ST JOHNS SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST JOHNS SCHOOL (EIN 74-1185668)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-01
IRS object ID
202120329349300417
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-01T08:07:59-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741185668EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Johns SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138500222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-02-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark DesjardinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770195897ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$77,855,761GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.sjs.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSt. John's School provides talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee609TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$223TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$723NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,162,599PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,710,993CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,293,408PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,035,395CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,727,631PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,350,459CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$606,825PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$508,818CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,790,463PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,605,665CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,976,411PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,081,552CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,278,097PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,617,931CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$3,300PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$3,858CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,541,016CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,588,752PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,257,173CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,846,560PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,960,514CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$56,097PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,645,151CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$322,250,074TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$423,318,238TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$143,774,193TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$243,867,876TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$178,475,881NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$179,450,362NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSt. John's School is an independent, co-educational day school presenting a 13-year sequence of college preparatory training. A non-profit institution, it was founded in 1946 to provide the community with a school of exacting standards in the development of individual, spiritual, ethical, intellectual, social and physical growth. While the means to achieve that purpose may change, it remains the basic mission of the School.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,537,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,081,552GrantAmt
Revenue$45,477,536RevenueAmt
DescSt. John's School provides approximately 1,410 talented students in grades K-12 with a rigorous college preparatory curriculum and a wealth of enrichment opportunities carefully designed to prepare students for lives of leadership, service, and personal fulfillment.The School seeks to develop the whole person in preparation for a lifetime of personal fulfillment and contribution to society. In particular, it is dedicated to the enhancement and the expansion of future leadership for Houston and the country. The School offers talented, motivated and energetic students a genuine challenge for academic accomplishment and development of a sense of self-worth and personal responsibility. The School in turn holds itself responsible for providing that challenge.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$45,537,569TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee609EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL Greg SwanPersonNm
Phone7138504100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12401 Claremont LaneAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Mark Desjardins
Head of School50.000.00Yes (X)$696,639$0$465,786
L Greg Swan
CFO50.000.00Yes (X)$297,424$0$27,650
Mark Dini
CAO50.000.00$247,807$0$25,297
Christine M Curran
Assoc. Head of School50.000.00$216,917$0$29,220
Eugene P Cannon
Middle Sch Head50.000.00$239,190$0$3,606
Hollis M Amley
Upper School Head50.000.00$187,147$0$17,811
Richard A Still
Facilities Dir50.000.00$180,532$0$9,616
Thomas M McLaughlin
Lower School Head50.000.00$169,643$0$18,325
Harold E Batiste
Com Inclusion Dir50.000.00$167,381$0$10,574
Tesa Lindstrom Stark
Clinical Svc Dir50.000.00$153,576$0$16,208
John S Moody
Chairman10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard K McGee
Vice Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard C Kellogg Jr
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark C Rodriguez
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carla A Dawson
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carolyn Dorros
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Angela Fullen
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Hogan
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Wesley P Hunt
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christopher B Johnson
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rosa Kim
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
William Gentry Lee Jr
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Lu
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ransom C Lummis
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
R Stan Marek Jr
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Arshad Matin
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Andrew D McCullough Jr
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carrie C Miller
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Camilo E Munoz
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeremy L Radcliffe
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Courtney L Sarofim
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Liz Stepanian
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Barron F Wallace
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
K C Weiner
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Zerr
Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,556,256TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$624,093TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
STA Security & Investigations LLC
6118 N FawnlakeKatyTX77493Security Patrol$380,590
PJS of Houston Inc
PO Box 4346 Dept 195HoustonTX77210Janitorial Services$346,494
Hirtle Callaghan & Co
300 Barr HarborWest ConshohockenPA19428Investment Mgmt$308,031
Grand Classroom
PO Box 7166CharlottesvilleVA22906Tour Services$207,893
Curtis & Windham Architects
3815 Montrose BlvdHoustonTX77006Architectural Svc$197,449
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,710,993AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,463,212NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,710,993TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Activity fees611710$1,070,370$1,070,370
Auxiliary service fees611710$447,864$447,864
Cafeteria fees611710$968,688$968,688
Tuition611600$42,548,473$42,548,473
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,035,395TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,905,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,905,133ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,900RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$66,900RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,900TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,900ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,113,133SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,667,807SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,445,326SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,445,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,445,326ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$858,338GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$582,289CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$276,049TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$276,049RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Partnership income722100-$223-$223
Shared parking garage inc900099$166,092$166,092
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$165,869OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,605,665TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,477,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$223UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,417,359ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,081,552TotalAmt
Program Services$4,081,552ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,915,476TotalAmt
Program Services$595,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$692,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$627,459FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,782,127TotalAmt
Program Services$21,192,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,247,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342,427FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,612TotalAmt
Program Services$915,727ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$251,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,581FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,064,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,591,707ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,165FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,397TotalAmt
Program Services$1,285,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$318,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,607FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,424TotalAmt
Management And General$45,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,140TotalAmt
Management And General$59,140ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,858TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,858FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,363TotalAmt
Management And General$391,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,439TotalAmt
Program Services$403,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,243FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,396,051TotalAmt
Program Services$1,818,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$135,261FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$979,657TotalAmt
Program Services$82,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$897,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,522,569TotalAmt
Program Services$1,305,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,656ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$100,677FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,055TotalAmt
Program Services$255,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,717FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,630,988TotalAmt
Program Services$3,360,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,270,476ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,494,820TotalAmt
Program Services$5,227,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,149FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$687,685TotalAmt
Program Services$624,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,067FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Student activities & trips$935,750$935,750
Food/Cafeteria expenses$693,084$691,958$475$651
Printing, web & publications$212,000$51,305$102,256$58,439
Dues & Memberships$98,948$13,231$85,717

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,200TotalAmt
Program Services$105,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,715FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,960,514TotalAmt
Program Services$45,537,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,881,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,541,016FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,204BOYAmt
EOY$5,204EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,407,129BOYAmt
EOY$141,907,018EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,866BOYAmt
EOY$1,998,336EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,064BOYAmt
EOY$279,910EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,954BOYAmt
EOY$273,721EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,501BOYAmt
EOY$222,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$259,618,224LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$60,899,856LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,273,108BOYAmt
EOY$198,718,368EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,046,008BOYAmt
EOY$61,703,993EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,218,271BOYAmt
EOY$17,996,814EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$215,969BOYAmt
EOY$212,120EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,250,074BOYAmt
EOY$423,318,238EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,600,990BOYAmt
EOY$5,450,572EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,613,987BOYAmt
EOY$32,332,173EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,993,263BOYAmt
EOY$99,763,121EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,953BOYAmt
EOY$555,225EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$105,766,785EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,774,193BOYAmt
EOY$243,867,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,141,585BOYAmt
EOY$102,519,795EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,334,296BOYAmt
EOY$76,930,567EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,475,881BOYAmt
EOY$179,450,362EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$322,250,074BOYAmt
EOY$423,318,238EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,645,151ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,526,128NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,144,542OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,251,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,162,599CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,710,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,649,416TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,463,496CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,060,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,251,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,162,599CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,710,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$49,649,416TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,578,373SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$43,071,043PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,514,732CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,608,620CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,439,742CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,248,756CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,972,033CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,783,883TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$912CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$349CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$2,459TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$166,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$166,092CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$166,092CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$498,276TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$58,934,034TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$210,659,233GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.73080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.73380PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,406,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,016,739ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,968,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,155,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$80,236,090EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$78,471,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$451,511ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,877,993InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,395,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$79,406,259EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,797,076BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,322,999ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,401,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,050,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$78,471,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,888,456BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,484,098ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,524,522InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,100,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$75,797,076EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$70,049,220BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,997,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,997,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,160,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$67,888,456EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.06490BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57250PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36260TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$106,263,727OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$106,263,727BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$116,391,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,050,680DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,340,786BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,048,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,856,905DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,192,031BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,600,183OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,992,271DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,607,912BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,912OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$313,912BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$198,718,368TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Total return stratgies hedge fund$7,742,613F
Long-term growth fund$8,554,243F

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTaxable bondsDesc
Amt$105,766,785Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$105,766,785TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,044,369TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,526,128NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,144,542OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,670,670RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,715,039RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$391,363InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,499,263OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,890,626RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,605,665TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,069,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$582,289OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$582,289ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,487,599ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$391,363InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,081,552OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,472,915ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,960,514TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b: Explanation of escrow account liabilityThe School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the Schools cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.The endowment fund was established to support St. John's School in the following areas: faculty salaries, tuition aid, faculty studies, college scholarships, college counseling, technology, and operation and maintenance of the facilities.
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S$0 Bookstore COGS $-582289 Financial Aid $4081552
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SBookstore COGS $582289 Asset transfer to Breakthrough Houston $0
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SFinancial Aid $4081552

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedNotice of the school's nondiscriminatory policy regarding students is posted on the School's website. It was also posted on the website of Houston Area Independent Schools found at houstonprivateschools.org.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$17,996,815RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$17,996,815SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$17,996,815TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3f - Investments and ExpendituresFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amount reported in Part I, Line 3f represents the fair value of investments held in the region.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial assistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient223RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,081,552CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSt. John's School awards financial aid each year based on demonstrated financial need of the student's family regardless of race, color, nationality or ethnic origin.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Christine M Curran
Assoc. Head of School$216,917$20,748$8,472$246,137
Eugene P Cannon
Middle Sch Head$239,190$3,606$242,796
Harold E Batiste
Com Inclusion Dir$167,381$2,102$8,472$177,955
Hollis M Amley
Upper School Head$187,147$9,339$8,472$204,958
L Greg Swan
CFO$297,424$21,696$5,954$325,074
Mark Desjardins
Head of School$696,639$264,000$201,786$1,162,425$206,897
Mark Dini
CAO$247,807$18,301$6,996$273,104
Richard A Still
Facilities Dir$180,532$9,028$588$190,148
Tesa Lindstrom Stark
Clinical Svc Dir$153,576$7,736$8,472$169,784
Thomas M McLaughlin
Lower School Head$169,643$8,881$9,444$187,968

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAll of the benefits checked in Part I are provided to Mark Desjardins, the Head of School. - The School provides a house on campus and pays for utilities and maintenance of the house including the services of a housekeeper. The value of this benefit (estimated at $113,914 for this fiscal year) is not treated as taxable compensation because it meets the criteria for exclusion under IRC Section 119. - The School provides a discretionary spending allowance of $2,000 per year. This amount is treated as taxable compensation. - The School includes a gross-up payment ($15,250 for this FY) relating to a non-cash fringe benefit received by him. This amount is treated as taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
A760387014442378FK62013-10-29$95,995,000Land & constr. educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse
COH Higher Ed Fin Corp
B7603870140000000002013-10-29$30,000,000Constr/equip educ facilitiesfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$94,495,673$995,329$93,500,3442015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$30,000,000$30,000,0002015falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$24,500,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution49ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$463,212NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescPromissory noteDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,000,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990 is reviewed by the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. A copy of the Form is provided to the entire Board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBoard members are required to complete a questionnaire annually which discloses any potential conflicts of interest. The question of whether a financial interest gives rise to a conflict of interest shall, at the Chairman of the Board of Trustees' discretion, be referred to either the full Board or the Audit Committee. After disclosure of the financial interest and all material facts relating thereto, and after any discussion thereof, including the interested persons presentation to the Board or Audit Committee (as the case may be), the interested person shall leave the Board meeting or Audit Committee meeting while the potential conflict of interest is discussed and voted upon. The remaining disinterested Board Trustees or Audit Committee members shall decide whether a conflict of interest exists. An interested person shall not be present in any meeting during any discussion of, and vote on, the financial interest, transaction or arrangement that results in the potential or actual conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation of the Head of School/CEO is determined by the Headmaster Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Headmaster Committee consists of only independent trustees. To assist in its determinations, the Committee is provided with information from an independent consultant regarding comparability data and the Intermediate Sanctions provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. The deliberations and determinations of the Committee are recorded in the minutes of the Committee's meetings, which are approved by the Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCompensation of other officers of the organization is determined by the CEO based upon comparability data and contemporaneous substantiation. The organization is a member of several groups that benchmark various metrics for independent schools including comparative compensation data.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableThe organization does not currently make these items available to the public.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesChange in value of derivative agreement = $10149
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesRefinanced interest and amortization on 2013A bonds = -$1154691

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.