FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION (EIN 35-0868147)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-12-08
IRS object ID
202113429349301101
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-08T10:27:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350868147EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1James Whitcomb Riley Memorial AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% RILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 SOUTH MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBILLY JO CRIPEPersonNm
Person TitleVP, FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3176344474PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBILLY JOPersonFirstNm
Person LastCRIPEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIZABETH A ELKASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S MERIDIAN ST STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$172,563,459GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.RILEYKIDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJAMES WHITCOMB RILEY MEMORIAL ASSOCIATION'S VISION IS TO ENSURE CHILDREN HAVE ACCESS TO EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE BY FUNDING PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee76TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$564,969TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$31,086,130PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,012,879CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,261PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$11,424,090PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$14,951,964CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$107,085PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$47,160CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,574,216PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,925,083CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,138,058PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$35,633,599CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,905,946PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,116,780CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$498,548PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$435,303CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$7,102,597CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,240,581PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,688,729CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,783,133PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$46,874,411CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,208,917PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,050,672CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$387,543,963TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$468,556,555TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,444,268TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$35,115,374TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$351,099,695NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$433,441,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionRILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENT RAISES FUNDS TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE LIFE-SAVING AND LIFE-CHANGING CARE PROVIDED BY RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN, TO SPUR RESEARCH DISCOVERIES THAT WILL LEAD TO NEW TREATMENTS AND CURES FOR DEVASTATING CHILDHOOD ILLNESSES AND INJURIES, AND TO PERPETUATE THE MEMORY OF OUR NAMESAKE, BELOVED HOOSIER POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,383,712ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,383,712GrantAmt
Revenue$11,161RevenueAmt
DescRILEY HOSPITAL: SUPPORT FOR RILEY HOSPITAL FOR CHILDREN. FUNDS ARE USED FOR PATIENT CARE, RESEARCH, EDUCATION, AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$249,887ExpenseAmt
Grant$249,887GrantAmt
DescCAMP RILEY: THE CAMP FEATURES PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES DESIGNED FOR PHYSICALLY DISABLED YOUTH. THE PROGRAMS PROVIDE EXPERIENCES AND OPPORTUNITIES NOT READILY AVAILABLE TO THE DISABLED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$243,979ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,400RevenueAmt
DescRILEY MUSEUM HOME: THE HOME IS A NATIONAL HISTORIC LANDMARK WHICH IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. BY TOURING THE HOME VISITORS MAY OBSERVE ONE OF THE FINEST VICTORIAN PRESERVATIONS IN THE UNITED STATES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$35,877,578TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee76EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRILEY CHILDREN'S ENDOWMENTPersonNm
Phone3176344474PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 SOUTH MERIDIAN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ELIZABETH A ELKAS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$381,410$0$35,865
MEGHAN MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$244,045$0$37,689
KAREN SPATARO
CHIEF COMMS OFF (BEG 02/2020)40.00.0Yes (X)$175,125$0$20,474
CARA LATHROP
VP, COMMUNITY GIVING40.00.0$161,350$0$10,841Yes (X)
KATHRYN BRINKERHOFF
VP, LEADERSHIP GIVING40.00.0$138,121$0$23,804Yes (X)
BILLY JO CRIPE
VP, FINANCE40.00.0$146,988$0$10,852Yes (X)
BILL HALE
VP, PEOPLE40.00.0$133,824$0$19,239Yes (X)
ALANE HELMER
AVP, CORPORATE AND FOUNDATION40.00.0$100,273$0$28,942Yes (X)
J MURRAY CLARK
CHAIRMAN2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KELLY HUNTINGTON
VICE-CHAIR AND SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA ESPINOZA-KUBACKI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN FERGUSON FUSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BOELKE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID RICKS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REGINA CROSS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
OTTO FRENZEL IV
TREASURER2.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
C PERRY GRIFFITH JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME HENRY JR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAY HESS
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JANET HOLCOMB
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT JONES
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
REV EDWARD MALLOY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
L CORINNE MARTINSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURIE BURNS MCROBBIE
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD REMAK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR ALAN SCHWARTZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENN SCOLNIK
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY SEMLER
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA SIMON SKJODT
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGETTE SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG SVENSSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
EUGENE TEMPEL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK SMITH
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FARAZ ABBASI
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SYAM NAIR
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN DILLON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNETT HILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,481,136TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$187,706TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CORNERSTONE PARTNERS LLC
675 PETER JEFFERSON PARKWAY SUITECHARLOTTESVILLEVA22911INVESTMENT ADVISORY$827,248
THREE SIXTY GROUP
310 WEST MICHIGAN STREET SUITE AINDIANAPOLISIN46202ADVERTISING/PROMO$450,934
LEAP MANAGED IT
5752 KILGORE AVEMUNCIEIN47304IT SERVICES$178,931
NORTHERN TRUST
50 S La Salle StCHICAGOIL60603INVESTMENT ADVISORY$125,743
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$137,646FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$1,176,900GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$32,698,333AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,031,214NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$34,012,879TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRILEY MUSEUM HOME ADMISSIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,092,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$588,203UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,680,541ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$136,439,681SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$123,580,055SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,859,626SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,859,626TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$23,234UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,836,392ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$137,646ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$39,579FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$39,579TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$39,579ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$11,161GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,742CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,581TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,581RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,925,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$181RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$564,969UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,477,354ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,816,821TotalAmt
Program Services$32,816,821ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,816,778TotalAmt
Program Services$2,816,778ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,799TotalAmt
Management And General$617,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$534,204FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,798,252TotalAmt
Program Services$110,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$532,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,155,436FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,451FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,642TotalAmt
Program Services$7,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$401,274FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,771TotalAmt
Program Services$5,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,086FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,178TotalAmt
Management And General$22,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,235FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,506TotalAmt
Management And General$101,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,142TotalAmt
Management And General$62,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$435,303TotalAmt
Fundraising$435,303FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,991TotalAmt
Management And General$952,991ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,797TotalAmt
Program Services$4,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$423,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,087FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,629TotalAmt
Program Services$10,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$97,703FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,492TotalAmt
Program Services$1,870ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$391,116FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,729TotalAmt
Program Services$27,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,156ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$198,801FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,184TotalAmt
Program Services$25ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,135FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,244TotalAmt
Program Services$104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,862FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,391TotalAmt
Program Services$50,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,313FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,480TotalAmt
Program Services$20,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,150FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CHILDRENS MIRACLE NETWORK$920,982$920,982
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINT.$9,229$0$9,229
FUNDRAISING PLATFORM FEES$201,639$201,639
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$41,869$5,514$36,096$259

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$283,247TotalAmt
Program Services$1,605ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,306FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,874,411TotalAmt
Program Services$35,877,578ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,894,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,102,597FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,587,405BOYAmt
EOY$8,882,175EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,504,199BOYAmt
EOY$7,713,335EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$793,977BOYAmt
EOY$805,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,202,961LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,001,223LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,328,561BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,738EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,156,407BOYAmt
EOY$226,800,607EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,083,573BOYAmt
EOY$180,637,441EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,069,841BOYAmt
EOY$42,515,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,543,963BOYAmt
EOY$468,556,555EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,167,549BOYAmt
EOY$1,430,299EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,807,856BOYAmt
EOY$30,153,850EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,176,900BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,291,963BOYAmt
EOY$3,531,225EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,444,268BOYAmt
EOY$35,115,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,066,254BOYAmt
EOY$225,723,394EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,033,441BOYAmt
EOY$207,717,787EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,099,695BOYAmt
EOY$433,441,181EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$387,543,963BOYAmt
EOY$468,556,555EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,050,672ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$80,501,584NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$210,770OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,940,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,053,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,684,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,086,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,012,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,777,570TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,940,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,053,670CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,684,031CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$31,086,130CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,012,879CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$163,777,570TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$6,823,717SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$156,953,853PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,960,146CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,689,387CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,187,461CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$227,419CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,092,338CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,156,751TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$173,934,321TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$454,331GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90237PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.87597PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$161,396,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,467,840ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$49,954,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$8,055,812GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$422,700AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$206,340,118EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$170,287,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,720,073ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,426,781InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,785,734GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$399,147AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$161,396,280EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$173,304,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,879,950ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,966,027InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,466,192GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$396,690AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$170,287,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$164,225,178BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,567,499ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,397,026InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$7,347,755GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,537,174AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$173,304,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$150,567,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,489,824ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,260,356InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,640,528GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,451,869AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$164,225,178EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.38440BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47270PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.14290TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,311,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$305,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,005,210BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$259,468DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$632,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$435,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$196,528BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,201,738TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE$1,099,977F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$176,175,931F
INDIANA UNIV. INVESTMENT POOL$3,361,533F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$180,637,441TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RILEY MUSEUM HOME$43,189
INVESTMENT INCOME RECEIVABLE$0
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN$32,368,796
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST$10,103,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$42,515,980TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES$169,692
INV. HELD OF BEHALF OF INDIANA$3,361,533
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,531,225TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$128,542,815TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$80,501,584NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$29,560DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$39,579OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$80,570,723RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,972,092RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$952,991InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$952,991RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,925,083TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$46,201,329TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$29,560DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$250,349OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$279,909ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$45,921,420ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$952,991InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$952,991ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$46,874,411TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 1ATHE ENDOWMENT HAS A COLLECTION OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME. THE COLLECTIONS ARE NOT REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THE ENDOWMENT DOES NOT CAPITALIZE COLLECTIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4THE COLLECTIONS OF BOOKS, PAINTINGS AND OTHER MEMORABILIA OF JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE BY COMMEMORATING THE LIFE OF POET JAMES WHITCOMB RILEY. SOME OF THE COLLECTIONS ARE ON DISPLAY AT THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 150 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, INCLUDING CLINICAL CARE, PEDIATRIC RESEARCH, EDUCATION, CAMP RILEY, THE RILEY MUSEUM HOME AND THE OPERATIONS OF THE ENDOWMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART XASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: $39,579
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES FROM PRIOR YEARS: $210,770 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES: $ 39,579 TOTAL $250,349

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedNASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$205,490,419RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$205,490,419SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$205,490,419TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVINCI DIRECTPersonNm
ActivityDIRECT MAILActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,015,153GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$435,303RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$579,850NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,015,153TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$435,303TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$579,850TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesARLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RILEY RALLYEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$137,646GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$137,646CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$33,334RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$6,245OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$137,646GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$137,646CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$33,334RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,245OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$39,579DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$39,579NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part 1, Line 2B, List of Ten Highest Paid Fundraisers:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(I) Name of Fundraiser: Davinci Direct (I) Address of Fundraiser: 36 Cordage Park Circle, Plymouth, MA 02360ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
PO BOX 66057INDIANAPOLISIN46266356001673501(c)(3)$18,389,866HOSPITAL & RESEARCH
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
950 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204356018940501(c)(3)$105,401PROFESSORSHIP
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH
340 WEST 10TH STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46206351955872501(c)(3)$10,363,088HOSPITAL PROJECTS
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH PHYSICIANS
705 RILEY HSPTL DRINDIANAPOLISIN46202351747218501(C)(3)$836,276HOSPITAL PROJECTS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeMEDICAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient824RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,816,778CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXPENDITURES FOR GRANT FUNDS ARE MONITORED QUARTERLY AND COMPARED WITH THE GRANT AWARD CUMULATIVE AMOUNT BEFORE DISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS OCCURS. ACCOUNTABILITY REPORTS ARE SOLICITED FROM GRANTEES AND REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELIZABETH A ELKAS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$381,410$0$0$0$0$0$14,250$0$21,615$0$417,275$0$0$0
MEGHAN MILLER
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$244,045$0$0$0$0$0$15,729$0$21,960$0$281,734$0$0$0
KAREN SPATARO
CHIEF COMMS OFF (BEG 02/2020)$175,125$0$0$0$0$0$6,309$0$14,165$0$195,599$0$0$0
KATHRYN BRINKERHOFF
VP, LEADERSHIP GIVING$138,121$0$0$0$0$0$9,126$0$14,678$0$161,925$0$0$0
BILL HALE
VP, PEOPLE$133,824$0$0$0$0$0$8,630$0$10,609$0$153,063$0$0$0
CARA LATHROP
VP, COMMUNITY GIVING$161,350$0$0$0$0$0$10,010$0$831$0$172,191$0$0$0
BILLY JO CRIPE
VP, FINANCE$146,988$0$0$0$0$0$9,135$0$1,717$0$157,840$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,236NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,025,978NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE FOUNDATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS IN COLUMN (B).ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AINDIANA UNIVERSITY HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT A MAJORITY OF THE ENDOWMENT'S BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE AFTER BEING PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE FINAL VERSION OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD ADMINISTRATOR ENSURES ALL BOARD MEMBERS SUBMIT A SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. ALL REPORTED CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AND ANY CONCERNS ARE FOLLOWED UP ON. IF A BOARD MEMBER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST THEY ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THAT ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD USES A BI-ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS SURVEY PROVIDED BY A HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM FOR COMPARABILITY DATA. IN 2020 AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PERFORMED THE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MINUTES AND INCLUDED IN BOARD FILES AND THE PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEE PERSONNEL FILES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, CHANGE IN NET ASSETS:UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -210,770
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE SELECTS THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND OVERSEES THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RILEY CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 S MERIDIAN STREET STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824499607EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$19,361,458TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$8,922,558EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RCEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E 7TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356001673EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE TRUST (13)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTRUSTEntityTypeTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Indiana UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction Type1bTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$18,389,866InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt