NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 35-2028588)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-07-01
IRS object ID
202121829349300027
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-01T12:51:22-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351719602PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bradley & Associates IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S Capitol Ave Ste 700AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46225ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352028588EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHSHORE HEALTH CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HALLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-07-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSKANDER NASSER IIIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00236505PTIN
Phone3172375500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,299,501GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NORTHSHOREHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of NorthShore Health Centers is to establish, maintain and promote community health centers and other outpatient health care delivery facilities that will provide high quality primary health care services to the community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee418TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,208,476PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,721,843CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,123,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,761,146CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,477PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,271CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,224,568PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$801,241CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,582,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,299,501CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,602,784PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,116,855CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,215,163PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,660,663CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,817,947PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,777,518CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,764,517PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,521,983CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$28,592,657TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$44,130,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,990,913TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,006,881TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,601,744NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$16,123,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of NorthShore Health Centers is to establish, maintain and promote community health centers and other outpatient health care delivery facilities that will provide high quality primary health care services to the community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,088,216ExpenseAmt
Revenue$28,485,360RevenueAmt
DescThe Center operates health care facilities which provide comprehensive primary health, dental, x-ray, lab, and behavior care services for the medically under-served and eligible populations.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,653,777ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,275,786RevenueAmt
DescThe Center provides for the pharmaceutical needs of the under and uninsured community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$801,241RevenueAmt
DescThe Center receives miscellaneous revenue including pay for performance.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$25,741,993TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee418EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID HALLPersonNm
Phone2197646052PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1430AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46368ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Keith Ramsey
OB/GYN30.000.00$500,596$0$10,800
Frank Weilnhammer
Urgent Care40.000.00$381,954$0$10,800
JANICE WILSON
CEO (to 1/2020)40.000.00$378,079$0$10,800Yes (X)
Kimberly Hess
OB/GYN40.000.00$359,256$0$0
Oluwamuylma Bolonduro
OB/GYN40.000.00$332,960$0$10,800
Fernando Rivera
OB/GYN40.000.00$304,408$0$0
ANDI ARNAUTOVIC
CMO40.000.00$283,288$0$7,780Yes (X)
DAVID HALL
CAO/CEO40.000.00$230,084$0$8,936Yes (X)
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO40.000.00$191,673$0$7,773Yes (X)
BRETT MONTGOMERY
CIO40.000.00$158,893$0$6,599Yes (X)
TODD ELLIOTT
CSO40.000.00$156,800$0$6,190Yes (X)
TOM CRIPLIVER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNEESE CONCEPCION
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROMAN BRONSON
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAN ROSZKOWSKI
Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CONNIE RUDD
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT V CHERRY
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MELISSA A BOROM
Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM ALDRICH
President1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES VANDERLIN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL POE
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT FRITZ
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE C DISNEY
Chairman1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TOM MOSLEY
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN TRUMBO
Vice Chair1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILMA VAZQUEZ
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENA BELLEZZA
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,277,991TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$80,478TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Leonard Ostrowski
145 Guilford CircleValparaisoIN46385Urgent Care MD$281,383
Jennifer Murphy
85 E US-6 Frontage Road 330ValparisoIN46383Hospital Call Service$103,220
In-Touch Physician
7402 Hollister AvenueSanta BarbaraCA93117Telepsychiatry$215,600
Optimus Hospital
900 Jorie Blvd 186Oak BrookIL60523Pediatric Hospital Cvrge$100,000
Porter Neonatal Group
2304 Kossuth StLafayetteIN47904Pediatric Hospital Cvrge$120,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$4,212FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$5,617,103GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$100,528AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,721,843TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$28,485,360$28,485,360
PHARMACY621110$2,275,786$2,275,786
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,761,146TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,271ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CLINIC SERVICE REVENUE900099$239,184$239,184
MISC REVENUE900099$56,576$56,576
PAY FOR PERFORMANCE900099$446,670$446,670

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$801,241OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,299,501TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,562,387RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$15,271ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,606,207TotalAmt
Program Services$225,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,380,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,936,213TotalAmt
Program Services$16,265,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,670,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,698TotalAmt
Program Services$357,899ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,472TotalAmt
Program Services$1,270,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$375,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,150,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,291TotalAmt
Management And General$204,291ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,619TotalAmt
Management And General$92,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,011,606TotalAmt
Program Services$2,634,697ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$376,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,729TotalAmt
Program Services$790,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,185TotalAmt
Program Services$355,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$488,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,691TotalAmt
Program Services$470,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,174,421TotalAmt
Program Services$210,630ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$963,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,636TotalAmt
Program Services$107,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,958TotalAmt
Program Services$32,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$480,203TotalAmt
Program Services$9,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,987TotalAmt
Program Services$99,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,052,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical/Dental Supplies$1,515,237$1,515,237
Community Outreach$102,656$101,010$1,646
Licenses$100,888$96,346$4,542
Employee Relations$95,838$1,706$94,132

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,718TotalAmt
Program Services$47,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,777,518TotalAmt
Program Services$25,741,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,035,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$977,349BOYAmt
EOY$3,902,081EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,515,419BOYAmt
EOY$6,725,305EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,777,957BOYAmt
EOY$4,622,212EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,146,720BOYAmt
EOY$2,912,327EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,866BOYAmt
EOY$108,845EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,939BOYAmt
EOY$308,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,987,718LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,436,208LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,845,407BOYAmt
EOY$25,551,510EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,592,657BOYAmt
EOY$44,130,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,838,338BOYAmt
EOY$2,778,275EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,829BOYAmt
EOY$3,729,992EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,847,481BOYAmt
EOY$20,666,816EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,265BOYAmt
EOY$831,798EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,990,913BOYAmt
EOY$28,006,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,601,744BOYAmt
EOY$16,123,727EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,601,744BOYAmt
EOY$16,123,727EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,592,657BOYAmt
EOY$44,130,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,521,983ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,766,083OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,766,083BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,108,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,808,946DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,299,109BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,227,031OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$865,066DepreciationAmt
Book Value$361,965BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,886,549OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,762,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,124,353BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$25,551,510TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Lease$174,716
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS$657,082
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$831,798TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,419,501TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$120,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$120,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,299,501RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,299,501TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,897,518TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$120,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$120,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,777,518ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,777,518TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Center is recognized as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) (3) of the Internal Revenue Code and a similar provision of state law. In addition, the Center has been determined by the Internal Revenue Service not to be a "private foundation" within the meaning of Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Center has $1,000 of unrelated business income during the year ended August 31, 2020, and therefore, no provision for federal or state income taxes has been made in the accompanying financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ANDI ARNAUTOVIC
CMO$270,330$11,088$1,870$7,780$291,068
BRETT MONTGOMERY
CIO$155,282$2,600$1,011$6,599$165,492
DAVID HALL
CAO/CEO$223,097$6,691$296$8,936$239,020
Fernando Rivera
OB/GYN$299,302$4,117$989$304,408
Frank Weilnhammer
Urgent Care$375,636$3,601$2,717$10,800$392,754
JANICE WILSON
CEO (to 1/2020)$321,101$23,880$33,098$10,800$388,879
JOSEPH WINTERHALER
CFO$185,284$5,152$1,237$7,773$199,446
Keith Ramsey
OB/GYN$471,206$25,199$4,191$10,800$511,396
Kimberly Hess
OB/GYN$353,271$4,632$1,353$359,256
Oluwamuylma Bolonduro
OB/GYN$328,879$3,602$479$10,800$343,760
TODD ELLIOTT
CSO$154,483$2,039$278$6,190$162,990

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (8 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Sherry Hall
CEO/CAO's Family$94,598Compensationfalse
Michael Wilson
CEO's Family$78,473Compensationfalse
Patrick Winterhaler
CFO's Family$61,166Compensationfalse
Rhame Elwood
CEO's Family$204,882Legal Feesfalse
Tricia Hall
CEO/CAO's Family$89,827Compensationfalse
Elizabeth Marcotte
CEO/CAO's Family$205,444Compensationfalse
Crislyn Wilson
CEO's Family$46,726Compensationfalse
Skillman Group
Board Member$6,440,965Construction Servicesfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 2: New ServicesDuring FY 2020, NorthShore began providing chiropractic services at its Portage location. NorthShore hired two (2) local chiropractors.
Form 990, Part V, Line 3b: Reason For Not Filing Form 990-TNorthshore started renting out 8 acres of land to a farmer for $1000/year. This land was bought with cash. As the land is not debt financed, Northshore will not be required to file a Form 990T.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPrior to submitting the Form 990 to the IRS, NorthShore will make available to all of its Board members a draft copy of the 990. The Board members are given two weeks to review the Form 990. Any questions or concerns are then sent to the Chief Executive Officer or his/her designee for response or resolution. After the two week period has lapsed, the Form 990 is then filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAt the beginning of each calendar year, a Conflict of Interest (COI) disclosure is sent to all Board members. The Board members submit their disclosure forms to the corporate attorney. The attorney summarizes all conflicts and informs the Board of any conflicts. COI disclosures are also sent to all NorthShore employees. The completed COI forms are sent to the Chief Executive Officer for review and action, if necessary. Any Board member or NorthShore employee who is new to the organization throughout the remainder of the year must complete a COI disclosure at the time of election to the Board or at the time of employment, whichever is applicable.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementBoth the CEO and other key employees of NorthShore are compensated based on the market rate of comparable positions within organizations of comparable sizes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesNorthShore routinely participates in and obtains salary surveys that it uses as a guideline to assist in determining appropriate salaries for its employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization's governing documents, policies, and financial statements are not made available to the public.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.