STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-0690962)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-06
IRS object ID
202122799349300337
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-06T13:07:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590690962EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POWER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9545384400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 NW 150TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKE PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33028ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALLAN PRINDLEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9545386228PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstALLANPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRINDLEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALLAN PRINDLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 NW 150TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKE PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,856,730GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.POWERFI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOWER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT RATES GENERALLY LOWER THAN BANKS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee164TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$47,168TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,876,889PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,126,799CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,445,820PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,930,686CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,322,709PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,057,485CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,146,012PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,249,667CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,390,956PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,203,616CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,536,968PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,463,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,785,741PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,594,202CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$840,302,743TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$876,113,985TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$766,012,819TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$797,120,189TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,289,924NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,993,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPOWER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THRIFT AND PROVIDE CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT RATES GENERALLY LOWER THAN BANKS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINTERESTS AND DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEMBERS ON THEIR SHARE ACCOUNTS, MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT. INTEREST IS PAID AT MARKET RATES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEMPLOYEE LABOR AND BENEFITS COSTS INCURRED TO SUPPORT SAVINGS SERVICES, LOAN ORIGINATIONS, AND SERVICING THE LOAN PORTFOLIO FOR ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFICE EXPENSES AND DATA PROCESSING EXPENSES NECESSARY TO SUPPORT MEMBER ACCOUNT AND LOAN ACTIVITIES BY PROVIDING MEMBERS ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE CREDIT UNION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12544IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee164EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWANDA S FERRERPersonNm
Phone9545384446PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 NW 150 AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKE PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33028ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LEMAN MURRAY
CHAIRMAN OF BOARD5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT OLDHAM
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDEL SAUER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY KEITH
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BRESLIN
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT CARNEVALE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY CUBA
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN KNIGHT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE MCCONACHIE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK E PATTERSON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN PRINDLE
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$993,761$0$26,387Yes (X)
WANDA FERRER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$222,307$0$18,606Yes (X)
MICHELLE DIAZ
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$236,661$0$17,333Yes (X)
CLAIRE BERGGUIST
CHIEF TALENT & KNOWLEDGE40.00$187,215$0$18,591Yes (X)
LESLEY GARCIA SUAREZ
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$177,796$0$14,694Yes (X)
ALICIA QUEVEDO
CHIEF MEMBERSHIP OFFICER40.00$167,380$0$12,824Yes (X)
JAMES PARKER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$249,146$0$18,383Yes (X)
PING LUO
VP CONTROLLER40.00$155,228$0$13,722Yes (X)
DAVID ESQUIVEL
VP IT MANAGER40.00$143,238$0$6,963Yes (X)
LISA KATZ
VP COMMERCIAL PORT. DIRECTOR40.00$127,358$0$8,800Yes (X)
JAVIER SABORIO
VP RETAIL40.00$119,929$0$10,564Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,780,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,867TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708FINANCIAL SERVICES$571,084
NCR CORPORATION
PO BOX 740641LOS ANGELESCA900740641IT SERVICES$570,908
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA900742233CREDIT/DEBIT SERVICES$313,561
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA311934057BANKING$232,584
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716PAYMENT SERVICES$228,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$25,457,816$25,457,816
FEE INCOME & OTHER OPERATING INCO522100$4,621,815$4,621,815
FINANCE & INSURANCE520000$47,168$47,168
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,126,799TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,570,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,570,424RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,159,507SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,799,245SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$360,262SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$360,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$360,262RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,057,485TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,010,317RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,168UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,093,555TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,507,878TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,881TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,164TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,189TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,728TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,273TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,419TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$635,153TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,649TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,119,839TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,061TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,381TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,982TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,759,249TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,029,415TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,525TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,889,026
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSE$486,197
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$462,690
LOAN SERVICING$307,840

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,189TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,463,283TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,512,400BOYAmt
EOY$5,246,673EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,956,783BOYAmt
EOY$119,054,733EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,283,487BOYAmt
EOY$872,434EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,648,747BOYAmt
EOY$575,180,270EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,383BOYAmt
EOY$630,751EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,353,749LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,378,307LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,840,460BOYAmt
EOY$14,975,442EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,015,433BOYAmt
EOY$107,508,149EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,374,453BOYAmt
EOY$3,653,675EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,008,810BOYAmt
EOY$15,806,244EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,048,787BOYAmt
EOY$33,185,614EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,302,743BOYAmt
EOY$876,113,985EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,206,989BOYAmt
EOY$10,600,956EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,034,348BOYAmt
EOY$59,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$684,771,482BOYAmt
EOY$727,519,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$766,012,819BOYAmt
EOY$797,120,189EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,289,924BOYAmt
EOY$78,993,796EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,289,924BOYAmt
EOY$78,993,796EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,302,743BOYAmt
EOY$876,113,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,594,202ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$709,289NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,599,619OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,161,368OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,161,368BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,719,459OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,136,269DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,583,190BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$404,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$313,821DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,436BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,015,018OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,874,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,140,448BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,647OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,975,442TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSHARE DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$727,519,233Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$727,519,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,154,920TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$97,435NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$97,435RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,057,485RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,057,485TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,463,283TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,463,283ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,463,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF MIAMIBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1550 NW 42ND AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN475086692RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO INSPIRE CHILDREN'S PASSIONS AND ENCOURAGE THEM TO ACHIEVE SUCCESS IN LIFEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION, NOT A GRANT. THEREFORE THERE IS NO MONITORING OF THE USE OF FUNDS SUBSEQUENT TO THE CONTRIBUTION BEING FUNDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALLAN PRINDLE
PRESIDENT/CEO$400,419$0$125,216$0$468,126$0$12,825$0$13,562$0$1,020,148$0$0$0
JAMES PARKER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$28,750$0$220,314$0$82$0$11,495$0$6,888$0$267,529$0$0$0
MICHELLE DIAZ
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$201,577$0$34,482$0$602$0$10,529$0$6,804$0$253,994$0$0$0
WANDA FERRER
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$190,902$0$31,115$0$290$0$10,362$0$8,244$0$240,913$0$0$0
CLAIRE BERGGUIST
CHIEF TALENT & KNOWLEDGE$158,732$0$27,881$0$602$0$8,836$0$9,755$0$205,806$0$0$0
LESLEY GARCIA SUAREZ
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$154,419$0$23,087$0$290$0$5,598$0$9,096$0$192,490$0$0$0
ALICIA QUEVEDO
CHIEF MEMBERSHIP OFFICER$140,079$0$24,299$0$3,002$0$6,047$0$6,777$0$180,204$0$0$0
PING LUO
VP CONTROLLER$140,288$0$14,338$0$602$0$5,478$0$8,244$0$168,950$0$0$0
DAVID ESQUIVEL
VP IT MANAGER$129,693$0$13,135$0$410$0$692$0$6,271$0$150,201$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALLAN PRINDLE PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING 2020, A BENEFIT PAYOUT OF $460,000 WAS DISTRIBUTED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE BENEFIT LIABILITY APPROXIMATED $794,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS. MEMBERS ARE THOSE WHO QUALIFY UNDER THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP CRITERIA AND CHOOSE TO JOIN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS A PRE-QUALIFICATION FOR NOMINEES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A NOMINATING COMMITTEE INTERVIEWS EACH POTENTIAL BOARD MEMBER AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS ONW WHETHER THE APPLICANT WILL BE NOMINATED TO THE VOTING BALLOT, ONCE THE BALLOT IS FINAL, THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA CPA FIRM PREPARES FORM 990. A COMPLETED DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE FINAL DRAFT IS APPROVED, THE FORM IS FILED. SUBSSEQUENT TO FILING THE RETURN IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED TO WORK AT POWER FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION. THEY ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO INFORM HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT OF ANY CHANGES. OUR "CONFLICTS OF INTEREST" POLICY STATES THAT THE CREDIT UNION RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION FOR NOT TIMELY REPORTING CHANGES. HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT KEEPS ALL EMPLOYEES' "ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS."
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR THE CEO, WE USE A COMPENSATION SURVEY PUBLISHED BY A THIRD PARTY. THE CEO HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND CHANGES TO HIS COMPENSATION REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, WE REVIEW OUR BUDGET FOR THE POSITION, AND THEN USE COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO DETERMINE APPRORIATE COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 321,419.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EATM EXPENSE 295,236. FRAUD LOSSES 290,688. SHARED FACILITIES EXPENSE 136,805. MISCELLANEOUS 29,460.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET PENSION LOSSES -1,599,619.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH FLORIDA ACCEPTANCE COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12020 NW 150TH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPEMBROKE PINESCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33028ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542089475EIN
Primary ActivitiesLEASINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Predominant Income TypeRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$12,231ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$282,168ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.