FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN (EIN 95-1921340)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-30
IRS object ID
202121209349301117
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-30T14:19:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W MARCH LN STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySTOCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951921340EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARTCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6263962200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 LIDA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD HALUSCHAKPersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFO & CAOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6263962200PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRACY S PAGLIAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-28PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLORNE M BUCHMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 LIDA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$156,020,073GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ARTCENTER.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionART CENTER COLLEGE OF DESIGN OPERATES AN INDEPENDENT, FOUR-YEAR CURRICULUM TO EDUCATE ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS IN COMMUNICATION ARTS AND INDUSTRIAL DESIGN THAT EXTENDS ITS LEGACY OF PROFESSIONAL ART AND DESIGN PRACTICE AND ENABLES ITS GRADUATES TO REALIZE SUCCESS, FULFILLMENT, AND RECOGNITION IN THEIR CHOSEN FIELDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2065TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers140TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$18,519TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$19,747NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,749,696PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,331,342CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$121,474,678PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$128,926,919CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,304,053PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,750,613CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$115,832PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$237,399CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$132,644,259PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$136,246,273CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,434,597PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,379,351CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$63,396,728PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$69,142,948CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$125,300PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$113,675CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,121,257CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,282,886PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,186,273CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$129,239,511PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$136,822,247CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,404,748PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$575,974CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$328,957,995TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$332,038,708TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$138,585,574TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$137,397,734TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$190,372,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$194,640,974NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLEARN TO CREATE. INFLUENCE CHANGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$128,560,892ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,379,351GrantAmt
Revenue$128,926,919RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OPERATES AN INDEPENDENT, FOUR-YEAR CURRICULUM TO EDUCATE ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS IN COMMUNICATION ARTS AND INDUSTRIAL DESIGN. THE COLLEGE OFFERS A BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS DEGREE IN SIX MAJORS (ADVERTISING, FILM, FINE ART, GRAPHIC DESIGN, ILLUSTRATION, AND PHOTOGRAPHY AND IMAGING) AND A BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN FIVE MAJORS (ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN, INTERACTION DESIGN, PRODUCT DESIGN, TRANSPORTATION DESIGN, AND ENTERTAINMENT DESIGN). GRADUATE PROGRAMS LEAD TO THE MASTER OF FINE ARTS DEGREE IN FILM, FINE ART, MEDIA DESIGN, AND GRAPHIC DESIGN. THE GRADUATE PROGRAMS THAT OFFER THE MASTER OF SCIENCE DEGREE ARE ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN, INDUSTRIAL DESIGN, AND TRANSPORTATION DESIGN. ALL EXPENDITURES RELATE TO ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND OPERATION OF THE COLLEGE. THE FTE ENROLLMENT FOR JULY 2019 TO JUNE 2020 WAS APPROXIMATELY 2,197 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$128,560,892TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2954IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2065EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINA DEASEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6263962326PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11700 LIDA STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91103ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LORNE M BUCHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$615,311$0$76,823
EMILY LASKIN
SVP, DEVELOPMENT40.00$296,180$0$48,553Yes (X)
RICHARD HALUSCHAK
SVP, CFO & CAO40.00Yes (X)$294,518$0$47,764
KAREN HOFMANN
PROVOST40.00$270,512$0$47,761Yes (X)
ANDREW OGDEN
CHAIR, GRADUATE INDUSTRIAL DESIGN40.00$205,793$0$53,337Yes (X)
GLORIA KONDROP
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HMCT40.00$211,394$0$37,681Yes (X)
CATHERINE BARON
SVP, ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT40.00$208,017$0$36,531Yes (X)
DAVID MOCARSKI
CHAIR, ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN40.00$207,072$0$36,635Yes (X)
ANN FIELD
CHAIR, ILLUSTRATION40.00$205,430$0$36,635Yes (X)
ROSS LAMANNA
CHAIR, FILM40.00$205,446$0$24,472Yes (X)
JERED GOLD
VP, MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS40.00$154,071$0$38,523Yes (X)
TOM STERN
VP, ADMISSIONS40.00$151,944$0$28,433Yes (X)
AARON BRUCE
VP AND CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER40.00$168,516$0$4Yes (X)
JEFFREY C BARBAKOW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL BASS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD BENSION
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WESLEY A COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLARENCE A DANIELS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT C DAVIDSON JR
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE GADSDEN-WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM GILMORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY L GLASSMAN
TRUSTEE/FIRST VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM T GROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SU MATHEWS HALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE HEAVIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA A HILL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN M HITTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIMOTHY M KOBE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRI KOHL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA LORA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL J MANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C MARTIN
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER W MULLIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES E NEARBURG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVY ROSS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE RUIZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY SALAZAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ZACHARY E SNYDER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REINER M TRILTSCH
TRUSTEE/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL M WARSAW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALYCE DE ROULET WILLIAMSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,194,204TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$513,152TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K164IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HALSTED CONSTRUCTION INC
4201 KRAFT AVESTUDIO CITYCA91604CONSTRUCTION$1,778,092
EXTENSIONENGINE LLC
55 BARR FARM ROADBEDFORDNH03110ONLINE LEARNING CONSULTING$1,402,448
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES
161 WASHINGTON ST 600CONSHOHCKENPA19428SECURITY$1,303,035
S&S MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
8523 LANKERSHIM BLVDSUN VALLEYCA91352JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,133,163
ACCO ENGINEERED SYSTEMS INC
888 EAST WALNUT STREETPASADENACA91101FACILITIES REPAIR & MAINTENANCE SERVICES$826,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,210,730GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,120,612AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$326,006NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,331,342TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$128,015,365$128,015,365
AUXILIARY SERVICES611600$504,604$504,604
OTHER REVENUE611600$406,950$406,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$128,926,919TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,174,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,174,695ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$440,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$440,618ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$388,718RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$132,800RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$255,918RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$255,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$255,918ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,776,300SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,641,000SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$135,300SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$135,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$135,300ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescUBI FROM PASSTHROUGHSDesc
Business523000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$18,519TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$18,519UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$18,519OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$136,246,273TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$128,926,919RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$18,519UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,006,531ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,379,351TotalAmt
Program Services$28,379,351ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,497,644TotalAmt
Program Services$868,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,284,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$344,626FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,906,047TotalAmt
Program Services$49,980,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,031,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$894,112FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,637,242TotalAmt
Program Services$3,436,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,469FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,180,462TotalAmt
Program Services$5,838,682ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,330ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,450FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,921,553TotalAmt
Program Services$3,704,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$66,274FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,884TotalAmt
Management And General$386,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,742TotalAmt
Management And General$114,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,675TotalAmt
Fundraising$113,675FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,114TotalAmt
Management And General$317,114ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,065,157TotalAmt
Program Services$7,726,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,547FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,400TotalAmt
Program Services$246,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,418FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,676,417TotalAmt
Program Services$10,086,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,431FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,173,388TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,730FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,579,151TotalAmt
Program Services$4,325,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,388FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,827TotalAmt
Program Services$1,107,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,821FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,670TotalAmt
Program Services$91,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,634FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,843,270TotalAmt
Program Services$2,686,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,051FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,392,204TotalAmt
Program Services$4,149,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,228FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,774,867TotalAmt
Program Services$2,621,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,895FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
LICENSES, PERMITS, DUES$525,327$496,276$20,173$8,878
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$480,150$453,597$18,438$8,115
STUDENT MATERIALS COSTS$311,458$294,234$11,960$5,264
FEES ON BOND DEBT$14,875$14,052$572$251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372TotalAmt
Management And General$372ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,822,247TotalAmt
Program Services$128,560,892ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,140,098ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,121,257FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,054,347BOYAmt
EOY$18,010,724EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,924,726BOYAmt
EOY$37,630,779EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,167,959BOYAmt
EOY$4,805,276EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,073,720BOYAmt
EOY$5,030,045EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,429BOYAmt
EOY$164,286EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,437BOYAmt
EOY$149,663EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,166,206BOYAmt
EOY$1,329,385EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$146,727,256LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,788,061LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,114,878BOYAmt
EOY$119,939,195EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,431,685BOYAmt
EOY$49,219,638EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,325,900BOYAmt
EOY$91,619,360EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,260BOYAmt
EOY$152,847EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,261,448BOYAmt
EOY$3,987,510EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,957,995BOYAmt
EOY$332,038,708EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,956,780BOYAmt
EOY$12,184,707EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,987,347BOYAmt
EOY$13,559,243EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,497,964BOYAmt
EOY$111,517,139EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,483BOYAmt
EOY$136,645EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,585,574BOYAmt
EOY$137,397,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,395,430BOYAmt
EOY$107,519,813EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,976,991BOYAmt
EOY$87,121,161EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,372,421BOYAmt
EOY$194,640,974EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,957,995BOYAmt
EOY$332,038,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$575,974ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,372,203NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$432,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$95,676OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,090,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,058,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,313,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,749,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,331,342CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,543,932TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,090,468CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,058,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,313,748CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,749,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,331,342CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,543,932TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,476,205SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$30,067,727PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,611,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,847,236CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,773,793CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,922,258CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,004,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,158,757TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,236CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$68,236TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$55,770,925TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$576,089,137GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.52300PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCAR CLASSIC - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 68,236. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$99,830,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$424,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,024,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,513,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$419,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$201,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,145,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$97,518,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,337,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,544,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,915,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$603,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$51,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$99,830,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,479,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,296,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,252,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,796,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$503,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$210,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$97,518,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,805,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$345,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,564,000InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,453,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$577,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$205,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$90,479,000EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,609,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,036,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,720,760InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,964,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$155,240AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,805,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.21700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,979,957OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,979,957BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,064,743OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,117,087DepreciationAmt
Book Value$94,947,656BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,274,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,002,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,271,799BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,408,003OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$668,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,739,783BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,939,195TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DOMESTIC EQUITY FUNDS$64,947,004F
CORPORATE BOND FUNDS$8,521,570F
MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUND OF FUNDS$14,318,078F
PRIVATE MARKETS FUND INVESTMENT$3,832,708F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$91,619,360TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$136,645Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$136,645TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,493,321TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,372,203NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$27,276,474OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,904,271RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$136,397,592RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$151,319OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$151,319RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$136,246,273TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,224,768TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$432,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$246,995OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$678,995ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$109,545,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$27,276,474OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$27,276,474ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$136,822,247TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENTS ARE RESTRICTED BY THE DONORS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES. THE BOARD-DESIGNATED QUASI-ENDOWMENT IS RESTRICTED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 OR 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID -27,276,474.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES -132,800. UBI FROM PASSTHROUGHS -18,519.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 132,800. NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATIONS 114,195.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 27,276,474.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH BROCHURES, PRINT MEDIA, REGISTRATION MATERIALS, AND ITS WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE ADMINISTERS VARIOUS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS AND LOANS PROVIDED BY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES INCLUDING: DIRECT LOANS (SUBSIDIZED AND UNSUBSIDIZED), PELL GRANTS, SEOG, AND FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMS. AWARDS ARE MADE BASED UPON THE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED BY THE GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESKYOTO, JAPAN & SHANGHAI, CHINA STUDY ABROAD TRIP$75,000
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)13PROGRAM SERVICESBERLIN, GERMANY, LONDON, AND ITALY STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$480,000
NORTH AMERICA (CANADA AND MEXICO)00PROGRAM SERVICESMEXICO CITY STUDY ABROAD TRIP$20,000
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$14,318,078
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees3SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee3TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$14,893,078SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$14,893,078TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN LARSON & COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 LINDA GLEN DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityPASADENACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySURVEY RESEARCH SERVICESActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$113,675RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$113,675NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$113,675TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$113,675TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS2321$23,905,897
GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIPS208$2,443,956
PELL GRANTS, SEOG, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, DIRECT LOANS2880$458,463
STUDENT SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE TUITION WAIVERS - MEDICAL9$79,929
EDUCATION PROGRAM TUITION DISCOUNTS560$1,491,106

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT FUNDS ARE RECORDED IN A PROJECT ACCOUNT SO THAT ALL ASSOCIATED REVENUES AND EXPENSES ARE ACCOUNTED FOR RELATED TO A SPECIFIC GRANT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LORNE M BUCHMAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$613,331$0$0$0$1,980$0$54,885$0$21,938$0$692,134$0$0$0
EMILY LASKIN
SVP, DEVELOPMENT$292,370$0$0$0$3,810$0$36,385$0$12,168$0$344,733$0$0$0
RICHARD HALUSCHAK
SVP, CFO & CAO$293,228$0$0$0$1,290$0$36,385$0$11,379$0$342,282$0$0$0
KAREN HOFMANN
PROVOST$270,076$0$0$0$436$0$36,385$0$11,376$0$318,273$0$0$0
ANDREW OGDEN
CHAIR, GRADUATE INDUSTRIAL DESIGN$204,082$0$0$0$1,711$0$24,466$0$28,871$0$259,130$0$0$0
GLORIA KONDROP
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HMCT$210,769$0$0$0$625$0$25,515$0$12,166$0$249,075$0$0$0
CATHERINE BARON
SVP, ADMISSIONS AND ENROLLMENT$203,419$0$0$0$4,598$0$24,362$0$12,169$0$244,548$0$0$0
DAVID MOCARSKI
CHAIR, ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN$204,081$0$0$0$2,991$0$24,466$0$12,169$0$243,707$0$0$0
ANN FIELD
CHAIR, ILLUSTRATION$204,081$0$0$0$1,349$0$24,466$0$12,169$0$242,065$0$0$0
ROSS LAMANNA
CHAIR, FILM$204,081$0$0$0$1,365$0$24,466$0$6$0$229,918$0$0$0
JERED GOLD
VP, MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS$153,921$0$0$0$150$0$16,590$0$21,933$0$192,594$0$0$0
TOM STERN
VP, ADMISSIONS$151,865$0$0$0$79$0$16,268$0$12,165$0$180,377$0$0$0
AARON BRUCE
VP AND CHIEF DIVERSITY OFFICER$168,032$0$0$0$484$0$0$0$4$0$168,520$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESIDENT/CEO LORNE BUCHMAN ENTERED INTO A SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT WITH THE COLLEGE. MR. BUCHMAN PURCHASED A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY FOR WHICH THE COLLEGE WILL PAY THE PREMIUMS IN THE FORM OF A LOAN TO BE REPAID BY MR. BUCHMAN. THE COLLEGE PAID $32,857 FOR THE PREMIUM IN 2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521705592BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP130179PL2CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-08-30BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$114,304,457IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND BOND DATED 7/16/2014 AND CONSTRUCT, EQUIP, AND IMPROVE FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,080,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$115,378,212TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$954,606IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$15,715,384CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$61,305,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$37,403,222UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (1)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (1)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: CALIFORNIA EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 09/19/2019
SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (E) AND SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE TOTAL ISSUE PRICE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (E) AND THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3 PERTAINS TO INVESTMENT INCOME EARNED ON UNSPENT BOND PROCEEDS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLORNE M BUCHMANPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPRESIDENT/CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$131,429OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$164,286BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$164,286TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$326,006NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesHIGH/LOW AVG. OF FMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFURNITURE/ACCESSORIESDesc
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVALUE NOT ASSIGNEDMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS (DEFINED AS EACH SEPARATE GIFT) IN SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B).
PART I, LINE 33:THE COLLEGE RECEIVED DONATED GIFTS, INCLUDING FURNITURE AND ACCESSORIES. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE COLLEGE TO RECORD DONATED GIFTS WITH A FAIR MARKET VALUE OF $1.00 OFFSET BY A $1.00 EXPENSE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED FIRST BY THE CONTROLLER AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER. IT IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND AN ELECTRONIC COPY IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COLLEGE HAS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES THAT COVER ALL TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES. ALL TRUSTEES MUST ATTEST ANNUALLY THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE APPLICABLE POLICY. THE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED EACH YEAR BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE WHICH DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT AN ACTUAL, APPARENT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REFERS ALL ACTUAL, APPARENT, OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES WHO WILL DETERMINE BY A TWO-THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE WHETHER OR NOT ACCEPTANCE OF THE CONFLICT IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE BOUND BY A SIMILAR BUT SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO ADHERE TO IT IN WRITING UPON BEING HIRED BY THE COLLEGE AND WHENEVER IT IS REVISED OR AMENDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A) PRESIDENT/CEO AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CHIEF FINANCIAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER - THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS COMPARABLE DATA FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES AND INCLUDES RESEARCH AND ADVICE FROM ONE OR MORE EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND ATTORNEYS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THEN MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. B) OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES - THE PRESIDENT/CEO SETS THE SALARIES FOR THESE POSITIONS USING COMPARABLE DATA FROM EXTERNAL SOURCES INCLUDING AT LEAST ONE PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL OBLIGATIONS -114,195. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME NOT RECORDED ON BOOKS 18,519.