FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7019799)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-14
IRS object ID
202121349349304012
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-14T12:31:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 West Nationwide Blvd Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityColumbusCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432152570ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237019799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9377752869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRobert T BatsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim ScifresPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone6144690001PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1R Scott RashBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn Hwy Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,033,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.wright.edu/giving/about-the-foundationWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWe are the successors of a group of far-sighted Dayton community leaders who, in 1966, formed a separately incorporated not-for-profit foundation to encourage private donations to Wright State University. Today as then, the WSU Foundation's sole mission is to raise and distribute private support to help the University accomplish its strategic goals. We manage over $130 million in assets so generously provided by our alumni and other community partners. As a qualified charitable organization, the WSU Foundation is exempt from taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and annually files a Form 990 with the IRS. Our financial records are subjected to an annual audit by an outside, independent accounting firm. For copies of our latest Form 990s and audited financial statements, as well as other Foundation governing documents, please see our web site at: https://www.wright.edu/giving/documents-and-financial-reports.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$12,977TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$14,557NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,406,457PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,055,494CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,563,633PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,809,371CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$231,179PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$106,646CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,201,269PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,971,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,629,647PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,558,441CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$729,012PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$924,094CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$59,883PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$799,055CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,575,204PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,593,517CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,993,746PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,076,052CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$207,523PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,895,459CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$137,385,278TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$137,644,851TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,206,142TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,904,211TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$134,179,136NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$134,740,640NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWe are the successors of a group of far-sighted community leaders who, in 1966, formed a separately incorporated not-for-profit foundation to encourage private donations to Wright State University. Today as then, the WSU Foundation's sole mission is to raise, manage and distribute private support to help the University accomplish its strategic goals. Our most recent campaign, "Rise. Shine. The Campaign for Wright State University." successfully raised over $167 million in private support. We manage over $130 million in assets so generously provided by our alumni and other community partners, and annually distribute millions of dollars to the University in support of its students, faculty and programs.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,215,600ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,215,600GrantAmt
DescDONATED RESOURCES FOR VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND SUPPORT FUNCTIONS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY ALLOWS ADMINISTRATORS FLEXIBILITY TO DELIVER QUALITY PROGRAMS TO THEIR CONSTITUENCIES. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS SUPPLEMENT THE UNIVERSITY'S BUDGET ALLOCATION AND ALLOW PROGRAM MANAGERS TO OFFER UNIQUE AND CREATIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, 54% OF EXPENSES IN THIS AREA RELATED TO PARTIAL OR COMPLETE SUPPORT OF PROGRAM PERSONNEL THAT OTHERWISE WOULD NOT HAVE BEEN SUPPORTED BY THE UNIVERSITY'S OPERATING BUDGET. PROCEEDS IN THIS AREA ARE ALSO USED TO CONSTRUCT, RENOVATE AND REHABILITATE UNIVERSITY FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,939,855ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,939,855GrantAmt
DescSTUDENTS AT WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY RECEIVE A QUALITY EDUCATION THAT IS PAID PARTLY BY TUITION AND PARTLY BY STATE SUBSIDY. THE LATTER REVENUE SOURCE HAS DECLINED IN RECENT YEARS THEREBY MAKING IT MORE DIFFICULT TO FINANCE A COLLEGE EDUCATION. ALTHOUGH WRIGHT STATE REMAINS ONE OF THE MOST AFFORDABLE PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS IN OHIO, THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO OFFSET THE LOSS OF STATE TUITION SUBSIDIES BY RAISING PRIVATE CONTRIBUTIONS IN SUPPORT OF STUDENT TUITION PAYMENTS. DISTRIBUTIONS OF STUDENT FINANCIAL AID TOTALED $2,939,855 DURING THE YEAR, SLIGHTLY LESS THAN THE PREVIOUS YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,003,620ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,003,620GrantAmt
DescSCHOLARLY RESEARCH IS A CORE PART OF WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITY'S MISSION. THE FOUNDATION SEEKS TO ENHANCE FUNDING FOR THESE ACTIVITIES BY RAISING PRIVATE SUPPORT THAT PROVIDES PERSONNEL AND OPERATING COST COVERAGE FOR VARIOUS PROJECTS. MANY, ALTHOUGH NOT ALL, OF THE UNIVERSITY-SUPPORTED RESEARCH PROGRAMS ARE IN THE FIELD OF MEDICINE. THE AMOUNT OF RESEARCH SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION WAS $1,003,620, A 43% INCREASE OVER THE PREVIOUS YEAR.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$353,825$353,825$31,968ATHLETIC PROGRAMS
$45,541$45,541THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS PROMOTION, OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT EFFORTS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$399,366TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$399,366TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$31,968TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$7,558,441TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee3EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Robert T BatsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9377752869PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn HighwayAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Andrea Kunk
Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Diederich
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Kohr
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Deptula
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron Brautigam
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Duncombe
Trustee (Partial Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Reynolds
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Brookshire
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Rolfes
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Donaldson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Cook
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dana Frazer
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gene Leber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holly Di Flora
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Garrett-Harshaw
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristina Kean
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Linda Black-Kurek
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martha Balyeat
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Watson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Bridges
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela vonMatthiessen
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Weisgarber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonia Wolf
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Hightower
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Sheehan
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Alexander
Trustee (Partial Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Travis Greenwood
Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Montgomery
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Wall
Assistant Secretary40.0Yes (X)$61,804$0$6,092
R Scott Rash
President & CEO as of 9/30/1940.0Yes (X)$71,772$0$6,603
Robert T Batson
CFO40.0Yes (X)$136,259$0$12,047
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$269,835TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,742TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEIBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Freedom Valley DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityOaksCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19456ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGERServicesDesc
Compensation$766,738CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$10,055,494AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,603,010NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,055,494TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,975,161TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$12,977UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,988,138ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,678RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,678RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,678TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,678ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,896,464SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,062,254SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$165,790SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$165,790TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$165,790ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous IncomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,968TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,968OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,971,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,968RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$12,977UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,897,026ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,618,586TotalAmt
Program Services$4,618,586ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,939,855TotalAmt
Program Services$2,939,855ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,234TotalAmt
Management And General$275,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,637TotalAmt
Management And General$129,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$273,241FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,223TotalAmt
Management And General$128,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$117,309FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,963TotalAmt
Management And General$13,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,593TotalAmt
Management And General$20,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$766,738TotalAmt
Management And General$766,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,545TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,941FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,853TotalAmt
Management And General$8,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,932FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,448TotalAmt
Management And General$12,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$263,414FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,174TotalAmt
Management And General$107,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,245TotalAmt
Management And General$29,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,576FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,070TotalAmt
Management And General$120,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Total$44,888TotalAmt
Management And General$41,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,642FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,076,052TotalAmt
Program Services$7,558,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,718,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$799,055FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,156,547BOYAmt
EOY$2,170,778EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,932,900BOYAmt
EOY$7,205,300EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,845,763LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$800,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,165,797BOYAmt
EOY$2,045,729EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,764,146BOYAmt
EOY$103,677,002EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,839,411BOYAmt
EOY$19,519,678EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,526,477BOYAmt
EOY$3,026,364EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,385,278BOYAmt
EOY$137,644,851EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,851BOYAmt
EOY$145,915EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,113,602BOYAmt
EOY$2,031,782EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,689BOYAmt
EOY$726,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,206,142BOYAmt
EOY$2,904,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,235,224BOYAmt
EOY$8,534,355EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,943,912BOYAmt
EOY$126,206,285EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,179,136BOYAmt
EOY$134,740,640EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,385,278BOYAmt
EOY$137,644,851EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,895,459ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,282,719NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$51,236OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,213,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,258,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,406,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,055,494CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,806,608TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,213,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,258,691CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,872,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,406,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,055,494CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,806,608TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,551,069SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,255,539PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,382,905CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,398,806CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,749,388CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,543,673CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,049,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,124,611TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,406CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,879CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,853TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$191,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,924CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$156,501CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,968CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$553,671TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$61,544,743TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$0GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.4754PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.4979PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - 0.0, COLUMN B - 191278.0, COLUMN C - 173924.0, COLUMN D - 156501.0, COLUMN E - 31968.0, COLUMN F - 553671.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,011,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,588,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$263,014InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,691,529OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,645,650EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,312,291BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$842,478ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,296,732InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,439,825OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$93,011,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$89,786,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,209,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,633,411InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,316,628OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,312,291EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$84,808,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$587,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,071,998InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,682,234OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$89,786,367EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,150,379BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,065,020ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,658,461InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,748,074OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$84,808,864EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0066BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.6136PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.3798TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,644,131OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$771,402DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,872,729BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,045,729TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited Partnerships$412,053F
Alternative Assets$17,783,625F
Private Placement Bonds$1,324,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$19,519,678TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Wright State University$365,714
Annuities Payable$360,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$726,514TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,870,818TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$5,282,719NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$51,236OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,333,955RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,204,773RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$766,738InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$766,738RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,971,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,309,314TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,309,314ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$766,738InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$766,738ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,076,052TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementWSU Foundation holds and invests assets on behalf of the Western Ohio Education Foundation (WOEF) and the WSU Alumni Association (WSUAA). WOEF is the educational foundation that benefits the Lake Campus branch of Wright State University, located in Celina, Ohio. WSUAA is an association of former Wright State students that encourages continued interaction with the University. Both entities share proportionately in the investment earnings and losses of the WSU Foundation non-endowed portfolio, including fees charged by professional investment managers. Assets deposited by WOEF and WSUAA with the WSU Foundation may be withdrawn or supplemented at any time with little or no notice required. Assets on deposit at the end of the fiscal year are included in the "investments in securities" line of the WSU Foundation statement of activities. The related liability is listed as "deposits held in custody for others."
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsEndowment funds have been established with the Foundation to support three major program areas; academic and support programs, student financial aid and research. Specifically, endowments fund program operations, student scholarships and awards, department chair positions, professorships, student support programs and individual research projects.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Foundation has been approved under the Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3) as a nonprofit organization exempt from federal taxes on its normal activities. However, the Foundation is subject to federal income tax on any unrelated business taxable income. The Foundation files tax returns in the U.S. federal jurisdiction. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the consolidated financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized at June 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively. The Foundation does not have any tax benefits recorded at June 30, 2020, and does not expect that position to significantly change in the next year. The Foundation would recognize interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense, if applicable, and there were no amounts accrued for interest and penalties at June 30, 2020 and 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in value of split interest trusts - -45041 Change in cash surrender value of life insurance - -6195

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$10,080,000RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$10,080,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$10,080,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 Colonel Glenn HwyAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310732831RecipientEIN
IRC SectionState UniversityIRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$4,618,586CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantInstitutional supportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1310RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,939,855CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll expenditures of grant proceeds for program support, research, athletics and miscellaneous grants are subject to approval of the Foundation's CFO or his/her designee. Prior to approval, the CFO reviews the purpose of the expenditure in conjunction with donor restrictions as specified in gift agreements and other related gift documents. With respect to scholarship awards, grant proceeds are released to the Financial Aid Office of Wright State University, a related tax-exempt organization, which credits individual student accounts in the amount of scholarships awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,603,010NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - Number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 353,825 including grants of $ 353,825)(Revenue $ 31,968) ATHLETIC PROGRAMS
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 45,541 including grants of $ 45,541) THE FOUNDATION ENTERTAINS REQUESTS TO ASSIST WITH FUNDING VARIOUS UNIVERSITY PURCHASES AND PROJECTS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF THE ENTIRE CAMPUS COMMUNITY. THE MAJORITY OF EXPENSES IN THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR WERE MADE IN SUPPORT OF THE UNIVERSITY'S VARIOUS PROMOTION, OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT EFFORTS.
Form 990, Part V, Line 1c Required Federal Employment Tax Returns and Backup WithholdingWright State University Foundation, Inc. (WSUF) was incorporated to receive and hold gifts, grants and bequests of money and property for the benefit of Wright State University (WSU) and its students and faculty. WSUF has three employees of its own providing staff support. Although WSUF is a legally separate, tax-exempt entity, it has been determined that it does meet the criteria for discrete presentation within WSU's financial statements. Based on the IRS instructions for Schedule R, WSUF and WSU are not considered related based on the definitions provided. However, to provide transparency and clarity to the reader the Form 990 has been presented as WSUF and WSU being related entities to accurately reflect the on-going operations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the President & CEO (non-voting), Board Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer, Secretary, Chairs of each of the standing committees (5) and an at-large Trustee. The Foundation's Code of Regulations authorizes the Executive Committee to exercise all of the authority of the Board of Trustees, but only in the intervals between meetings of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsAndrea Kunk, Michael Bridges - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsSince inception, the chief administrative officer of the Foundation has been combined with the position of Vice President of University Advancement, who reported to the University President. Beginning July 1, 2019, these roles were split with two different individuals filling them. The Foundation President now reports only to the Foundation Board of Trustees. The Vice President of University Advancement remains a University employee. Changes made to the Code of Regulations in FY20 facilitated the division of these roles and eliminated any reference to the Vice President of University Advancement also serving as the Foundation President.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPrior to filing with the IRS, the Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation's Audit Committee. The full document is presented to the Committee and staff provides an overview of the information contained in the report. Once the Audit Committee is satisfied that the form is accurately completed, it approves the form for filing. Prior to filing, the final version of the Form 990 is distributed to each member of the Foundation Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTrustees of the Wright State University Foundation (the Foundation) are annually required to sign a conflict of interest policy statement and to disclose any potential conflicts that may exist. These disclosures are reviewed by the Foundation's CFO. This position is responsible for reviewing and approving all operating expenditures authorized by the annual Foundation budget. Such authorizations are made in light of the CFO's knowledge of conflict disclosures. Trustees are expected to abstain from self-dealing and any votes that may be biased by personal conflicts of interest. The annual disclosure procedure helps them identify and avoid such conditions. The Foundation's key employees are also required to complete a conflict of interest disclosure and to avoid involvement in any transactions which might involve a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe performance and compensation of the President & CEO of the organization is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Foundation Board of Trustees. The Board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe performance and compensation of the Foundation CFO and Assistant Secretary. Executive Assistant to the President & CEO is reviewed and approved by the Executive Committee of the Foundation Board of Trustees. The Board uses comparability data, surveys and other sources to determine compensation. The last compensation review was performed and documented in FY 2020.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicIn general, documents maintained by Wright State University Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) are subject to the State of Ohio's Public Records Law, which generally holds that all requests for documents will be fulfilled. The Foundation's annual financial statements, Form 990s and several governing documents are also published on its website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS - -45041; CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE - -6195;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAIRBORN OFFICE PROPERTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13070 PRESIDENTIAL DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFAIRBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDS TITLE TO PROPERTY OCCUPIED BY WSU FOUNDATION, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$74,678TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,045,729EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wright State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13640 COLONEL GLENN HIGHWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityDAYTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP454350001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310732831EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(1)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd