FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK (EIN 55-0809159)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-27
IRS object ID
202122399349301117
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-27T10:12:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDULUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55812ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN550809159EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2NETWORKBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8158752999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA SCHOUPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUITVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8158752999PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstPATRICIAPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCHOUPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J PETERSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01833529PTIN
Phone2187224705PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA SCHOUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,041,198GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ICAHN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ICAHN IS TO STRENGTHEN CRITICAL ACCESS AND SMALL, RURAL HOSPITALS THROUGH COLLABORATION. BETTER TOGETHER, ICAHN AND ITS 57 MEMBER HOSPITALS MAKE IT THEIR OVERARCHING GOAL TO PRESERVE ACCESS TO RURAL HEALTHCARE WHILE IMPROVING THE VIBRANCY AND VIABILITY OF THE COMMUNITIES SERVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers62TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,471,371PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,498,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,582,631PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,475,555CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,279PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$67,143CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,490PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,092,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,041,198CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,581,872PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,621,276CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,755,983PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,773,703CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,746,915PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,966,358CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,084,770PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,361,337CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,001PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$679,861CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,931,481TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$7,655,501TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,317,084TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,321,441TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,614,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,334,060NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionICAHN IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT 501(C)(3) CORPORATION ESTABLISHED IN 2003 FOR THE PURPOSES OF SHARING RESOURCES, EDUCATION, PROMOTING EFFICIENCY AND BEST PRACTICE AND IMPROVING HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR MEMBER CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS AND THEIR RURAL COMMUNITIES. ICAHN, WITH 57 MEMBER HOSPITALS, IS AN INDEPENDENT NETWORK GOVERNED BY A NINE-MEMBER BOARD OF DIRECTORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,714,408ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,621,276GrantAmt
Revenue$3,927,593RevenueAmt
DescICAHN PROVIDES TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS:1) TO HELP THEM WITH ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESSES FOR CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS2) TO SHARE RESOURCES WITH MEMBERS3) TO IMPLEMENT PROGRAMS TO IMPROVE QUALITY AND EFFICIENCIES OF MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED BY RURAL HEALTH CARE FACILITIES.4) TO PROVIDE CODING SUPPORT WHEN HOSPITALS NEED COVERAGE FOR UNANTICIPATED CERTIFIED CODE ABSENCES, VACANCIES, OR BACKLOG SERVES APPROXIMATELY 57 HOSPITALS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$331,378ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$438,384RevenueAmt
DescICAHN PROVIDES INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ASSISTANCE TO SMALL RURAL HOSPITALS ACROSS THE STATE, SERVING APPROXIMATELY 57 HOSPITALS. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL 57 HOSPITALS IF THEY CHOOSE TO UTILIZE THEM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$160,036ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$109,578RevenueAmt
DescICAHN PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO MEMBER HOSPITALS FOCUSING ON RURAL HEALTH ISSUES AND STRATEGIES FOR SUCCESS THROUGH ONSITE MEETINGS, VIDEOCONFERENCING, AND WEB-BASED TRAINING.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$11,205,822TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DIANE GARLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8158752999PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CURTIS ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES40.00Yes (X)$120,115$0$30,757
RYAN MORGAN
CHIEF INFORMATION SECURITY OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$122,654$0$21,315
RYAN SIERMAN
IT CONSULTANT/CIO40.00Yes (X)$102,339$0$7,747
PATRICIA SCHOU
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$254,130$0$22,942Yes (X)
DIANE GARLAND
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00$96,319$0$13,070Yes (X)
JOANNE EMGE
PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
ALISA COLEMAN
PRESIDENT - ELECT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
DOUG FLORKOWSKI
PAST PRESIDENT1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
PAUL SKOWRON
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
REX BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HULL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED ROGALSKI
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KARISSA TURNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLLIE SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$695,557TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,831TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG DAVIS MD LTDPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 PARK AVENUE EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMEDICAL CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$150,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$473,100MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$7,525,400GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$500,000AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,498,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
IL RURAL COMMUNITY CARE900099$2,926,739$2,926,739
IT SERVICES541519$438,384$438,384
CONSULTING REVENUE541610$251,804$251,804
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION611710$92,780$92,780
WORKSHOP/MEETING FEES900099$13,963$13,963

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$751,885TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$751,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,475,555TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,142ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,001SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,001SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,001TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,001ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,041,198TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,475,555RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,143ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,621,276TotalAmt
Program Services$8,621,276ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,461TotalAmt
Program Services$270,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,522TotalAmt
Program Services$750,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,360TotalAmt
Program Services$25,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,549TotalAmt
Program Services$113,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,811TotalAmt
Program Services$81,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,000TotalAmt
Program Services$121,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,366TotalAmt
Management And General$33,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,131TotalAmt
Management And General$17,131ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,467TotalAmt
Program Services$587,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,100TotalAmt
Program Services$492,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$328,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,318TotalAmt
Program Services$9,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,233TotalAmt
Program Services$13,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,069ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,126TotalAmt
Program Services$50,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,793TotalAmt
Program Services$22,256ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,191TotalAmt
Program Services$43,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBT EXPENSEDesc
Total$2,633TotalAmt
Program Services$2,633ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,361,337TotalAmt
Program Services$11,205,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,155,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,571BOYAmt
EOY$2,348,154EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$411,924BOYAmt
EOY$249,118EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,466BOYAmt
EOY$30,164EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,872BOYAmt
EOY$2,941,345EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,219BOYAmt
EOY$140,896EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,485,069LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$274,324LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,282,936BOYAmt
EOY$1,210,745EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,493BOYAmt
EOY$735,079EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,931,481BOYAmt
EOY$7,655,501EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,925,187EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,327BOYAmt
EOY$1,529,975EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$903,782BOYAmt
EOY$866,279EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,317,084BOYAmt
EOY$4,321,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,588,275BOYAmt
EOY$3,304,573EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,122BOYAmt
EOY$29,487EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,614,397BOYAmt
EOY$3,334,060EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,931,481BOYAmt
EOY$7,655,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$679,861ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$39,802NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Community TrustYes (X)CommunityTrustInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,893,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,915,004CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,971,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,471,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,170,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,422,138TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,893,972CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,915,004CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,971,791CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,471,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,170,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,422,138TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$16,422,138PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,632CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,495CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,656CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,142CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$16,568,342TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$15,735,679GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99120PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,501OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$25,501BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,099,024OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,409DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,014,615BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$360,544OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$189,915DepreciationAmt
Book Value$170,629BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,210,745TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,081,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$39,802NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$39,802RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,041,198RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,041,198TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,361,337TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,361,337ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,361,337TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (64 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ABRAHAM LINCOLN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
200 STAHLHUT DRIVELINCOLNIL62656370723793501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
ADVOCATE EUREKA HOSPITAL
108 S MAJOR STEUREKAIL61530376031894501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
CARLE HOOPESTON REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER
701 E ORANGE STHOOPESTONIL60942261503640501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
CARLINVILLE AREA HOSPITAL
20733 N BROAD STREETCARLINVILLEIL62626370645239501(C)(3)$107,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OUTPATIENT; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
CLAY COUNTY HOSPITAL
911 STACY BURKE DRIVEFLORAIL62839010686913501(C)(3)$112,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
COMMUNITY HOSPITAL OF STAUNTON
400 NORTH CALDWELL STREETSTAUNTONIL62088370624255501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
CRAWFORD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1000 NORTH ALLEN STREETROBINSONIL62454371241849501(C)(3)$94,956CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2020 SHIP
CROSSROADS COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
8 DOCTORS PARK RDMT VERNONIL62864581622971501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
FAIRFIELD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
303 NW 11TH STFAIRFIELDIL62837370661202501(C)(3)$122,289CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
FAYETTE COUNTY HOSPITAL AND LONG TERM CARE
650 WEST TAYLOR STVANDALIAIL62471371255150501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
FERRELL HOSPITAL
1201 PINE STELDORADOIL62930201244058501(C)(3)$94,956CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2020 SHIP
FRANKLIN HOSPITAL
201 BAILEY LANEBENTONIL62812376058530501(C)(3)$103,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
GENESIS MEDICAL CENTER
409 NW 9TH AVENUEALEDOIL61231454475683501(C)(3)$110,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH; FLEX MENTAL HEALTH
GIBSON AREA HOSPITAL & HEALTH SERVICES
1120 N MELVIN STGIBSON CITYIL60936364311943501(C)(3)$110,173CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
GRAHAM HOSPITAL
210 WEST WALNUT STREETCANTONIL61520370673506501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
HSHS GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPITAL
200 SOUTH CEDAR STREETSHELBYVILLEIL62565376006672501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
HSHS HOLY FAMILY HOSPITAL
200 HEALTHCARE DRGREENVILLEIL62246371139987501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
HAMILTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DISTRICT
611 S MARSHALL AVEMCLEANSBOROIL62859473192014501(C)(3)$91,590CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
HAMMOND HENRY HOSPITAL
600 NORTH COLLEGE AVENUEGENESEOIL61254366008003501(C)(3)$102,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL
HARDIN COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL
6 FERRELL ROADROSICLAREIL62982370702309501(C)(3)$109,933CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX MENTAL HEALTH
HARRISBURG MEDICAL CENTER
100 DR WARRANT TUTTLE DRIVEHARRISBURGIL62946237426289501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
HILLSBORO AREA HOSPITAL
1200 EAST TREMONT STHILLSBOROIL62049370661208501(C)(3)$102,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL
HOPEDALE MEDICAL CENTER
107 TREMONT STHOPEDALEIL61747370808925501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
HORIZON HEALTH
721 EAST COURT STPARISIL61944370860281501(C)(3)$114,789CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
ILLINI COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
640 WEST WASHINGTON STPITTSFIELDIL62363371396010501(C)(3)$108,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
ILLINOIS VALLEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
925 WEST STREETPERUIL61354362852553501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
IROQUOIS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
200 FAIRMANWATSEKAIL60970370673512501(C)(3)$97,901CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
JERSEY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
400 MAPLE SUMMITJERSEYVILLEIL62052376013958501(C)(3)$87,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
KIRBY MEDICAL CENTER
1000 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVEMONTICELLOIL61856370661215501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
LAWRENCE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2200 WEST STATE STLAWRENCEVILLEIL62439800618988501(C)(3)$121,289CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH; FLEX MENTAL HEALTH
MARSHALL BROWNING HOSPITAL
900 N WASHINGTON STDUQUOINIL62832370661218501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
MASON DISTRICT HOSPITAL
615 N PROMENADE STHAVANAIL62644376017857501(C)(3)$96,681CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
MASSAC MEMOIRAL HOSPITAL
28 CHICK STMETROPOLISIL62960370857853501(C)(3)$97,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
MCDONOUGH DISTRICT HOSPITAL
525 E GRANT STMACOMBIL61455465143822501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - CARTHAGE
1454 N COUNTY ROAD 2050CARTHAGEIL62321370662570501(C)(3)$116,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH; FLEX MENTAL HEALTH
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL - CHESTER
1900 STATE STREETCHESTERIL62233376020801501(C)(3)$105,789CORONAVIRUS SHIP
MERCY HARVARD HOSPITAL
901 GRANT STREETHARVARDIL60033311551871501(C)(3)$102,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX MENTAL HEALTH
MIDWEST MEDICAL CENTER
1 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVEGALENAIL61036204560540501(C)(3)$99,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OUTPATIENT
MORRISON COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
303 N JACKSON STMORRISONIL61270366008167501(C)(3)$111,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
NORTHWESTERN MEDICINE VALLEY WEST HOSPITAL
1302 NORTH MAIN STREETSANDWICHIL60548364244337501(C)(3)$94,956CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2020 SHIP
OSF HOLY FAMILY MEDICAL CENTER
1000 W HARLEM AVEMONMOUTHIL61462370813229501(C)(3)$99,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
OSF ST JAMES W ALBRECHT MEDICAL CENTER
2500 W REYNOLD STPONTIACIL61764370662570501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
OSF ST LUKE MEDICAL CENTER
1051 WEST SOUTH STKEWANEEIL61443362167767501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
OSF ST PAUL MEDICAL CENTER
1401 EAST 12TH STREETMENDOTAIL61342362167785501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
PANA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
101 EAST NINTH STPANAIL62557376062326501(C)(3)$94,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP
PERRY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
530 PARK AVENUE EASTPRINCETONIL61356366006955501(C)(3)$97,590CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT
PINCKNEYVILLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
101 NORTH WALNUT STREETPINCKNEYVILLEIL62274376006955501(C)(3)$105,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OUTPATIENT; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT
RED BUD REGIONAL HOSPITAL
325 SPRING STRED BUDIL62278364443919501(C)(3)$107,289CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT
RICHLAND MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
800 EAST LOCUSTOLNEYIL62450371363001501(C)(3)$97,956CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
ROCHELLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
900 NORTH 2ND STREETROCHELLEIL61068362548549501(C)(3)$89,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
SALEM TOWNSHIP HOSPITAL
1201 RICKER DRIVESALEMIL62881370925318501(C)(3)$120,789CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
SARAH D CULBERTSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
238 SOUTH CONGRESS AVERUSHVILLEIL62681376006672501(C)(3)$94,956CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2020 SHIP
SPARTA COMMUNITY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
818 EAST BROADWAYSPARTAIL62286376014817501(C)(3)$100,923CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT
SSM HEALTH ST MARY'S HOSPITAL
420 NORTH PLEASANTCENTRALIAIL62801370662580501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL
1215 FRANCISCAN DRIVELITCHFIELDIL62056370661236501(C)(3)$90,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT
ST JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL
12866 TROXLER AVEHIGHLANDIL62249370663568501(C)(3)$110,189CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX OUTPATIENT
ST JOSEPH'S HOSPITAL
9515 HOLY CROSS LANEBRESSESIL62230371208459501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
ST JOSEPH MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2 SOUTH HOSPITAL DRIVEMURPHYSBOROIL62966370618939501(C)(3)$87,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
TAYLORVILLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
201 EAST PLEASANT STTAYLORVILLEIL62568370661250501(C)(3)$84,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP
THOMAS H BOYD MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
800 SCHOOL STCARROLTONIL62016370673461501(C)(3)$111,423CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
UNION COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT
517 NORTH MAIN STANNAIL62906586025393501(C)(3)$105,789CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP
WABASH GENERAL HOSPITAL
1418 COLLEGE DRMT CARMELIL62863376013625501(C)(3)$114,789CORONAVIRUS SHIP; 2021 SHIP; 2020 SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
WARNER HOSPITAL & HEALTH SERVICES
422 WEST WHITE STCLINTONIL61727371380376501(C)(3)$100,590CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX OPERATION HEALTH; FLEX EMS EDUCATION
WASHINGTON COUNTY HOSPITAL
705 S GRANDNASHVILLEIL62263376020408501(C)(3)$105,090CORONAVIRUS SHIP; FLEX FINANCIAL; FLEX OPERATIONAL/IT; FLEX POPULATION HEALTH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org65Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationONCE IT IS DETERMINED THAT AN INDIVIDUAL OR ORGANIZATION WILL BE RECEIVING A GRANT AWARD, THEY ARE ISSUED A TRACKING NUMBER AND ENTERED INTO THE GRANT MONITORING DATABASE. THE DATABASE INCLUDES CONTACT INFORMATION FOR THE RECIPIENT, AS WELL AS PAYMENT TERMS, DATE, CHECK NUMBER, AND PAYMENT AMOUNT. AT THE END OF THE GRANT TERM OUTLINED IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT PROVIDED TO THE RECIPIENT A FINAL REPORT IS COMPLETED BY THE RECIPIENT AND SENT BACK TO ICAHN THROUGH THE MAIL OR ELECTRONICALLY WITH A SIGNATURE. ICAHN THEN REVIEWS THE REPORT AND COMPARES IT TO THE AGREEMENT TO ENSURE GRANT FUNDS WERE SPENT AS OUTLINED ON OCCASION. IF A RECIPIENT'S PROJECT IS NEEDED TO CHANGE DUE TO UNFORESEEN CIRCUMSTANCES, THE GRANTEE IS INSTRUCTED TO REQUEST WRITTEN PERMISSION FROM ICAHN AUTHORIZING THE CHANGE. A COPY OF THIS CORRESPONDENCE IS PLACED IN THE RECIPIENT'S GRANT FILE DOCUMENTING THE CHANGE TO THE GRANT PROJECT WHEN THE GRANT REPORT IS RECEIVED BY ICAHN. IT CAN THEN BE NOTED THAT THERE WAS AN AUTHORIZED CHANGE TO THE GRANT PROJECT. IN ADDITION TO THESE TRACKING PROCESSES, THE OPERATIONS COORDINATOR PERFORMS ONSITE VISITS TO GRANT RECIPIENTS OVER THE COURSE OF THE YEAR. DURING THESE VISITS, DOCUMENTATION SUCH AS INVOICES, RECEIPTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED WITH COPIES OBTAINED, TO ENSURE GRANT FUNDS HAVE BEEN SPENT ON OUTLINED PROJECTS. THE OPERATIONS COORDINATOR PERFORMS ABOUT 12 ONSITE GRANT REVIEW VISITS PER YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CURTIS ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES$107,451$0$11,684$0$980$0$3,834$0$26,923$0$150,872$0$0$0
PATRICIA SCHOU
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$232,898$0$20,000$0$1,232$0$7,587$0$15,355$0$277,072$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS SERVICES IS PAID AN INCENTIVE ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE INSURANCE REVENUES PAID TO ICAHN DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK ARE CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITALS AND NECESSARY PROVIDER HOSPITALS RESIDING IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS WHO HAVE PAID AN INITIAL MEMBERSHIP FEE OF FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($5,000). EACH HOSPITAL MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE AND IS REPRESENTED BY ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS OF 2020 THE MEMBERSHIP DUES FOR THE YEAR ARE $8,300.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH HOSPITAL MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE AND IS REPRESENTED BY ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP PROVIDED A NOTICE SETTING FORTH THE AMENDMENT OR A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES TO BE AFFECTED THEREBY IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER ENTITLED TO VOTE THEREON IN THE MANNER AND WITHIN THE TIME PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS FOR THE NOTICE OF THE MEETING. NO AMENDMENT INCONSISTENT WITH THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION SHALL BE EFFECTIVE PRIOR TO AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOTH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA E-MAIL FOR REVIEW. THE GOAL IS TO PROVIDE THE REPORT TO BOTH PRIOR TO THE FILING, SO IF DISCREPANCIES ARE DISCOVERED, THERE IS TIME FOR CORRECTIONS IF DEEMED NECESSARY AFTER REVIEW, A MEETING WILL BE SCHEDULED FOR DISCUSSION AND FURTHER REVIEW OF THE 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORK REQUIRES THEIR BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTIVITY QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. ANY QUESTION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS SHALL BE DECIDED UPON BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS, EXCLUDING THE DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER WITH A POSSIBLE CONFLICT IN THE CASE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS, THE DIRECTOR OR MEMBER WITH THE CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON SUCH MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD THE APPROVAL OF THE FISCAL YEAR BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES SALARY INCREASES. INCREASES ARE THEN MADE BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR PRIOR TO THE START OF THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S CONTRACT ALLOWS FOR A YEARLY INCREASE PER BUDGET. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S CONTRACT IS NEGOTIATED EVERY THREE YEARS AND SALARY IS SET AT THAT TIME. THIS COMPENSATION IS SET BASED ON A COMPARISON REVIEW OF OTHER NETWORK DIRECTOR'S SALARIES AND COMPENSATION. OTHER ICAHN POSITIONS ARE BASED ON SIMILAR POSITIONS IN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED IN THE BUDGET PRESENTATION ARE BUDGET ASSUMPTIONS WHICH IDENTIFIES THE SALARY INCREASES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS RURAL COMMUNITY CARE ORGANIZATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11945 VANS WAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPRINCETONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61356ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN465654316EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP SYSTEMS OF CLINICAL INTEGRATION & EFFICIENCIES FOR MEMBER HOSPITALSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,906,422TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,805,410EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL NETWORKBusinessNameLine1Txt