SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION (EIN 38-2746841)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-07
IRS object ID
202112509349301091
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-07T16:56:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382746841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SME EDUCATION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSMEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER NO 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG CONNOPPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3134253000PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastCONNOPPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-31PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG CONNOPPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER NO 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,168,994GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SMEEF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION MISSION IS TO INSPIRE, PREPARE, AND SUPPORT THE NEXT GENERATION OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee7TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers163TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,916,951PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,130,183CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,408PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$214,497CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,085,230PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,418,252CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$168,441PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,219,030PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,762,932CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,901,787PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,832,640CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$876,588PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$901,400CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$9,900PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$3,540CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$255,526CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$693,326PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$746,653CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,481,601PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,484,233CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,737,429PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,721,301CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,110,002TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,838,033TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,080,079TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$530,327TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,029,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,307,706NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSE OF THE SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION WHICH IS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED, (THE "CODE"), AND WHICH IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION, AS SUCH TERM IS DEFINED IN CODE SECTION 509, PURSUANT TO CODE SECTION 509(A)(2). B. THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION'S MISSION IS TO PREPARE THE FUTURE ENGINEERS AND TECHNOLOGISTS FOR MANUFACTURING CAREERS THROUGH OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO ENRICH STUDENTS TO STUDY SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, AND MATHEMATICS (STEM) IN ALIGNMENT WITH SME. C. TO OPERATE AND ACT EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). D. TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER ASSETS EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES AS SUCH TERMS ARE USED IN CODE SECTION 501(C)(3).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,196,853ExpenseAmt
Grant$991,350GrantAmt
Revenue$214,497RevenueAmt
DescSCHOLARSHIPS: IN 2020 THE SME EDUCATION FOUDATION AWARDED ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS TO 440 GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, CURRENT UNDERGRADUATES AND MASTERS OR DOCTORAL DEGREE STUDENTS PURSUING POST-SECONDARY DEGREES IN MANUFACTURING ENGINEERING, MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY, AND RELATED FIELDS. TOTAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS DISTRIBUTED TO 158 HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS EQUALED $991,350.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,173,231ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,797,324GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS: THE PRIME (PARTNERSHIP RESPONSE IN MANUFACTURING EDUCATION) PROGRAM PROVIDES HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH HANDS-ON TRAINING AND MANUFACTURING SKILLS THROUGH ACCESS TO ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES, INDUSTRY-LED CURRICULUM, JOB SHADOWING AND MENTORING PROGRAMS. CASH, EQUIPMENT AND CURRICULUM TOTALING $1,797,324 WAS DONATED TO SCHOOLS IN THE PRIME NETWORK IN 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$43,966ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,966GrantAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL EVENTS AND ACTIVITIES: PROJECTS INCLUDED SPONSORSHIP OF GIRL'S STEM CAMP AND SME STUDENT CHAPTER ASSISTANCEDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$3,414,050TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee7EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAIG CONNOPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3134253000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER NO 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
IRVING PRESSLEY MCPHAIL
PRESIDENT4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE KANN
VICE PRESIDENT/ACTING PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MILLER
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE FROST
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK ERVIN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN RUESTOW
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA RUSCHAU
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA BOUCKLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO4.0046.00Yes (X)$51,199$588,786$14,503
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$20,746$238,579$38,718
ROBERT LUCE
VP, SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION50.000.00$201,711$0$32,793Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$273,656TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$827,365TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,014TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$569,814RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$560,369AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$288,750NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,130,183TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSCHOLARSHIP ADMINISTRATION REVENUDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$214,497TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$214,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$214,497TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$274,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$274,329ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,549,985SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,406,062SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,143,923SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,143,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,143,923ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,762,932TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$214,497RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,418,252ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,841,290TotalAmt
Program Services$1,841,290ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,350TotalAmt
Program Services$991,350ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,117TotalAmt
Program Services$188,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,077FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$543,324TotalAmt
Program Services$182,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$163,254FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,476TotalAmt
Program Services$47,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,580FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,483TotalAmt
Program Services$25,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,073FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,538TotalAmt
Management And General$51,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,753TotalAmt
Management And General$33,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,540TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,540FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,145TotalAmt
Management And General$31,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,099TotalAmt
Management And General$67,174ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,925FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,361TotalAmt
Program Services$14,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,671ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,436FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,122TotalAmt
Program Services$53,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,710TotalAmt
Program Services$7,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,638FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,302TotalAmt
Program Services$58,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,748TotalAmt
Management And General$327,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,083TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,083FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$30,527$2,002$28,525
STUDENT AWARDS & PRIZES$5,265$625$340$4,300

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,484,233TotalAmt
Program Services$3,414,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$814,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,526FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,933,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,513,338EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,170BOYAmt
EOY$299,792EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,324,449BOYAmt
EOY$651,273EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,860BOYAmt
EOY$17,096EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,670LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$74,024LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,729BOYAmt
EOY$3,646EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,230,276BOYAmt
EOY$24,352,888EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,110,002BOYAmt
EOY$26,838,033EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,274BOYAmt
EOY$86,259EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,000BOYAmt
EOY$112,500EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,555BOYAmt
EOY$243,537EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,250BOYAmt
EOY$88,031EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,079BOYAmt
EOY$530,327EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,861,358BOYAmt
EOY$6,726,617EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,168,565BOYAmt
EOY$19,581,089EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,029,923BOYAmt
EOY$26,307,706EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,110,002BOYAmt
EOY$26,838,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,721,301ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,004,359NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$5,275OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,518,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,561,488CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,758,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,916,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,130,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,884,828TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,518,119CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,561,488CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,758,087CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,916,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,130,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,884,828TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,575,289SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,309,539PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$324,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$387,061CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$327,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$392,908CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$274,329CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,706,222TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,120CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,734CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$216,849CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$214,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$499,110TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$15,090,160TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$717,673GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.61690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57980PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,337,787BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,487,382InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$477,900GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$928,594OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,434,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,634,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,636ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,609,008InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$522,814GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,487,798OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,337,787EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,959,527BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,940ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,254,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$578,491GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$477,491OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,634,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$16,437,845BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,246,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$514,219GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,345,415OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,959,527EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,867,363BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$400,071ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,073,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$467,276GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$436,274OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,437,845EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22300BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.36500PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.41200TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$74,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,646BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,646TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS$18,265
DUE TO SME$69,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$88,031TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,736,146TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,004,359NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,004,359RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,731,787RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$31,145InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$31,145RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,762,932TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,458,363TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,275OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,275ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,453,088ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$31,145InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$31,145ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,484,233TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SME-EF CLASSIFIES DONATIONS AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS IN THOSE INSTANCES IN WHICH THE DONOR HAS STIPULATED THAT THE PRINCIPAL IS TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF SME-EF. SME-EF IS ENTITLED TO THE EARNINGS OF SUCH FUNDS FOR OPERATING PURPOSES OR SUCH OTHER PURPOSE SPECIFIED BY THE DONOR. EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED BY THE DONOR, PRIMARILY TO SUPPORT STEM RELATED YOUTH PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DESIGNATED CERTAIN ACCUMULATED UNRESTRICTED EARNINGS OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND AMOUNTS FOR WHICH RESTRICTIONS HAVE BEEN MET AS BOARD-DESIGNATED (QUASI) ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVALUATION OF CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS 5,275.
PART IV, LINE 2B:ECROW AND CUSTODIAL ACCOUNTS SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION ("SME-EF") SERVED AS AN INTERMEDIARY FOR CERTAIN NON-STEM SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS WHEREBY THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS WERE SELECTED BY THE DONOR.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (25 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ANNA HS
1 MCRILL WAYANNAOH45302346400050GOVERNMENT$81,281FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
APOLLO HS
1000 44TH AVE NST CLOUDMN56303416003926GOVERNMENT$82,655FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
BIRCH RUN HS
12450 CHURCH ST STE 2BIRCH RUNMI48415386021795GOVERNMENT$72,705FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CENTERLINE HS
26300 ARSENALCENTER LINEMI48015386002563GOVERNMENT$65,891FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CORNERSTONE HEALTH TECH HIGH SCHOOL
17351 SOUTHFIELD FWYDETROITMI48235454841915GOVERNMENT$13,378FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
FRASER PUBLIC SCHOOLS
33466 GARFIELDFRASERMI48026386002514GOVERNMENT$20,692FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAGINAW ISD - FREELAND HS
8250 WEBSTER RDFREELANDMI48623381708761GOVERNMENT$48,888FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
GRAND HAVEN AREA PUBLIC SCHOOLS (SHAPE)
17001 FERRIS STREETGRAND HAVENMI49417386003290GOVERNMENT$119,257FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
GRATIOT-ISABELLA
1131 E CENTER ST PO BOX 310ITHACAMI48847381713020GOVERNMENT$156,043FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAGINAW ISD - HEMLOCK HS
733 N HEMLOCK RDHEMLOCKMI48626381708761GOVERNMENT$96,463FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAGINAW ISD - HERITAGE HS
3465 N CENTER RDSAGINAWMI48603381708761GOVERNMENT$105,394FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAGINAW ISD - MERRILL HS
555 W ALICE STMERRILLMI48637381708761GOVERNMENT$76,988FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PINE BUSH HS
118 STATE ROUTE 302PINE BUSHNY12566146001391GOVERNMENT$100,375FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PLYMOUTH-CANTON COMM SCHOOLS
454 S HARVEY STREETPLYMOUTHMI48170386004186GOVERNMENT$30,509FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
PONTIAC HS
1051 ARLENE AVEPONTIACMI48340386003035GOVERNMENT$128,683FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
RUSD - RACINE CASE HS
7345 WASHINGTON AVERACINEWI53406396031430GOVERNMENT$62,529FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
RUSD - PARK HS
1901 12TH STRACINEWI53403396031430GOVERNMENT$60,264FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
ROMEO COMMUNITY SCHOOLS
316 NORTH MAIN STREETROMEOMI48065386002495GOVERNMENT$37,909FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAGINAW ISD - SAGINAW CAREER COMPLEX
2102 WEISS STSAGINAWMI48602381708761GOVERNMENT$181,970FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
SAGINAW ISD - SWAN VALLEY HS
8400 OHERN RDSAGINAWMI48609381708761GOVERNMENT$84,260FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
TOOLING UNIVERSITY
3615 SUPERIOR AVE E STE 4405ACLEVELANDOH44114380298770GOVERNMENT$30,000FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WADSWORTH HIGH SCHOOL
524 BROAD STREETWADSWORTHOH44281346002962GOVERNMENT$6,270FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
RALPH C WILSON FOUNDATION
3101 E GRAND BLVD STE 200DETROITMI48202450921232501(C)(3)$62,500FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
WHITEHALL HIGH SCHOOL
3100 WHITE LAKE DRWHITEHALLMI49461386002973GOVERNMENT$74,695FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT
CENTRAL COLUMBIA HS
4777 OLD BERWICK RDBLOOMSBURGPA17815231659549GOVERNMENT$22,869FMVMFG. EQUIPMENT/CURRICULUMPRIME SCHOOL SUPPORT$624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org25Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCOLLEGE AND TECHNICAL SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient440RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$991,350CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSITES WITHIN OUR PRIME NETWORK THAT RECEIVE FUNDING FROM SME-EF ARE HIGHLY ENGAGED WITH BOTH SME-EF STAFF AND THEIR LOCAL SUPPORTING INDUSTRY PARTNER. ALL PRIME DESIGNATED SITES COMPLETE YEAR END REPORTS THAT DETAIL FUNDING ALLOCATIONS AND EXPENDITURES. AN SME-EF STAFF MEMBER OR SME VOLUNTEER VISITS OR CONSULTS WITH EACH PRIME SCHOOL AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO MONITOR AND SUPPORT THEIR PROGRAM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (1)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SANDRA BOUCKLEY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO$44,514$511,907$6,400$73,600$285$3,279$1,012$11,640$148$1,703$52,359$602,129$0$0
CRAIG CONNOP
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$18,152$208,744$2,545$29,267$49$568$902$10,373$2,195$25,248$23,843$274,200$0$0
ROBERT LUCE
VP, SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION$151,295$0$50,167$0$249$0$10,485$0$22,308$0$234,504$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS ("SME"), THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF SME-EF, USES THE FOLLOWING TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT: 1) RECOMMENDATION OF THE SME CEO 2) BENCHMARK STUDIES BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT 3) FORM 990 OF OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS 4) PRE-ESTABLISHED JOB OBJECTIVES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SME EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN 5) APPROVAL BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINE 5SME, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, PAID BONUSES TO ITS MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION VICE-PRESIDENT. THE BONUSES WERE PARTLY BASED ON ACHIEVEMENT OF SPECIFIC PROJECT MANAGEMENT GOALS AND PARTLY UPON THE REVENUES OF SME. NO PORTION WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE NET EARNINGS OF SME-EF OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSOFTWARE CONTENT/ SUBSCRIPTIONSDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$288,750NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION (CONTINUED)E. TO CONDUCT ANY AND ALL SUCH ACTIVITIES AND EXERCISE ANY AND ALL SUCH POWERS AS ARE NECESSARY OR DESIRABLE TO THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING AND FURTHERANCE OF THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SME IS THE SOLE SHAREHOLDER OF SME EDUCATION FOUNDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL ELECTED DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF THE SHAREHOLDER, SME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SME-EF BYLAWS ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE SME EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSME AND SME-EF UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM TO COMPLETE THE FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PERFORMED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE, AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF SME AND SME-EF. WHEN THE RETURN WAS FINALIZED, IT WAS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW, WHERE ALL COMMENTS WERE ADDRESSED. THE RETURN WAS THEN PRESENTED TO THE SME/SME-EF'S COMBINED AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL, AS DELEGATED PER THE GOVERNING BODIES. THE SIGNED RETURN WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES SIGN A DISCLOSURE FORM WHEN THEY ARE HIRED AND ARE REMINDED OF THE POLICY ANNUALLY. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THEY ARE EVALUATED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT, HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE SME EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO. CORRECTIVE ACTION IS TAKEN IF REQUIRED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS. BENCHMARK STUDIES HAVE BEEN PERFORMED WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO THE SME CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT. A THIRD PARTY PERFORMED AN INDEPENDENT ASSESSMENT USING MULTIPLE LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. TARGET COMPENSATION IS BASED ON THESE BENCHMARK STUDIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF ALL TOP MANAGEMENT AGAINST PREVIOUSLY SET OBJECTIVES. MERIT INCREASES ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL TOP MANAGEMENT, BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVES ARE AWARDED BASED ON THE EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SME-EF MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ELECTRONIC AND PRINTED COPIES ARE BOTH AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:REVALUATION OF CHARITABLE GIFY ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS -5,275.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A:NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES ON FORM W-3 THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED (7) CORRESPONDS TO DEDICATED SME-EF EMPLOYEES, ALTHOUGH ALL WAGE/W-3 REPORTING IS SOLELY THROUGH SME, THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ALL SME-EF STAFF ARE EMPLOYED BY SME, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES ACCESS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS. SME-EF REIMBURSES SME FOR ITS EMPLOYEE COSTS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II:ALLOCATION OF COMPENSATION AMONG ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORG. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE PROVIDES SERVICES TO BOTH SME-EF AND SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS, A RELATED ORGANIZATION WHO ALSO SERVES AS THE COMMON PAYMASTER. ADDITIONALLY, THE VICE PRESIDENT, SME-EF AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OFFICER PERFORM WORK SOLELY FOR SME-EF, BUT ARE COMPENSATED BY SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERS. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS ON PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J, PART II HAS BEEN ALLOCATED BASED OFF THE HOURS OF WORK PERFORMED FOR EACH ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOCIETY OF MANUFACTURING ENGINEERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 TOWN CENTER STE 1910AddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48075ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380298770EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.