FLORIDA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA COLLEGE (EIN 59-0737882)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-14
IRS object ID
202121049349300927
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-14T13:32:56-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593012547PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALAN K GEER PA CPAsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17401 Temple Terrace Hwy Suite DAddressLine1Txt
CityTampaCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33637ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590737882EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8139885131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N GLEN ARVEN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPLE TERRACECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33617ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRY E PAYNE JRPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALAN K GEER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00419050PTIN
Phone8139889564PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHARRY E PAYNE JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N GLEN ARVEN AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPLE TERRACECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33617ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,362,360GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.floridacollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA FULLY ACCREDITED FOUR YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE AND ACADEMY FOR GRADES K-9.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee415TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers400TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$80,275TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,726,602PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,465,764CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$13,292,606PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,713,815CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$340,028PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$170,530CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$132,037PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,300,055CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,491,273PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,309,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,748,494PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,030,712CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,426,569PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,304,498CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$341,262CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,616,463PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,604,936CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,791,526PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,940,146CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$699,747PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$631,042CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$54,934,890TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,525,599TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,631,807TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,290,810TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,303,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,234,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFLORIDA COLLEGE, AS A PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE, PROVIDES A COMPREHENSIVE UNDERGRADUATE EXPERIENCE DESIGNED TO DEVELOP STUDENTS SPIRITUALLY, MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, AND SOCIALLY; TO INTEGRATE INTO THE STUDENTS' LIVES THE BIBLE AS THE REVEALED WILL OF GOD; AND TO PREPARE STUDENTS FOR LIVES OF SERVICE TO THEIR CREATOR AND TO HUMANITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,193,121ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,713,815RevenueAmt
DescOPERATION AND MAINTENANCE OF A FULLY ACCREDITED FOUR YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE AND ACADEMY FOR GRADES K-9.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,193,121TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (true)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee415EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE LEWISPersonNm
Phone8139885131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1119 N GLEN ARVENAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPLE TERRACECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33617ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
HARRY E PAYNE JR
President40.000.00Yes (X)$162,316$0$0
DANIEL W PETTY
Vice President40.000.00Yes (X)$122,942$0$0
JAMES LEWIS
Chief Bus Ofcr.40.000.00Yes (X)$109,705$0$0
OLEN E BRITNELL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID C ROBERTS
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
J BRADLEY CAVENDER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SMITHERMAN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
S CRAIG HODGES
Vice Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID M COOPER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH P HAMMONTREE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
A WALLACE HAYES
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL C KINGSLEY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD F MODIN
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY L LITTELL
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN E HYDE
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES F NOWLIN SR
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT L TAYLOR
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIM A SLONE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN T WILSHER
Asst. Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM T SMITH
ASST SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MORGAN E THARP
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
OLIVER D GILLIAM
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$394,963TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSTRUCTION ADVISORY SOLUTIONS
13533 AVISTA DRIVETAMPAFL33624PROPERTY MAINTENANCE$679,716
MMI DINING SYSTEMS LLC
1000 RED FERN PLFLOWOODMS39232FOOD SERVICES$933,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$220,500FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$4,245,264AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$198,218NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,465,764TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FOOD SERVICE611710$1,132,510$1,132,510
RESIDENCE HALLS RENTALS611710$1,805,541$1,805,541
TUITION & FEES611600$10,775,764$10,775,764
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,713,815TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$346,123TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$346,123RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,185RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,185RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,185RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,985,678SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,205,160SecuritiesAmt
Other$297,171OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$219,482SecuritiesAmt
Other-$297,171OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$516,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$516,653RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$146,620FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$220,500ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$200,645FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$54,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$54,025ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$487,707GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$350,280CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$137,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,275UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC INCOME611710$253,709$253,709
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROG.611710$910,759$910,759
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,164,468OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,309,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,817,090RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$80,275UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$54,025ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,030,712TotalAmt
Program Services$4,030,712ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,769TotalAmt
Program Services$131,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,457FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,492,662TotalAmt
Program Services$4,830,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,508,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,227FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,191TotalAmt
Program Services$127,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,474FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$884,640TotalAmt
Program Services$645,894ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,312FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,236TotalAmt
Program Services$363,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,820FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,300TotalAmt
Management And General$5,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,994TotalAmt
Program Services$3,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,518TotalAmt
Management And General$13,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,092TotalAmt
Program Services$22,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,710FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,642TotalAmt
Program Services$5,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,144TotalAmt
Program Services$191,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$262,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,738FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,191TotalAmt
Program Services$11,170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,971TotalAmt
Program Services$4,971ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$670,046TotalAmt
Program Services$507,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,906TotalAmt
Program Services$64,330ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,075FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,889TotalAmt
Program Services$46,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,491FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,855TotalAmt
Program Services$280,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,008TotalAmt
Program Services$644,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,073FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,944TotalAmt
Program Services$222,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MAINTENANCE & REPAIR$1,325,769$267,967$1,053,231$4,571
FOOD SERVICE - FOOD COST$913,955$913,955
SPORTS$447,795$447,795
MISCELLANEOUS$272,337$57,592$184,077$30,668

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$574,580TotalAmt
Program Services$370,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,646FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,940,146TotalAmt
Program Services$14,193,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,405,763ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$341,262FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,814BOYAmt
EOY$103,508EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,681,718BOYAmt
EOY$3,102,016EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,149,596EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,475BOYAmt
EOY$229,646EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,860BOYAmt
EOY$312,970EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,641BOYAmt
EOY$269,563EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,829BOYAmt
EOY$318,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,892,493LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,110,032LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,517,222BOYAmt
EOY$28,782,461EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,002,737BOYAmt
EOY$23,867,228EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,119,168BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,393EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,934,890BOYAmt
EOY$59,525,599EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,097,227BOYAmt
EOY$1,362,465EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,557BOYAmt
EOY$798,952EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700,047BOYAmt
EOY$543,954EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,486,250BOYAmt
EOY$6,424,448EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,726BOYAmt
EOY$160,991EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,631,807BOYAmt
EOY$9,290,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,343,538BOYAmt
EOY$16,797,778EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,959,545BOYAmt
EOY$33,437,011EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,303,083BOYAmt
EOY$50,234,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,934,890BOYAmt
EOY$59,525,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$631,042ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$651,940NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,910,808OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage30TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringfalseWrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Section170h Rqr StsfdfalseSection170hRqrStsfdInd

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$150,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,526,322BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,078,992ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$736,020InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$420,082GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$476,016OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$39,031AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,406,205EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,424,462BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,209,924ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,058InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$424,054GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$706,302OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,766AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,526,322EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,302,176BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$512,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,490,474InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$357,962GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$509,459OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$13,204AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$21,424,462EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,465,643BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$946,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,771,907InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$380,360GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$485,626OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,556AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,302,176EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,394,069BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$183,173ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$341,514InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$312,213GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$440,851OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,021AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$18,465,643EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$270,201OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$270,201BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,446,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,719,035DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,727,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,620,314OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,829,328DepreciationAmt
Book Value$790,986BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,555,039OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,561,669DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,993,370BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,782,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT PREPAYMENTS AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$160,991Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$160,991TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,809,140TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$651,940NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$651,940RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,157,200RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$848,096OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$848,096RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,309,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,788,242TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$848,096OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$848,096ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,940,146ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,940,146TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4: Description of organization's collections and how it furthers its purpose.THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTION CONSISTS OF HISTORICAL BOOKS AND LITERATURE IN THE LIBRARY THAT IS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION AND AIDS BIBLICAL AND SCHOLARLY RESEARCH.
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityTHE ORGANIZATION HOLDS FUNDS FOR VARIOUS COLLEGE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND CLUBS TOTALING $160,685. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO HOLDS PERKINS FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS TOTALING $378,903 AND ROTARY LOAN FUNDS TOTALING $4,366.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED FOR OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND SCHOLARSHIPS.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteThe College qualifies as a tax exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service stating that it is exempt from federal income taxes, except for taxes on unrelated business income.Income unrelated to the Colleges exempt purpose is subject to federal and state income taxes. Part of the income from the College bookstore is subject to taxation as unrelated business income (UBI). The College has a UBI net operating loss carry forward resulting from prior years' losses; however, future benefit from this carry forward is expected to be minimal.FASB ASC 740, "Income Taxes,X and related subsections prescribe rules for the recognition, measurement, classification, and disclosure in the financial statements of uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the Colleges tax returns. Management has determined that the College does not have any uncertain tax positions that materially impact the financial statements or related disclosures.Since tax matters are subject to some degree of uncertainty, there can be no assurance that the Colleges tax returns will not be challenged by the taxing authorities and that the College will not be subject to additional tax, penalties, and interest as a result of such challenge, although none is anticipated by management. Generally the Colleges tax returns remain open for federal and state income tax examination for three years from the date of filing.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBANQUET EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE $200645 LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSAL NETTED WITH GAIN $297171 COST OF GOODS NETTED WITH REVENUE $350280

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediafalsePlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedSCHOOL USES NO NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST ADVERTISING.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencySTUDENT FINANCIAL AID SUCH AS FEDERAL DIRECT LOANS, PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, PLUS LOANS, AND VARIOUS FLORIDA STATE SCHOLARSHIPS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BUSINESS BANQUETEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$367,120GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$220,500CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$146,620GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$25,000RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$57,513FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$107,894EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,238OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$367,120GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$220,500CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$146,620GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$25,000RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$57,513FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$107,894EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,238OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$200,645DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$54,025NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient508RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,030,712CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS BASED ON NEED, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, AND/OR ENROLLMENT STATUS. SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS (SAP) IS THE MEANS USED TO MONITOR THE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED. SAP MEASURES BOTH QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE PROGRESS. THE AWARDS ARE USED FOR TUITION, ROOM, AND BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARRY E PAYNE JRPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$162,316BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,316TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$36NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MKT VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$195,586NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MKT VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSUPPLIESDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,596NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MKT VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, EtONE BOARD MEMBER IS THE SON-IN-LAW OF ANOTHER BOARD MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE CPA FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF BUSINESS OFFICER OF THE SCHOOL. THEN, THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsSECTION 2.2 OF THE POLICY REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR AND PRINCIPAL OFFICER TO COMPLETE AND SIGN ANNUALLY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE AND SUBMIT THAT TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR OR PRINCIPAL OFFICER SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT ANY TIME SUCH INTEREST BECOMES A MATTER OF BOARD ACTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE 990 IS MADE AVAILABE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ANOTHER'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesCURRENT YEAR RECOGNITION OF KING EDUCATION FUND = $3910808

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.