CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO (EIN 84-6023137)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202113149349305626
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T15:03:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 840919886 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES MERTSCHING CPAS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32186 CASTLE COURT SUITE 220 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EVERGREEN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80439 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 846023137 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANVAS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CANV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3036912345 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONE TREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80124 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLLEEN KNOLL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3036912345 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | COLLEEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KNOLL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ERIC L JONES CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00634170 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3034809090 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-10 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DARRYL T MARKSBERRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONE TREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $584,599,444 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PSCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | CANVAS CREDIT UNION WILL STRIVE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAKE BETTER DECISIONS AND GROW STRONGER FINANCIALLY. WE WILL PROVIDE SIMPLE AND RELEVANT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT A CONSISTENTLY HONEST VALUE. WE WILL HELP MEMBERS AFFORD LIFE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 771 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $678,300 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $161,050,802 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $169,867,101 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,154,762 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,957,440 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,802,177 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,511,747 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $173,007,741 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $188,336,288 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $282,886 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $482,453 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,010,435 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $55,625,586 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $96,003,979 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $105,076,934 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $144,297,300 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $161,184,973 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $28,710,441 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $27,151,315 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,726,664,766 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,275,493,531 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,449,762,907 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,970,670,389 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $276,901,859 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $304,823,142 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CANVAS CREDIT UNION WILL STRIVE TO HELP INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES MAKE BETTER DECISIONS AND GROW STRONGER FINANCIALLY. WE WILL PROVIDE SIMPLE AND RELEVANT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AT A CONSISTENTLY HONEST VALUE. WE WILL HELP MEMBERS AFFORD LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $161,184,973 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 260,000 MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS, SUCH AS CONSUMER LENDING, SHARED BRANCHING SERVICES, DEPOSIT/TRANSACTIONAL SERVICES, MORTGAGE LENDING, COMMERCIAL LENDING, HOME BANKING, BILL PAYMENT AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $161,184,973 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63259 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 771 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANVAS CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3036912345 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONE TREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80124 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM FARRELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM LASH | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT AARONSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSALYNN FEAGINS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM REED | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH BURCHFIELD | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DAVIDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY JONES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEROME DAVIS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA OTT | |||||||
| VP MORT LENDING | 40.00 | $239,540 | $0 | $59,725 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT SPRATTE | |||||||
| VP LOSS MITIGAT | 40.00 | $221,026 | $0 | $52,209 | Yes (X) | ||
| TANSLEY STEARNS | |||||||
| C P&S OFFICER | 40.00 | $425,827 | $0 | $66,031 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID PIERCE | |||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.00 | $519,214 | $0 | $80,393 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHEN FERRERO | |||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $406,067 | $0 | $60,906 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARLOS VAZQUEZ | |||||||
| VP | 40.00 | $279,127 | $0 | $61,326 | Yes (X) | ||
| LOUIS LUBICK | |||||||
| CLO/VP COMM OUT | 40.00 | $142,635 | $0 | $13,132 | Yes (X) | ||
| COLLEEN KNOLL | |||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $594,770 | $0 | $90,559 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $417,366 | $0 | $81,612 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRYL MARKSBERRY | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $2,004,993 | $0 | $341,917 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHAD SHANE | |||||||
| CHIEF LENDING | 40.00 | $405,214 | $0 | $72,262 | Yes (X) | ||
| JUSTIN KAUTZ | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $109,609 | $0 | $37,871 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN KLASSEN | |||||||
| VP LENDING | 40.00 | $253,208 | $0 | $60,002 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK MACNICHOLAS | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | $183,993 | $0 | $31,816 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN GREIVING | |||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $322,093 | $0 | $58,172 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT KLINE | |||||||
| BUS SVCS OFFICER | 40.00 | $226,757 | $0 | $33,812 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS MYKLEBUST | |||||||
| CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $298,904 | $0 | $23,077 | Yes (X) | ||
| KERI BILLS | |||||||
| LOAN ORIGINATOR | 40.00 | $290,576 | $0 | $17,447 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN HOLT | |||||||
| MTG LOAN ORIG I | 40.00 | $226,756 | $0 | $18,534 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS TABOR | |||||||
| VP OF IT | 40.00 | $219,100 | $0 | $26,064 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $8,014,775 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,286,867 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 36 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEVEL 5 LLC | |||||
| 2018 POWERS FERRY RD SE STE 750 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | CONSTRUCTION | $8,644,435 |
| CU COOPERATIVE SYSTEMS INC | |||||
| 9692 HAVEN AVE | RANCHO CUCAMONGA | CA | 91730 | CARD/ATM SERVICES | $4,927,210 |
| CORUS GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 117019 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | INTERNET SERVICES | $1,831,944 |
| FINASTRA USA | |||||
| PO BOX 535120 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | HOME/MOBILE BANKING | $1,561,122 |
| DIEBOLD INCORPORATED | |||||
| PO BOX 643543 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | ATM & TCD MAINTENANCE | $1,310,805 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST MEMBER LOANS | 522100 | $134,352,327 | $134,352,327 |
| PLASTICS INCOME | 522100 | $15,601,307 | $15,601,307 |
| FEES MEMBER SERVICE | 522100 | $15,484,851 | $15,484,851 |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $3,428,644 | $3,428,644 |
| SHARED BRANCH INCOME | 522100 | $999,972 | $999,972 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $169,867,101 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,413,070 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $399,269 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,013,801 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,833,447 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,833,447 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,833,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,833,447 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,490,313 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $408,317,213 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,209,195 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $395,053,961 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $281,118 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,263,252 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,544,370 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,733,985 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $810,385 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSURANCE INCOME | 524298 | $353,235 | $353,235 |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEES | 522100 | $325,065 | $325,065 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $678,300 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $188,336,288 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $183,000,355 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $678,300 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,657,633 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $482,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $482,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,920,615 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,920,615 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,230,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,230,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,676,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,676,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,802,123 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,802,123 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,995,937 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,995,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $286,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $286,234 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,989,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,989,872 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,806,605 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,806,605 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,154,791 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,154,791 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880,744 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $880,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,702,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,702,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,518,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,518,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $29,145,782 | $29,145,782 |
| DIVIDENDS & INTEREST -M | $25,642,168 | $25,642,168 |
| TRANSACTION PROCESSING | $10,875,717 | $10,875,717 |
| OFFICE OPERATIONS | $8,589,599 | $8,589,599 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,484,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,484,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,184,973 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,184,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,551,472 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,608,011 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,868,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $424,676,553 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,770,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,486,787 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,236,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,082,029 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,374,495,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,558,528,688 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,609,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,448,923 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $107,337,579 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,634,673 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,926,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,702,906 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,045,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,910,853 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,154,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,047,639 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,995,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,885,224 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,010,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,115,918 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,726,664,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,275,493,531 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,984,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,960,447 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,903,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,754,990 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,320,874,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,840,954,952 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,449,762,907 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,970,670,389 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,901,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,823,142 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,901,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $304,823,142 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,726,664,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,275,493,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $27,151,315 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $769,968 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $3,869,713 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $10,839,744 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $9,603,279 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $5,106,178 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,305,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,305,552 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,091,636 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,644,291 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $36,447,345 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,494,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,012,898 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,481,474 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,446,019 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,977,484 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,468,535 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $63,702,906 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES | $400,320,566 |
| OTHER MEMBER DEPOSITS | $1,700,232,184 |
| CDS | $740,402,202 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,840,954,952 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $188,336,288 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $188,336,288 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $188,336,288 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $161,184,973 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $161,184,973 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $161,184,973 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 1B: | THE CREDIT UNION SELLS FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS TO OTHERS WITH SERVICING RETAINED. THE CUSTODIAL ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO THESE MORTGAGE LOANS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS HELD IN ITS OWN PORTFOLIO. THE CUSTODIAL ESCROW ACCOUNTS RELATED TO THESE MORTGAGE LOANS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND ARE REPORTED AS AN ESCROW LIABILITY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 512 AND IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007 TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT NO LIABILITY EXISTS FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUTFRONT MEDIA | ||||||
| PO BOX 33074 | NEWARK | NJ | 07188 | 464042148 | $236,059 | SPONSORSHIP |
| NAT'L CU FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 5710 MINERAL POINT ROAD | MADISON | WI | 53705 | 391383650 | $10,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| CANVAS FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVE | LONE TREE | CO | 80124 | 811755475 | $114,632 | DONATION |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||
| 13123 E 16TH AVENUE BOX 045 | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 840813462 | $8,988 | DONATION |
| MI CASA RESOURCE CENTER | ||||||
| 345 S GROVER STREET | DENVER | CO | 80219 | 840867773 | $5,000 | DONATION |
| JUNIOR ATHLETICS OF THE MIDWEST DBA JAM BASKETBALL | ||||||
| PO BOX 33961 | DENVER | CO | 80233 | 841271367 | $5,000 | DONATION |
| FAMILY PROMISE OF GREATER DENVER | ||||||
| PO BOX 40550 | DENVER | CO | 80204 | 841367869 | $10,000 | DONATION |
| COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION | ||||||
| 300 UNIVERSITY SERVICE CENTER | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80523 | 237098397 | $50,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| CHILDREN'S MIRICLE NETWORK | ||||||
| 205 WEST 700 SOUTH | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84101 | 870387205 | $14,116 | DONATION |
| JASKI CORPORATION | ||||||
| 6330 GUNPARK DRIVE | BOULDER | CO | 80301 | 203635060 | $11,908 | DONATION |
| EW SCRIPPS COMPANY | ||||||
| PO BOX 912582 | DENVER | CO | 80291 | 310934851 | $11,750 | DONATION |
| AMP THE CAUSE | ||||||
| 1616 17TH STREET SUITE 462 | DENVER | CO | 80202 | 201706475 | $5,000 | DONATION |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS BY ATTENDING THE SPONSORSHIP EVENT AND/OR OBSERVING THE RESULTS IN THE COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DARRYL MARKSBERRY | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $699,423 | $0 | $285,750 | $0 | $1,019,820 | $0 | $328,500 | $0 | $13,417 | $0 | $2,346,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLLEEN KNOLL | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $384,815 | $0 | $157,645 | $0 | $52,310 | $0 | $75,453 | $0 | $15,106 | $0 | $685,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID PIERCE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $331,589 | $0 | $135,841 | $0 | $51,784 | $0 | $71,152 | $0 | $9,241 | $0 | $599,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER CHIPPINDALE | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $311,472 | $0 | $105,894 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $69,000 | $0 | $12,612 | $0 | $498,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANSLEY STEARNS | ||||||||||||||
| C P&S OFFICER | $302,077 | $0 | $123,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,614 | $0 | $13,417 | $0 | $491,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD SHANE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING | $266,549 | $0 | $126,166 | $0 | $12,499 | $0 | $66,732 | $0 | $5,530 | $0 | $477,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN FERRERO | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $274,187 | $0 | $112,325 | $0 | $19,555 | $0 | $60,394 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $466,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN GREIVING | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $228,489 | $0 | $93,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,660 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $380,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLOS VAZQUEZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP | $210,767 | $0 | $49,000 | $0 | $19,360 | $0 | $52,260 | $0 | $9,066 | $0 | $340,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS MYKLEBUST | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICER | $242,654 | $0 | $56,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,895 | $0 | $12,182 | $0 | $321,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN KLASSEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $199,275 | $0 | $53,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,761 | $0 | $9,241 | $0 | $313,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KERI BILLS | ||||||||||||||
| LOAN ORIGINATOR | $23,121 | $0 | $267,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,519 | $0 | $8,928 | $0 | $308,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA OTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP MORT LENDING | $189,927 | $0 | $49,613 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,308 | $0 | $13,417 | $0 | $299,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SPRATTE | ||||||||||||||
| VP LOSS MITIGAT | $181,376 | $0 | $39,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,733 | $0 | $8,476 | $0 | $273,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT KLINE | ||||||||||||||
| BUS SVCS OFFICER | $75,451 | $0 | $151,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,519 | $0 | $13,293 | $0 | $260,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN HOLT | ||||||||||||||
| MTG LOAN ORIG I | $26,169 | $0 | $200,587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,476 | $0 | $5,058 | $0 | $245,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS TABOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF IT | $194,100 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,630 | $0 | $12,434 | $0 | $245,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MACNICHOLAS | ||||||||||||||
| CONTROLLER | $149,393 | $0 | $34,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,399 | $0 | $13,417 | $0 | $215,809 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOUIS LUBICK | ||||||||||||||
| CLO/VP COMM OUT | $124,632 | $0 | $18,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,620 | $0 | $512 | $0 | $155,767 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | SPOUSE TRAVEL WAS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS. THE SPOUSE TRAVEL BENEFITS WERE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION IF EXCEEDED $600, AND ALL BENEFITS ARE APPROVED THROUGH THE ANNUAL BUDGETING PROCESS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | SECTION 457(F) NON QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION HAD ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR SELECT MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT UNDER SECTION 457(F) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EACH MEMBER OF MANAGEMENT WHO IS OFFERED THE PLAN MUST BE CONTINUOUSLY EMPLOYED FOR A CERTAIN NUMBER OF YEARS TO EARN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PAYMENT. AMOUNTS ACCRUED UNDER THE PLAN FOR 2020 ARE AS FOLLOWS: MARKSBERRY $300,000 STERNS $24,115 KNOLL $48,656 PIERCE $42,717 CHIPPINDALE $40,500 FERRERO $34,668 SHANE $38,232 GREIVING $29,160 VAZQUEZ $26,752 KAUTZ $25,913 KLASSEN $25,440 SPRATTE $21,630 OTT $23,625 AMOUNTS PAID TO PLAN PARTICIANTS IN 2020 WERE AS FOLLOWS: MARKSBERRY $1,019,820 KNOLL $52,310 PIERCE $51,784 SHANE $12,499 FERRERO $19,555 VAZQUEZ $19,360 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (11 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN FERRERO | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $207,500 | $13,960 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| COLLEEN KNOLL | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $417,000 | $533,915 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHAD SHANE | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $720,000 | $0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CARLOS VASQUEZ | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $318,000 | $427,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DARRYL T MARKSBERRY | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $700,000 | $608,945 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CHRISTOPHER CHIPPENDALE | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $599,900 | $584,267 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TANSLEY STEARNS | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $394,000 | $379,113 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BENJAMIN GREIVING | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $500,000 | $483,855 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| RYAN KLASSEN | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $395,000 | $380,063 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JASON OTT | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $487,000 | $451,077 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| SONNY LUBICK | |||||||
| OFFICER | HOME | Yes (X) | $343,000 | $219,834 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $4,082,029 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOUGLAS MARKSBERRY | |||
| SON OF CEO | $86,510 | COMPENSATION | 0 |
| DOUGLAS ROBERTS JR | |||
| SON IN LAW OF CEO | $150,817 | COMPENSATION | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP OF THIS CREDIT UNION SHALL BE: A MEMBER OF THE IMMEDIATE FAMILY OF ANY PERSON WHO, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS ARTICLE, IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION MAY ALSO BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP THEREIN. "IMMEDIATE FAMILY" MEANS PERSONS RELATED BY BLOOD, BY MARRIAGE OR BY ADOPTION. A MEMBER OF A HOUSEHOLD WHO RESIDES WITH A PERSON WHO, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THIS SECTION, IS ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION MAY ALSO BE ADMITTED TO MEMBERSHIP THEREIN. "HOUSEHOLD" IS DEFINED AS PERSONS LIVING IN THE SAME RESIDENCE AND WHO MAINTAIN A SINGLE ECONOMIC UNIT. THIS INCLUDES ANY PERSON WHO IS A PERMANENT MEMBER OF AND PARTICIPATES IN THE MAINTENANCE OF THE HOUSEHOLD, INCLUDING FAMILY MEMBERS, DOMESTIC PARTNERS, FOSTER CHILDREN, AND LEGAL GUARDIAN RELATIONSHIPS. MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES (INCLUDING THE DEFINITIONS ABOVE) OF EXCEL ENERGY, AND PAST AND PRESENT FACULTY, STAFF, STUDENT, ALUMNI, AND RETIREES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, AND EMPLOYEES OR MEMBERS OF OTHER BUSINESS (SEGS) OR ASSOCIATIONS GENERALLY IN THE DENVER, COLORADO METROPOLITAN AREA. MEMBERSHIP ALSO INCLUDES ALL PERSONS LIVING OR WORKING IN CERTAIN COMMUNITIES OF COLORADO SPRINGS, ARVADA, LITTLETON, AURORA, THORNTON, BOUNDARIES OF DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, SOUTHWEST PLAZA MALL, STAPLETON REDEVELOPMENT AREA, LARIMER COUNTY, AND OTHER CENSUS TRACTS GENERALLY IN THE DENVER, COLORADO METROPOLITAN AREA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY BY VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - MERGER - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. CHARTER CONVERSION - REQUIRES TWO THIRDS MAJORITY VOTE OF VOTING MEMBERS. DISSOLUTION AND LIQUIDATION - REQUIRES MAJORTY VOTE OF ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE REQUIRED INFOMATION TO THE CREDIT UNION'S INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM FOR COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE DIRECTORS COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FOLLOWING EACH ANNUAL MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE BOARD RECEIVES A PRESENTATION ON FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITIES/ETHICS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES, VICE PRESIDENT, ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT, AND OTHER HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES (SPECIFICALLY MORTGAGE AND COMMERCIAL LOAN ORIGINATORS) WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED IN 2020. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION FIRM, THE CARDWELL GROUP, WAS ENGAGED BY THE BOARD TO REVIEW THE CEO'S COMPENSATION PLAN, AND THE CARDWELL GROUP WAS SEPARATELY ENGAGED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES REFERENCED IN LINE 15B. THE CARDWELL GROUP PROVIDED INDEPENDENT AND MARKET-BASED DATA, AND ASSISTED THE ORGANIZATION WITH REVISING ITS COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE PHILOSOPHY TAKES INTO CONSIDERATION SEVERAL FACTORS, INCLUDING: PERFORMANCE; MARKET DATA; TOTAL COMPENSATION; AND THE LONG-TERM FINANCIAL CONDITION OF THE ORGANIZATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES WAS ADJUSTED BASED ON THIS PHILOSOPHY AND THE INDEPENDENT DATA PROVIDED BY THE CARDWELL GROUP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | OTHER THAN THE FORM 990, NO DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990 - SCH L - PART II | THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS A 1% LOAN DISCOUNT RATE ON CONSUMER LOANS AND FIRST MORTGAGES TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND OFFERS A 2% DISCOUNT RATE ON FIRST MORTGAGE LOANS TO SELECT EMPLOYEES ONLY. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANVAS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9990 PARK MEADOWS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONE TREE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80124 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811755475 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 509(A)(2) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANVAS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | B | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $114,632 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments