EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS (EIN 75-2334053)
Tax period
2020-06-01 to 2021-05-31
Filed
2021-09-07
IRS object ID
202112509349300641
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-07T15:26:25-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN752593210PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sutton Frost Cary LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 Six Flags Dr Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityArlingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752334053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEDUCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148247940PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12815 GASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75226ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICKIE ALLENPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-09-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstVICKIEPersonFirstNm
Person LastALLENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCarroll Elizabeth ArnottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01965628PTIN
Phone8176498083PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerVICKIE ALLENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12815 GASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75226ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,875,162GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EDUCATIONALFIRSTSTEPS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducational First Steps (EFS) creates and supports high-quality early learning environments that ignite the minds of children from birth to age five in low income and historically oppressed communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee47TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,043,312PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,613,531CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$73,525PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$187,025CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$128,599PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$74,606CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$77,367PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$93,029CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,168,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,782,133CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$240,907PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$269,751CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,776,942PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,761,265CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$316,332CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,392,387PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,148,579CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,410,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,179,595CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$757,833PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$602,538CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,506,611TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,025,845TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$246,688TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$118,022TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,259,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,907,823NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEducational First Steps (EFS) creates and supports high-quality early learning environments that ignite the minds of children from birth to age five in low income and historically oppressed communities. For over 30 years, EFS has transformed existing childcare centers into nationally accredited preschools in a period of 36-48 months at no cost to the centers or parents. By securing national accreditation, centers become highly respected preschools that are rooted fundamentally strong teaching pedagogy that prepares children for kindergarten and beyond; positioning them for long-term success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,260,667ExpenseAmt
Grant$269,751GrantAmt
Revenue$187,025RevenueAmt
DescEFS PROVIDED: WEEKLY VIRTUAL OR ON-SITE MENTORING AND CONSULTING, SCHOLARSHIPS TOWARD COURSES IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION, BOOKS, SUPPLIES, FIELD TRIPS, PLAYGROUND EQUIPMENT, ENRICHMENT PROGRAMS IN ART, MUSIC, MATH AND SCIENCE, AND TARGETED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO IMPROVE PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.EDUCATIONAL FIRST STEPS PRESENTLY SERVES 4,728 CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO AGE FIVE OF WHICH 3,676 ARE IN QUALITY AND/OR ACCREDITED LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS, 1,792 TEACHERS AND EDUCATORS, 100 INDEPENDENTLY OWNED-OPERATED PARTNER CENTERS, AND 58 LICENSED AND/OR REGISTERED HOME BASED PROVIDERS ACROSS 6 COUNTIES IN NORTH TEXAS. THE CHILDREN WE IMPACT ARE 55% AFRICAN AMERICAN, 22% LATINO, 20% CAUCASIAN, 2% ASIAN, AND 1% IDENTIFYING AS OTHER. EFS ALSO PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ONSITE MENTORING, AND CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION TO TEACHERS AND EDUCATORS 24 SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN DALLAS, TARRANT, COLLIN, JOHNSON, DENTON, AND GRAYSON COUNTIES. THESE CAREGIVERS, ALMOST EXCLUSIVELY WOMEN OF COLOR, LIVE IN THE SAME NEIGHBORHOODS AS THE CHILDREN THEY TEACH, TYPICALLY HAVE A GED OR HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA, AND ARE PAID MINIMUM WAGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,260,667TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee47EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNANCY S FERGUSONPersonNm
Phone2148247940PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12815 GASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75226ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
VICKIE ALLEN
President & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$152,188$0$10,276
NANCY FERGUSON
CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$98,842$0$1,969
ALICE BARNETT
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WASAN ALFALAHI
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARSHA BRITO
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETE BROOKHART
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETH GOLD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAIGE HENDRICKS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MASSEY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOREE CULLUM
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEETI KAHLON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KATHRYN LAKE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CELESTE MOYA
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET SHOUSE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKI VAN CLEAVE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMY NICKELL JACOBS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUDREY DECHERD
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROY JOHNSON
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL MATTES
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER MOSLE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GAIL STOKE
CHAIR-ELECT1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA MINNIS
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SELZER
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PATRICK REARDON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NORMA STONE
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET SPELLINGS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE LOCKHART
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE SMITH
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA ESTESS
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA GARTON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID MUNSON
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE WRIGHT
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WENDY STANLEY
Director1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$251,030TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$12,245TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISCOUNT SCHOOL SUPPLYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6013AddressLine1Txt
CityCAROL STREAMCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60197ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesSCHOOL SUPPLIESServicesDesc
Compensation$112,053CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$239,010FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,374,521AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$28,318NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,613,531TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$187,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$187,025TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,606TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$74,606ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$239,010ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$93,029FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$93,029TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$93,029ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,782,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$18,423ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,751TotalAmt
Program Services$269,751ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,259TotalAmt
Program Services$82,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,242,926TotalAmt
Program Services$805,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,564FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,473TotalAmt
Program Services$6,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,936FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,262TotalAmt
Program Services$70,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,915FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,345TotalAmt
Program Services$69,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,591FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,471TotalAmt
Management And General$7,471ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,600TotalAmt
Management And General$11,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,063TotalAmt
Program Services$36,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,494FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,468TotalAmt
Program Services$466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,413FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,469TotalAmt
Program Services$34,949ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,271FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,498TotalAmt
Program Services$46,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,369FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,203TotalAmt
Program Services$66,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,183FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,309TotalAmt
Program Services$14,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,567FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DWF BRIDGE FUND$349,293$349,293
MATERIALS TO CENTERS$297,339$296,819$520
EFS TRAINING ACADEMY$64,958$64,958
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$36,461$20,143$4,856$11,462

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,447TotalAmt
Program Services$25,922ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,653FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,179,595TotalAmt
Program Services$2,260,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$602,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$316,332FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,724BOYAmt
EOY$256,555EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,178BOYAmt
EOY$964,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,647BOYAmt
EOY$20,119EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,094BOYAmt
EOY$16,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,734,189LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$415,423LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,404,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,318,766EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,303,999BOYAmt
EOY$5,448,759EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,506,611BOYAmt
EOY$8,025,845EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,154BOYAmt
EOY$91,174EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,534BOYAmt
EOY$26,848EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,688BOYAmt
EOY$118,022EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,568,701BOYAmt
EOY$7,026,800EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$691,222BOYAmt
EOY$881,023EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,259,923BOYAmt
EOY$7,907,823EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,506,611BOYAmt
EOY$8,025,845EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$602,538ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$45,362NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,480,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,922,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,685,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,043,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,613,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,745,637TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,480,536CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,922,607CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,685,651CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,043,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,613,531CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,745,637TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,863,784SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,881,853PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,065CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$91,604CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,788CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$128,599CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$74,606CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$475,662TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,221,299TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$475,693GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.87830PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.90840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$201,778OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$201,778BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,295,121OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$234,747DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,060,374BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$180,676DepreciationAmt
Book Value$56,614BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,318,766TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREFUNDABLE ADVANCEDesc
Amt$26,848Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$26,848TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,843,495TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$45,362NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$61,362RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,782,133RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,782,133TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,195,595TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$16,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,179,595ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,179,595TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) and has not been classified as a private foundation as defined in the IRC. Income generated from activities unrelated to the Organizations exempt purposes is subject to tax under IRC Section 511. The Organization had no unrelated business income for the years ended May 31, 2021. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal income tax. GAAP requires the evaluation of tax positions taken in the course of preparing the Organizations tax return and recognition of a tax liability (or asset) if the Organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Organization, and has concluded that as of May 31, 2021, there are no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyfalseAgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1MUNSON LECTURE SERIESEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$239,010GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$239,010CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$60,950EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$32,079OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$239,010GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$239,010CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Entertainment Total Events$60,950EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$32,079OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$93,029DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$93,029NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
COVID RELIEF FUNDS35$248,711
STORM URI RELIEF FUNDS5$21,040

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe amounts awarded for relief grants range from $1,000 to $8,000. In order to be considered, a childcare provider and center must have a demonstrated commitment to high-quality, which is defined as a center or provider that meets one of the following conditions: 1) NAC (National Accreditation Commission) and/or NAEYC (National Association for the Education of Young Children) Accreditation, 2) TRS (Texas Rising Star) 4 Star Designation, or 3) On Path for Quality (Further Defined TRS 3 Star or EFS Pre-Accredited Partner). The award amount is ultimately determined by the applicants current CCMS percentage and thus its present income, current enrollment, commitment to quality, and operational status. The EFS Childcare Relief Fund is only currently available to open, licensed, and high-quality childcare providers. Final decisions are achieved through consensus by the aforementioned committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICKIE ALLENPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$127,188BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$25,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$2,915DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$7,361NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$162,464TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,318NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE CPA FIRM THAT PERFORMED THE ANNUAL AUDIT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND CEO AND THE SENIOR DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW AND APPROVAL, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REVIEWED EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL BOARD ORIENTATION AND TRAINING MEETINGS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCOMPENSATION FOR EFS' CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY A SURVEY, A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING FIRM, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesCOMPENSATION FOR EFS' OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WAS DETERMINED BY A SURVEY, A THIRD PARTY CONSULTING FIRM, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING AND OTHER DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990, ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII INCOME FROM FUNDRAISING EVENTSThe net economic benefit from our fundraising events is calculated as follows:Contributions from fundraising events reported on Part VIII, line 1c $ 239,010 Less: Direct costs of events reported on part VIII, Line 8b (93,029) Net economic benefit of fundraising events $ 145,981

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.