FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (EIN 58-2398964)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-07
IRS object ID
202111279349300116
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-07T07:29:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382157642PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANER COSTERISAN PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12425 E GRAND RIVER SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP489123291ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582398964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 FIRST ST NW NO 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPATRICIA BRANTLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022811700PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDENNIS D THEIS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00010168PTIN
Phone5173237500PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-08PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICIA BRANTLEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 FIRST ST NW NO 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,722,361GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FRIENDSHIPSCHOOLS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-K TO 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1065TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,456,701PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,267,526CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,255,567PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$88,377,133CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$693,793PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$550,350CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$527,352CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,406,061PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$102,722,361CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$57,829,635PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$65,620,395CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$309,681CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,724,587PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,730,329CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$91,554,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$101,350,724CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,851,839PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,371,637CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$164,383,709TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$181,644,058TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$122,600,054TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$138,437,269TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$41,783,655NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,206,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A WORLD-CLASS EDUCATION THAT MOTIVATES STUDENTS TO ACHIEVE HIGH ACADEMIC STANDARDS, ENJOY LEARNING AND DEVELOP AS ETHICAL, LITERATE, WELL-ROUNDED AND SELF-SUFFICIENT CITIZENS THAT CONTRIBUTE ACTIVELY TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$89,178,999ExpenseAmt
Revenue$88,904,485RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE QUALITY INSTRUCTION FOR CHILDREN FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN TO 12TH GRADE FOR APPROXIMATELY 4,200 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$89,178,999TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document122IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1065EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCATHERINE SANWO-SOMEFUNPersonNm
Phone2022811700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 1ST STREET NW SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANISE WALKER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITTLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANETTE MENDES
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MCKINLEY KING
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH M MCGRIFF
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TRACY GRAY
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL THOMPSON COLE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS WHITE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR GREGORY PRINCE
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DARRIN L GLYMPH
TREASURER7.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTOR E LONG
SECRETARY15.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD L HENSE
CHAIR20.00Yes (X)$0$0$6,646Yes (X)
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$285,694$0$104,951Yes (X)
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO40.00$156,831$0$17,919Yes (X)
FAIDA FULLER
COO (ENDED 10/19)40.00$168,248$0$3,810Yes (X)
VIELKA SCOTT-MARCUS
CAO40.00$177,431$0$2,716Yes (X)
KENNETH CHERRY
CHIEF OF STAFF40.00$187,408$0$15,853Yes (X)
FELICIA OWO-GRANT
PRINCIPAL40.00$169,466$0$9,212Yes (X)
LIUA HARBOUR
PRINCIPAL40.00$165,602$0$11,185Yes (X)
PEGGY EDWARDS-JONES
PRINCIPAL40.00$180,857$0$19,752Yes (X)
JAMES WALLER
CHIEF OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS40.00$182,560$0$14,378Yes (X)
ELLEN DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$168,511$0$5,655Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,842,608TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$212,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BUSY BEE ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES
7826 EASTERN AVE NW 503WASHINGTONDC20012HVAC MAINTENANCE, HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES$9,336,311
K12 MANAGEMENT INC
2300 CORPORATE PARK DRHERNDONVA20171EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT SERVICE$1,875,824
MICHAEL MARSHALL DESIGN LLC
2201 WISCONSIN AVE NW 305WASHINGTONDC20007ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN SERVICES$1,684,827
ALIGN STAFFING
111 K ST NEWASHINGTONDC20002TEMPORARY STAFFING SERVICES$430,583
PRECON EVENTS
11910 PARKLAWN DR SUITE TROCKVILLEMD20852EVENT SUPPORT SERVICE$393,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$11,913,733GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,353,793AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,267,526TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPUBLIC REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$88,377,133TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,377,133RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$88,377,133TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$550,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$550,350ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$527,352TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$527,352RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$527,352OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,722,361TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$88,904,485RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$550,350ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,044,128TotalAmt
Management And General$1,044,128ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,880,653TotalAmt
Program Services$50,064,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,816,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,311TotalAmt
Program Services$264,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,201,097TotalAmt
Program Services$4,891,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,230,206TotalAmt
Program Services$3,865,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,068ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,859TotalAmt
Management And General$96,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,152TotalAmt
Management And General$105,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$344,766TotalAmt
Management And General$344,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,965,485TotalAmt
Program Services$2,198,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$766,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,047,233TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,186ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,600,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,681FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,888TotalAmt
Program Services$254,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,486,067TotalAmt
Program Services$7,821,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$664,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,022TotalAmt
Program Services$207,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,119,847TotalAmt
Program Services$4,863,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,819,551TotalAmt
Program Services$5,528,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$290,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,092TotalAmt
Program Services$1,051,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$6,566,745$6,566,745
CHARTER FEE$899,729$899,729
TRAINING & RECRUITMENT$640,893$463,108$177,785

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,350,724TotalAmt
Program Services$89,178,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,862,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$309,681FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,661,314BOYAmt
EOY$31,172,650EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,394,918BOYAmt
EOY$3,844,079EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,444,928BOYAmt
EOY$917,123EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,056BOYAmt
EOY$138,479EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,911,099LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$50,113,573LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,709,635BOYAmt
EOY$119,797,526EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,500,372BOYAmt
EOY$22,665,780EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,000,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,486BOYAmt
EOY$108,421EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,383,709BOYAmt
EOY$181,644,058EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,355,332BOYAmt
EOY$12,956,382EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,015,000BOYAmt
EOY$119,035,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,918,349BOYAmt
EOY$5,388,514EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,373BOYAmt
EOY$1,057,373EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,600,054BOYAmt
EOY$138,437,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,679,766BOYAmt
EOY$43,206,789EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,889BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,783,655BOYAmt
EOY$43,206,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,383,709BOYAmt
EOY$181,644,058EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,371,637ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$51,497NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,727,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,727,627BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$126,042,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,576,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,466,281BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,537,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,789,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,748,424BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,592,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,488,252DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,104,113BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,067OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,259,986DepreciationAmt
Book Value$751,081BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$119,797,526TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$1,057,373Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,057,373TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,773,858TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$51,497NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$51,497RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$102,722,361RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$102,722,361TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$101,350,724TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$101,350,724ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$101,350,724TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN PREPARATION OF TAX RETURNS, TAX POSITIONS ARE TAKEN BASED ON INTERPRETATION OF FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAX LAWS. MANAGEMENT PERIODICALLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES THE STATUS OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND MAKES ESTIMATES OF AMOUNTS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ULTIMATELY DUE OR OWED. NO AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN IDENTIFIED, OR RECORDED, AS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAX RETURNS GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE TO FOUR YEARS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUBLICIZED IN RECRUITMENT LITERATURE, FLYERS IN PUBLIC PLACES, PRINT AND ELECTRONIC MEDIA. INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE IN ENGLISH AS WELL AS OTHER LANGUAGES, AS APPROPRIATE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6US DEPT OF AGRICULTURE: PASSED THROUGH STATE AGENCY FOR SPECIAL NUTRITION AND COMMODITY PROGRAMS: CHILD NUTRITION CLUSTER $2,296,182 OTHER $366,949 PASSED THROUGH DC PUBLIC SCHOOLS: TITLE I CLUSTER $3,034,912 CHARTER SCHOOLS $471,505 SUPPORTING EFFECTIVE INSTRUCTION STATE GRANTS $519,496 STUDENT SUPPORT AND ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT GRANTS $275,219 EDUCATING HOMELESS CHILDREN & YOUTH $64,353 PERKINS - CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION $204,443 SPECIAL EDUCATION CLUSTER $906,624 SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT GRANTS $271,604 DC OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM $1,180,272 US DEPT. OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES $281,266 TOTAL FEDERAL AWARDS $ 9,872,825

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PATRICIA A BRANTLEY
CEO$285,694$0$0$0$0$0$98,200$0$6,751$0$390,645$0$0$0
CATHERINE SOMEFUN
CFO$156,831$0$0$0$0$0$3,286$0$14,633$0$174,750$0$0$0
FAIDA FULLER
COO (ENDED 10/19)$168,248$0$0$0$0$0$3,358$0$452$0$172,058$0$0$0
VIELKA SCOTT-MARCUS
CAO$177,431$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,716$0$180,147$0$0$0
KENNETH CHERRY
CHIEF OF STAFF$187,408$0$0$0$0$0$3,723$0$12,130$0$203,261$0$0$0
FELICIA OWO-GRANT
PRINCIPAL$169,466$0$0$0$0$0$1,647$0$7,565$0$178,678$0$0$0
LIUA HARBOUR
PRINCIPAL$165,602$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,185$0$176,787$0$0$0
PEGGY EDWARDS-JONES
PRINCIPAL$180,857$0$0$0$0$0$3,523$0$16,229$0$200,609$0$0$0
JAMES WALLER
CHIEF OF SCHOOL OPERATIONS$182,560$0$0$0$0$0$3,611$0$10,767$0$196,938$0$0$0
ELLEN DALTON
GENERAL COUNSEL$168,511$0$0$0$0$0$3,379$0$2,276$0$174,166$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPATRICIA BRANTLEY RECEIVED SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS OF $75,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
A53600113125483VKT02012-10-30$36,835,895CONSTRUCTION AND RENOVATION OF CAMPUS FACILITIES, REFINANCING OF DEBT.000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
B53600113125483QY302016-03-30$63,974,230TO CURRENT REFUND PRIOR BONDS, REFINANCE EXISTING LOAN, FINANCE CAP PROJECTS000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
C536001131NONEAVAIL2016-03-30$20,915,000TO CURRENT REFUND THE 2015 BONDS.000
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
D536001131NONEAVAIL2019-08-28$17,200,000TO REIMBURSE AND FINANCE CAPITAL PROJECTS AND TO PAY COSTS OF ISSUANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$4,495,000$37,070,657$2,469,445$1,975,727$698,059$1,000,000$22,667,750$4,914,918$3,344,757Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$64,305,144$4,739,612$1,279,485$11,731,203$49,550,498$9,590Yes (1)00Yes (1)2020
C$7,900,000$20,915,000$410,296$20,504,704Yes (1)00Yes (1)
D$360,000$17,276,105$230,498$10,655,763$43,000$6,346,844000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
D0Yes (1)00Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I(F)SERIES 2012 BOND: DEBT REFINANCED INCLUDES A 2009 LOAN ISSUED ON JUNE 5, 2009 AND 2007 LOANS ISSUED ON SEPTEMBER 10, 2007.
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2012 BOND: THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1 (E) AND PART II (LINE 3) IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2012 BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2012 BOND: THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO REFUND THE 2007 LOAN AND 2009 LOAN COLLECTIVELY MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
PART I(F)SERIES 2016A BOND: THE BONDS CURRENT REFUND SERIES 2003 BONDS (ISSUED NOVEMBER 12, 2003) AND THE SERIES 2006 BONDS (ISSUED DECEMBER 28, 2006) (COLLECTIVELY, THE "PRIOR BONDS"). THE TAXABLE LOAN WAS ISSUED BY COMPASS BANK ON JUNE 30, 2015 (THE "TAXABLE LOAN AND, TOGETHER WITH THE PRIOR BONDS, THE "REFUNDED DEBT").
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2016A BOND: DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1(E) AND PART II, LINE 3 IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCEEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2016A BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2016A BOND: THE PORTION OF THE BONDS USED TO CURRENT REFUND THE PRIOR OBLIGATIONS MET THE SIX-MONTH SPENDING EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
PART I(F)SERIES 2016B BOND: THE 2015 BONDS WERE ISSUED ON JUNE 30, 2015.
PART II, LINE 13SERIES 2016B BOND: THE BONDS WERE ISSUED FOR A CURRENT REFUNDING PURPOSE ONLY; THEREFORE, NO SUBSTANTIAL DATE OF COMPLETION APPLIES TO THE BONDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2016B BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.
PART IV, LINE 2(B)SERIES 2016B BOND: THE BONDS HAVE MET THE 6-MONTH EXCEPTION TO REBATE REQUIREMENT AND, THEREFORE, NO REBATE HAS, OR EVER WILL, BECOME DUE ON THE BONDS.
PART IV, LINE 2(C)SERIES 2012 BOND: THE REBATE COMPUTATION FOR THE FIRST INSTALLMENT COMPUTATION PERIOD WAS PERFORMED AS OF OCTOBER 1, 2017.
PART II, LINE 3SERIES 2019 BOND: DIFFERENCE BETWEEN PART 1(E) AND PART II, LINE 3 IS DUE TO INTEREST EARNINGS ON BOND PROCREEDS.
PART III, LINE 7SERIES 2019 BOND: AS PROVIDED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1.141-4(C)(2)(I)(B), THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT UNDER THE PRIVATE PAYMENT TEST MAY NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS USE. ACCORDINGLY, THE AMOUNT OF PRIVATE PAYMENTS FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD DOES NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT STATED IN PART III, LINE 6. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT UNDERTAKEN AN ANALYSIS OF THE PRIVATE SECURITY TEST WITH RESPECT TO THE BONDS, AS THE LEVEL OF PRIVATE BUSINESS USE AND/OR UNRELATED TRADE OR BUSINESS REPORTED IN PART III, LINE 6, IS NOT IN EXCESS OF AMOUNTS PERMITTED UNDER SECTION 145 OF THE CODE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD CHAIR/CEO AND THE HEAD OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE 990 ONCE IT IS COMPLETED PRIOR TO BEING FILED. AT THAT TIME, THE FULL FINANCE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE 990. AFTER ANY ISSUES ARE ADDRESSED OR CORRECTED, THE CEO SIGNS AND FILES THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPERIODIC REVIEWS ARE DONE BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE PROCUREMENT MANAGER ON VENDOR AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS IN REGARDS TO EMPLOYMENT, CONTRACTS AND OTHER AGREEMENTS ENTERED ON BEHALF OF FRIENDSHIP PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION DETERMINES COMPENSATION BY FORMAL AND INFORMAL COMPARATIVE COMPENSATION STUDIES, WHICH INCLUDES A REVIEW OF CHARTER SCHOOLS OF SIMILAR SIZE/COMPLEXITY, OTHER NON PROFITS, AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. THE COMPENSATION PROCESS IS HEADED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THEY SUBMIT THEIR RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION THROUGH THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL BOARD, STATE EDUCATION AGENCIES, GUIDESTAR, AND UPON REQUEST.