FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EASTERN MENNONITE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EASTERN MENNONITE UNIVERSITY (EIN 54-0575812)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-23
IRS object ID
202111209349301436
Schema version
2019v5.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-23T09:49:33-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540575812EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EASTERN MENNONITE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404324000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 Park RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHarrisonburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22802ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTimothy StutzmanPersonNm
Person TitleDirector of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone5404324197PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-23SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSusan Schultz HuxmanPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 Park RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHarrisonburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22802ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,750,871GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.emu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1917FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA leader among faith-based universities, Eastern Mennonite University emphasizes peace-building, creation care, experiential learning, and cross cultural engagement. Founded in 1917 in Harrisonburg, Virginia, EMU is an educational institution of Mennonite Church USA. EMU services students in diverse religious and cultural backgrounds and confers undergraduate, graduate, (Continued on Schedule O, Statement 1)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1203TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,426,205PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,223,582CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,927,909PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,887,535CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,583,717PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,639,754CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,937,831PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,750,871CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,651,628PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,632,882CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,622,627PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,558,670CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$62,834PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$65,521CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,228,460CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,421,911PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,123,729CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,759,000PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$49,380,802CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,178,831PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,370,069CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,179,680TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,111,540TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,486,618TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,692,344TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,693,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,419,196NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA leader among faith-based universities, Eastern Mennonite University emphasizes peace-building, creation care, experiential learning, and cross cultural engagement. Founded in 1917 in Harrisonburg, Virginia, EMU is an educational institution of Mennonite Church USA. EMU services students in diverse religious and cultural backgrounds and confers undergraduate, graduate, (Continued on Schedule O, Statement 1)MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$41,282,048ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,632,882GrantAmt
Revenue$50,111,117RevenueAmt
DescHigher Education: Establish, maintain and conduct non-profit undergraduate and graduate educational programs for the Mennonite Church and the general public. Over 1500 students enrolled and additional persons were served through non-credit seminars.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,282,048TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document284IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1203EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncYes (1)SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTracy FlackPersonNm
Phone5404324000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 Park RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHarrisonburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22802ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Susan Schultz Huxman
President50Yes (X)$219,242$0$52,085
Fred Kniss
Provost50Yes (X)$140,978$0$23,191
Tim Stutzman
Chief Financial Officer50Yes (X)$115,751$0$19,041
Loren Swartzenruber
President0$114,286$0$18,800Yes (X)
Kirk Shisler
Vice President50Yes (X)$107,371$0$17,662
Mary Jensen
Associate Provost50Yes (X)$95,099$0$15,644
Scott Barge
Vice President50Yes (X)$83,867$0$13,796
Sue Cockley
Dean, School of Theology, Humanities, Performing Arts and Seminary50Yes (X)$72,632$0$11,948
Tara Kishbaugh
Dean, School of Science, Engineering, Arts and Nursing50Yes (X)$68,764$0$11,312
David Brubaker
Dean, School of Social Sciences and the Professions50Yes (X)$63,004$0$10,364
Amy Hartsell
Corporate & Trustee Recording Secretary50Yes (X)$59,460$0$9,781
James Smucker
Vice President Enrollment and Student Life50$48,419$0$7,965Yes (X)
Shannon Dycus
Dean of Students50Yes (X)$18,588$0$3,057
Manuel Nunez
Chair4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kevin Longenecker
Treasurer4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Herman Bontrager
Vice Chair4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Louise Hostetter
Secretary4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clyde Kratz
Trustee-at-large2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Diann Bailey
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Evon Bergey
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Randall Bowman
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Victor Gomez
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hans Harman
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charlotte Hunsberger
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Stephen Kniss
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chad Lacher
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
JB Miller
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cedric Moore
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Glenna Ramer
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deanna Reed
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eloy Rodriguez
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Rosenberger
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tom Stuckey
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pam Tieszen
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Vaughn Troyer
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anne Kaufman Weaver
Board Member2$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,207,461TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,646TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pioneer College Caterers Inc
303 Glenrose AveNashvilleTN37210Food Services$1,365,760
Harman Construction Inc
1024 Pleasant Valley RdHarrisonburgVA22801Construction$400,341
Ruffalo Noel Levitz LLC
1025 Kirkwood Pkwy SWCedar RapidsIA52404Professional Services$410,213
Aero-Tech Services Inc
500 Airport RdLilitzPA17543Airplane Services$361,656
Lee Hartman & Sons
3236 Cove Road NWRoanokeVA24017AV Services$210,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$1,257,186GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,966,396AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,223,582TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Educational Services611310$38,636,922$38,636,922$0$0
Auxiliary Services900099$4,250,613$4,250,613$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,887,535TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,639,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,639,754RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,750,871TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,527,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,632,882TotalAmt
Program Services$16,632,882ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,169TotalAmt
Program Services$210,264ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$723,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$174,150FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,724,500TotalAmt
Program Services$11,858,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,314,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$551,828FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$288,176TotalAmt
Program Services$219,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,040FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,935TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$153,836FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,182,890TotalAmt
Program Services$901,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$49,420FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,983TotalAmt
Program Services$6,365ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,500TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,521TotalAmt
Fundraising$65,521FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,117TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,019,711TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,729ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$401,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,587FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,126TotalAmt
Program Services$273,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,650FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,638TotalAmt
Program Services$1,378,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,751FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,088TotalAmt
Program Services$77,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$770TotalAmt
Program Services$770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,311,430TotalAmt
Program Services$387,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$924,145ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,260,452ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,509FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,028TotalAmt
Program Services$244,089ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,317FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,935TotalAmt
Program Services$401,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,846TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755,066TotalAmt
Program Services$2,553,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,026TotalAmt
Program Services$36,336ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$1,290,212$1,290,212$0$0
bad debt$220,512$0$220,512$0
memberships$167,385$92,162$71,456$3,767
miscellaneous$303,525$270,869$24,572$8,084

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,380,802TotalAmt
Program Services$41,282,048ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,870,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,228,460FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,934BOYAmt
EOY$7,748,447EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,277,059BOYAmt
EOY$879,401EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,313,393BOYAmt
EOY$953,057EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,627,949BOYAmt
EOY$3,043,542EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,510BOYAmt
EOY$42,140EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,540BOYAmt
EOY$408,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$99,028,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,169,202LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,853,853BOYAmt
EOY$45,859,419EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,074,242BOYAmt
EOY$36,969,371EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,257,200BOYAmt
EOY$1,207,300EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,179,680BOYAmt
EOY$97,111,540EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,886,726BOYAmt
EOY$1,423,598EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,864,221BOYAmt
EOY$1,893,309EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,280,000BOYAmt
EOY$9,640,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,976,374BOYAmt
EOY$6,105,691EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,479,297BOYAmt
EOY$3,629,746EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,486,618BOYAmt
EOY$22,692,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,579,769BOYAmt
EOY$37,523,132EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,113,293BOYAmt
EOY$36,896,064EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,693,062BOYAmt
EOY$74,419,196EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,179,680BOYAmt
EOY$97,111,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,370,069ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,643,935NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersYes (1)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersYes (1)MailingsMembersInd
Mailings Members$250MailingsMembersAmt
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$25,015GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$25,765TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUniversity faculty, staff and students participate in an annual effort of private colleges and universities in Virginia to promote support for Virginia Tuition Assistance Grants (VTAG) among VA legislators in Richmond. An EMU staff member accompanies two or three students to visit with elected officials in their offices. The total estimated staff cost, travel and supplies for this effort is $750 annually. The University is a member of several groups of which a portion of the activities may involve lobbying on higher education issues. The groups include: Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia (CICV), Council of Independent Colleges (CIC), and the National Association of Universities (NAICU). Membership dues to these organizations totaled $28,502 in the fiscal year.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$75,320AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,077,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,062,304ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,857InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$839,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$519,543OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,765,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,815,672BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,310,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,205,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$817,779GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$436,444OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$33,077,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,530,214BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,049,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,317,757InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$506,464GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$575,325OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,815,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,617,181BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$719,597ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,205,089InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$445,925GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$565,728OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,530,214EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,097,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,269,422ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$715,874InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$455,737GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$578,174OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$24,617,181EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0623BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4371PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.5006TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,314,963InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,314,963BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$70,488,590InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,116,043DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,372,547BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$13,938,641InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,033,795DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,904,846BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$13,286,427InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,019,364DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,267,063BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,859,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
US Gov't Advances for Student Loans$3,403,353
Pension and other retirement benefits$172,669
Annuity and life income obligations$53,724
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,629,746TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,868,530TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,530,384NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$1,379,619OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$150,765RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,019,295RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$98,694InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,632,882OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,731,576RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,750,871TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,747,920TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,747,920ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,632,882OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,632,882ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$49,380,802TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4The University operates and maintains the Menno Simons Historical Library (MSHL). The purpose of the MSHL is to collect, preserve and make available for study and research the recorded history, doctrine, life and art of Anabaptist and Mennonite groups. The library also collects material on Shenandoah Valley history, culture and genealogy.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Intended use of endowment funds is to provide funding for student financial aid and the various educational programs and purposes of the University.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dOther investment changes included net investment results under amounts distributed
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bStudent financial aid is reported as a reduction of gross revenue on the audited financial statements: (amount).
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bStudent financial aid is reported as a reduction of gross revenue on the audited financial statements:16,632,882

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsYes (1)DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University draws students from a large geographic area. Print and broadcast media are used in a limited way to reach potential students. When utilized, a non-discriminatory policy statement is included as it is in all publications and brochures used in solicitation of students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 5One of the University's programs of student financial assistance is available only to those who self-identify as African-American, Hispanic, Asian or Native American. The purpose of the grant is to assist in recruiting and retaining students that bring racial and cultural diversity to the University community.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University participates in the Title IV programs of the Federal Supplemental Education Grant (FSEOG) and Federal Work Study (FWS). These programs provide funding to the University for awarding to students. The University also serves as a conduit for Federal Pell Grants, Virginia Tuition Assistance Grants, and other federal and state programs that assist the University's student population.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesTravel/Study Abroad$19,207
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesTravel/Study Abroad$416,540
Middle East and North Africa00Program ServicesTravel/Study Abroad$248,674
North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States)00Program ServicesTravel/Study Abroad$1,500
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program ServicesTravel/Study Abroad$1,961
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Spent$687,882TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Virginia College FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14900 August AveAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityThe Virginia College Fund solicits contributions from Virginia business and individuals on behalf of several private colleges in Virginia.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$108,821GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$19,272RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$89,549NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$108,821TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$19,272TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$89,549TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSchedule I, Part 1, Line 2 - EMU awards student financial assistance grants & scholarships to eligible students. Use of funds is monitored by the EMU Financial Aid Department and tracked by applying aid to the student account to offset charges to tuition and fees.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1500RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$16,632,882CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part 1, Line 2 - EMU awards student financial assistance grants & scholarships to eligible students. Use of funds is monitored by the EMU Financial Aid Department and tracked by applying aid to the student account to offset charges to tuition and fees.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSusan Schultz HuxmanPersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$213,093BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$52,214OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$265,307TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University reimburses ordained employees that are treated as self-employed for social security tax purposes at an amount calculated to equal FICA tax that would have been paid if the employee was not treated as self-employed. Housing allowance: President's typically receive campus housing valued at $30,000 per year as part of the compensation package. Club dues: the President is provided a club membership used for business purposes.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IDA of the Town of Broadway VA
A5420289572008-11-18$10,000,000Construct and equip residence hall000
IDA of the Town of Broadway VA
B5420289572010-05-01$6,000,000Remodel Residence Halls000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$0$2,586,023$10,000,000$0$0$0$98,449$0$0$6,315,528$0$02009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$0$0$6,000,000$0$0$0$46,533$0$0$5,933,469$0$0201100Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
Wells Fargo
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)100Yes (1)00Yes (1)
(no name)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEMU StudentsPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDependents of Board MembersRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$97,125CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceAcademic Scholarship or GrantsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeAcademic Scholarship or GrantsAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe University bylaws provide that Mennonite Education Agency shall appoint approximately three-fourths of the trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe University bylaws provide that Mennonite Education Agency and the University's Board of Trustees appoint the President of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is provided to trustees and the Finance and Audit Committee electronically or in paper for review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTrustees and officers are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The Board of Trustees annually reviews and sets the compensation level of the University President using comparative survey information from various agencies and higher education groups, including Mennonite Education Agency.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Operating documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are provided to the public upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coming to the TableBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 Park RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHarrisonburgCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473816858EIN
Primary ActivitiesComing to the Table provides leadershipPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$14,660TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$500EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eastern Mennonite UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mennonite Education AgencyBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line163846 Country Road 35 Suite 1AddressLine1Txt
CityGoshenCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231583641EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagement and promotionPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
Mennonite Education Agency
c$70,112
Mennonite Education Agency
p$2,321