGE TANKS WITH TOTAL CAPACITY OF OVER 280,000 LITRES AND IS CAPABLE OF REACHING UP TO 96,000 BENEFICIARIES. COMMUNITY LATRINES AND WASH EDUCATION AND AWARENESS COMPLEMENT THE CLEAN WATER EFFORT. 2) THE MATHARE SCHOOL FOR GIRLS (MSG) IS A FREE ACADEMY THAT PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY EDUCATION TO SOME OF THE BRIGHTEST BUT AT-RISK GIRLS. THE GIRLS RECEIVE FREE UNIFORMS, MEALS, SCHOOL SUPPLIES, AND PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT. ALSO INCLUDED ARE AFTER-SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT SERVE TO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND ACCESS TO POSITIVE FEMALE ROLE MODELS. MSG HAD 252 GIRLS ENROLLED IN 2020.3) THE MATHARE CLINIC IS A LEVEL II FACILITY THAT PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE, CHILD AND MATERNAL HEALTH CARE, CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, CHILD IMMUNIZATIONS, NUTRITION PROGRAM, COMPREHENSIVE HIV CARE, FAMILY PLANNING, GENDER BASED VIOLENCE RESPONSE, HEALTH EDUCATION, AND DOOR TO DOOR OUTREACH. THE CLINIC IS STAFFED WITH CLINICAL OFFICERS, NURSES, PHARMACY TECHNICIANS, LAB TECHNICIANS, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH WORKERS. THE MATHARE CLINIC SERVED A TOTAL OF 12,919 PATIENTS IN 2020.4) THE MATHARE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, CYBER CAFE, GENDER SERVICES, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS, AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED 53,777 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.5) THE MOMBASA COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, GENDER SERVICES, AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED 92,569 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.6) THE MUKURU COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE A LIBRARY, GENDER SERVICES, AND THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THESE PROGRAMS SERVED 68,827 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.7) THE KISUMU COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THIS PROGRAM SERVED 76,690 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.8) THE KAWANGWARE COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THIS PROGRAM SERVED 73,696 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.9) THE KOROGOCHO COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THIS PROGRAM SERVED 32,849 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.10) THE KAMKUNJI COMMUNITY PROGRAMS INCLUDE THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK. THIS PROGRAM SERVED 12,838 BENEFICIARIES IN 2020.11) SHOFCO IS COMMITTED TO RIGOROUSLY MEASURING AND EVALUATING ITS IMPACT WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND THE EFFECTIVENESS OF OUR PROGRAMS. THE SHOFCO METRICS AND EVALUATION (M&E) SYSTEM IS NOT ONLY CENTRAL TO PROVING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE MODEL, BUT ALSO SERVES TO IMPROVE ACCOUNTABILITY, STRENGTHEN EXISTING SERVICES, TARGET SCALABLE PROGRAMS, AND IDENTIFY AREAS OF WEAKNESS AND IMPROVEMENT BOTH INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY.12) MARGARET'S SAFE PLACE (MSP), A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF KSG. MSP IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 12-17 KSG STUDENTS. BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM KSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.13) AJEY'S SAFE HOUSE IS A BOARDING FACILITY THAT HOUSES THE MOST VULNERABLE STUDENTS OF MSG. IT IS A VIBRANT, WARM HOME, PRESENTLY PROVIDING HOLISTIC CARE FOR 5-7 MSG STUDENTS. BOARDERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL PSYCHOSOCIAL SUPPORT FROM MSG SOCIAL WORKERS, WHICH WORK TOWARDS A RESOLUTION OF THE LIVING SITUATION WITH THE STUDENT'S PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIAN.14) SHOFCO'S COVID-19 RESPONSE ACTIVITIES BEGAN IN MARCH 2020 AND IMPACTED PEOPLE AROUND NAIROBI, KIBERA, MATHARE, AND ACROSS THE REGION. ACTIVITIES INCLUDED: SCREENING FOR COVID SYMPTOMS, HAND WASHING AND SANITATION STATION SET UP, PROVISION OF CLEAN WATER, DISTRIBUTION OF SOAP AND HAND SANITIZER, PRODUCTION OF SOAP, SANITIZER, AND PPE, COMBATING DISINFORMATION, DIRECT CASH ASSISTANCE, EMERGENCY FOOD SUPPORT, INCREASED SUPPORT FOR GENDER BASED VIOLENCE INCIDENTS, AND COORDINATION WITH GOVERNMENT ENTITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,974,805TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$120,757TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$23,277TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,650,989TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee11EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryKEForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMSStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWVStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SILAS MURIANKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8602189854PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111 PARK PLACE NO 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10007ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KENNEDY ODEDE
PRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$196,667$0$15,296
JEREMY MINDICH
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PATRICELLI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CHANOFF
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY DIBBLE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LUUSA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA RYAN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABIGAIL E DISNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW M SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CUTLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD CUNNINGHAM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE BLUHM
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT SIROVICH
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIMI STERNLICHT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBBY WALKER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD R SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYBIL KERN
BOARD MEMBER (FROM 03/2020)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA POSNER ODEDE
BOARD MEMBER & CO-FOUNDER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE POTASKI
CAO & SECRETARY60.00Yes (X)$130,208$0$15,307
EDWARD GACHUNA
CFO & TREASURER60.00Yes (X)$134,792$0$28
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$461,667TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,631TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE BRIDGESPAN GROUP
2 COPLEY PLACE SUITE 3700BBOSTONMA02116PROF SERVICES$214,085
HUNT & GATHER INC
122 HUDSON ST 6TH FLNEW YORKNY10013COMMUNICATIONS$104,250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$195,449GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$12,632,247AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$473,266NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,827,696TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSANITATION PROJECTDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$51,228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,228RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,228TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,034ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,778OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,254OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$5,476OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,476ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,982,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,228RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$103,558ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,239TotalAmt
Program Services$222,239ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,298TotalAmt
Program Services$224,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,579FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,110,940TotalAmt
Program Services$2,774,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,983ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,861FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,535TotalAmt
Program Services$55,005ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$798FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,178TotalAmt
Program Services$309,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,255FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,559TotalAmt
Program Services$58,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,159FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,010TotalAmt
Program Services$13,010ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,193TotalAmt
Management And General$45,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,300TotalAmt
Program Services$109,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,226FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,300TotalAmt
Program Services$8,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,241FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,937TotalAmt
Program Services$130,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$266FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,450TotalAmt
Program Services$22,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$339FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,993TotalAmt
Program Services$188,585ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,062TotalAmt
Program Services$190,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,703FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,604TotalAmt
Program Services$32,067ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,268FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,753TotalAmt
Program Services$333,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$643FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,202TotalAmt
Program Services$6,224ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROGRAM SUPPLIES$2,237,111$2,189,663$29,850$17,598
PROGRAM FOOD$444,390$444,133$257
SERVICE FEES$143,913$90,110$52,466$1,337
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$136,038$136,038

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,302TotalAmt
Program Services$114,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,808FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,942,307TotalAmt
Program Services$7,650,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$694,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$597,081FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,662BOYAmt
EOY$3,092,243EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,554,872BOYAmt
EOY$3,657,286EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,244BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,161EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$44,235EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,483BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,296BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,108BOYAmt
EOY$167,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,520,120LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,270,665LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,722,559BOYAmt
EOY$4,249,455EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,350,095BOYAmt
EOY$8,465,170EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,931BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$435,332BOYAmt
EOY$141,746EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,816,582BOYAmt
EOY$20,907,384EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,685BOYAmt
EOY$317,425EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$64,831EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$89,879EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,685BOYAmt
EOY$472,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,942,953BOYAmt
EOY$16,496,852EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,452,944BOYAmt
EOY$3,938,397EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,395,897BOYAmt
EOY$20,435,249EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,816,582BOYAmt
EOY$20,907,384EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,040,175ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$823NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,800,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,414,028CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,895,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,199,427TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,800,772CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,414,028CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,895,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,261,391CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,827,696CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,199,427TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,881,956SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$31,317,471PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,397CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,822CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$174,507CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$109,034CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$475,302TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$43,674,729TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$217,997GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71710PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.72610PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$396,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$396,534BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,708,250OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$305,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,403,165BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$720,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$481,414DepreciationAmt
Book Value$239,003BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,694,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$484,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,210,753BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,249,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,047,360TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$823NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$65,701DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$64,878RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,982,482RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,982,482TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,008,008TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$65,701DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$65,701ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,942,307ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,942,307TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, SHOFCO HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,47485PROGRAM SERVICESHEALTH, EDUCATION, ECONOMIC EMPOWERMENT, WATER & SANITATION.$7,157,986
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION$222,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices47SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees485SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office47TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee485TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$7,380,225SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$7,380,225TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICACOVID-19 RESPONSE$66,592WIRE
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICAFOOD PURCHASE$9,702WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org2TotalOtherOrgCnt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (2 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA352$113,692WIRE
GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA880$32,253WIRE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SHOFCO PAYS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF $500 (USD) PER YEAR DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL ACCOUNT. THIS IS PAID IN 2 INSTALLMENTS (JAN AND MAY) AND ALL THE RECEIPTS AND REPORT FORMS ARE BROUGHT TO THE SHOFCO URBAN NETWORK (SUN) OFFICE BEFORE ANY PAYMENT IS MADE. SUN AND FINANCE KEEPS COPIES OF RECEIPTS. CRITERIA FOR INTAKE IS: A. ONE OF THE PARENTS/GUARDIAN HAS TO BE A SUN MEMBER. B. STUDENT MUST HAVE SCORED AT LEAST 300 MARKS IN KENYA NATIONAL EXAMS C. STUDENT MUST BE BRIGHT AND MUST BE IN NEED OF ASSISTANCE. SHOFCO HAS A HOLIDAY MENTORSHIP PROGRAM FOR THE STUDENTS TO ENSURE HOLISTIC GROWTH AND WE ALSO INTERLINK THEM WITH OTHER DEPARTMENTS SUCH AS GENDER AND YOUTH PEER PROVIDERS (YPP) SO THAT THEY LEARN OTHER ASPECTS OF LIFE. ALL THE STUDENTS HAVE THEIR FILES, BY WHICH WE MONITOR THEIR PAYMENTS, PERFORMANCE AND OTHER SCHOOL RECORDS. SCHOLARSHIP IS TERMINATED WHEN A STUDENT GETS A GRADE BELOW C FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE TERMS. STUDENTS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO REPEAT ANY GRADE. SHOFCO ALSO HOLDS HOLIDAY PROGRAMS TO MAKE SURE THAT ALL THE SCHOLARS ARE DOING WELL IN SCHOOL.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKENNEDY ODEDEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$186,667BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$10,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,800DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,496NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$211,963TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING THE YEAR, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED BONUSES: KENNEDY ODEDE $10,000 KATHERINE POTASKI $5,208 EDWARD GACHUNA $6,458ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution57ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$54,050NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution142ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$418,568NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMICROSOFT OFFICE LICENSEDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$648NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER ON COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2AS DESCRIBED FURTHER IN SCHEDULE O, IN 2020 SHOFCO HAD A VARIETY OF EFFORTS IN RESPONSE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE CO-FOUNDERS OF SHOFCO, JESSICA POSNER ODEDE AND KENNEDY ODEDE, BOARD MEMBER AND CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION, RESPECTIVELY, HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT. A FINAL COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT ANY NEW CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN A TIMELY FASHION. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE/SHE LEAVES THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE A MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, IT INFORMS THE MEMBER OF THE BASIS FOR SUCH BELIEF AND AFFORDS THE MEMBER AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN THE ALLEGED FAILURE TO DISCLOSE. IF, AFTER HEARING THE MEMBER'S RESPONSE AND AFTER MAKING FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GOVERNING BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE MEMBER HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT TAKES APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPLETE A COMPARABILITY DATA SURVEY AND EVALUATE PERFORMANCE OF TOP MANAGEMENT. SALARIES ARE SET BY THE BOARD AND SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, REQUIRING A VOTE OF THE FULL BOARD AND BASED ON COMPARABLE DATA. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN MAY 2020, WHEN CEO AND CFO COMPENSATION WAS REDUCED DUE TO THE IMPACT OF THE COVID PANDEMIC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART X, LINE 24ON MAY 4, 2020, SHOFCO RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $89,297 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST SIX MONTHS. UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN WHOLE OR IN PART. SHOFCO INTENDS TO USE THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS WILL MEET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, THE LOAN WAS FORGIVEN (PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST TOTALING $89,897), AND ACCORDINGLY, SHOFCO WILL RECORD REVENUE FROM DEBT EXTINGUISHMENTS DURING THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2021.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.