LEARNING ACCELERATOR: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEARNING ACCELERATOR (EIN 46-1059054)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-14
- IRS object ID
- 202541959349300834
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-14T14:28:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAN GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 19TH STREET NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 461059054 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE LEARNING ACCELERATOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2072008432 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2710 GATEWAY OAKS DRIVE 150N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95833 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CAROLYN ELIZABETH RABBITT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2072008432 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER S HAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00633304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022937000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CAROLYN ELIZABETH RABBITT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2710 GATEWAY OAKS DRIVE 150N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SACRAMENTO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95833 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,861,481 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | LEARNINGACCELERATOR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2012 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TLA ACCELERATES INDIVIDUAL, ORGANIZATIONAL, AND SECTOR LEARNING TO TRANSFORM K-12 EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,648,866 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,264,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $712,087 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $576,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $31,388 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $20,462 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,392,341 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,861,481 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $125,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,327,152 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,306,177 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,959,062 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $63,854 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $668,075 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $924,592 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,099,252 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,210,806 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,293,089 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,349,325 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,799,186 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,560,484 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $164,910 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $275,533 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,634,276 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,284,951 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE LEARNING ACCELERATOR IS BUILDING AN EDUCATION FIELD WHERE PRACTITIONERS, LEADERS, AND POLICY MAKERS LEARN FASTER AND CHANGE SYSTEMS TOGETHER TO ENSURE EVERY CHILD RECEIVES THE EFFECTIVE, EQUITABLE, AND ENGAGING EDUCATION THEY NEED TO REACH THEIR FULL AND UNIQUE POTENTIAL. OUR MISSION IS TO ACCELERATE INDIVIDUAL, ORGANIZATIONAL, AND SECTOR LEARNING TO TRANSFORM K-12 EDUCATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,918,688 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,327,152 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $576,826 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE LEARNING ACCELERATOR (TLA) IS BUILDING AN EDUCATION FIELD WHERE EVERYONE LEARNS FASTER AND CHANGE SYSTEMS TOGETHER TO ENSURE EVERY CHILD REACHES THEIR UNIQUE POTENTIAL. TLA WORKS ACROSS THE EDUCATION SECTOR TO HELP PRACTITIONERS, LEADERS, AND POLICY MAKERS LEARN FASTER FROM SUCCESS AND INNOVATION AND APPLY THAT KNOWLEDGE TO IMPROVE HOW TLA IS EDUCATING STUDENTS. TLA RESEARCHES AND INVESTIGATES; TLA DOCUMENTS AND PUBLISHES; AND TLA CONNECTS, COLLABORATES, AND BUILDS COALITIONS. TLA HELPS SCHOOL SYSTEMS IMPROVE AND OFFERS EXPERTISE IN AREAS INCLUDING EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES, SCHOOL MODELS, AND SYSTEMS OF SUPPORT.DURING 2024, TLA LAUNCHED OVER 10 NEW ORGANIZATIONS AND PRODUCTS, PRODUCED MORE THAN 150 UNIQUE INSIGHTS AND TOOLS, ESTABLISHED OVER 300 DIVERSE ORGANIZATIONAL PARTNERSHIPS, ENGAGED WITH MORE THAN 650 DISTRICT, SYSTEM, AND SECTOR LEADERS, DEVELOPED OVER 2,000 ACTIONABLE STRATEGIES AND RESOURCES, AND FACILITATED MORE THAN 185,000 YEARLY INTERACTIONS WITH EDUCATORS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,918,688 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIRTUALLY DETAILED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8002402151 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9611 BROOKDALE DRIVE SUITE 100-149 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN ELIZABETH RABBITT | |||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $275,231 | $0 | $38,709 | |
| AL MOTLEY | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARY MATSUOKA | |||||||
| TREASURER (THRU DECEMBER);VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HELAYNE JONES | |||||||
| SECRETARY (THRU DECEMBER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NIK NAMBA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER(THRU DEC);SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT NOBLE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER(THRU DEC);TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GWEN BAKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU SEPTEMBER) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA LICON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY ROJAS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRITTANY MCCULLOUGH | |||||||
| COO (AS OF APRIL) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $119,880 | $0 | $10,561 | ||
| RYAN MICK | |||||||
| CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER (THRU MARCH) | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $66,016 | $0 | $3,579 | ||
| BETH HOLLAND | |||||||
| PARTNER, RESEARCH & MEASUREMENT | 45.00 | $136,794 | $0 | $28,586 | Yes (X) | ||
| ASHLEY FELLOWS | |||||||
| PARTNER | 45.00 | $140,397 | $0 | $5,726 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIN-SOO HUH | |||||||
| PARTNER | 45.00 | $132,854 | $0 | $7,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATE KELLOGG | |||||||
| PARTNER | 45.00 | $107,608 | $0 | $5,587 | Yes (X) | ||
| SAMANTHA ARTUKOVICH | |||||||
| PARTNER | 45.00 | $103,254 | $0 | $7,764 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,082,034 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $107,546 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MATHEMATICA INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 ALEXANDER PARK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | PROGRAM CONSULTING | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $334,201 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,264,193 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,264,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $576,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $576,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $576,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,462 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,462 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,861,481 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $576,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $20,462 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,152 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,327,152 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $513,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,380 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,197,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,116,923 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,677 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,777 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,711 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,608 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,598 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,347 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,222 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,202 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,202 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,908 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,908 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $637,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $610,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $96 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $395 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,007 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,388 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $235 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,722 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $57 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,870 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $193 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,210,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,918,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $228,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $63,854 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,738,547 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,776,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $448,543 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,400 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,879 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,115 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,799,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,560,484 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,765 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,308 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $52,420 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,159 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,646 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $164,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $275,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,157,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,224,388 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,476,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,563 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,634,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,284,951 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,799,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,560,484 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,349,325 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,574,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,017,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,401,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,648,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,264,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,907,651 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,574,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,017,963 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,401,825 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,648,866 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,264,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,907,651 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,175,239 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $2,732,412 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,180 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,462 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,328 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $10,964,979 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $3,364,551 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.24920 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.37040 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,861,481 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,861,481 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,861,481 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,210,806 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,210,806 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,210,806 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740-10, INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSES. THE ORGANIZATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS GENERALLY REMAINS OPEN FOR THREE TAX YEARS WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION FILES TAX RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASU PREPARATORY ACADEMY | |||||||||
| 300 EAST UNIVERSITY DRIVE SUITE 210 | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | 260664313 | 501(C)(3) | $152,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| BUILDING 21 | |||||||||
| 600 WEST GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19462 | 472514219 | 501(C)(3) | $152,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | 400-144 |
| COURSEMOJO INC | |||||||||
| PO BOX 96503 31282 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20090 | 922609571 | 501(C)(3) | $152,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| MINDPRINT LEARNING INC | |||||||||
| 46 MADDOCK ROAD | HOPEWELL TOWNSHIP | NJ | 08560 | 462412396 | 501(C)(3) | $152,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| ROCK BY ROCK INC | |||||||||
| 900 WEST 190TH STREET 11M | NEW YORK | NY | 10040 | 934127040 | 501(C)(3) | $152,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| THE LAB SCHOOL OF MEMPHIS | |||||||||
| 1738 GALLOWAY AVENUE | MEMPHIS | TN | 38112 | 921145530 | 501(C)(3) | $152,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY RESEARCH FOUNDATION | |||||||||
| 201 KINKEAD HALL UNIVERSITY OF | LEXINGTON | KY | 40506 | 616033693 | 501(C)(3) | $152,152 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | KENTUCKY |
| CAMBIAR EDUCATION | |||||||||
| 17412 VENTURA BOULEVARD 268 | ENCINO | CA | 91316 | 813508420 | 501(C)(3) | $77,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| LEAP INNOVATIONS | |||||||||
| 910 WEST VAN BUREN STREET SUITE 315 | CHICAGO | IL | 60607 | 464784152 | 501(C)(3) | $77,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| POWERMYLEARNING INC | |||||||||
| 228 PARK AVENUE SOUTH PMB 16373 | NEW YORK | NY | 10003 | 133935309 | 501(C)(3) | $77,500 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| DA VINCI SCHOOLS | |||||||||
| 201 NORTH DOUGLAS STREET | EL SEGUNDO | CA | 90245 | 263405843 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| NOVI COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT | |||||||||
| 25345 TAFT ROAD | NOVI | MI | 48374 | 386003067 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EXPONENTIAL LEARNING INITIATIVE | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE LEARNING ACCELERATOR'S GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS REQUIRED TO MONITOR THE USE OF THEIR CHARITABLE ASSETS. THE LEARNING ACCELERATOR PERIODICALLY REVIEWS PROJECT MILESTONES AND PERFORMANCE WITH GRANTEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAROLYN ELIZABETH RABBITT | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $275,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,810 | $0 | $26,899 | $0 | $313,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BETH HOLLAND | ||||||||||||||
| PARTNER, RESEARCH & MEASUREMENT | $135,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,044 | $0 | $5,773 | $0 | $22,813 | $0 | $165,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RYAN MICK, WHO SERVED AS CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER UNTIL MARCH 2024, RECEIVED SEVERANCE OF $26,654 IN 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AL MOTLEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | BOARD CHAIR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $78,575 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | AL MOTLEY, THE BOARD CHAIR OF TLA, IS THE FOUNDER AND CEO OF TECHADEMICS. IN 2024, TLA PAID $78,575 TO TECHADEMICS FOR A WEBSITE REDESIGN DISCOVERY PROJECT. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | EXPENDITURE OF ASSETS FOR EXEMPT PURPOSE | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2024-12-31 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $3,918,688 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 2E: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPLANATION OF INVOLVEMENT: TLA HAD A SIGNIFICANT DECREASE IN ITS REVENUE DURING 2024 COMPARED TO 2023 WHILE MAINTAINING THE SAME LEVEL OF EXPENSES DURING BOTH YEARS. THIS RESULTED IN A GREATER THAN 25% DECREASE IN TLA'S NET ASSETS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 IS FURNISHED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TO ENSURE TLA OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED. THE PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL, AT A MINIMUM, INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SUBJECTS: (A) WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE, BASED ON COMPETENT SURVEY INFORMATION, AND THE RESULT OF ARM'S LENGTH BARGAINING. (B) WHETHER PARTNERSHIPS, JOINT VENTURES, AND ARRANGEMENTS WITH MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONS CONFORM TO TLA'S WRITTEN POLICIES, ARE PROPERLY RECORDED, REFLECT REASONABLE INVESTMENTS OR PAYMENTS FOR GOODS AND SERVICES, FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSES, AND DO NOT RESULT IN INUREMENT, IMPERMISSIBLE PRIVATE BENEFIT, OR AN EXCESS BENEFIT TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY DATA. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED ON A CONTEMPORANEOUS BASIS. THE MOST RECENT COMPENSATION REVIEW THAT TOOK PLACE WAS DURING OCTOBER 2024. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: FOR TLA'S OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, TLA'S GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS) RECOMMENDS A COMPENSATION INCREASE, WHICH IS THEN APPROVED BY TLA'S FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING A BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TLA MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND FEDERAL FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROGRAMMATIC CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 453,241. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 453,241. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 90,390. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,218. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 91,608. CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 53,976. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,947. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 77,923. PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,662. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,864. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 335. TOTAL EXPENSES 14,861. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | TLA HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN AUDITOR AND NEITHER THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS NOR SELECTION PROCESS WERE CHANGED DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Comments