FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

AMERICAS SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAS SECOND HARVEST OF COASTAL GEORGIA INC (EIN 58-1442013)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-05-11
IRS object ID
202111319349302676
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-11T12:55:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582579944PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAINES HODGES & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15302 FREDERICK ST STE 203AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP314054823ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581442013EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICA'S SECOND HARVEST OF COASTALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2GEORGIA INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9122366750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 E PRESIDENT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN GAREAUPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9122366750PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA S FUTRELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01394883PTIN
Phone9122336383PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUSTIN GAREAUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 EAST PRESIDENT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,442,204GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHELPENDHUNGER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLEADING THE EFFORT TO END HUNGER AND IMPROVE LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,450,275PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,177,412CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,500,047PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,778,929CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$67,015PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,468CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$436,032PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$477,604CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,453,369PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,476,413CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,048,038PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,482,559CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$106,958PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$110,908CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$432,740CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,536,831PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,235,005CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,691,827PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,828,472CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$761,542PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,647,941CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,056,966TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,168,651TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$504,567TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$998,469TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,552,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,170,182NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUTILIZING FOOD AND EDUCATION TO IMPROVE LIVES AND CREATE A HUNGER-FREE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,816,113ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,778,929RevenueAmt
DescCOLLECTION, STORAGE AND DISTRIBUTION OF DONATED FOOD PRODUCTS TO QUALIFIED NON-PROFIT AGENCIES FOR FEEDING THE NEEDY AND OPERATION OF KIDS CAFE SITES TO FEED QUALIFIED CHILDREN.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,816,113TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN GAREAUPersonNm
Phone9122366750PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 EAST PRESIDENT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARY JANE CROUCH
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$186,251$0$15,600
JAMIE KENDALL
COO40.00Yes (X)$97,231$0$2,600
JUSTIN GAREAU
CFO40.00Yes (X)$96,760$0$2,956
ERICA BACKUS
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS BARTON
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BENNETT
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY BOCARD
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAREN BOGANS
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRYSTAL BROOKS
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAWRENCE DORMAN
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIELLE DUFRESNE
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILLER GLOVER
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE GROVES
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDSAY HARLANDER
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
MYRA HILL
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW LYNCH
BOARD PRESID$0$0$0Yes (X)
QUENTIN MARLIN
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMIE MCCURRY
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
SYLVAINE NEISES
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS PACE
BOARD VICE P$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSANNAH PEDIGO
BOARD TREASU$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA PINYAN
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK THOMPSON
BOARD MEMBER$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL UMBEL
BOARD SECRET$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$380,242TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,156TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALPHA DOG MARKETINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18001 SOUTH 13TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINCOLNCityNm
State AbbreviationNEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP68512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesFUNDRAISINGServicesDesc
Compensation$116,582CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$140,781FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$5,080,714GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,955,917AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,177,412TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$2,778,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,778,929RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,778,929TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,290TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,290RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,900,880SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,905,702SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$4,822SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,822TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,822ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$537,693FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$60,089FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$477,604TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,476,413TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,826,219RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$4,822ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,242TotalAmt
Program Services$134,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,126FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,649,477TotalAmt
Program Services$1,456,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,360FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,254TotalAmt
Program Services$30,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,573FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,466TotalAmt
Program Services$206,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,697FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,120TotalAmt
Program Services$117,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,491FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,000TotalAmt
Management And General$27,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,908TotalAmt
Fundraising$110,908FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,630TotalAmt
Fundraising$13,630FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,702TotalAmt
Management And General$160,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,607FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,045TotalAmt
Program Services$1,349ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,348FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,437TotalAmt
Program Services$5,437ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21TotalAmt
Program Services$21ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,310TotalAmt
Program Services$121,310ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,294TotalAmt
Program Services$481,035ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,453TotalAmt
Program Services$81,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD PURCH & SHARE MAINT$4,924,780$4,924,780
WAREHOUSE EXPENSE$473,432$473,432
PRODUCT TRANSPORTATION$435,934$435,934
KITCHEN SUPPLIES$243,188$243,188

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,779TotalAmt
Program Services$102,328ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,828,472TotalAmt
Program Services$8,816,113ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$432,740FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,495BOYAmt
EOY$1,838,051EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,231BOYAmt
EOY$3,185,483EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,853BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,189EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,024BOYAmt
EOY$150,917EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,869BOYAmt
EOY$73,324EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,726BOYAmt
EOY$57,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,571,757LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,824,209LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,808,865BOYAmt
EOY$7,747,548EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,372,926BOYAmt
EOY$1,099,065EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,977EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,056,966BOYAmt
EOY$15,168,651EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$465,892BOYAmt
EOY$639,719EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,675BOYAmt
EOY$12,250EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$346,500EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$504,567BOYAmt
EOY$998,469EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,197,399BOYAmt
EOY$13,945,182EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,000BOYAmt
EOY$225,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,552,399BOYAmt
EOY$14,170,182EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,056,966BOYAmt
EOY$15,168,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,647,941ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$30,158NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,830,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,253,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,612,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,450,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,177,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,323,904TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,830,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,253,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,612,277CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,450,275CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,177,412CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$31,323,904TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$31,323,904PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,117CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,256CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$70,893TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,076CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$141CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$2,217TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,397,014TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$8,893,492GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99770PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99700PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS 2,217ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$861,645OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$861,645BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,710,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,944,358DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,765,893BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,999,861OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,879,851DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,120,010BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,747,548TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,679,639TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$30,158NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$16,233,384OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$16,203,226RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,476,413RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,476,413TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,061,856TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$16,233,384OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$16,233,384ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,828,472ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,828,472TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DVALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16,173,295 DIRECT FUND RAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUC 60,089
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DVALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16,173,295 DIRECT FUND RAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUC 60,089

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CHEF'S TABLEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$387,847GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$387,847GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$48,274FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Event2TOUR DE EPICUREEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,817GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$21,817GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$2,256FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$128,029GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$128,029GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$1,031FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$8,528OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$537,693GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$537,693GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$51,561FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,528OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$60,089DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$477,604NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARY JANE CROUCHPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$186,251BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$15,600DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$201,851TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9ERICA BACKUS 101 EAST BAY STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 THOMAS BARTON 304A EAST PARK AVENUE SAVANNAH, GA 31401 MARK BENNETT 100 AIRWAYS AVENUE SAVANNAH, GA 31408 GARY BOCARD 20 SHELLWORTH CROSSING SAVANNAH, GA 31411 KAREN BOGANS 12444 LARGO DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31419 CRYSTAL BROOKS 122 BLUFFSIDE CIRCLE SAVANNAH, GA 31404 LAWRENCE DORMAN 88 CAPTAIN'S WALK RICHMOND HILL, GA 31324 DANIELLE DUFRESNE 295 WATERWAYS PKWY. S RICHMOND HILL, GA 31324 MILLER GLOVER 33 BULL STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 ANNE GROVES P.O. BOX 13948 SAVANNAH, GA 31416 LINDSAY HARLANDER 2 HAMPTON PLACE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 MYRA HILL 7402 HODGSON MEMORIAL DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31406 ANDREW LYNCH 409 EAST LIBERTY STREET SAVANNAH, GA 31401 QUENTIN MARLIN 152 MERCER ROAD SAVANNAH, GA 31411 JAMIE MCCURRY P.O. BOX 2405 SAVANNAH, GA 31402 SYLVAINE NEISES 5 MOONBILL LANE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 THOMAS PACE 50 PARK OF COMMERCE WAY SAVANNAH, GA 31405 SUSANNAH PEDIGO PO BOX 11287 SAVANNAH, GA 31412 LISA PINYAN 12 COTESWORTH PLACE SAVANNAH, GA 31411 MARK THOMPSON 101 W. MULBERRY BLVD SAVANNAH, GA 31407 DANIEL UMBEL 9 DEER CREEK DRIVE SAVANNAH, GA 31411
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990, RELATED SCHEDULES AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA AND THEN REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND SIGNED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE BEING SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. A COPY IS GIVEN TO EACH BOARD MEMBER SUBSEQUENT TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALL COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE CFO CONDUCTS AN ANALYSIS OF COMPENSATION BY COMPARING COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM OTHER FOOD BANKS THROUGH THE FEEDING AMERCIA NETWORK.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTOP MANAGEMENT MAKES DECISIONS FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, WITH COMPENSATION AMOUNTS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE, HELPENDHUNGER.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9VALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16,173,295 DIRECT FUND RAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUC 60,089 VALUE OF DONATED PRODUCT PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -16,173,295 DIRECT FUND RAISING EXPENSES PER FINANCIAL STATEMENT DEDUC -60,089