VERMONT STUDIO CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VERMONT STUDIO CENTER INC (EIN 22-2478074)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202113199349305546
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T07:56:09-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030310172 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OBrien Shortle Reynolds & Sabotka PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 54 North Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rutland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222478074 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VERMONT STUDIO CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VERM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8026352727 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 613 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05656 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELYZABETH HOLFORD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ELYZABETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HOLFORD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Karen A Bartlett | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01305897 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8027738344 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 613 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05656 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,976,176 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.VERMONTSTUDIOCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO SUPPORT ARTISTS AND WRITERS BY PROVIDING STUDIO RESIDENCIES IN AN INCLUSIVE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY, HONORING CREATIVE WORK AS THE COMMUNICATION OF SPIRIT THROUGH FORM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 45 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 74 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,860,969 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,329,296 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,873,001 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $827,147 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $364,032 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $856,636 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $41,065 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $29,601 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,139,067 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,042,680 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,581,451 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $468,813 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,361,536 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,512,086 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $311,046 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,209,641 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,408,707 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,152,628 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,389,606 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $986,439 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,653,074 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $15,455,809 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $16,798,643 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $973,183 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $686,670 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,482,626 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,111,973 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SUPPORT ARTISTS AND WRITERS BY PROVIDING STUDIO RESIDENCIES IN AN INCLUSIVE INTERNATIONAL COMMUNITY, HONORING CREATIVE WORK AS THE COMMUNICATION OF SPIRIT THROUGH FORM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,404,062 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | In 2020, The Vermont Studio Center continued its fourth decade by providing artists and writers with the invaluable combination of studio time and space, international community, optional artistic counsel, and the daily life along the Gihon River in Johnson, VT. In person residencies were interrupted by the pandemic in March 2020 when it was necessary for VSC to pause this offering. VSCs residency program reopened briefly for 5 weeks in July and August, serving primarily artists and writers from Vermont. During our shortened residency window, VSC hosted over 160 artists and writers. Over 48 of these residents received fellowships and another 99 received financial aid for total of 147 artists who received financial support. VSC continued to serve our community through the pandemic by offering a wide array of virtual programming which include artists talks, writers readings, gallery talks and panel discussions on topics of interest to artists and writers. Multiple offerings were available live on-line through Zoom by sign up, and recordings of archived talks and readings were made available on our website to support the creative work during COVID.VSCs Interim Executive Director, Ellen McCulloch-Lovell worked with the VSCs board in a national search for a new Executive Director. The board invited Elyzabeh Holford as the Executive Director in July to lead VSC through the challenges of the pandemic and into its next decade. On-going work in diversity and inclusion training continued with the staff in efforts to make VSC a welcoming place for all residents, employees, and volunteers.In its commitment to support the local community, the VSC School Art Program provided all the children in Johnson Elementary with weekly art instruction and cultural enrichment, an exhibit for the community that included work by every child, participated in afterschool programming as well as shared ideas with other art teachers in the district. In the late spring and fall, this work was conducted online. In addition, VSC was able to offer art materials that were sent home to all the students in the school to assist them with continuing their work during the COVID schooling online. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,404,062 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 45 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER BLAIR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8026352727 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 613 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JOHNSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05656 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER BLAIR | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $58,846 | $0 | $5,309 | |
| GARY CLARK | |||||||
| FORMER DIRECTOR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $49,854 | $0 | $12,689 | ||
| ELLEN MCCULLOCH-LOVELL | |||||||
| INTERIM DIRECTO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $54,160 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH JOY HOLFORD | |||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $48,721 | $0 | $3,318 | |
| ROBERT KENNY | |||||||
| INTERIM FINANCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $34,615 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAISY DESROSIERS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAJOR JACKSON | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES TAYLOR | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SUSAN CRONIN | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LAURA WATT | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELINDA HACKETT | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JO WEISS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LES FISHMAN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN YAU | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY LOUISE PIERSON | |||||||
| Chairman | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| WILLARD BOEPPLE | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MUSA MAYER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALESSANDRA GREGG | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRED OSBORNE | |||||||
| FOUNDER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERESA ERNST WATERMAN | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SARA LUTZ | |||||||
| Co-Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| NICHOLAS DELBANCO | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEBASTIAN MATTHEWS | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA MARKS | |||||||
| Co-Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| SUSAN NEWBOLD | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN SINGER | |||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $246,196 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $21,316 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $217,863 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,111,433 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $166,206 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,329,296 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $827,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $827,147 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $827,147 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,926 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $180,926 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,609,206 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,933,496 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $675,710 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $675,710 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $675,710 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISC INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $29,601 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,601 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $29,601 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,042,680 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,713,384 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $468,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,825 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $254,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $950,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $227,367 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,899 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,448 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,032 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,232 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $37,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $821,255 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $798,375 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,253 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $769 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,747 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $192,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $102,436 | $102,436 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $22,507 | $22,507 | ||
| SERVICE CHARGES | $11,537 | $11,537 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $10,935 | $503 | $10,085 | $347 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,214 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,868 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,091 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,389,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,404,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $674,498 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $311,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $923,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,287,739 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $298,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,742 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,351 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,937 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,415,653 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,678,905 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,933,847 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,736,748 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,605,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,693,145 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $640,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,981 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,455,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,798,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $423,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,900 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $305,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,392 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,306 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $399,178 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $973,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $686,670 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,198,477 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,749,143 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,284,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,362,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,482,626 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,111,973 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,455,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,798,643 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,653,074 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $31,558 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Investment Expense | -$55,285 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,993,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,392,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,866,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,860,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,971,433 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,085,161 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,993,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,392,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,866,215 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,860,969 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,971,433 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,085,161 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,888,111 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $10,197,050 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $212,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $589,879 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $576,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $364,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $856,637 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,600,196 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $14,685,357 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $7,502,959 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69440 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.60280 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,651,578 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $832,910 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $400,377 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,595,128 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,488,983 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,555,173 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,402,727 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $372,766 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,585,134 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,206,224 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$486,548 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $164,503 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,555,173 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,437,502 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $85,787 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,130,535 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $447,600 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,206,224 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,436,768 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $357,786 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $357,052 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,437,502 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.10000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.90000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $312,102 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $312,102 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,356,713 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,678,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,677,808 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $746,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $746,838 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,736,748 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | Desc |
| Book Value | $1,857,981 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,857,981 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SECURITY DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Amt | $1,200 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,491,556 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $31,558 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$113,869 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$82,311 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,573,867 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $468,813 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $468,813 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,042,680 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,862,209 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$58,584 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$58,584 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,920,793 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $468,813 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $468,813 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,389,606 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund. | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION |
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Center and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Center has taken an uncertain position that more-likely-than-not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Center and has concluded that as of December 31, 2020, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Center is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2017. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Scholarships netted on F/S $468813 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Scholarships netted on F/S $468813 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION ASSISTANCE | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $468,813 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | TUITION ASSISTANCE | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE ARE AWARDED TO INDIVIDUAL RESIDENTS FOR ATTENDANCE AND USE AT THE INSTITUTION'S FACILITIES AND PROGRAMS AND/OR FOR TRAVEL TO AND FROM THE INSTITUTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GARY CLARK | PersonNm |
| Title | FORMER DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $49,854 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $12,689 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $62,543 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $166,206 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REPORTS ON IT TO THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | THE ORGANIZATION DEVELOPED A STRATEGIC PLAN FOR SALARIES WHICH OUTLINED SALARY RANGES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE AT GUIDESTAR.ORG |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 16 | Breakdown of items that make up occupancy expense:Salaries & Wages $249,543Utilities $106,083Property Taxes $120,408Supplies $ 32,774Employee Benefits $ 67,098Insurance $ 64,432Repairs & Maintenance $ 61,629Linen $ 11,257Payroll Taxes $ 22,455Rent $ 15,701Auto $ 4,203Trash $ 6,259Interest $ 829 |
Comments