FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INC (EIN 75-0859664)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202113199349308586
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T11:11:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15001 SPRING VALLEY ROAD STE 600WAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75244ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750859664EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9726863100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 WIGGINS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMESQUITECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75150ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN M SPENCERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9726863100PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJONATHANPersonFirstNm
Person LastSPENCERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL SIEGELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587323PTIN
Phone9723835700PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSABRINA PORTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 WIGGINS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMESQUITECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,030,774GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://CHRISTIANCARECENTERS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDED HOUSING AND HEALTH CARE FOR THE AGED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee780TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers85TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$564,281PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,805,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$36,267,353PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$33,887,414CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$926,048PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$8,405CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$805,313PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,540,095CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,562,995PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,224,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,451,784PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,791,359CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,612,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,066,976CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,064,339PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,858,335CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,501,344PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,634,231CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,563,463TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,221,740TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,756,318TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,203,062TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,807,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,018,678NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCHRISTIAN CARE COMMUNITIES AND SERVICES IS A FAITH-BASED MINISTRY PROVIDING INNOVATIVE AND LOVING CARE FOR THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,303,884ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$33,871,946RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDES THREE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES THAT SERVES SENIORS IN THE DALLAS/FORT WORTH METROPLEX AS A FAITH BASED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT PROVIDER. THE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITIES PROVIDE INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, ALZHEIMER'S, DEMENTIA, AND MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING, SKILLED NURSING AND REHAB, HOME2STAY PERSONAL ASSISTANCE SERVICES, AND HOSPICE CARE WHICH ENABLES THE RESIDENTS TO THRIVE IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT ENCOURAGES RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH SPIRIT, PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,303,884TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee780EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN M SPENCERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9726863100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 WIGGINS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMESQUITECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75150ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GERALD TAYLOR
CHARIMAN5.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALCOM VAN HENLEY
VICE CHAIRMAN5.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE ASHMORE
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON J CLEVENGER
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYN HUNT GOGGIN
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA LAWSON
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY PATTON
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD TIDWELL
EXEC MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL ANNE TIPTON
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY SAMUEL
EXEC MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEY JOE SCHUBERT
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATSY SCOTT
BOARD MEMBER5.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WENDY GARRETT
VP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER39.001.00Yes (X)$149,649$0$14,603
SABRINA RENEE PORTER
PRESIDENT/CEO39.001.00Yes (X)$235,135$0$22,142
JONATHAN M SPENCER
SECRETARY/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER39.001.00Yes (X)$192,864$0$29,642
MARTHA FIDDES
POST-ACUTE MANAGEMENT & THERAPY SERVICES40.000.00$147,828$0$6,792Yes (X)
SUSANNE ISREAL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HCBS40.000.00$138,656$0$14,331Yes (X)
KAREN JOHNSON
CORPORATE DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICE40.000.00$187,968$0$6,531Yes (X)
MATTHEW TROY MCKNIGHT
EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS, LWV40.000.00$108,064$0$22,142Yes (X)
DENISE ELAINE MUNION
DIRECTOR OF HOSPITALITY40.000.00$119,138$0$14,331Yes (X)
PHIL R ELMORE
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO0.000.00$180,455$0$6,792Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,459,757TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,306TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ATLANTIS SERVICES INC
14311 WELCH ROAD SUITE 500FARMERS BRANCHTX75244FIRE PROTECTION SERVICES$1,076,888
BUA'S NEXT LEVEL ROOFING & CONSTRUCTION
2255 TRACTOR TRAILLUCASTX75002CONSTRUCTION COMPANY$1,031,742
OLICON INC
4226 MAIN STREETDALLASTX75226INTERIOR DESIGN COMPANY$431,954
USI SOUTHWEST DALLAS
PO BOX 61187VIRGINIA BEACHVA23466LANDSCAPE SERVICES$384,899
CT FINISHES
1829 JAMES STREETIRVINGTX75061BUILDING REPAIR COMPANY$256,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,304,618GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$500,382AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,805,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL REVENUE531110$20,930,793$20,930,793
NURSING REVENUE531110$12,686,718$12,686,718
ENTRANCE FEE AMORTIZATION531110$204,904$204,904
NON-REFUNDABLE DEPOSITS531110$56,155$56,155
MEDICAL SUPPLIES531110$8,675$8,675

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$33,887,414TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$322,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$322,696ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,599ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,086,298SecuritiesAmt
Other$389,271OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,401,931SecuritiesAmt
Other$404,739OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$315,633SecuritiesAmt
Other-$15,468OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$331,101TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$15,468RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$315,633ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
INSURANCE SETTLEMENT900099$2,065,000$2,065,000
MEALS REVENUE900099$158,168$158,168
BEAUTY SHOP900099$89,080$89,080

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$215,248ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,527,496OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,224,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,871,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,547,158ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,648TotalAmt
Management And General$577,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,789,786TotalAmt
Program Services$17,237,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,552,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,529TotalAmt
Program Services$25,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,852,936TotalAmt
Program Services$1,649,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,460TotalAmt
Program Services$1,372,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$169,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,011TotalAmt
Program Services$172,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,945TotalAmt
Program Services$128,111ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,834ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,586TotalAmt
Program Services$71,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,911,302TotalAmt
Program Services$1,701,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,877TotalAmt
Program Services$450,231ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,149,926TotalAmt
Program Services$1,023,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,569,947TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,361TotalAmt
Program Services$27,911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,614,132TotalAmt
Program Services$2,326,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$287,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,557,935TotalAmt
Program Services$4,056,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$501,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$577,896TotalAmt
Program Services$514,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,515,980$1,349,222$166,758
COVID-19$1,441,648$1,283,067$158,581
NURSING$1,206,544$1,073,824$132,720
SUPPLIES$502,648$447,357$55,291

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,238TotalAmt
Program Services$996,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,858,335TotalAmt
Program Services$37,303,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,554,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,714,260BOYAmt
EOY$1,317,228EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,273,519BOYAmt
EOY$8,389,478EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,067BOYAmt
EOY$151,292EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,257,371BOYAmt
EOY$2,450,810EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,372BOYAmt
EOY$248,218EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,385BOYAmt
EOY$64,514EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,694BOYAmt
EOY$56,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$121,501,400LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,143,836LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,520,525BOYAmt
EOY$55,357,564EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,671,374EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,270BOYAmt
EOY$514,267EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,563,463BOYAmt
EOY$74,221,740EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,510,747BOYAmt
EOY$9,302,476EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,079BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,535,242BOYAmt
EOY$52,097,349EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,113BOYAmt
EOY$15,315EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,557,137BOYAmt
EOY$8,787,922EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,756,318BOYAmt
EOY$70,203,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,807,145BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,678EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,807,145BOYAmt
EOY$4,018,678EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,563,463BOYAmt
EOY$74,221,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,634,231ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$426,452NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$419,312OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,432,221CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$998,040CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$864,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$564,281CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,805,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,663,654TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,116,495CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,577,686CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,988,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,267,353CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,887,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,837,703TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,548,716CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,575,726CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,852,867CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,831,634CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,692,414CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$180,501,357TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$165,250TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,583CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,200CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,800CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,117CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$165,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$180,336,107PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$334,057CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,576,621CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$261,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$335,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,738,849TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$334,057CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,576,621CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$231,164CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$261,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$335,295CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,738,849TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,133,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$779,310CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$774,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$776,622CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,527,496CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,990,958TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,016,293CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,931,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,858,041CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,869,968CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,555,205CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$189,231,164TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95300PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96770PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01450InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01320InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEAUTY SHOP - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 167,941. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 158,939. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 209,149. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 195,271. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 89,080. MEAL REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 80,022. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 113,865. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 95,113. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 112,655. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 158,168. ROYALTIES - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 8,800. OTHER REVENUE - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 876,757. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 144,284. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 64,374. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 68,745. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,122,453. WELLNESS CENTER REVENUE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 265,327. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 231,510. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 249,792. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 20,820. VENDING MACHINES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 2,400. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 2,442. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 2,200. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,200. MEALS ON WHEELS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 13,159. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 9,965. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,183. HOUSEKEEPING LAUNDRY - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 24,766. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 28,718. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,345. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 28,785. FINANCE CHARGES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 18,514. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 15,109. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 861. 2020 AMOUNT: $ -13. TELEPHONE - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 28,040. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 26,821. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 26,431. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,264. TRANSPORTATION FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 10,016. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 9,454. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 19,212. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,890. CAFE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 50,205. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 39,892. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 49,746. CATERING - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 31,150. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,035. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,119. MEDICAL SUPPLIES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 12,984.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,673,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,673,064BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$101,917,094OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$57,211,939DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,705,155BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,883,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,355,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,528,667BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,027,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$576,760DepreciationAmt
Book Value$450,678BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,357,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
UMB 2014 DSRF$1,232,701F
2016 BOND RESERVE FUND$3,085,210F
UMB DEBT SERVICE ACCT$1,353,463F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,671,374TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$425,288
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$300,621
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEE PAYABLE$8,062,013
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,787,922TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,650,589TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$426,485NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$426,485RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$38,224,104RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,224,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,858,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,858,335ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,858,335TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME OR OTHER TAX EXCEPT FOR THOSE THAT ARE ALREADY REPORTED ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SABRINA RENEE PORTER
PRESIDENT/CEO$235,135$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$22,142$0$257,277$0$0$0
JONATHAN M SPENCER
SECRETARY/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$192,864$0$0$0$0$0$7,500$0$22,142$0$222,506$0$0$0
KAREN JOHNSON
CORPORATE DIRECTOR, CLINICAL SERVICE$187,968$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,531$0$194,499$0$0$0
PHIL R ELMORE
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO$0$0$0$0$180,455$0$0$0$6,792$0$187,247$0$0$0
WENDY GARRETT
VP CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$149,649$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,603$0$164,252$0$0$0
MARTHA FIDDES
POST-ACUTE MANAGEMENT & THERAPY SERV$147,828$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$6,792$0$154,620$0$0$0
SUSANNE ISREAL
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, HCBS$138,656$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,331$0$152,987$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PHIL ELMORE ($195,586), BOB ZARBAUGH ($50,003.20), AND LINDA MORRISON ($39,998.40). PHIL ELMORE RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PACKAGE IN THE AMOUNTS AS SHOWN ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MESQUITE HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
A521290754590743CC22014-09-18$31,071,109ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW RETIREMENT FACILITY000
MESQUITE HEALTH FACILITIES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
B521290754590743CR92016-03-03$28,774,422TO REFINANCE THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF PREVIOUS BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$1,285,000$31,071,109$1,232,701$621,422$29,216,986Yes (1)00Yes (1)
B$3,830,000$28,774,422$3,085,210$574,997Yes (1)00Yes (1)$25,114,215

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePAGE 1, PART II, COLUMN B, LINE 11FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHESE PROCEEDS REPRESENT THE 2016 BOND PROCEEDS USED TO COMPLETELY REFUND THE BONDS ISSUED ON 12/8/2005.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAPPROPRIATE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS TRUSTEES, BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED TO VERIFY THAT THE INFORMATION REPRESENTED THEREIN CONFORMS WITH THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND, TO THE BEST OF THEIR KNOWLEDGE, IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. ANY QUESTIONS OR CLARIFICATION NEEDED WILL BE DISCUSSED DIRECTLY WITH THE ACCOUNTANT WHO PREPARED THE RETURN. THE RETURN IS PREPARED BASED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO PAY IS DETERMINED STRICTLY BY THE BOARD MEMBERS. CFO AND COO PAY IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS WITH CEO INPUT. ALL OTHER OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THEIR DIRECT SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED AT OUR OFFICE AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS POLICY IS AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE SENT TO WWW.EMMA.MSRB.ORG AND ALL BONDHOLDERS QUARTERLY.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AFFILIATED COMPANY INTERCOMPANY ACCOUNT 419,312.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGES WERE MADE TO THE OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS IN THE LAST YEAR.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE K - TAX-EXEMPT BOND REPORTINGCHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS, INC. IS THE ENTITY UNDER WHICH THE TAX-EXEMPT BONDS WERE ISSUED. HOWEVER, THE BONDS ARE RECORDED ON THE BOOKS OF A RELATED PARTY ENTITY, CHARITABLE PROPERTIES, INC. AS SUCH, THERE ARE NO BONDS PAYABLE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X OF THIS RETURN, BUT THE BOND INFORMATION IS REPORTED ON THE SCHEDULE K OF THIS RETURN.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1900 WIGGINS PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityMESQUITECityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75150ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752403572EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INCPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRISTIAN CARE CENTERS FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$419,312InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMV OF EQUITY TRANSFERMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt