DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF KANSAS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF KANSAS INC (EIN 48-0793267)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202113149349306011
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T15:04:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 480793267 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Delta Dental of Kansas Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DELT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3162641099 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bryce Dougherty | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3162641099 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Bryce | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Dougherty | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-03 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Bryce Dougherty | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $290,746,407 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.deltadentalks.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To make possible and facilitate a wider and more timely availability of oral health care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 144 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $303,152,334 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $273,331,585 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,963,417 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,266,112 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $306,115,751 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $275,597,697 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,703,358 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,653,195 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,793,739 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,883,200 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $285,293,770 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $262,447,523 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $299,790,867 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $276,983,918 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,324,884 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,386,221 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $91,765,906 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,720,952 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $10,343,647 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $10,745,903 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $81,422,259 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $83,975,049 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To make possible and facilitate a wider and more timely availability of dental care, thereby advancing the public health and the science and art of dentistry in the state of Kansas, by establishing, maintaining, and operating a non-profit prepayment dental service plan or plans in the state of Kansas. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $247,984,789 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $265,131,825 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Dental benefits (covered charges) provided to subscribers. Delta Dental served approximately 915,796 people this year. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $10,329,909 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,199,760 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The processing of dental benefit claims. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,653,195 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,653,195 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants paid out to 501(c)(3) organizations. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $259,967,893 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26353 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 144 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bryce Dougherty | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3162641099 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Parkway | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Newton | |||||||||
| President and CEO (Apr-Dec) | 38.60 | 1.40 | Yes (X) | $360,414 | $0 | $53,943 | |||
| Michael Ellis Executive VP | |||||||||
| CFO/Treas(Jan-Jun)/Controller(Jul-Dec) | 37.60 | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $269,790 | $0 | $58,788 | |||
| James Tuttle | |||||||||
| COO | 38.40 | 1.60 | $251,874 | $0 | $45,441 | Yes (X) | |||
| Natalie Daney | |||||||||
| Chief Sales Officer (Apr-Dec) | 39.70 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $234,400 | $0 | $30,328 | |||
| Preddis Sullivan | |||||||||
| Dental Director and EVP | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,199 | $0 | $18,145 | Yes (X) | |||
| Robert Ebenkamp | |||||||||
| VP IT | 39.90 | 0.10 | $220,711 | $0 | $35,916 | Yes (X) | |||
| Junetta Everett | |||||||||
| VP Professional Relations | 40.00 | 0.00 | $213,171 | $0 | $41,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Bauer Feb-Mar | |||||||||
| Interim President and CEO | 39.20 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $217,134 | $0 | $36,065 | |||
| Bryce Dougherty Controller | |||||||||
| (Jan-Jun)/CFO/Treas (Jul-Dec) | 37.60 | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $205,102 | $0 | $42,753 | |||
| Michael Herbert | |||||||||
| President and CEO (Jan) | 39.50 | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $199,350 | $0 | $48,449 | |||
| Sarah Patterson | |||||||||
| Chief Innovation & Marketing Officer | 38.10 | 1.90 | Yes (X) | $187,078 | $0 | $22,595 | |||
| Kara Hunt | |||||||||
| VP HR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $181,254 | $0 | $25,025 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stephen Peppes | |||||||||
| Vice President of Sales | 34.00 | 6.00 | $162,194 | $0 | $39,350 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Umholtz | |||||||||
| Secretary | 39.20 | 0.80 | Yes (X) | $108,285 | $0 | $25,928 | |||
| Dr Brick Scheer | |||||||||
| Vice Chairperson | 3.00 | 0.40 | Yes (X) | $33,537 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gary Yager | |||||||||
| Chairperson | 2.60 | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $32,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shawn Naccarato | |||||||||
| Director | 3.00 | 0.00 | $30,303 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Lucynda Raben | |||||||||
| Director | 2.90 | 0.00 | $28,718 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Angela McClure | |||||||||
| Director | 2.70 | 0.00 | $28,303 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patrick Moriarty | |||||||||
| Director | 2.70 | 0.00 | $27,303 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kimberly Borchers | |||||||||
| Director | 2.60 | 0.00 | $27,037 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ruth Teichman | |||||||||
| Director | 2.60 | 0.00 | $27,037 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nancy Zogleman | |||||||||
| Director | 2.60 | 0.00 | $26,718 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Dr Alan Marcotte | |||||||||
| Director (Jan-Aug) | 2.50 | 0.00 | $22,916 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nick Troilo | |||||||||
| Director (Aug-Dec) | 0.50 | 0.00 | $6,906 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,346,973 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $523,875 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins & Leblanc PA | |||||
| 6810 Silverheel St | Shawnee | KS | 66226 | Dental Services | $1,607,629 |
| Wichita Endodontics LLC | |||||
| 3535 E Central Ave | Wichita | KS | 67208 | Dental Services | $1,542,493 |
| Frankenberry and Johson DDS | |||||
| 3101 N Cypress St | Wichita | KS | 67226 | Dental Services | $1,371,390 |
| Gage Center Dental Group PA | |||||
| 1271 SW Woodhull St | Topeka | KS | 66604 | Dental Services | $1,327,449 |
| Wichita Family Dental Partnership | |||||
| 9339 E 21ST ST N | Wichita | KS | 67206 | Dental Services | $1,188,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 520 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dental Services | 524298 | $265,555,533 | $265,555,533 |
| Administrative Services Plan | 524298 | $7,769,708 | $7,769,708 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,344 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $273,331,585 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,635,513 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,635,513 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,779,309 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,147,557 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,153 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $631,752 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$1,153 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $630,599 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $630,599 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $275,597,697 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $273,331,585 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,266,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,653,195 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,653,195 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,700,293 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,700,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,561,271 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,971,312 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,589,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,153,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $634,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $519,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $817,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $650,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $283,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $367,464 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $288,307 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $288,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,051 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $200,051 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,534 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,258,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,436 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,018,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $967,891 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $967,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,555,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,218,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,164 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $43,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,535 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $262,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,734 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $246,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $465,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $305,470 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $305,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Claims | $245,312,309 | $245,312,309 | |
| COVID Relief Payments | $3,059,781 | $3,059,781 | |
| State Premium Tax | $1,041,053 | $1,041,053 | |
| Clearing House Expense | $394,359 | $363,130 | $31,229 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,739,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,411,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,327,948 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $276,983,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $259,967,893 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,016,025 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $800 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,774,726 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,104,342 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,809,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,736,980 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $387,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,787 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,225,337 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $6,339,239 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,181,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,886,098 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,254,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,796,388 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,619,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,048,304 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $738,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $721,253 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,765,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,720,952 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,524,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,884,377 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $861,526 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,343,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,745,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,422,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,975,049 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,422,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,975,049 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,765,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,720,952 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,386,221 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,510,465 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$203 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,428,749 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,401,415 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,401,415 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,332,320 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,670,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,661,355 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $241,246 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $39,174 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $202,072 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,250,356 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,629,100 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $621,256 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,886,098 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Inv in Surency Life & Health | Desc |
| Book Value | $14,048,304 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $14,048,304 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Unearned Premiums | Desc |
| Amt | $861,526 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $861,526 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $116,597,435 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,510,465 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$161,331,346 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$158,820,881 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $275,418,316 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $180,534 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$1,153 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $179,381 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $275,597,697 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $114,044,442 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,153 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,153 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $114,043,289 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $180,534 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $162,760,095 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $162,940,629 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $276,983,918 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The company evaluates its tax positions that have been taken or are expected to be taken on income tax returns to determine if an accrual is necessary for uncertain tax positions. As of December 31, 2020 and 2019, the unrecognized tax benefits accrual was zero. The company will recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in income tax expense if incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Expense Reimbursement to Expenses on Form 990 397,199. Earnings of C Corp 1,428,749. Reclass COVID Relief Payments to Expenses on Form 990 -3,059,781. ASC Claims Expenses Reported in Expenses on Form 990 -160,097,513. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Loss on Sale of Assets -1,153. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Loss on Sale of Assets 1,153. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Reclass Expense Reimbursement from Revenue on Financials -397,199. Reclass COVID Relief Payments from Revenue on Financials 3,059,781. ASC Claims Expenses Reported in Revenue on Financials 160,097,513. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (24 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Greater Kansas City Inc | ||||||||||
| 801 W 47th St Suite 500 | Kansas City | MO | 64112 | 440545812 | 501C3 | $500,000 | Partnerships | |||
| Rose Brooks Center Inc | ||||||||||
| PO Box 320599 | Kansas City | MO | 64132 | 510231573 | 501C3 | $250,000 | Partnerships | |||
| Children's Mercy Hospital | ||||||||||
| 2401 Gilham Rd | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 440605373 | 501C3 | $160,000 | Partnerships; Events & Sponsorships (Big Slick) | |||
| HNC Living Foundation | ||||||||||
| 8100 Newton St Suite 100 | Overland Park | KS | 66204 | 464214254 | 501C3 | $100,000 | Partnerships | |||
| Heartspring Inc | ||||||||||
| 8700 E 29th St N | Wichita | KS | 67226 | 480561969 | 501C3 | $52,500 | Partnerships; Events & Sponsorships (Autism Care Walk) | |||
| TeamSmile Inc | ||||||||||
| 2000 Swift Ave | Kansas City | MO | 64116 | 753250075 | 501C3 | $32,500 | Partnerships | |||
| Oral Health Kansas Inc | ||||||||||
| 712 S Kansas Ave Suite 414 AB | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 200337278 | 501C3 | $10,000 | Parnerships | |||
| Healthy Kids Institute | ||||||||||
| 2800 Rockcreek Pkwy | Kansas City | MO | 64117 | 275105360 | 501C3 | Toothbrush Kits | $12,480 | Fair Market Value | Supplies for 20,160 kits | |
| United Methodist Western Kansas Mexican-American Ministries Inc(Genesis F | ||||||||||
| 712 St John St | Garden City | KS | 67846 | 481049519 | 501C3 | Toothbrush Kits | $6,260 | Fair Market Value | Supplies for 10,080 kits | |
| GraceMed Health Clinic Inc | ||||||||||
| 1150 N Broadway St | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 481159633 | 501C3 | $1,000 | Toothbrush Kits; Events & Sponsorships (Say Grace Race) | $6,177 | Fair Market Value | Supplies for 10,080 kits |
| Kansas Athletics Incorporated | ||||||||||
| 1651 Naismith Dr | Lawrence | KS | 66045 | 486033929 | 501C3 | $31,000 | Gifts & Contributions (KU Williams Fund) | |||
| Wichita Regional Chamber of Commerce Inc | ||||||||||
| 350 W Douglas Ave | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 480477290 | 501C3 | $45,586 | Gifts & Contributions; Events & Sponsorships (G&C: YP 2020-2021, Community Advancement 2020-2021, Diversity & Inclusion 2020-2021, Membership 2020; E&S: Annual Meeting 2020-2021, Chairman's Lunch 2020-2021, Honors Night 2020-2021, Journey Unseen 2020) | |||
| Youth Entrepreuners Inc | ||||||||||
| 4111 E 37th St N D101 | Wichita | KS | 67220 | 481187886 | 501C3 | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions (Youth Entrepreuners) | |||
| Greater Wichita Partnership Inc | ||||||||||
| 505 E Douglas Ave | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 474134110 | 501C3 | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions (Greater Wichita Partnership) | |||
| United Way of the Plains | ||||||||||
| 245 N Water St | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 480547688 | 501C3 | $35,000 | Gifts & Contributions (Loaned Executive Program, Yearly Gift) | |||
| Starlight Theatre Association of Kansas City Inc | ||||||||||
| 4600 Starlight Rd | Kansas City | KS | 64132 | 440552079 | 501C3 | $5,500 | Gifts & Contributions (Starlight Theatre KC) | |||
| Kansas Insurance & Financial Services Education Foundation | ||||||||||
| 815 SW Topeka Blvd | Topeka | KS | 66612 | 480925186 | 501C3 | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions (KS Insurance Dept. - Education) | |||
| Kansas Chamber of Commerce & Industry Education Foundation Inc | ||||||||||
| 835 SW Topeka Blvd | Topeka | KS | 66612 | 237339573 | 501C3 | $10,000 | Gifts & Contributions (KS Chamber of Commerce) | |||
| Chamber of Commerce of Greater Kansas City | ||||||||||
| 30 W Pershing Rd Suite 301 | Kansas City | MO | 64108 | 440196840 | 501C6 | $25,000 | Gifts & Contributions (KC Chamber of Commerce) | |||
| Air Capital Charities Inc (Wichita Open) | ||||||||||
| 9727 Shannon Woods Suite 100 | Wichita | KS | 67226 | 462001743 | 501C3 | $15,000 | Events & Sponsorships (Wichita Open Ambassador Sponsorship) | |||
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Wichita Inc | ||||||||||
| 551 N Hillside St Suite 102 | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 480918101 | 501C3 | $5,400 | Events & Sponsorships (Annual Golf Tournament Sponsorship) | |||
| Sedgwick County Zoological Society Inc | ||||||||||
| 5555 W Zoo Blvd | Wichita | KS | 67212 | 486120530 | 501C3 | $7,500 | Events & Sponsorships (Zoobilee Sponsorship) | |||
| Botanica Inc | ||||||||||
| 701 Amidon St | Wichita | KS | 67203 | 481007736 | 501C3 | $10,000 | Events & Sponsorships (Illuminations Sponsorship) | |||
| Wichita Business Journal | ||||||||||
| 121 N Mead St Suite 100 | Wichita | KS | 67202 | 999999999 | $7,500 | Events & Sponsorships (Award Sponsorships) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 22 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Delta Dental of Kansas provided grants to public charities, governmental organizations, and other organizations to further the purpose of the organization. For each organization that receives a grant, Delta Dental of Kansas requires acceptance of the grant, the grant reporting requirements and the due date for reporting via a signed agreement letter. The Grant Reporting Package requires completion of a Narrative Report addressing the details of the project, Project Budget Summary Form (including submission of invoices if appropriate), Acknowledgement Plan and any additional Components as indicated in the agreement letter. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dean Newton | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO (Apr-Dec) | $294,004 | $0 | $56,353 | $0 | $10,057 | $0 | $52,288 | $0 | $3,878 | $0 | $416,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Ellis Executive VP | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/Treas(Jan-Jun)/Controller(Jul-De | $208,824 | $0 | $60,175 | $0 | $791 | $0 | $43,882 | $0 | $16,155 | $0 | $329,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Tuttle | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $203,944 | $0 | $46,793 | $0 | $1,137 | $0 | $33,865 | $0 | $13,181 | $0 | $298,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Natalie Daney | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Sales Officer (Apr-Dec) | $171,731 | $0 | $62,175 | $0 | $494 | $0 | $28,673 | $0 | $2,758 | $0 | $265,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Preddis Sullivan | ||||||||||||||
| Dental Director and EVP | $204,930 | $0 | $36,926 | $0 | $3,343 | $0 | $3,239 | $0 | $18,514 | $0 | $266,952 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Ebenkamp | ||||||||||||||
| VP IT | $182,229 | $0 | $36,050 | $0 | $2,432 | $0 | $29,802 | $0 | $9,115 | $0 | $259,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Junetta Everett | ||||||||||||||
| VP Professional Relations | $174,774 | $0 | $33,779 | $0 | $4,618 | $0 | $29,573 | $0 | $16,756 | $0 | $259,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jennifer Bauer Feb-Mar | ||||||||||||||
| Interim President and CEO | $192,717 | $0 | $24,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,159 | $0 | $15,743 | $0 | $254,036 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryce Dougherty Controller | ||||||||||||||
| (Jan-Jun)/CFO/Treas (Jul-Dec) | $173,787 | $0 | $30,873 | $0 | $442 | $0 | $26,445 | $0 | $17,242 | $0 | $248,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Herbert | ||||||||||||||
| President and CEO (Jan) | $76,218 | $0 | $115,122 | $0 | $8,010 | $0 | $44,372 | $0 | $5,713 | $0 | $249,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah Patterson | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Innovation & Marketing Officer | $161,150 | $0 | $25,554 | $0 | $374 | $0 | $20,939 | $0 | $2,521 | $0 | $210,538 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kara Hunt | ||||||||||||||
| VP HR | $152,211 | $0 | $28,598 | $0 | $445 | $0 | $23,369 | $0 | $2,584 | $0 | $207,207 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Stephen Peppes | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Sales | $121,982 | $0 | $40,026 | $0 | $186 | $0 | $29,238 | $0 | $10,934 | $0 | $202,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 1a | Delta Dental of Kansas did pay for the companion travel for board of directors and leadership team members when they attended out of town business meetings. The companion travel amount was treated as taxable compensation and is included in the board of directors' 1099-MISC and the leadership team members' W-2. |
| Part I, Line 5 | Total revenues for both Delta Dental and the wholly owned subsidiary, Surency Life & Health Insurance Company, are a determining factor in the management bonus payout. |
| Part I, Line 6 | Management bonuses are not determined solely on net earnings, but on metrics that would factor into net earnings (revenue, administration costs, income from operations, etc). |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick O Moriarty DDS Chartered | |||
| Board Member Dr. Moriarty > 35% owner | $4,913 | Cash | COVID Relief Funds |
| Raben DDS | |||
| Board Member Dr. Moriarty > 35% owner | $2,766 | Cash | COVID Relief Funds |
| Northrock Dental | |||
| Board Member Dr. Moriarty > 35% owner | $2,121 | Cash | COVID Relief Funds |
| Rose Hill General Cosmetic Dentistry | |||
| Board Member Dr. Troilo > 35% owner | $8,059 | Cash | COVID Relief Funds |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patrick O Moriarty DDS Chartered | |||
| Board Member Dr. Moriarty > 35% owner | $192,261 | Payment of Dental Services | 0 |
| Raben DDS PA | |||
| Board Member Dr. Raben > 35% owner | $125,564 | Payment of Dental Services | 0 |
| Northrock Dental PA | |||
| Board Member Dr. Scheer > 35% owner | $103,757 | Payment of Dental Services | 0 |
| Rose Hill General Cosmetic Dentistry | |||
| Board Member Dr. Troilo > 35% owner | $358,435 | Payment of Dental Service | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Michael Herbert, Michael Ellis, Nancy Umholtz, Dean Newton, James Tuttle, Gary Yager, Bryce Dougherty, Jennifer Bauer, Natalie Daney, Dr. Brick Sheer, and Sarah Patterson have a business relationship with each other. They all serve as either officers or directors of Surency Life & Health Insurance Company, a related for-profit company. The officers and directors do not have stock ownership interest in the related for-profit company. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization has members. The membership of Delta Dental of Kansas is comprised of the dentists who have current participating agreements with Delta Dental of Kansas. Each member is entitled, at every meeting of members, to one vote per person, but no member shall be entitled to vote by proxy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The board of directors are comprised of ten (10) members. Four (4) are elected by the membership and are among the corporation's participating dentists. Two (2) are appointed by the governor of the state of Kansas, and four (4) are appointed by the commissioner of insurance of the state of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Any proposed changes to the by-laws are subject to member approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | There are no committees with the authority to act on behalf of the governing board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | An independent accounting firm prepares the Form 990. The 990 is then reviewed by the organization's accounting personnel. Any questions or comments are addressed and any necessary changes are made. The Form 990 with all related schedules is then provided to the entire governing body for review prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The chairperson of the board and the governance committee monitor and enforce our conflict of interest policy. Each director, officer, and key employee of Delta Dental of Kansas annually files a statement regarding conflicts of interest which exist, or which might be expected to exist, within the upcoming year. The statement discloses as fully as possible the nature of potential conflicts and the nature of the director's, officer's, or key employee's interest in the potential transaction. All statements are reviewed by the president and chairperson and may be circulated to members of the board of directors. Each director, officer, and key employee agree to answer any questions about potential conflicts they may have. If a conflict is identified, voting may be restricted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Delta Dental of Kansas process for determining compensation for the CEO, officers, and key employees does include an annual review by independent persons, comparability date, and contemporaneous substantiation of the deliberation and decision. Delta Dental of Kansas has contracted with a consulting group to provide compensation studies for our positions. The consultant uses published market data sources to identify the relevant duties and responsibilities provided. Market data is used as appropriate for each position, from local, regional, and national markets. They provide a complete report that documents the findings of the market review process for our positions and their recommendation regarding the grade level of placement of the position. Delta Dental of Kansas also has a compensation committee, comprised of selected board members. One of the purposes of the committee is to review, report, and make recommendations to the board regarding compensation of all officers and executive team employees. The committee is responsible to meet with the President/Chief Executive Officer annually to review his/her performance and employment contract, make recommendations to the board regarding the President/Chief Executive Officer's annual compensation and benefits package and to review the President/Chief Executive Officer's recommendations as to salary adjustments and incentive payments for officers, executives, and senior management. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Delta Dental of Kansas annual report is available to the public through our website, www.deltadentalks.com. Our governing documents and conflict of interest policy are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Equity Earnings of Subsidiary 1,428,749. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Surency Life & Health Company | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1619 N Waterfront Pkwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Wichita | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 67206 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 261969006 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Insurance | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DDKS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $15,000,517 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $16,282,185 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Surency Life & Health Insurance Company | ||
| O | $993,815 | Cost |
| Surency Life & Health Insurance Company | ||
| N | $397,199 | Cost |
Comments