SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOL (EIN 26-4274070)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-15
IRS object ID
202111359349301426
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-15T12:56:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN205907840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ketcham & Associates LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 Mountain AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityWestfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264274070EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPEYER LEGACY SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPEYBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott MolinPersonNm
Person TitleCFOOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2125814000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven Ketcham CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01439801PTIN
Phone9082324618PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLawrence T Donovan JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$19,121,550GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.speyerlegacyschool.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee107TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,988,655PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,897,607CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,696,270PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,690,939CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$49,862PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$59,783CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$376,479PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$362,854CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,111,266PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,011,183CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,163,246PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,244,038CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,281,619PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,764,146CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$544,816CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,533,793PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,391,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,978,658PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,399,490CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$132,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$611,693CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$17,146,037TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,566,850TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,365,545TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$21,129,816TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$3,219,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$2,562,966NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAt The Speyer Legacy School, students are inspired to be intellectually curious and passionate. They realize their full potential as accelerated learners in a collaborative community that is committed to ethical values and action. (Contd Schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,734,561ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,121,550RevenueAmt
DescThe Speyer Legacy School was founded in 2009 as a non-profit institution. The Organizations mission is to provide an optimal environment where advanced learners may realize their full potential in the company of both exceptional classmates and teachers who share, and will foster, their passion for learning.Speyer is dedicated to cultivating both intellect and integrity in equal measure. Children will enter with a wide range of interests, strengths, challenges and perspectives. It is the Schools goal that they leave more confident and developed in their individuality.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,734,561TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee107EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott MolinPersonNm
Phone2125814000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1925 9th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNew YorkCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Gregory J Peterson
Board of Trustees10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Rosenberg
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joella Lykouretzos
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Eastwood
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Charles Basch
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristna Berger
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dev Brar
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yury Dubrovsky
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Felsher
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shana Fisher
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Fridlyand
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Kelly Posner Gerstenhaber
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leah Gardiner Gilliam
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Guzman
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Hammack
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander Jinishian
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aurelia Lamorre-Cargill
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelique LeDoux
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Nakada
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Selendy
Board of Trustees2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence T Donovan Jr
Head of School40.000.00Yes (X)$445,926$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Molin
Chief Financial & Operating O40.000.00$260,662$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School40.000.00$159,793$0$0Yes (X)
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer40.000.00$179,973$0$0Yes (X)
Shiva Behradnia
Head of Lower School40.000.00$145,114$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Cristella
Head of Middle School40.000.00$142,492$0$0Yes (X)
Jacqueline Sirgo
Director of Admission40.000.00$125,589$0$0Yes (X)
Jamie Steinfeld
Teacher40.000.00$116,575$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,576,124TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$1,897,607AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,149,260NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,897,607TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Application fees611600$16,425$16,425
Tuition611600$15,597,751$15,597,751
Other income623990$1,076,763$1,076,763
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,690,939TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,783TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,783ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$473,221FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$110,367FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$362,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$362,854ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,011,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,113,576ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,244,038TotalAmt
Program Services$3,244,038ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,380TotalAmt
Program Services$302,859ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,283,804TotalAmt
Program Services$5,439,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$636,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$207,615FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,407TotalAmt
Program Services$828,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,357FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$544,555TotalAmt
Program Services$453,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,672FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,562TotalAmt
Management And General$47,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,050TotalAmt
Management And General$20,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,802TotalAmt
Management And General$66,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,488TotalAmt
Program Services$4,895ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$49,593FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,852TotalAmt
Management And General$8,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,036TotalAmt
Program Services$24,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,618,289TotalAmt
Program Services$2,713,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,914FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,954TotalAmt
Program Services$1,954ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,907TotalAmt
Program Services$46,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$128FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,762TotalAmt
Management And General$277,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,382TotalAmt
Program Services$759,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,670FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,802TotalAmt
Management And General$152,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Bank charges$18,826$18,826
Dues and subscriptions$22,086$11,776$5,972$4,338
Supplies$47,969$3,647$43,632$690
Postage and delivery$5,480$5,182$25$273

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,059TotalAmt
Program Services$864,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,566FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,399,490TotalAmt
Program Services$14,734,561ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,120,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$544,816FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,586BOYAmt
EOY$3,595,614EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,584,464BOYAmt
EOY$1,277,729EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$506,076BOYAmt
EOY$294,679EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,177BOYAmt
EOY$11,734EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,749BOYAmt
EOY$41,776EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,268,846LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,507,651LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,389,483BOYAmt
EOY$9,761,195EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,158,502BOYAmt
EOY$3,584,123EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,146,037BOYAmt
EOY$18,566,850EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,944BOYAmt
EOY$356,581EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,077,537BOYAmt
EOY$7,160,685EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,040,464BOYAmt
EOY$12,196,464EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,413,486EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,600BOYAmt
EOY$2,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,365,545BOYAmt
EOY$21,129,816EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,546,415BOYAmt
EOY-$2,860,726EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,907BOYAmt
EOY$297,760EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,219,508BOYAmt
EOY-$2,562,966EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,146,037BOYAmt
EOY$18,566,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$611,693ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$44,849NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$262,654BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,712InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,509OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$265,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$260,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$25,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,946OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$262,654EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$242,958BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,711InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,365OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$260,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$222,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,035InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,488OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$242,958EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$202,004BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,631InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,224OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$222,411EndYearBalanceAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,168,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,922,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,246,333BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,100,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,585,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$514,862BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,761,195TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSecurity depositsDesc
Amt$2,600Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,600TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,811,993TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$44,848NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,767,145RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,244,038OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,244,038RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,011,183TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,155,452TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,155,452ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,244,038OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,244,038ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,399,490TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)Scholarships and tuition assistance of $3,244,038.
Other expenses included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 4b)Scholarships and tuition assistance of $3,244,038.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)The Organization is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and is not a private organization within the meaning of Section 590(a).Management has evaluated the Organizations tax positions in regards to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and concluded that the Organization had taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements to comply with the provisions of this guidance. With few exceptions, the Organization is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the U.S. federal, state, or local tax authorities for years before 2017.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VariousEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$473,221GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$473,221GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$110,367OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$473,221GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$473,221GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$110,367OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$110,367DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$362,854NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeTuition assistance and scholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient105RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,244,038CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Lawrence T Donovan Jr
Head of School$445,926$445,926
Scott Molin
Chief Financial & Operating Officer$260,662$260,662
Hatam Anvar
Chief Technology Officer$179,973$179,973
Paul Deards
Deputy Head of School$159,793$159,793

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKelly Posner GerstenhaberPersonNm
Relationship With OrgBoard MemberRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSchool expansionLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$13,040,464OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$12,196,464BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,196,464TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Interest forgiveness1$277,762FMV
Yes (X)Loan forgiveness1$844,000FMV
Yes (X)Fundraising contrib1$47,844FMV
Yes (X)Library books contrib1$27,498FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The 990 form and the related schedules are provided to and reviewed by the full board after finance committee approval as well as management prior to submittal to the respective tax agencies.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cAll board members as well as key employees and management are required to annually read and confirm in writing they have no conflicts of interest or otherwise disclose them and to immediately disclose any relationship that may potentially give rise to a conflict of interest. The finance committee is responsible for reviewing any issues that arise.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aA separate committee of the board evaluates the Head of School and recommends compensation. Remainder of senior administration is approved through the budget process which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bAll compensation for key personnel is approved through the budget process by the board of directors which is evaluated and reviewed annually.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19The organization makes available its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and other policies and procedures upon request. The financial statements are also made available upon request. The 990 filing and the related schedules are made available upon request and can also be found on Guidestar.com, which is an independent entity that makes available via their website certain nonprofit information including but not limited to the Form 990.
General explanation attachmentForm 990, Part I, Line 1) Speyer students learn with like-minded classmates and are guided by academically fearless teachers who share and nourish their enthusiasm for knowledge and inquiry.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.